CoSIDA Academic All-Americans from the MIAC

Updated December 2018

ALL-TIME MIAC CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
TOTAL CoSIDA ACADEMIC-ALL AMERICANS 482
Gustavus Adolphus College 105
University of St. Thomas 104
Saint John's University 68
Augsburg University 35
Concordia College 32
Carleton College 26
College of Saint Benedict 24
Bethel University 22
Macalester College 22
Hamline University 20
Saint Mary's University 13
St. Olaf College 8
St. Catherine University 3
ACADEMIC-ALL AMERICANS BY SPORT 482
Football 117
Women's Track/Cross Country 66
Softball 50
Baseball 37
Men's Track/Cross Country 37
Men's Soccer 24
Men's Basketball 21
Volleyball 20
Men's Hockey 14
Men's Tennis 14
Women's Tennis 11
Men's Golf 10
Men's Swimming and Diving 10
Women's Basketball 10
Women's Swimming and Diving 10
Women's Soccer 8
Women's Golf 7
Wrestling* 5

 

AUGSBURG UNIVERSITY
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 34
Football 14
Wrestling* 5
Women's Track/Cross Country 4
Men's Soccer 3
Men's Hockey 2
Softball 2
Baseball 1
Men's Track/Cross Country 1
Women's Hockey 1
Women's Soccer 1
Women's Swimming 1

*Wrestling no longer a MIAC sponsored sport after the 2002-2003 season

YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1981 Football Paul Elliot 1 DL
1986 Women's Track/Cross Country Karen Sterner 1 At-Large
1987 Women's Track/Cross Country Karen Sterner 2 At-Large
1991 Softball Andrea Haight 2 C
1997 Football Scott Hvistendahl 2 WR
1997 Football Ted Schultz 1 TE
1997 Wrestling Dan Lewandowski 2 At-Large
1998 Football Scott Hvistendahl 2 WR
1999 Wrestling Josh Cagle 3 At-Large
1999 Wrestling Jim Peterson 2 At-Large
2000 Wrestling Josh Cagle 1 At-Large
2000 Wrestling Brian Jones 2 At-Large
2001 Football Brent Peroutka 2 DB
2005 Baseball Darren Ginther 1 IF
2005 Men's Track/Cross Country Riley Conway 2  
2006 Football Andrew Nuemann 2 TE
2007 Men's Soccer Nick Manders 2 D
2008 Men's Soccer Alex Hildebrandt 3 D
2009 Men's Soccer Alex Hildebrandt 2 D
2012 Football Chad Thompson 1 OL
2013 Football Chris DeVet 2 DL
2013 Football Chad Thompson 2 OL
2013 Softball Bri Dorale 1 OF
2014 Football Chris DeVet 1 DL
2014 Football Zach Swingen 2 OL
2014 Women's Swimming Elianna Bier 2 At-Large
2014 Women's Track/Cross Country Lauren Rice 1  
2015 Football Zach Swingen 1 OL
2016 Women's Hockey Erika Allen 2  
2016 Women's Track/Cross Country Mary Cornelius 3  
2017 Men's Hockey Nate Flynn 2  
2017 Football Christopher Lemke 1 OL
2018 Men's Hockey Nate Flynn 1 At-Large
2018 Women's Soccer Ashley St. Aubin 2 F
2018 Football Christopher Lemke 1 OL

 

