MIAC Scoreboard & Statistics

February 14, 2017 - February 20, 2017
February 17, 2017
Men's Ice Hockey
Concordia
6
Bethel
2
Final 1 2 3 T
Concordia (13-9-2) 1 2 3 6
Bethel (2-20-2) 1 0 1 2

Scoring Summary

1st - 12:16 - PP - Jon Grebosky (Concordia)
1st - 14:53 - Andrew Bjorklund (Bethel)
2nd - 13:13 - Sam Coborn (Concordia)
2nd - 14:52 - Jeremy Johnson (Concordia)
3rd - 05:07 - Jon Grebosky (Concordia)
3rd - 05:41 - Dalton Mills (Concordia)
3rd - 10:56 - SH - George Splichal (Bethel)
3rd - 18:28 - Dalton Mills (Concordia)

Game Leaders

Concordia
G: 2 Players (#9, #17 - 2)
A: 2 Players (#2, #10 - 2)
Sv: Sam Nelson - 40
Bethel
G: 2 Players (#18, #28 - 1)
A: 2 Players (#7, #16 - 1)
Sv: Joe Sheppard - 38

Team Stats

Concordia
Bethel

PowerPlays

1 for 2
0 for 5

Shorthanded Goals

0
1

Penalties (min)

7 (14)
4 (8)

Shots on Goal

44
42

Face Offs Won

28
49
Gustavus
3
Hamline
1
Final 1 2 3 T
Gustavus (5-15-4, 4-10-1 MIAC) 2 0 1 3
Hamline (10-9-5, 7-5-3 MIAC) 0 1 0 1

Scoring Summary

1st - 09:31 - Mike Fabie (Gustavus)
1st - 17:50 - Russell Barone (Gustavus)
2nd - 02:10 - Cody Bentzel (Hamline)
3rd - 05:15 - PP - Tim Donohue (Gustavus)

Game Leaders

Gustavus
G: 3 Players (#14, #25, #28 - 1)
A: 4 Players (#4, #12, #20, #29 - 1)
Sh: 2 Players (#14, #29 - 5)
Sv: Isaak Tjaden - 37
Hamline
G: Cody Bentzel - 1
A: 2 Players (#5, #12 - 1)
Sv: Justin Quale - 37

Team Stats

Gustavus
Hamline

PowerPlays

1 for 2
0 for 2

Shorthanded Goals

0
0

Penalties (min)

2 (4)
2 (4)

Shots on Goal

40
38

Face Offs Won

29
48
Augsburg
5
Saint John's
1
Final 1 2 3 T
Augsburg (15-3-6, 9-1-5 MIAC) 0 2 3 5
Saint John's (11-10-3, 6-7-2 MIAC) 0 0 1 1

Scoring Summary

2nd - 00:46 - Luke Dietsch (Augsburg)
2nd - 17:59 - PP - Eric Brenk (Augsburg)
3rd - 02:17 - PP - Robb Stautz (Saint John's)
3rd - 08:32 - Corbin Chapman (Augsburg)
3rd - 14:37 - PP - Luke Dietsch (Augsburg)
3rd - 18:31 - SH - EN - Eric Brenk (Augsburg)

Game Leaders

Augsburg
G: 2 Players (#7, #11 - 2)
A: Nate Flynn - 3
Sh: Evan Hesse - 5
Sv: Nick Schmit - 37
Saint John's
G: Robb Stautz - 1
A: 2 Players (#3, #28 - 1)
Sh: Tyler Dunagan - 6
Sv: Andrew Lindgren - 25

Team Stats

Augsburg
Saint John's

PowerPlays

2 for 2
1 for 5

Shorthanded Goals

1
0

Penalties (min)

6 (12)
3 (6)

Shots on Goal

30
38

Face Offs Won

31
32
St. Olaf
3
St. Thomas
4
Final 1 2 3 OT T
St. Olaf (7-14-3, 5-8-2 MIAC) 0 2 1 0 3
St. Thomas (12-7-5, 10-3-2 MIAC) 1 1 1 1 4

