Wrestling Recordbook

MIAC Wrestling Titles Won or Shared (1947-2003)

Institution

No.

Last Title

Augsburg College

31

2002-03

St. John's University

14

1973-74

Macalester College

5

1959-60

Gustavus Adolphus College

3

1966-67

University of St. Thomas

2

1985-86

Concordia College

1

1963-64

St. Olaf College

1

1950-51

All-Time MIAC Wrestling Team Champions (1947-2003)

Year

Champion

1947-48

Macalester

1948-49

Macalester

1949-50

Macalester

1950-51

St. Olaf

1951-52

St. John’s

1952-53

St. John’s

1953-54

St. John’s

1954-55

St. John’s

1955-56

St. John’s

1956-57

St. John’s

1957-58

St. John’s

1958-59

Macalester

 

St. John’s

1959-60

Macalester

1960-61

Augsburg

1961-62

St. John’s

1962-63

St. John’s

1963-64

Concordia

1964-65

Gustavus

1965-66

Gustavus

1966-67

Gustavus

1967-68

Augsburg 

1968-69

Augsburg

1969-70

Augsburg

1970-71

St. John’s

1971-72

St. John’s

1972-73

St. John’s

1973-74

St. John’s

1974-75

Augsburg

1975-76

Augsburg

1976-77

Augsburg

1977-78

Augsburg

1978-79

Augsburg

1979-80

Augsburg

1980-81

St. Thomas

1981-82

Augsburg

1982-83

Augsburg

1983-84

Augsburg

1984-85

Augsburg

1985-86

St. Thomas

1986-87

Augsburg

1987-88

Augsburg

1988-89

Augsburg

1989-90

Augsburg

1990-91

Augsburg

1991-92 

Augsburg

1992-93

Augsburg

1993-94

Augsburg

1994-95

Augsburg

1995-96

Augsburg

1996-97

Augsburg

1997-98

Augsburg

1998-99

Augsburg

1999-00

Augsburg

2000-01

Augsburg

2001-02

Augsburg

2002-03

Augsburg


All-Time MIAC Wrestling Individual Champions 

125 Pounds Champion

Year

Champion

1999

Darin Bertram, AUG

2000

Darin Bertram, AUG

2001

Darin Bertram, AUG

2002

Darin Bertram, AUG



133 Pounds Champion

Year

Champion

1999

John Marchette, AUG

2000

John Marchette, AUG

2001

Bryan Miller, AUG

2002

John Murchette, AUG



141 Pounds Champion

Year

Champion

1999

Brad Fisher, AUG

2000

Brian Jones, AUG

2001

Brad Fisher, AUG

2002

Brad Fisher, AUG



149 Pounds Champion

Year

Champion

1999

Josh Cagle, AUG

2000

Josh Cagle, AUG

2001

Tony Quance, AUG

2002

Jamel Tidwell, AUG



157 Pounds Champion

Year

Champion

1999

Justin Baker, AUG

2000

Justin Baker, AUG

2001

Jeremy Jirele, AUG

2002

Jeremy Jirele, AUG



165 Pounds Champion

Year

Champion

1999

Nick Slack, AUG

2000

Jeremy Abfalter, SJU

2001

Tony Abbot, AUG

2002

Tony Abbot, AUG



174 Pounds Champion

Year

Champion

1999

Jim Peterson, AUG

2000

Nick Slack, AUG

2001

Nick Slack, AUG

2002

Nick Slack, AUG



184 Pounds Champion

Year

Champion

1999

Nik Lewandowski, AUG

2000

Nik Lewandowski, AUG

2001

Nik Lewandowski, AUG

2002

Ricky Crone, AUG



197 Pounds Champion

Year

Champion

1999

Josh Clausen, AUG

2000

Josh Clausen, AUG

2001

Brandon Novak, SJU

2002

Kevin Rasmussen, AUG



Heavyweight Champion

Year

Champion

1999

Ben Bauer, AUG

2000

Ben Bauer, AUG

2001

Ben Bauer, AUG

2002

Mike Flanagan, AUG



Past Weight Classes (1949-1998)

115 Pounds

Year 

Champion (School)

1969

Gary Svendson (SJU)


        
118 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1970

Gary Svendson (SJU)

1971

Terry Elfering (SJU)

1972

Terry Elfering (SJU)