BETHEL UNIVERSITY
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 22
Football 8
Women's Track/Cross Country 4
Baseball 2
Men's Basketball 2
Men's Track/Cross Country 2
Volleyball 2
Softball 1
Women's Basketball 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1994 Men's Basketball Jason Mekelburg 1 FC
1999 Women's Track/Cross Country Angie Voight 2 At-Large
2001 Football Hans Bengtson 1 DB
2001 Football Jon Foss 2 DL
2003 Football Matt Wassink 1 LB
2003 Softball Emily Conover 2 IF
2007 Baseball Kirby Carr 3 OF
2007 Volleyball Amy Anderson 2  
2008 Football David Benjamin 1 DB
2008 Women's Track/Cross Country Nicole Umhoefer 2  
2009 Football David Benjamin 1 DB
2009 Men's Track/Cross Country Taylor Ferda 3  
2010 Women's Track/Cross Country Marie Borner 2  
2011 Football David Vavra 2  
2012 Football Gavin Maurer 1 DL
2014 Football Josh Treimer 1 DB
2015 Men's Basketball Kyle Zimmermann 2  
2017 Volleyball Kristin Stern 3  
2018 Women's Basketball Abby Miller 3 G
2018 Baseball Michael Bohlke 2 P
2018 Men's Track/Cross Country Karl Olsen 2  
2018 Women's Track/Cross Country Annika Halverson 2  

 

CARLETON COLLEGE
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 26
Women's Track/Cross Country 6
Men's Swimming 5
Men's Track/Cross Country 4
Football 3
Men's Soccer 3
Women's Swimming 2
Baseball 1
Men's Basketball 1
Women's Golf 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1992 Football Scott Hanks 1 TE
1995 Men's Track/Cross Country Jon Bougie 2 At-Large
1995 Women's Swimming Lydia Neilsen 2 At-Large
1996 Men's Track/Cross Country Kevin Theissen 3 At-Large
1998 Men's Swimming Max Harper 2 At-Large
1999 Men's Basketball Joshua Wilhelm 2 F
2000 Football Jeff Thurk 2 DL
2000 Women's Track/Cross Country Sandra Helquist 3  
2001 Men's Soccer Carl Tape 2 At-Large
2003 Men's Swimming Jason Brown 1 At-Large
2003 Men's Track/Cross Country Matt Hooley 3 At-Large
2004 Women's Swimming Britta Vietenheimer 2 At-Large
2005 Men's Soccer David Watson 3 M
2008 Men's Swimming Ted Marschall 3 At-Large
2009 Men's Swimming Ted Marschall 2 At-Large
2010 Football Will Taylor 2 OL
2011 Women's Track/Cross Country Simone Childs-Walker 1  
2012 Men's Soccer Simon Ginet 1 F
2012 Women's Track/Cross Country Simone Childs-Walker 1  
2013 Men's Swimming Erik Klontz 1 At-Large
2014 Baseball David Stillerman 2 IF
2015 Women's Track/Cross Country Amelia Campbell 2  
2016 Men's Track/Cross Country Hart Hornor 1  
2016 Women's Track/Cross Country Amelia Campbell 1  
2016 Women's Track/Cross Country Ruth Steinke 2  
2018 Women's Golf Ziyi Wang 2 At-Large

 

CONCORDIA COLLEGE
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 32
Women's Track/Cross Country 9
Football 8
Men's Track/Cross Country 4
Baseball 2
Men's Basketball 2
Men's Soccer 2
Women's Basketball 2
Women's Soccer 2
Women's Swimming 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1991 Football Chris Reimertz 2 PK
1992 Women's Track/Cross Country Kristi Farver 2 At-Large
1992 Women's Track/Cross Country Kris Kuehl 3 At-Large
1996 Women's Track/Cross Country Renee Erickson 2 At-Large
1997 Women's Track/Cross Country Renee Erickson 1 At-Large
1998 Football Bob Zacher 2 OL
1999 Men's Track/Cross Country Micah Benson 1 At-Large
1999 Women's Track/Cross Country Laura Utke 3 At-Large
2000 Football Andrew Fleischman 1 OL
2000 Men's Track/Cross Country Micah Benson 1 At-Large
2004 Football Jordan Talge 2 DB
2004 Volleyball Jessica Walden 1 S
2005 Women's Track/Cross Country Angela Pfeiffer 2  
2006 Women's Swimming Annie Cullen 1 At-Large
2006 Women's Track/Cross Country Natalie Hanson 1  
2006 Women's Track/Cross Country Angela Pfeiffer 1  
2007 Football Grant Weller 2 OL
2008 Football Levi DeVries 1 DB
2008 Men's Soccer Justin Foss 3 F
2008 Women's Basketball Melanie Hageman 3  
2009 Women's Soccer Samantha Johnson 3 F
2009 Women's Soccer Erika Swenson 3 D
2010 Men's Soccer Riley McGlynn 1 F
2011 Women's Basketball Erica Nord 3  
2012 Baseball Bryan Lippincott 1 IF
2012 Football Brett Baune 2 RB
2012 Football Brett Harmelink 1 P
2012 Women's Track/Cross Country Kaari Jensen 3  
2013 Women's Track/Cross Country Kaari Jensen 1  
2016 Baseball Tim Carlson 1 DH
2016 Men's Track/Cross Country Matthew Lillehaugen 3  
2017 Men's Track/Cross Country Matthew Lillehaugen 1  

