MIAC Scoreboard & Statistics

February 22, 2017 - February 28, 2017
February 25, 2017
Baseball
10:00 AM
Jamestown
Concordia
@ Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Bank Stadium)
12:00 PM
Jamestown
Concordia
@ Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Bank Stadium)
Men's Basketball
Saint John's
75
Bethel
79
Final 1 2 T
Saint John's (19-9, 13-7 MIAC) 30 45 75
Bethel (21-6, 15-5 MIAC) 34 45 79

Game Leaders

Saint John's
Pts: David Stokman - 33
Reb: Tyler Weiss - 11
Ast: David Stokman - 4
Bethel
Reb: Trevor Hall - 6
Ast: 2 Players (#10, #11 - 4)

Team Stats

Saint John's
Bethel

Field Goals

(26-52)
(28-59)

Field Goal %

50.0%
47.5%

Rebounds

32
28

Assists

8
11

Turnovers

14
7

Pts off Turnovers

2
22

2nd Chance Pts

12
13

Pts in the Paint

32
42

Fastbreak Pts

0
4

Bench Pts

6
9
Men's Ice Hockey
Concordia
1
St. Thomas
2
Final 1 2 3 T
Concordia (14-11-2) 0 0 1 1
St. Thomas (14-7-5) 0 1 1 2

Scoring Summary

2nd - 02:05 - PP - Johnny Panvica (St. Thomas)
3rd - 00:23 - Jeremy Johnson (Concordia)
3rd - 11:29 - PP - Charlie Donlin (St. Thomas)

Game Leaders

Concordia
A: N/A
Sh: Jon Grebosky - 6
Sv: Sam Nelson - 38
St. Thomas
G: 2 Players (#11, #21 - 1)
A: D.J. Jones - 1
Sh: 2 Players (#21, #25 - 7)
Sv: Benjamin Myers - 29

Team Stats

Concordia
St. Thomas

PowerPlays

0 for 2
2 for 4

Shorthanded Goals

0
0

Penalties (min)

5 (10)
3 (6)

Shots on Goal

30
40

Face Offs Won

26
38
3rd - 14:00
Saint Mary's 4
Augsburg 3
MIAC Playoffs - Semifinals
Men's Indoor Track and Field
10:15 AM
AUG, BU, CAR, CON, GAC, HU, MAC, SJU, SMU, STO, UST
@ St. Paul, Minn. (UST) 2017 MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Men's Tennis
Postponed
Kalamazoo
Gustavus
@ Janesville, Wis. PPD to TBA
1:30 PM
Luther
St. Olaf
Owatonna, Minn. (Owatonna Tennis Center)
Final
Grinnell 0
Gustavus 9
Softball
Final
St. Thomas 4
Wis.-La Crosse 3
@ Rochester, Minn. (RCTC Dome)
Final
St. Thomas 11
Simpson 3
@ Rochester, Minn.
Bethel
2
Luther
14
Final R H E
Bethel (0-2) 2 6 4
Luther (2-0) 14 12 2

Batting

Bethel
3B: none
HR: none
Luther
3B: none
HR: none
2:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran
Carleton
@ Dundas, Minn. (Dundas Dome)
4:30 PM
Bethany Lutheran
Carleton
@ Dundas, Minn. (Dundas Dome)
5:00 PM
St. Catherine
St. Scholastica
@ Rochester, Minn. (RCTC Dome)
7:00 PM
Gustavus
Dominican (Ill.)
@ Rochester, Minn. (RCTC Dome)
9:00 PM
St. Catherine
Dominican (Ill.)
@ Rochester, Minn. (RCTC Dome)
9:00 PM
Gustavus
Martin Luther
@ Rochester, Minn. (RCTC Dome)
Wis.-Stout
4
Bethel
2
Final R H E
Wis.-Stout (1-0) 4 6 1
Bethel (0-1) 2 6 3

Batting

Wis.-Stout
3B: none
HR: none
Bethel
2B: none
HR: none
Women's Ice Hockey
Concordia
1
Augsburg
3
Final 1 2 3 T
Concordia (14-9-3) 0 1 0 1
Augsburg (19-7-0) 0 1 2 3

Scoring Summary

2nd - 08:53 - PP - Amanda Flemming (Concordia)
2nd - 10:07 - Megan Robertson (Augsburg)
3rd - 01:00 - Callen Naasz (Augsburg)
3rd - 12:51 - Callen Naasz (Augsburg)

Game Leaders

Concordia
A: 2 Players (#6, #13 - 1)
Sh: 2 Players (#2, #4 - 5)
Sv: Andrea Klug - 34
Augsburg
G: Callen Naasz - 2
Sv: Rebecca Sonnek - 29

Team Stats

Concordia
Augsburg

PowerPlays

1 for 4
0 for 5

Shorthanded Goals

0
0

Penalties (min)

5 (10)
4 (8)

Shots on Goal

30
37

Face Offs Won

28
32
St. Thomas
3
Gustavus
2
Final 1 2 3 OT T
St. Thomas (13-10-4) 0 2 0 1 3
Gustavus (17-6-3) 1 1 0 0 2

Scoring Summary

1st - 04:13 - Emily Gustafson (Gustavus)
2nd - 02:12 - Erica Power (Gustavus)
2nd - 04:09 - Becca Zarembinski (St. Thomas)
2nd - 16:49 - Anna Williams (St. Thomas)
OT - 12:24 - Rachel Werdin (St. Thomas)

Game Leaders

St. Thomas
G: 3 Players (#4, #7, #22 - 1)
A: 2 Players (#3, #6 - 2)
Sv: Mackenzie Torpy - 36
Gustavus
G: 2 Players (#6, #9 - 1)
A: 2 Players (#11, #20 - 1)
Sh: 2 Players (#14, #20 - 5)
Sv: Amanda Dinella - 25

Team Stats

St. Thomas
Gustavus

PowerPlays

0 for 1
0 for 1

Shorthanded Goals

0
0

Penalties (min)

1 (2)
1 (2)

Shots on Goal

28
38

Face Offs Won

29
24
Women's Indoor Track and Field
10:15 AM
AUG, BU, CAR, CON, GAC, HU, MAC, CSB, SCU, SMU, STO, UST
@ St. Paul, Minn. (UST) 2017 MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships
Women's Tennis
Final
Bethel 0
Gustavus 9
1:30 PM
Luther
St. Olaf
Owatonna, Minn. (Owatonna Tennis Club)
2:00 PM
Wis.-Stout
Macalester
5:30 PM
Kalamazoo
Carleton
@ Cedar Rapids, Iowa