2002 MIAC Baseball Schedule and Results

NCAA Tournament 
Central Regional @ UW-Oshkosh 
5/19/02
Game 10: Lakeland vs. UW-Stevens Point 4 (10 Inn.) 

5/18/02
Game 7: Lakeland 9 vs. UW-Stevens Pt 3
Game 8: 
St. Thomas 16 vs George Fox 2
Game 9: 
UW-Stevens Pt 8 vs. St. Thomas 7

5/17/02 
Game 4: George Fox 7 vs. Blackburn 1
Game 5: UW-Stevens Pt. 6 vs Calvin Coll. 0
Game 6: St. Thomas 5 vs. 
Lakeland 10

5/16/02 
Game 1: UW-Stevens Pt. 9 vs. George Fox 3 
Game 2: 
St. Thomas 7 vs. Blackburn 2 
Game 3: Lakeland Coll 5 vs. Calvin Coll. 3 

MIAC Playoffs (MIAC Tournament website)
May 10, 2002 (Friday)
Game 1: #1 
St. Olaf 2 vs #4 Saint Mary's 1 (Box Score)
Game 2: #2 
St. Thomas 9 vs #3 Gustavus 3 (Box Score)
Game 3: St. Olaf 2 vs 
St. Thomas 3 (Box Score)
Game 4: Saint Mary's 0 vs 
Gustavus 3 (Box Score)

May 11, 2002 (Saturday) -
 PPD
Game 5: Gustavus vs St. Olaf - Dundas - 1:00pm - 
PPD
Game 6: St. Thomas vs Winner G5 - Dundas - 4:00pm - 
PPD

May 12, 2002 (Sunday)
G5: Gustavus 0 vs St. Olaf 4 - Dundas - 1pm (Box Score)
G6: St. Thomas 5 vs 
St. Olaf 9 - Dundas - 4pm (Box Score)
G 7: 
St. Thomas 8 vs St. Olaf 4 - Dundas - 7pm (Box Score)

5/10/02
Hamline 18 @ Northwestern 5
Hamline 3 @ 
Northwestern 5

5/9/02
Northwestern 10 @ Bethel 5 (9inn.)
Augsburg @ Northwestern - CNCLD
UW-Superior 0 @ 
Hamline 3
UW-Superior 7 @ Hamline 3

5/8/02
St. Thomas @ Univ. of Minnesota 6:30pm - CNCLD
Northwestern @ Bethel (1-9inn.) 3:30pm - PPD to 5/9

5/7/02
UW-LaCrosse 5 @ St. Mary's 3
Hamline @ Northwestern (DH) 3:00pm - PPD to 5/9
St. Thomas @ Univ. of Minnesota 6:30pm - PPD to 5/8

5/6/02
Concordia 3 @ St. John's 1
Concordia 4 @ St. John's 3
Hamline 1 @ 
Bethel 8
Hamline 3 @ Bethel 2
Carleton 0 @ 
Univ. of MN-Duluth 1
Carleton 5 @ 
Univ. of MN-Duluth 12
Crown @ Bethel (1-9inn) 4:30pm - CNCLD
Gustavus @ UM-Mankato (9 inn) 2:30pm - CNCLD
NDSU @ Concordia (9 inn.) @ 3:30pm - CNCLD

5/4/02

Bethel 5 @ 
Macalester 8 
Bethel 5 @ 
Macalester 12 
Concordia 1 @ 
St. Thomas 4 
Concordia 7 @ St. Thomas 5 
Gustavus 7 @ Augsburg 2 
Gustavus 8 @ Augsburg 3 
Hamline 2 @ 
St. John's 6 
Hamline 7 @ 
St. John's 8 
St. Olaf 2 @ Carleton 1 
St. Olaf 4 @ Carleton 0 

5/1/02
St. Thomas 9 @ Hamline 0 
St. Thomas 7 @ Hamline 5 
Gustavus 4 @ Macalester 3 (8 inn) 
Gustavus 14 @ Macalester 5 
St. Olaf 16 @ St. John's 1 
St. Olaf 7 @ St. John's 2 
Bethel 2 @ 
Carleton 4 
Bethel 3 @ 
Carleton 9 
Augsburg 9 @ 
St. Mary's 10 (8 inn) 
Augsburg 2 @ 
St. Mary's 3 