 

GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 105
Women's Track/Cross Country 17
Football 16
Men's Track/Cross Country 9
Softball 9
Women's Hockey 9
Baseball 8
Men's Tennis 7
Women's Tennis 5
Men's Golf 4
Men's Soccer 4
Women's Golf 4
Men's Basketball 3
Women's Swimming 3
Men's Swimming 2
Volleyball 2
Men's Hockey 1
Women's Basketball 1
Women's Soccer 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1979 Football Brad Baker 2 QB
1980 Baseball Brad Baker 2 SS
1980 Baseball Jim Mortinson 1 3B
1980 Football Dave Najarian 1 DL
1980 Football Ron Straka 2 RB
1981 Baseball Jim Mortinsen 2 SS
1981 Football Dave Najarian 1 LB
1983 Men's Basketball Mark Hanson 2 F
1987 Baseball Jeffrey Cox 3 P
1987 Softball Laurie Voit 3 3B
1988 Softball Barb Jaeger 1 OF
1988 Softball Mindy Mayerchak 2 OF
1988 Softball Laurie Voit 1 3B
1989 Men's Tennis Ulf Gudjonsson 1 At-Large
1991 Men's Track/Cross Country Craig Miller 2 At-Large
1992 Men's Golf Jon Lindquist 1 At-Large
1993 Women's Track/Cross Country Sarah Edmonds 2 At-Large
1994 Women's Track/Cross Country Aleta Gilbertson 3 At-Large
1994 Women's Soccer Kerri Pool 1 At-Large
1996 Women's Track/Cross Country Kirstin Olinger 2 At-Large
1998 Football Dan Duncan 1 OL
1998 Men's Basketball Marc Christian Newell 3 C
1998 Women's Track/Cross Country April Felt 2 At-Large
1998 Women's Golf Tammy Williams 2 At-Large
1998 Women's Track/Cross Country Becca Wold 3 At-Large
1999 Football Dan Duncan 1 OL
1999 Women's Track/Cross Country Kirsten Bland 1 At-Large
1999 Women's Track/Cross Country April Felt 1 At-Large
1999 Women's Track/Cross Country Ann Fletchall 3 At-Large
1999 Women's Golf Tammy Williams 1 At-Large
2000 Football Brian Bergstrom 1 LB
2000 Football Andy Kopperud 2 OL
2000 Women's Track/Cross Country Ann Fletchall 2 At-Large
2001 Football Brian Bergstrom 1 LB
2001 Men's Golf Robb Trenda 3 At-Large
2001 Men's Tennis Tommy Valentini 2 At-Large
2001 Women's Tennis Ellen Anderson 3 At-Large
2001 Women's Track/Cross Country Stacy Horner 2 At-Large
2002 Baseball Brad Mazer 3 C
2002 Football Ben Spilseth 2 LB
2002 Football Andy Traetow 2 RB
2002 Men's Tennis Tommy Valentini 1 At-Large
2002 Women's Tennis Ellen Anderson 1 At-Large
2002 Women's Hockey Sarah Moe 1 At-Large
2003 Softball Christina Diller 2 IF
2004 Baseball Ben Sherer 3 IF
2004 Football Isaac Sieling 1 LB
2004 Men's Golf Luke Benoit 1 At-Large
2004 Men's Golf Neil Johnson 2 At-Large