1973

Terry Elfering (SJU)

1974

Jay Huffman (SJU)

1975

Murray Herstein (AUG)

1976

Murray Herstein (AUG)

1977

Gerlach (UST)

1978

Murray Herstein (AUG)

1979

Mooney (UST)

1980

Mooney (UST)

1981

Rich Barron (AUG)

1982

Steve Gliva (AUG)

1983

Delozier (UST)

1984

Rotzein (UST)

1985

Steve Gliva (AUG)

1986

Dave Barthel (SJU)

1987

Dave Barthel (SJU)

1988

Jason O'Brien (UST)

1989

Jason O'Brien (UST)

1990

Mitch Hegland (AUG)

1991

Jason O'Brien (UST)

1992

Nick Fornica (AUG)

1993

Nick Fornica (AUG)

1995

Jim Hoard (AUG)

1996

Henry Gerten (AUG)

1997

Henry Gerten (AUG)

1998

Henry Gerten (AUG)



126 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1970

Bishop (CON)

1971

Tom Svendson (SJU)

1972

Bishop (CON)

1973 

Bishop (CON)

1974

Lamphere (UMD)

1975

Lamphere (UMD)

1976

Solerud (UMD)

1977

Christen (UST)

1978

Scott Whirley (AUG)

1979

Gerlach (UST)

1980

James (GAC)

1981

Anderberg (GAC)

1982

Stan D'Andrea (AUG)

1983

Stan D'Andrea (AUG)

1984

Steve Gliva (AUG)

1985

Zink (UST)

1986

Keith Gliva (AUG)

1987

John Beatty (AUG)

1988

Goebel (GAC)

1989

Menne (UST)

1990

Joe Hoialmen (AUG)

1991

Jeff Board (AUG)

1992

Mike Pfeffer (AUG)

1993

Jeff Board (AUG)

1994

Jesse Armbruster (AUG)

1995

Jesse Armbruster (AUG)

1996

Joel O'Brien (UST)

1997

Joel O'Brien (UST)

1998

Brian Jones (AUG)



130 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1949

Takkinen (MAC)

1951

Nelson (GAC)

1952

Fred Grant (SJU)

1953

Fred Grant (SJU)

1954

Louis Adderly (SJU)

1955

Kerr (UST)

1956

Kerr (UST)

1957

Kerr (UST)

1958

Kuass (GAC)

1959

Tom Brudos (SJU)

1960

NA

1961

Don Miller (AUG)

1962

Don Miller (AUG)

1963

Don Miller (AUG)

1964

Doug Dufty (CON)

1965

Doug Dufty (CON)

1966

Budd (CON)

1967

Doug Dufty (CON)

1968

Mike Good (AUG)

1969

Mike Good (AUG)


                
134 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1970

Mike Good (AUG)

1971

Gary Svendson (SJU)

1972

Ron Johnson (AUG)

1973

Tom Svendson (SJU)

1974

Tom Svendson (SJU)

1975

Charlie Blixt (AUG)

1976

Campbell (UMD)

1977

Sauter (SOC)

1978

Sauter (SOC)

1979

Skahan (UST)

1980

Stephenson (SMC)

1981

Scott Whirley (AUG)

1982

Scott Whirley (AUG)

1983

Bob Adams (AUG)

1984

Roehrick (SOC)

1985

Corbett (UST)

1986

Roehrick (SOC)

1987

Roehrick (SOC)

1988

John Beatty (AUG)

1989

John Beatty (AUG)

1990

Rich Elliot (UST)

1991

Rich Elliot (UST)

1992

Joe Hoialmen (AUG)

1993

Joe Hoialmen (AUG)

1994

Andy O'Brien (UST)

1995

Joel O'Brien (UST)

1996

Jesse Armbruster (AUG)

1997

Jamie Larkin (AUG)

1998

Jamie Larkin (AUG)


        
137 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1949

Snyder (MAC)

1951

Jim McKeown (SJU)

1952

Jim McKeown (SJU)

1953

Jim McKeown (SJU)

1954

Nelson (GAC)

1955

Don Flynn (SJU)

1956

Don Flynn (SJU)

1957

Leopold (CON)

1958

Blancher (MAC)

1959

Jerry Dalseth (SJU)

1960

Henrt (UST)

1961

Leopold (CON)

1962

Gilland (MAC)