4/30/02
St. Thomas 9 @ Concordia-St. Paul 8 (10 inn)
Hamline 5 @ 
Univ. of Minn. 26
Viterbo @ St. Marys 3:00pm - PPD
Northwestern @ Bethel (1-9inn.) 4:30pm - PPD to 5/8

4/29/02
Bethel 6 @ 
Concordia 8 
Bethel 6 @ 
Concordia 11 
Hamline 4 @ 
Macalester 9 
Hamline 5 @ 
Macalester 6 
Carleton 2 @ 
St. Mary's 3 
Carleton 1 @ 
St. Mary's 2 
Luther 10 @ 
Gustavus 11 
Luther 2 @ 
Gustavus 5 
Augsburg 4 @ 
St. Olaf 39
Augsburg 7 @ 
St. Olaf 26
Crown @ Macalester 4:00pm - CNCLD 
Carleton @ Northwestern (9 inn) 4:00pm - PPD
Concordia @ Valley City (9 inn.) 4:00pm - PPD 

4/28/02
St. Thomas 0 @ 
Gustavus 2 
St. Thomas 9 @ Gustavus 7 
Concordia @ St. John's TBA - PPD to 5/6 
Carleton @ St. Marys 1:00pm - PPD to 4/29 
Hamline @ Macalester 1:00pm - PPD to 4/29 
St. Olaf vs. Augsburg @ St. Olaf 1:00pm - PPD to 4/29 
Luther @ Gustavus (DH) 1:00pm - PPD to 4/29 

4/27/02

Bethel @ Concordia 1:00pm - PPD to 4/29 
St. Thomas @ Gustavus 1:00pm - PPD to 4/28 
St. Olaf @ Augsburg 1:00pm - PPD to 4/28 
Carleton @ St. Marys 1:00pm - PPD to 4/28 
Hamline @ Macalester 1:00pm - PPD to 4/28 

4/25/02
Gustavus 6 @ Concordia 3 
Gustavus 7 @ 
Concordia 8 
Augsburg 5 @ Hamline 3 
Augsburg 4 @ 
Hamline 7 
Carleton 3 @ 
Macalester 8 
Carleton 8 @ 
Macalester 9 
St. Mary's 5 @ Bethel 2 
St. Mary's 12 @ Bethel 6 
St. John's 4 @ St. Thomas 1 
St. John's 2 @ 
St. Thomas 8 

4/24/02
Bethel 2 @ 
U of Minnesota 16 
Concordia-St. Paul 13 @ Macalester 3
St. Johns @ Concordia-St. Paul 3:30pm - PPD
Crown @ Bethel (1-9inn) 4:30pm - CNLD
St. Olaf @ Luther (DH) 2:00pm - CNLD

4/23/02

Concordia 0 @ 
Augsburg 2
Concordia 3 @ Augsburg 2
St. Thomas 5 @ St. Mary's 3 
St. Thomas 12 @ St. Mary's 8 
St. Olaf 11 @ Bethel 1 
St. Olaf 3 @ 
Bethel 5 
St. John's 13 @ Carleton 4 
St. John's 2 @ 
Carleton 7 
Gustavus 5 @ Hamline 2
Gustavus 7 @ Hamline 2
Concordia @ St. John's 2:30pm - PPD to 4/28 
Minn. St.-Mankato @ Gustavus (9 inn) 2:30pm - PPD 
Bethel @ U of Minnesota (1) 6:00pm - PPD to 4/24 

4/22/02
Concordia-St. Paul @ Macalester (9 inn) - PPD to 4/24
St. Olaf @ Bethel 2:30pm - PPD to 4/23
St. Johns @ Carleton 3:30pm - PPD to 4/23
Concordia vs Augsburg 2:30pm - PPD to 4/23
St. Thomas @ St. Marys 2:30pm - PPD to 4/23

4/21/02

St. Johns @ Carleton 1:00pm - PPD to 4/22
Concordia @ Augsburg 1:00pm - PPD to 4/22
Gustavus @ Hamline 1:00pm - PPD to 4/23
St. Thomas @ St. Marys 1:00pm - PPD to 4/22
St. Olaf @ Luther (DH) 2:00pm - PPD to 4/24