Scoring Summary

1st - 10:32 - PP - Michael Dockry (St. Thomas)
2nd - 02:54 - PP - Steven Sherman (St. Olaf)
2nd - 07:04 - PP - Johnny Panvica (St. Thomas)
2nd - 15:43 - Will Dittrich (St. Olaf)
3rd - 03:47 - Broydon Stufko (St. Thomas)
3rd - 16:43 - Tuukka Totro (St. Olaf)
OT - 04:58 - Johnny Panvica (St. Thomas)

Game Leaders

St. Olaf
G: 3 Players (#11, #14, #24 - 1)
A: 6 Players (#6, #11, #18, #22, #24, #27 - 1)
Sh: Gordon Wells - 6
Sv: Jude Hull - 40
St. Thomas
Sv: Andrew Rohkohl - 23

Team Stats

St. Olaf
St. Thomas

PowerPlays

1 for 7
2 for 4

Shorthanded Goals

0
0

Penalties (min)

4 (8)
7 (14)

Shots on Goal

26
44

Face Offs Won

34
31
Men's Indoor Track and Field
3:00 PM
BU, MAC, STO, UST
@ Minneapolis, Minn. Snowshoe Open
4:00 PM
CON
@ Bemidji, Minn. Bemidji State Open
Men's Swimming and Diving
10:30 AM/6:30 PM
CAR, GAC, HU, MAC, SJU, SMU, STO, UST
@ Minneapolis, Minn. (U of M Aquatic Center) 2017 MIAC Swimming and Diving Championships
Men's Tennis
Final
Bethany Lutheran 0
Saint Mary's 9
Winona, Minn. (Winona Tennis Center)
Final
Hamline 5
St. Olaf 4
Owatonna, Minn. (Owatonna Tennis Center)
Women's Ice Hockey
Bethel
5
Concordia
2
Final 1 2 3 T
Bethel (8-12-4/5-8-4 MIAC) 2 2 1 5
Concordia (13-8-3/10-5-2 MIAC) 0 0 2 2

Scoring Summary

1st - 13:40 - PP - Lauren Kolak (Bethel)
1st - 16:32 - Kirsten Olson (Bethel)
2nd - 14:48 - PP - Lauren Kolak (Bethel)
2nd - 19:06 - Wendy Roberts (Bethel)
3rd - 10:56 - PP - Abbie Canton (Concordia)
3rd - 11:59 - PP - Wendy Roberts (Bethel)
3rd - 14:29 - Amanda Flemming (Concordia)

Game Leaders

Bethel
G: 2 Players (#17, #24 - 2)
A: 2 Players (#3, #19 - 3)
Sh: Wendy Roberts - 5
Concordia
G: 2 Players (#2, #16 - 1)
A: 3 Players (#11, #13, #26 - 1)
Sv: Andrea Klug - 10

Team Stats

Bethel
Concordia

PowerPlays

3 for 3
1 for 4

Shorthanded Goals

0
0

Penalties (min)

5 (10)
3 (6)

Shots on Goal

16
37

Face Offs Won

20
31
Saint Mary's
3
St. Catherine
5
Final 1 2 3 T
Saint Mary's (6-15-3, 3-11-3 MIAC) 1 1 1 3
St. Catherine (9-13-2, 5-10-2 MIAC) 2 1 2 5

Scoring Summary

1st - 07:50 - PP - Jamie Henderson (Saint Mary's)
1st - 10:29 - Cassie Thomas (St. Catherine)
1st - 17:09 - PP - Melissa Smith (St. Catherine)
2nd - 13:34 - Lexi Muller (St. Catherine)
2nd - 17:39 - Kassie Lien (Saint Mary's)
3rd - 09:26 - Anna Carman (St. Catherine)
3rd - 16:51 - Jamie Henderson (Saint Mary's)
3rd - 19:49 - EN - Morgan Tentis (St. Catherine)

Game Leaders

Saint Mary's
A: 2 Players (#6, #14 - 1)
Sv: Ashley Corcoran - 24
St. Catherine
G: 5 Players (#3, #7, #12, #20, #22 - 1)
A: 2 Players (#10, #11 - 2)
Sh: Morgan Tentis - 4
Sv: Abbi White - 23