2004 Men's Track/Cross Country Stephen Handler 1  
2005 Baseball Ben Sherer 1 IF
2005 Men's Tennis Pete Schwingler 1 At-Large
2006 Baseball Ben Serer 3 IF
2006 Men's Tennis Roy Bryan 1 At-Large
2006 Men's Track/Cross Country Jack Henkemeyer 3  
2006 Women's Track/Cross Country Hailey Harren 1  
2007 Men's Tennis Andy Bryan 2 At-Large
2007 Men's Soccer Trevor Brown 2 GK
2007 Men's Track/Cross Country Tanner Miest 1  
2007 Men's Track/Cross Country Alex Zupan 1  
2007 Softball Rachael Click 3 IF
2007 Women's Hockey Margaret Dorer 2 At-Large
2007 Women's Track/Cross Country Hailey Harren 1  
2008 Football T.J. Ridley 2 DB
2008 Men's Tennis Andy Bryan 1 At-Large
2008 Men's Swimming Connor Ziegler 3 At-Large
2008 Men's Basketball Trevor Wittwer 3  
2008 Men's Track/Cross Country Drew Hood 2  
2008 Softball Rachael Click 1 IF
2008 Women's Hockey Margaret Dorer 2 At-Large
2009 Football T.J. Ridley 1 DB
2009 Men's Hockey David Martinson 3 At-Large
2009 Men's Swimming David Pearson 1 At-Large
2009 Softball Rachael Click 1 IF
2009 Women's Golf Kimbra Kosak 2 At-Large
2009 Women's Hockey Melissa Mackley 1 At-Large
2010 Men's Track/Cross Country John Kennedy 3  
2011 Football Brad Kruckeberg 1  
2011 Men's Soccer Benjamin Ceder 1  
2011 Women's Tennis Samantha Frank 3 At-Large
2011 Women's Golf Katie Schenfeld 2 At-Large
2011 Women's Hockey Sara Yunger 1 At-Large
2012 Softball Lisa Klass 3 IF
2012 Women's Hockey Lindsey Hjelm 3 At-Large
2012 Women's Basketball Molly Geske 2  
2012 Women's Track/Cross Country Brooke Beskau 3  
2013 Football Torey Asao 2 DB
2013 Men's Soccer Sean Sendelbach 3 M
2013 Women's Hockey Lindsey Hjelm 1 At-Large
2013 Women's Swimming Alissa Tinklenberg 3 At-Large
2013 Women's Track/Cross Country Beth Hauer 3  
2013 Women's Track/Cross Country Ally Voss 2  
2014 Men's Soccer Braden Schmid 2 GK
2014 Men's Track/Cross Country Cameron Clause 2  
2014 Women's Hockey Carolyn Draayer 3 At-Large
2014 Women's Swimming Alissa Tinklenberg 1 At-Large
2014 Women's Track/Cross Country Rebecca Hare 3  
2015 Women's Hockey Carolyn Draayer 1 At-Large
2015 Women's Swimming Catherine Olson 3 At-Large
2015 Women's Track/Cross Country Elizabeth Weiers 1  
2017 Men's Track/Cross Country Carston Dammann 2  
2017 Women's Tennis Katie Aney 2 At-Large
2017 Volleyball Nora Holtan 2  
2018 Women's Tennis Katie Aney 1 At-Large
2018 Volleyball Nora Holtan 2  

 