4/20/02

Hamline 0 @ 
Concordia 3 
Hamline 3 @ 
Concordia 15 
Macalester 2 @ 
St. Thomas 3 
Macalester 0 @ 
St. Thomas 1 
St. Mary's 8 @ St. Olaf 2 
St. Mary's 3 @ 
St. Olaf 10 
Augsburg 4 @ 
St. John's 8 
Augsburg 2 @ 
St. John's 9 
Carleton 2 @ 
Gustavus 5 
Carleton 1 @ 
Gustavus 13 
Lakehead @ Bethel - Exh. 1:00pm - Canceled 

4/18/02
Hamline 4 @ 
Concordia-St. Paul 12 (9-inn)
Crown @ Bethel (1-9inn) 4:30pm - CNCLD
NDSU @ Concordia (9 inn.) @ 3:30pm - PPD to 5/6

4/17/02

St. Thomas 1 @ 
St. Olaf 2 
St. Thomas 1 @ 
St. Olaf 5 
St. John's 6 @ Bethel 3 
St. John's 8 @ Bethel 0 
St. Mary's 3 @ 
Gustavus 8 
St. Mary's 13 @ Gustavus 7 
Macalester 2 @ 
Concordia 5 
Macalester 9 @ Concordia 1 
Carleton 4 @ Hamline 1
Carleton 3 @ Hamline 0

4/16/02
Macalester 26 @ St. Johns 8
Macalester 4 @ 
St. Johns 18
Hamline 4 @ 
St. Olaf 7
Hamline 5 @ 
St. Olaf 10
Northwestern 10 @ Bethel 9

4/15/02
St. John's 3 @ 
St. Cloud St 13 
Crown 1 @ 
Carleton 11
NDSU @ Concordia (9 inn.) @ 3:30pm - PPD to 4/18 

4/14/02

Concordia 3 @ 
St. Mary's 4 (11 inn) 
Concordia 5 @ St. Mary's 2 
St. Thomas 11 @ Augsburg 2 - Midway 
St. Thomas 4 @ Augsburg 0 - Midway 
Macalester 20 @ St. Olaf 3
Luther @ St. Thomas 1:00pm - PPD
Macalester @ Grinnell (DH) - PPD
Hamline @ St. Olaf 1:00pm - PPD to 4/16
Macalester @ St. Johns 1:00pm - PPD to 4/16

4/13/02

St. Mary's 0 @ 
Hamline 1 
St. Mary's 5 @ Hamline 4 
St. Johns 2 @ 
Gustavus 3 
St. Johns 8 @ 
Gustavus 9 (11 inn) 
Augsburg 1 @ 
Bethel 2 
Augsburg 1 @ 
Bethel 2 
Macalester 2 @ 
St. Olaf 5 - 2nd Game PPD Rain 
Concordia 9 @ Carleton 3 
Concordia 7 @ Carleton 5 (8 inn)

4/12/02
Bethel 1 @ 
St. Thomas 11 
Bethel 6 @ 
St. Thomas 9 

4/11/02
Valley City 5 @ 
Concordia 12 (9 inn game) 
Gustavus @ UM-Mankato (9 inn) 2:30pm - PPD to 5/6
Concordia-SP @ St. Thomas (9 in) 3:30pm - PPD
Crown @ Bethel (9 inn.) 4:30pm - PPD
Concordia @ St. Johns 2:30pm - PPD to 4/16
Bethel @ St. Thomas 2:30pm - PPD to 4/12

4/10/02

Crown @ Bethel (9 inn.) 4:30pm - moved to 4/11
Concordia-St.P @ St. Thomas (9 inn) 3:30pm - moved to 4/11
Macalester @ St. Johns 2:30pm - PPD to 4/14
Hamline @ Bethel 2:30pm - PPD to 4/29
St. Thomas @ Augsburg 2:30pm -PPD to 4/14
Concordia @ St. Johns 2:30pm - PPD to 4/11
Bethel @ St. Thomas 2:30pm - PPD to 4/11

4/9/02
St. Olaf 3 @ Concordia 2 
St. Olaf 8 @ Concordia 0 
St. Thomas 18 @ Carleton 1 
St. Thomas 14 @ Carleton 6 
Bethel 1 @ 
Gustavus 6 
Bethel 3 @ 
Gustavus 12 
Augsburg 0 @ 
Macalester 7 
Augsburg 1 @ 
Macalester 7 
St. John's 1 @ 
St. Mary's 2 
St. John's 2 @ St. Mary's 1 
Hamline 4 @ 
Concordia-St. Paul 5