Team Stats

Saint Mary's
St. Catherine

PowerPlays

1 for 4
1 for 3

Shorthanded Goals

0
0

Penalties (min)

4 (8)
5 (10)

Shots on Goal

26
29

Face Offs Won

22
33
Saint Benedict
1
Augsburg
6
Final 1 2 3 T
Saint Benedict (4-17-3, 1-13-3 MIAC) 0 1 0 1
Augsburg (17-7-0, 12-4-0 MIAC) 2 1 3 6

Scoring Summary

1st - 16:01 - Bridget Wagner (Augsburg)
1st - 18:01 - Bridget Walter (Augsburg)
2nd - 00:58 - PP - Allison Kirk (Saint Benedict)
2nd - 11:18 - PP - Callen Naasz (Augsburg)
3rd - 00:08 - Ashley Kloncz (Augsburg)
3rd - 09:06 - Callen Naasz (Augsburg)
3rd - 13:40 - Emily Ach (Augsburg)

Game Leaders

Saint Benedict
G: Allison Kirk - 1
A: Elli Marvin - 1
Sh: 2 Players (#20, #21 - 3)
Sv: Julia Carle - 36
Augsburg
G: Callen Naasz - 2
Sh: Callen Naasz - 7
Sv: Rebecca Sonnek - 15

Team Stats

Saint Benedict
Augsburg

PowerPlays

1 for 1
1 for 2

Shorthanded Goals

0
0

Penalties (min)

2 (4)
1 (2)

Shots on Goal

16
42

Face Offs Won

26
34
Hamline
0
Gustavus
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Hamline (12-11-1 (10-7 MIAC)) 0 0 0 0
Gustavus (16-5-3 (12-2-3 MIAC)) 2 0 1 3

Scoring Summary

1st - 13:33 - Diana Draayer (Gustavus)
1st - 16:00 - Allie Lewis (Gustavus)
3rd - 09:54 - SH - Allie Lewis (Gustavus)

Game Leaders

Hamline
G: N/A
A: N/A
Sh: Darby Dodds - 7
Sv: Jaime Hathaway - 34
Gustavus
G: Allie Lewis - 2
A: 2 Players (#2, #9 - 1)
Sh: Kaitlyn Klein - 9
Sv: Amanda Dinella - 15

Team Stats

Hamline
Gustavus

PowerPlays

0 for 2
0 for 2

Shorthanded Goals

0
1

Penalties (min)

2 (4)
2 (4)

Shots on Goal

15
37

Face Offs Won

15
26
St. Thomas
1
St. Olaf
1
0:00 - OT 1 2 3 OT T
St. Thomas (9-10-4, 8-5-4 MIAC) 0 0 1 0 1
St. Olaf (7-14-3, 6-8-3 MIAC) 1 0 0 0 1

Scoring Summary

1st - 02:42 - Abbey Smith (St. Olaf)
3rd - 05:02 - Becca Zarembinski (St. Thomas)

Game Leaders

St. Thomas
A: 2 Players (#6, #9 - 1)
Sv: Mackenzie Torpy - 16
St. Olaf
G: Abbey Smith - 1
A: Annie Pumper - 1
Sh: Jane Vezina - 4

Team Stats

St. Thomas
St. Olaf

PowerPlays

0 for 3
0 for 1

Shorthanded Goals

0
0

Penalties (min)

1 (2)
3 (6)

Shots on Goal

37
17

Face Offs Won

0
0
Women's Indoor Track and Field
STO
@ Northfield, Minn. (STO) St. Olaf "Ole" Women's Invite
Women's Swimming and Diving
10:30 AM/6:30 PM
AUG, CAR, CON, GAC, HU, MAC, CSB, SCU, SMU, STO, UST
@ Minneapolis, Minn. (U of M Aquatic Center) 2017 MIAC Swimming and Diving Championships
Women's Tennis
Final
Bethany Lutheran 0
Saint Mary's 9
Winona, Minn. (Winona Tennis Center)
Final
Bethel 1
St. Thomas 8
Minneapolis, Minn. (Baseline Tennis Center)
Final
Saint Benedict 6
Northwestern (Iowa) 3
@ Sioux Falls, S.D.
Final
Gustavus 9
Minn.-Duluth 0