1963 

Leopold (CON)

1964

Johnson (GAC)

1965

Leopold (CON)

1966

Dufty (CON)

1967

Pat Beyer (SJU)

1968

Garrison (UMD)

1969

Colison (MAC)


                
142 pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1970

Ron Johnson (AUG)

1971

Ron Johnson (AUG)

1972

Joe Hayes (SJU)

1973

Joe Hayes (SJU)

1974

Kennedy (AUG)

1975

Kennedy (AUG)

1976

Tom Strohmayer (AUG)

1977

Rory Jordan (AUG)

1978

Rory Jordan (AUG)

1979

Bob Arvold (AUG)

1980

Rick Halvorson (AUG)

1981

Kelley (UST)

1982

Bob Adams (AUG)

1983

Neil (CON)

1984

Neil (CON)

1985 

Neil (CON)

1986

Wickman (AUG)

1987

Wickman (AUG)

1988

Schaffer (AUG)

1989

Enger (UST)

1990

John Beatty (AUG)

1991

Scott Fernholz (SJU)

1992

Scott Fernholz (SJU)

1993

Kevin Fiedler (UST)

1994

Shane Nelson (AUG)

1995

Dan Tschudi (SJU)

1996

Wade Johnson (AUG)

1997

Wade Johnson (AUG)

1998

Josh Cagle (AUG)


            
145 pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1966

Leopold (CON)

1967

Nerothin (GAC)

1968

Innes (AUG)

1969

Uankoff (CON)


                    
147 pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1948

John Weimerskirch (SJU)

1949

John Weimerskirch (SJU)

1951

John Weimerskirch (SJU)

1952

John Weimerskirch (SJU)

1953

McAndrews (UST)

1954

Otto Weber (SJU)

1955

Hiler (MAC)

1956

Mike Gibbs (SJU)

1957 

Lawrence Betzler (SJU)

1958

Lawrence Betzler (SJU)

1959

Lawrence Betzler (SJU)

1960

Theis (UST)

1961

Mannilon (UST)

1962

Fritz (SJU)

1963

Johnson (GAC)

1964

Leopold (CON)

1965

Leopold (CON)


    
150 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1970

Pat Marcy (AUG)

1971

Pat Marcy (AUG)

1972

Mark Mattison (AUG)

1973

Bill Schmidt (AUG)

1974

Bill Schmidt (AUG)

1975

Bill Schmidt (AUG)

1976

John Shmshack (SJU)

1977

Benson (AUG)

1978

Jensen (CON)

1979

Brian Arvold (AUG)

1980

Bob Arvold  (AUG)

1981

Bob Arvold (AUG)

1982

Bob Arvold (AUG)

1983

Shea Kennedy (AUG)

1984

Donner (CON)

1985

Tim Koffski (AUG)

1986

Tim Koffski (AUG)

1987

Fogarty (UST)

1988

Fogarty (UST)

1989

Don Wickmann (AUG)

1990

Tim Tousignant (AUG)

1991

Tim Tousignant (AUG)

1992

Todd English (UST)

1993

Rick Habeck (AUG)

1994

Stuart Nutting (AUG)

1995

Kevin Fiedler (UST)

1996

Shane Nelson (AUG)

1997

Dan Tschudi (SJU)

1998

Wade Johnson (AUG)


        
152 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1966

Frisch (GUS)

1967

Frisch (GUS)

1968

Nerothin (GUS)

1969

Nerothin (GUS)


                    
157 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1949

Norman McDonnel (SJU)

1951

Frank (GUS)

1952

Wentworth (SOC)

1953

Hiler (MAC)

1954

DeVaughn Nelson (SJU)

1955

DeVaughn Nelson (SJU)

1956

Lawrence Betzler (SJU)

1957

Nellermoe (CON)

1958

James Kuelbs (SJU)

1960

Pat Murtaugh (SJU)

1961 

Duerr (AUG)

1962

Pfeffer (CON)

1963

Clark (CON)

1964

Clark (CON)

1965

Evans (GUS)


            
158 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1970

Mark Mattison (AUG)

1971

Dennis Legatt (SJU)

1972 

Pat Marcy (AUG)

1973

Pulkrabeck (SJU)

1974

Larry Osterhaus (SJU)

1975

Johnson (UMD)

1976

Smith (CON)

1977

McNamer (UST)