HAMLINE UNIVERSITY
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 20
Football 4
Softball 4
Baseball 2
Men's Basketball 2
Men's Soccer 2
Men's Track/Cross Country 2
Women's Track/Cross Country 2
Women's Basketball 1
Women's Soccer 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1973 Football Thomas Dufresne 1 E
1986 Men's Basketball Paul Westling 1 G
1986 Women's Basketball Pam Summers 2 F
1989 Football Jonathon Voss 1 TE
1989 Men's Basketball John Banovetz 1 F
1990 Football Robert Hackney 2 QB
1997 Football Nate Manderfeld 2 DB
2005 Men's Soccer Andrew Helling 2 M
2006 Baseball Andrew Bennett 3 IF
2006 Men's Soccer Jacob Helling 3 F
2006 Women's Track/Cross Country Keidra Anderson 2  
2007 Baseball Andrew Bennett 1 IF
2011 Women's Soccer Liz Stock 1  
2013 Women's Track/Cross Country Becky Culp 1  
2014 Men's Track/Cross Country Mark Volker 2  
2015 Men's Track/Cross Country Mark Volker 2  
2015 Softball Mary-Clare Couillard 3 IF
2016 Softball Mary-Clare Couillard 2 IF
2017 Softball Mary-Clare Couillard 1 IF
2018 Softball Aubree Douglas 3 DP

 

MACALESTER COLLEGE
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 22
Men's Soccer 5
Football# 4
Women's Track/Cross Country 4
Volleyball 3
Men's Track/Cross Country 2
Women's Tennis 2
Baseball 1
Softball 1

#Macalester no longer a MIAC member in football

YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1982 Football Scott Lilja 2 TE
1982 Football Lee Schaefer 1 G
1982 Volleyball Karla Ballman 1 B
1982 Volleyball Katherine Mueller 2 H
1982 Volleyball Kathy Trost 3 S
1986 Softball Mary Moriarty 1 1B
1986 Women's Track/Cross Country Julie Kirtland 2 At-Large
1987 Men's Track/Cross Country Jeff Freedman 3 At-Large
1987 Women's Track/Cross Country Julie Kirtland 2 At-Large
1991 Football Scott DeGeus 2 DB
1991 Football Mark Omodt 2 OL
1998 Men's Soccer Dan Welch 3 At-Large
1999 Women's Tennis Betsy Colby 2 At-Large
2000 Men's Soccer Roland Broughton 3 At-Large
2000 Women's Tennis Betsy Colby 1 At-Large
2001 Men's Soccer Kimani Williams 1 F
2011 Men's Soccer Taylor Rasmussen 3  
2012 Baseball Garrett Salzman 2 C
2013 Men's Track/Cross Country Andy Keefe 3  
2016 Women's Track/Cross Country Kimber Meyer 2  
2017 Women's Track/Cross Country Kimber Meyer 1  
2018 Men's Soccer Jackson White 2 D

 

COLLEGE OF SAINT BENEDICT
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 24
Softball 8
Volleyball 5
Women's Basketball 5
Women's Track/Cross Country 3
Women's Tennis 2
Women's Hockey 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1988 Women's Tennis Marcy Erickson 1 At-Large
1989 Women's Tennis Marcy Erickson 1 At-Large
1990 Volleyball Christine Muehlbauer 3  
1991 Softball Christine Dold 3 SS
1991 Volleyball Chris Muehlbauer 1  
1992 Softball Jacqueline Dahle 1 OF
1992 Softball Christine Dold 1 SS
1993 Softball Rebekah Stevens 3 IF
1993 Women's Track/Cross Country Kathleen Deignan 1 At-Large
1995 Softball Kris Gorman 3 P
1995 Women's Basketball Tina Kampa 3  
1996 Softball Kris Gorman 2 P
1996 Women's Track/Cross Country Alexis Brunner 2 At-Large
1996 Volleyball Christy Molitor 2 MB
1997 Softball Gina Shields 2 IF
1997 Volleyball Christy Molitor 1 MB
1998 Volleyball Robyn Ruschmeier 3 OH
1999 Women's Basketball Robyn Ruschmeier 3 F
2000 Women's Basketball Laura Wendorff   F
2002 Women's Basketball Michelle Barlau 3 G
2009 Women's Hockey Ashley Davenport 3  
2014 Softball Lexi Alm 3 OF
2017 Women's Track/Cross Country Allison Kosobud 3  
2018 Women's Basketball Chelsey Guetter 2 G