4/8/02
St. Mary's 10 @ Macalester 1 
St. Mary's 13 @ Macalester 4 
Gustavus 0 @ 
St. Olaf 9
Gustavus 0 @ 
St. Olaf 4
St. Cloud St @ St. Johns 5:00pm - PPD
Concordia @ St. Johns 2:30pm - PPD to 4/10

4/7/02
Augsburg 10 @ Carleton 7
Augsburg 2 @ 
Carleton 6
Concordia @ UM-Morris (DH) - Cancelled
Concordia @ St. Johns 1:00pm - PPD to 4/8
St. Marys @ Macalester 1:00pm - PPD to 4/8

4/6/02
North Central 0 @ 
Carleton 18 
St. Marys @ Macalester 1:00pm - PPD to 4/7
Concordia @ St. Johns 1:00pm - PPD to 4/8
Gustavus @ St. Olaf 1:00pm - PPD to 4/6
Hamline @ Bethel 1:00pm - PPD to 4/10 
St. Thomas @ Augsburg 1:00pm - PPD to 4/14 

4/5/02

Concordia @ St. Marys 2:30pm - PPD 

4/4/02

Hamline @ Concordia-St. Paul (9 inn.) 3:30pm - PPD to 4/9
Concordia @ St. Marys 1:00pm - PPD to 4/5

4/3/02

Augsburg @ Carleton 2:30pm - PPD to 4/7
Bethel @ St. Thomas 2:30pm - PPD to 4/10
Hamline @ St. Olaf 2:30pm - PPD to 4/14
Macalester @ St. Johns 2:30pm - PPD to 4/10

4/2/02

St. Johns @ UM-Morris 3:30pm - PPD 
Valley City @ Concordia (DH) 1:00pm - PPD to 4/11
Northwestern @ Macalester (9 inn) 3:30pm - PPD
Winona St @ St. Marys (9 inn) 2:00pm - PPD

4/1/02

Northwestern @ Bethel (DH) 2:00pm - PPD

3/30/02
Augsburg 11 vs Edgewood 10 
St. Olaf 3 @ 
Central (IA) 6 
St. Olaf 2 @ 
Central (IA) 3 
Gustavus 2 vs 
Mount Mercy 9 
Gustavus 3 vs 
Mount Mercy 4

3/29/02
Concordia 5 vs Colby (ME) 4
Concordia 12 vs Colby (ME) 0 
Macalester 15 vs Cardinal Stritch 4 
St. Thomas 6 vs. Edgewood (WI) 4 
St. Thomas 5 vs. 
Edgewood (WI) 6 
Augsburg 9 vs Fontbonne (MO) 3 
Carleton 1 @ 
Simpson (IA) 13 
Carleton 4 @ Simpson (IA) 0 
Gustavus 8 vs Union (NY) 7 (9 inn) 
Gustavus 13 vs Lawrence (WI) 4
Gustavus 6 vs Lawrence (WI) 2 
Bethel 6 vs Luther 2 
Bethel 0 vs 
Luther 6
Hamline 0 @ 
Dallas Baptist 9 
Hamline 2 @ 
Dallas Baptist 19

3/28/02
Concordia 12 vs UW-Platteville 3 (9 inn. game) 
St. Olaf 9 @ Schreiner (TX) 0 (9 inn game) 
St. Thomas 6 vs. Olivet Nazarene 4 (9 inn. game) 
Augsburg 3 vs 
Otterbein 13 (OH) 
Macalester 5 vs 
Hamilton (NY) 6 (13 inn)
Hamline 9 @ 
Texas Wesleyan 12
Hamline 4 @ Texas Wesleyan 1
Hamline 1 @ 
Texas Wesleyan 3

3/27/02
Concordia 2 vs 
Oberlin 3 (8 inn)
Concordia 12 vs Oberlin 4
Macalester 28 vs Upper Iowa 16
St. Mary's 1 vs. 
Colby-Sawyer 4 
St. Mary's 8 vs. Ramapo 4
Bethel 0 vs 
Clarke 10 
Bethel 2 vs Clarke 0
UW-Platteville 7 vs Augsburg 3
St. Olaf 3 @ Texas Lutheran 2 (9 inn game) 
Hamline @ Texas Coll. (9 inn.) 1:00pm