1978

McNamer (UST)

1979

DeVetter (UST)

1980

Stoks (UST)

1981

Stoks (UST)

1982

Shea Kennedy (AUG)

1983

Studer (UST)

1984

Shea Kennedy (AUG)

1985

Donner (CON)

1986

Forystek (STO)

1987

Mossop (UST)

1988

Berg (UST)

1989

Matt Kretlow (AUG)

1990

Matt Kretlow (AUG)

1991

Kevin Ahern (UST)

1992

Gary Kroells (AUG)

1993

Gary Kroells (AUG)

1994 

Jason Scherber (SJU)

1995

Rich Schneckenberger (SJU)

1996

Wade Pehrson (AUG)

1997

Matt Ryan (SJU)

1998

Jesse Bakalyar (AUG)


                       
160 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1966

Evans (GUS)

1967

Evans (GUS)

1968

Larry Stewart (AUG)

1969

Larry Stewart (AUG)


        
167 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1949

Larson (MAC)

1951

Maurer (SOC)

1952

Mezzenga (UST)

1953

Mezzenga (UST)

1954

Tom Kemply (SJU)

1955

Jim Tachney (SJU)

1956

DeVaughn Nelson (SJU)

1957

John O'Fallon (SJU)

1958

Wilson (MAC)

1959

Chuck Daggett (AUG)

1960

Jim Keulbs (SJU)

1961

Zeug (UST)

1962

Chris Wagner (AUG)

1963

Chris Wagner (AUG)

1964

Don Schriefels (SJU)

1965

Lillemoe (CON)

1966

Dale Miller (AUG)

1967

Dale Miller (AUG)

1968

Jon 'Rick' Snow (AUG)

1969

Bishop (CON)

1970

Bishop (CON)

1971

Jerry Workman (SJU)

1972

Olson (CON)

1973

John Burgeson (AUG)

1974

Robby Meyer (AUG)

1975

Mike Holleback (AUG)

1976

Lindberg (CON)

1977

Jeff Swenson (AUG)

1978

Jeff Swenson (AUG)

1979

Jeff Swenson (AUG)

1980

Borden (HAM)

1981

Borden (HAM)

1982

Jim Goodman (SJU)

1983

Jeff Schlieff (AUG)

1984

Jeff Schlieff (AUG)

1985 

John Schletty (SJU)

1986

Raedeke (CON)

1987

McNamara (UST)

1988

Wondrasen (AUG)

1989

Massop (UST)

1990

Kurt Habeck (AUG)

1991

Matt Kretlow (AUG)

1992

Steve Larson (CON)

1993

Randy Eastman (AUG)

1994

Randy Eastman (AUG)

1995

Jason Scheber (SJU)

1996

Cliff Casteel (AUG)

1997

John Newman (SJU)

1998

John Newman (SJU)


    
177 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1949

Ted Burggraff (SJU)

1950

N/A

1951

George Prybyl (SJU)

1952

Olson (SOC)

1953

Leo Kemper (SJU)

1954

Jim Tachney (SJU)

1955

Sponberg (GAC)

1958

Fujan (UST)

1959

Stebbins (MAC)

1960

Chris Wagner (AUG)

1961

Osmundson (GAC)

1962

Osmundson (GAC)

1963

Zeug (UST)

1964

Zeug (UST)

1965

Don Schreifels (SJU)

1966

Sager (GAC)

1967

Sager (GAC)

1968

Miller (AUG)

1969

Helleckson (MAC)

1970

Henery Wollmering (SJU)

1971

Anderson (AUG)

1972

Jim Mastro (AUG)

1973

Al Bielat (SJU)

1974

Olsen (CON)

1975

Jeff Blixt (AUG)

1976

Jeff Blixt  (AUG)

1977

Jeff Blixt (AUG)

1978

Cary Wenzell (AUG)

1979

Winkels (UST)

1980

Winkels (UST)

1981

Winkels (UST)

1982

Mikel (GAC)

1983

Bruce Arvold (AUG)

1984

Bruce Arvold (AUG)

1985

Kemp (BC)

1986

Larson (CON)

1987

Larson (CON)

1988

Larson (CON)

1989

Don Thein (UST)

1990

Don Thein (UST)

1991

Kurt Habek (AUG)

1992

Bill Gabler (AUG)