 

SAINT JOHN'S UNIVERSITY
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 68
Football 30
Baseball 9
Men's Hockey 9
Men's Basketball 6
Men's Track/Cross Country 6
Men's Golf 4
Men's Soccer 4
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1972 Football Jim Kruzich 1 DE
1978 Men's Basketball Pat McKenzie 2 G
1979 Football Terry Geraghty 1 DB
1983 Men's Hockey Stephen Stenbeck 1 At-Large
1991 Men's Basketball Darrick Buettner 3 FC
1993 Baseball Jon Dold 1 OF
1994 Football Warren Bostrom 2 OL
1994 Football Brian Kohorst 2 DL
1994 Football Jeremy Loretz 2 WR
1994 Football Matthew Malmberg 1 RB
1994 Football Chris Palmer 1 WR
1994 Men's Basketball Joe Deignan 2 BC
1995 Football D.J. Kor 2 RB
1995 Football Chris Palmer 1 WR
1995 Men's Basketball Joe Deignan 1  
1996 Baseball Chris Palmer 1 OF
1996 Football Ted Ruzanic 2 DL
1996 Men's Track/Cross Country Dan Besemann 1 At-Large
1997 Football Matt Emmerich 1 DB
1998 Football Eric Serbus 2 DL
1999 Baseball Brent Schloe 1 IF
1999 Football Eric Serbus 2 DB
2000 Baseball Brent Schloe 1 IF
2000 Football Tom Linnemann 2 QB
2000 Men's Hockey Steve Aldrich 3 At-Large
2002 Men's Hockey Shawn Knorr 3 At-Large
2003 Men's Hockey Rick Gregory 2 At-Large
2004 Football Matt Hawn 2 LB
2005 Baseball Chris Bell 2 IF
2005 Football Jason Good 1 DL
2005 Football Matt Hawn 1 LB
2005 Men's Hockey Adam Hanna 3 At-Large
2006 Football Jamie Steffensmeier 1 LB
2006 Men's Hockey Adam Hanna 1 At-Large
2006 Men's Soccer Ben Passe 3 D
2006 Men's Soccer Jeff Stepan 1 M
2007 Football Kevin Boegel 1 DB
2007 Men's Hockey Tom Hartman 2 At-Large
2007 Men's Track/Cross Country Chris Erichsen 2  
2008 Football Jeff Schnobrich 2 RB
2008 Men's Track/Cross Country Eric Buss 2  
2008 Men's Track/Cross Country Chris Erichsen 1  
2009 Football Nick Gunderson 2 DL
2009 Men's Golf Joe Daly 3 At-Large
2009 Men's Track/Cross Country Eric Buss 1  
2010 Football Jeff Gilbertson 2 OL
2013 Football Kevin Battis 2 OL
2013 Men's Golf Dennis Granath 3 At-Large
2014 Baseball Brett Becker 3 IF
2015 Baseball Brett Becker 2 IF
2015 Baseball Logan Hershey 2 IF
2015 Football Carter Hanson 1 LB
2015 Football Nick Simon 1 TE
2015 Men's Soccer Paul Wageman 2 F
2016 Baseball Logan Hershey 1 IF
2016 Football Lucas Glomb 1 DB
2016 Football Carter Hanson 1 LB
2016 Football Jack Pietruszewski 1 DL
2016 Men's Golf Mack Farley 2 At-Large
2016 Men's Hockey Daniel Tripicchio 3 At-Large
2016 Men's Soccer Dylan Lehrer 2 D
2017 Men's Basketball David Stokman 3 G
2017 Men's Golf Mack Farley 1 At-Large
2017 Men's Hockey Daniel Tripicchio 2 At-Large
2017 Football David Franta 1 LB
2018 Men's Basketball David Stokman 1 G
2018 Men's Track/Cross Country Matthew Burgstahler 2  
2018 Football Will Gillach 1 WR

 

