ITA announces 2019 All-Academic Teams and Scholar-Athletes

ITA

TEMPE, Ariz. – The Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) announced its list of 2019 All-Academic Teams and Scholar-Athletes on Thursday, which featured 84 student-athletes from nine Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) institutions. 

Among the schools honored with All-Academic Team distinction were Bethel University (M/W), Carleton College (M/W), Gustavus Adolphus College (M/W), Hamline University (W), Saint John's University (M), St. Catherine University (M/W), St. Olaf College (M/W), and the University of St. Thomas (W). The ITA All-Academic Team award is open to any ITA program that has a cumulative team grade-point average (GPA) of 3.20 or above. 

In order to earn ITA Scholar-Athlete status, a player must be a varsity letter winner, have a GPA of 3.5 or higher for the current academic year, and have been enrolled at their present school for at least two semesters. In total, 34 men and 50 women from the MIAC received ITA Scholar-Athlete honors for the 2019 season.

2019 MIAC ITA Men's Tennis Scholar-Athletes
Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
Erick Becker Bethel Fr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson
Hunter Fernelius Bethel Sr. New Hope, Minn. | Armstrong
Nicholas Knudsen Bethel Jr. Lino Lake, Minn. | Centennial
Joseph Mueller Bethel So. Hutchinson, Minn.
Jason Reilly Bethel Fr. Andover, Kan. | Central
Peter Wachler Bethel Sr. White Bear Lake, Minn.
Aaron Goodman Carleton Sr. Minneapolis, Minn. | St. Louis Park
Andrew Lin Carleton Jr. Princeton, N.J.
Jonas Lindholm-Uzzi Carleton Jr. Germantown, N.Y. | Red Hook
Johnny Reichman Carleton Sr. Shavano Park, Tex. | Clark
William Walsh Carleton Fy. San Antonio, Texas | Alamo Heights
Lewis White Carleton Jr. Minneapolis, Minn. | Breck
Christof Zweifel Carleton So. Northfield, Minn.
Nicholas Aney Gustavus Fy. Rochester, Minn. | Century
Drew Elofson Gustavus Fy. St. Peter, Minn.
Suyash Gupta Gustavus Jr. New Dehli, India | Mata Kasturi Devi
Luke Haddorff Gustavus Fy. Burnsville, Minn.
Ezekiel Haugen Gustavus Jr. St. Peter, Minn.
Chase Johnson Gustavus Sr. Golden Valley, Minn. | Hopkins
Michael O'Neil Gustavus So. Edina, Minn.
Indraneel Raut Gustavus Fy. Oshkosh, Wis. | West
Alex Senjem Gustavus Sr. Rochester, Minn. | Century
Thomas Gillach Saint John's So. Lindstrom, Minn. | Chisago Lakes
Nathan Jordre Saint John's So. St. Cloud, Minn. | Tech
Ethan Bruha St. Olaf Fy. Lincoln, Neb.
Gus Fedje-Johnston St. Olaf Sr. Grand Rapids, Minn.
Kevin Kalkus St. Olaf Jr. Vail, Colo. | Vail Mountain
Corey Loken St. Olaf Sr. Minneapolis, Minn. | Robbinsdale Cooper
Christopher Prokosch St. Olaf Sr. Mendota Heights, Minn. | Henry Sibley
Dez Young St. Olaf So. Northfield, Minn.
Zach LeVene St. Thomas Jr. Manitowoc, Wis. | Roncalli
Erich Nuss St. Thomas So. Denver, Colo. | Regis Jesuit
Eshan Varma St. Thomas Sr. Eagan, Minn. | Eastview
Nick Vossen St. Thomas So. Lakeville, Minn. | North
2019 MIAC ITA Women's Tennis Scholar-Athletes
Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
Libby Kurtzman Bethel Fy. Nisswa, Minn. | Brainerd
Mackenzie Novak Bethel So. Eagan, Minn. | Eastview
Grace Riermann Bethel Fy. Stillwater, Minn. | Mahtomedi
Maggie Riermann Bethel So. Stillwater, Minn. | Mahtomedi
Sydney Rott Bethel Fy. Sioux Falls, S.D. | Harrisburg
Meghan Schuler Bethel Jr. Owatonna, Minn.
Jill Weinzettel Bethel Sr. Hastings, Minn.
Molly Smith Carleton So. Northfield, Minn.
Taylor Thulson Carleton Fy. Louisville, Colo. | Niwot
Lindsay Benevides Gustavus Fy. Rice Lake, Wis.
Hannah Borgh Gustavus So. Bettendorf, Iowa
Josie Carlson Gustavus Fy. St. Peter, Minn.
Sydney Douglas Gustavus Fy. North Mankato, Minn.
Rachael Fanciullo Gustavus Fy. Sioux Falls, S.D.
Kjorte Harra Gustavus Jr. Eagan, Minn.
Lilly Hartman Gustavus Sr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa | Washington
Briana Hartmann Gustavus Sr. Owatonna, Minn.
Megan Karrow Gustavus Fy. Woodbury, Minn.
Rachel Lindrud Gustavus Fy. North Oaks, Minn.
Ingrid Napiorskowski Gustavus Fy. Elburn, Ill.
Anna Schmit Gustavus Fy. Eagan, Minn.
Caitlin Steffen Gustavus Sr. Baxter, Minn. | Brainerd
Anna Stutz Gustavus Fy. Dellwood, Minn.
Sheila Sullivan Gustavus Sr. St. Paul, Minn. | St. Paul Academy
Ally Thorsen Gustavus Sr. Eden Prairie, Minn.
Hayley Trebil Gustavus Fy. Edina, Minn.
Megan Anderson Hamline Jr. Eagan, Minn.
Natalie Pieterick Hamline Sr. Eau Claire, Wis. | Regis
Claire Witt Hamline Sr. Champlin, Minn. | Champlin Park
Bri Dorr St. Catherine Jr. Princeton, Minn.
Aubrey Eckstrom St. Catherine Jr. St. James, Minn.
Ella Graham St. Catherine So. Madison, S.D.
Maddy Knoll St. Catherine Jr. Waseca, Minn.
Leah Obert St. Catherine Sr. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. | Simley
Ruth Rike St. Catherine Sr. Pine City, Minn.
Reilee Schepper St. Catherine Fy. Princeton, Minn.
Sabrina Barboza St. Olaf So. Katy, Tex. | Seven Lakes
Kellis Brandt St. Olaf Sr. St. Paul, Minn. | Mounds View
Teresa Fawcett St. Olaf Fy. Lake Bluff, Ill. | Lake Forest
Emily Otteson St. Olaf So. Red Wing, Minn.
Greta Prokosch St. Olaf So. Mendota Heights, Minn. | Henry Sibley
Chloe Asuncion St. Thomas So. Eagan, Minn.
Jordyn Brown St. Thomas Fy. Woodbury, Minn.
Sophia Dahlke St. Thomas Fy. Inver Grove Heights, Minn. | Simley
Natasha Hood St. Thomas Jr. London, England
Anna Leary St. Thomas Fy. Lakeville, Minn. | Rosemount
Catherine Lindsay St. Thomas So. Eau Claire, Wis. | Memorial
Katie O'Connor St. Thomas So. De Pere, Wis. | West De Pere
Helen Watkins St. Thomas Fy. Mequon, Wis. | Homestead
Sarah Willkom St. Thomas Fy. Chaska, Minn.

| 2019 ITA Men's Tennis Scholar-Athletes | 2019 ITA Women's Tennis Scholar-Athletes |