1993

Gary Thompson (AUG)

1994

John Moore (AUG)

1995

Cliff Casteel (AUG)

1996

John Moore (AUG)

1997

Nathan Reiff (CON)

1998

Nik Lewandowski (AUG)


    
190 Pounds

Year

Champion (School)

1970

Froehle (UMD)

1971

Tom Miller (SJU)

1972

Gehrke (GAC)

1973

Kim Anderson (AUG)

1974

Jerry Workman (SJU)

1975

Moore (UST)

1976

Jim Pappas (AUG)

1977

Durbahn (HAM)

1978

Tom Clawson (AUG)

1979

Anderson (SOC)

1980

Nelson (UST)

1981

Nelson (UST)

1982

Nelson (UST)

1983

Morlock (CON)

1984

VanSickle (UST)

1985

Morlock (CON)

1986

Morlock (CON)

1987

Pieper (GAC)

1988

Pieper (GAC)

1989

Kevin Schiltz (AUG)

1990

Kevin Schiltz (AUG)

1991

Kevin Schiltz (AUG)

1992

Kevin Pavelko (CON)

1993

Marty Alger (AUG)

1994

Chris Grothe (SJU)

1995

Chris Grothe (SJU)

1996

Dan Lewandowski (AUG)

1997

Dan Lewandowski (AUG)

1998

Brandon Novak (SJU)


        
191 Pounds

Year 

Champion (School)

1955

Tweit (CON)

1956

Tweit (CON)

1957

Tweit (CON)

1958

Gurtek (UST)

1959

Burckhardt (MAC)

1960

Burckhardt (MAC)

1961

Ben Pulkrabek (SJU)

1962

Burckhardt (MAC)

1963

Rettke (GAC)

1964

Rettke (GAC)

1965

Maury Nieland (SJU)

1966

Dinwiddie (GAC)

1967

Daryl Miller (AUG)

1968

Stamp (CON)

1969

Daryl Miller (AUG)


           
Heavyweight

Year

Champion (School)

1949

Stark (MAC)

1950

N/A

1951

Pichner (SOC)

1952

Clem Schoenbauer (SJU)

1953

Bob Foster (SJU)

1954

Leo Kemper (SJU)

1955

Keinholz (GAC)

1956

Ade Sponberg (GAC)

1957

Keinholz (GAC)

1958

Ade Sponberg (GAC)

1959

Gurtek (UST)

1960

Gurtek (UST)

1961

Burckhardt (MAC)

1962

Ben Pulkrabek (SJU)

1963 

Offut (CON)

1964

Ken Casperson (AUG)

1965

Mays (GAC)

1966

Stamp (CON)

1967

Mays (GAC)

1968

Mays (GAC)

1969

Favorite (UST)

1970

Favorite (UST)

1971

Hashley (CON)

1972

Hashley (CON)

1973

Hashley (CON)

1974

Greg Miller (SJU)

1975

Greg Miller (SJU)

1976

Bennett (CON)

1977

Bennett (CON)

1978

Bennett (CON)

1979

Hodge (BC)

1980 

McLeod (CON)

1981

McLeod (CON)

1982

McLeod (CON)

1983

McLeod (CON)

1984

Mike Chmelik (AUG)

1985

Mike Chmelik (AUG)

1986

Carlson (SOC)

1987

Carlson (SOC)

1988

Chester Grauberger (AUG)

1989

C. Grauberger (AUG)

1990

C. Grauberger (AUG)

1991

C. Grauberger (AUG)

1992

Bret Sharp (AUG)

1993

Kevin Schlitz (AUG)

1994

Eric Betterman (AUG)

1995

Eric Betterman (AUG)

1996

John Pena (AUG)

1997

John Pena (AUG)

1998

John Pena (AUG)


                        
Four-Time MIAC Wrestling Champions

Nik Lewandowski

AUG

184-Hwt

1998-01

Kevin Schiltz

AUG

190-Hwt

1989-93

Chester Grauberger

AUG

Hwt

1988-91

John Beatty

AUG

126-142

1987-90

Mollie McLeod

CON

Hwt

1980-83

Doug Dufty

CON

130-137

1964-67

Curt Burckhardt

MAC

191-Hwt

1959-62

Ade Sponberg

GAC

177-Hwt

1955-58

John Weimerskirch

SJU

147

1948-52