SAINT MARY'S UNIVERSITY
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 13
Softball 8
Baseball 3
Women's Soccer 1
Women's Track/Cross Country 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1997 Softball Jennifer Garin 3 DH/DP
1997 Softball Kelly Joleen King 2 P
1999 Softball Jennifer Garin 2 INF
1999 Softball Jill Hocking 3 P
1999 Women's Soccer Jennifer Paul 2 At-Large
2000 Softball Jill Hocking 1 IF
2004 Softball Amy Edge 1 C
2005 Softball Amy Edge 2 C
2007 Women's Track/Cross Country Amanda Weinmann 2  
2015 Baseball Ben Buerkle 3 OF
2016 Baseball Ben Buerkle 3 IF
2017 Baseball Ben Buerkle 2 OF
2018 Softball Brittney Birkhauser 3 IF

 

ST. CATHERINE UNIVERSITY
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 3
Women's Track/Cross Country 2
Women's Tennis 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1996 Women's Track/Cross Country Jody Brinkman 2 At-Large
1999 Women's Track/Cross Country Katie Jorgenson 2 At-Large
2003 Women's Tennis Deidre Lindstrom 3  

 

ST. OLAF COLLEGE
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 8
Baseball 3
Women's Track/Cross Country 2
Football 1
Volleyball 1
Women's Golf 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1978 Baseball Robert Torgerson 1 SS
1980 Baseball Peter Olson 1 1B
1992 Football Aaron Butler 2 OL
1994 Baseball Mike Boehm 1 OF
1996 Volleyball Jen Kuzma 3 OH
2002 Women's Track/Cross Country Megan Daymont 2  
2002 Women's Track/Cross Country Megan Daymont 1  
2012 Women's Golf Vanessa Kleckner 3 At-Large

 

UNIVERSITY OF ST. THOMAS
ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS BY SPORT 104
Football 29
Softball 17
Men's Track/Cross Country 12
Women's Track/Cross Country 12
Volleyball 7
Baseball 5
Men's Basketball 5
Men's Swimming 3
Women's Swimming 3
Men's Golf 2
Men's Hockey 2
Men's Tennis 2
Women's Soccer 2
Men's Soccer 1
Women's Golf 1
Women's Tennis 1
YEAR SPORT INDIVIDUAL TEAM POSITION
1967 Men's Basketball Dan Hansard    
1973 Football Mark Dienhart 1 T
1974 Football Mark Dienhart 1 T
1975 Baseball Bill Whitaker    
1977 Football Tom Kelly 1 G
1978 Men's Basketball Terry Fleming 1 G
1980 Football Doug Groebner 1 C
1981 Men's Basketball Greg Hendricks 2  
1983 Women's Track/Cross Country Debbie Thometz 2 At-Large
1985 Women's Track/Cross Country Laura Inderieden 3 At-Large
1991 Women's Track/Cross Country Michelle Auger 2 At-Large
1991 Volleyball Penny Thompson 3  
1992 Volleyball Penny Thompson 1  
1993 Football Curt Behrns 2 DB
1993 Women's Tennis Kari Bymers 3 At-Large
1994 Football Curt Behrns 1 DB
1995 Football Curt Behrns 2 LB
1995 Men's Basketball John Tauer 2  
1995 Women's Track/Cross Country Kelly Copps 1 At-Large
1997 Football Greg Kaiser 2 QB
1998 Softball Tonia Call 2  
2000 Football Jake Barkley 1 RB
2000 Men's Hockey Steve Aronson 2 At-Large
2000 Men's Track/Cross Country Greg Kaiser 2 At-Large
2001 Football Jake Barkley 1 RB
2001 Football Andrew Hilliard 1 WR
2001 Football Andy Kaiser 2 DL
2001 Men's Track/Cross Country Andrew Hilliard 2 At-Large
2001 Men's Basketball Mychal Brenden 2 G
2002 Football Jake Barkley 1 RB
2002 Football Andrew Hilliard 1 WR
2002 Men's Tennis Jacob Kraus 3 At-Large
2002 Men's Track/Cross Country Andrew Hilliard 1  
2002 Women's Swimming Kristen Murray 3 At-Large
2002 Women's Soccer Tessie Thompson 3 M
2003 Baseball Tom Carroll 3 IF
2003 Men's Swimming Dave Linn 1 At-Large
2003 Men's Track/Cross Country Andrew Hilliard 1  
2003 Softball Shannon Moore 3 IF
2004 Football Ben Kessler 1 DL
2004 Men's Swimming Dave Linn 1 At-Large
2004 Softball Kristi Huegel 2 OF
2005 Football Ben Kessler 1 DL
2005 Football P.J. Theisen 2 WR
2005 Football Andrew Ubbelohde 2 LB
2005 Men's Tennis Lynn Fuller 2 At-Large
2005 Men's Swimming Dave Linn 1 At-Large
2005 Women's Golf Katie Glorvigen 3 At-Large
2005 Women's Track/Cross Country Brigid Power 1  
2006 Men's Track/Cross Country P.J. Theisen 1  
2006 Softball Maria Bye 1 U/DH
2006 Softball Nikki Conway 2 C
2006 Softball Carrie Embree 3 IF
2006 Women's Track/Cross Country Molly Bauman 2  
2007 Baseball Riley Bosch 3 P
2007 Football P.J. Theisen 2 WR
2007 Softball Maria Bye 1 P
2007 Softball Carrie Embree 2 IF
2008 Men's Track/Cross Country P.J. Theisen 1  
2008 Softball Maria Bye 1 P
2008 Women's Track/Cross Country Katie Theisen 2  
2008 Volleyball Katie McCaffrey 1  
2009 Baseball Matt Schuld 3 P
2009 Football Ben Wartman 1 RB
2009 Men's Soccer Elliot Amundson 3 F
2009 Men's Track/Cross Country Phil Bastron 1  
2009 Softball Alison Wright 1 OF
2009 Women's Track/Cross Country Nikki Arola 2  
2009 Women's Track/Cross Country Katie Theisen 1  
2010 Baseball Matt Schuld 1 P
2010 Football Dan Chapman 1 OL
2010 Football Ben Wartman 1 RB
2010 Men's Track/Cross Country Pat Jager 1  
2010 Softball Marta Radcliffe 1 P
2010 Softball Alison Wright 1 I
2010 Women's Track/Cross Country Nikki Arola 1  
2011 Football Dan Chapman 1  
2011 Football Fritz Waldvogel 2  
2011 Softball Sydney Marquardt 3 OF
2011 Volleyball Ashley Maher 3  
2012 Men's Track/Cross Country Eyo Ekpo 1  
2013 Men's Track/Cross Country Eyo Ekpo 1  
2013 Softball Kimmy Hassel 2 IF
2013 Volleyball Kelly Foley 1  
2014 Football David Simmet 1 OL
2014 Men's Golf Alex Kapraun 2 At-Large
2014 Softball Kristin Bigelbach 2 OF
2014 Softball Emily Gregory 1 C
2014 Women's Track/Cross Country Erin Statz 3  
2014 Volleyball Kelly Foley 2  
2014 Volleyball Jill Greenfield 2  
2015 Football David Simmet 1 OL
2015 Men's Hockey Drew Fielding 1 At-Large
2015 Men's Golf Alex Kapraun 1 At-Large
2015 Softball Kendra Bowe 1 P
2016 Football Nick Waldvogel 2 WR
2016 Football Ryan Winter 2 DL
2016 Men's Track/Cross Country Dylan Baumann 2  
2016 Men's Track/Cross Country Jacob Gerhartz 2  
2016 Women's Swimming Emma Paulson 1 At-Large
2016 Women's Track/Cross Country Emily Gapinski 1  
2017 Women's Swimming Emma Paulson 2 At-Large
2017 Football Isaac Seering 1 DB
2018 Women's Soccer McKenna Peplinski 1 D