3/26/02
Gustavus 4 vs UM-Morris 0 
Gustavus 3 vs UM-Morris 1 (8 inn) 
Carleton 1 @ 
Rhodes 11 
Carleton 3 @ 
Rhodes 4 
Augsburg 17 vs Colby (Maine) 10
St. Johns 11 vs UW-River Falls 4
St. Johns 2 vs UW-River Falls 1
Middlebury 13 vs Bethel 7
St. Thomas (Fla.) 10 vs St. Mary's 6
St. Thomas 0 vs. 
Southern Maine 4 
St. Thomas 8 vs. Southern Maine 5 
Macalester 5 vs Lawrence 2
Lawrence 7 vs Macalester 6
St. Olaf 0 vs 
Mary Hardin Baylor (TX) 4 
St. Olaf @ Southwestern (9 inn) 7:00pm

3/25/02
Augsburg 2 vs 
Clarke 7
Concordia 2 vs 
Southern Maine 4 (9 inn.) 
Concordia 10 vs 
Southern Maine 11
Gustavus 6 vs 
St. Scholastica 7
Gustavus 3 vs 
St. Scholastica 4
Macalester 19 vs Union 8
Mount Mercy 11 vs Bethel 4
Mount Mercy 11 vs Bethel 1
Hamline @ Texas Coll. (DH) 12:00pm

3/24/02
St. Mary's 2 vs 
Mt. St. Claire 3
St. Mary's 5 vs 
Sioux Falls 6
Concordia 16 vs Clarke 3 
Concordia 13 vs Clarke 7 
Carleton 2 @ 
Univ. of Dallas 9 (9 inn.) 
Augsburg 5 vs 
Oberlin 7
Macalester 11 vs UW-Platteville 9

3/23/02

St. Mary's 4 vs 
Bowdoin 5
St. Mary's 3 vs. Ramapo 1
St. Thomas 4 vs. 
Rowan (NJ) 5 
Augsburg 3 vs 
Mt. Vernon Nazarene 15
Gustavus 5 vs Northland 2 
Gustavus 12 vs Northland 1 
St. Olaf 9 vs 
Pittsburg State 10
Macalester 14 vs Oberlin 6
Macalester 6 vs 
Oberlin 14
Otterbein 10 vs Bethel 9
Carleton 5 @ 
Huston-Tillotson 14
Carleton 1 @ 
Huston-Tillotson 14

3/22/02

St. Johns 0 vs 
Wartburg 9
St. Johns 8 vs 
Wartburg 9
St. Olaf @ Joplin (DH) 12:00pm

3/21/02
Concordia-St. Paul 5 vs Bethel 2 
Concordia-St. Paul 2 vs 
Bethel 3 
Mayville St. 2 vs Augsburg 0 
Mayville St. 12 vs Augsburg 0 
Carleton 1@ 
Southwestern (TX) 10
Hamline vs Jamestown - Metrodome (DH)

3/20/02
Jamestown 6 vs Bethel 3
Jamestown 15vs Bethel 3
St. Thomas 6 vs UW-River Falls 4
St. Thomas 5 vs 
UW-River Falls 6
Carleton 1 @ 
Trinity 8

3/19/02

Wartburg 3 vs 
Augsburg 4
Wartburg 9 vs Augsburg 3
Carleton 5 @ 
Trinity 8 (5 inn)
Macalester 12 vs Martin Luther 0
Macalester 11 vs Martin Luther 0

3/17/02

Carleton 5 @ 
Austin 19
St. Marys @ Lambuth (ppd)

3/16/02

St. Marys 5 @ 
Christian Brothers 7
St. Marys 0 @ 
Christian Brothers 2

3/10/02 
Macalester 11 vs UW-River Falls 6 
Macalester 3 vs UW-River Falls 2 

3/9/02 
Concordia 0 vs 
UM-Duluth 7 
Concordia 0 vs 
UM-Duluth 3 
Elmhurst 4 vs Bethel 0 
Elmhurst 12 vs Bethel 2 

3/8/02 
Concordia 4 vs 
Dordt 5 
Concordia 9 vs Dordt 8 

3/7/02
Upper Iowa 5 vs Augsburg 4 
Upper Iowa 10 vs Augsburg 4 
Hamline 3 vs Friends Univ. 1
Hamline 9 vs Friends Univ. 8

3/5/02
St. Thomas 6 vs St. Scholastica 0
St. Thomas 5 vs St. Scholastica 1
Concordia-St. Paul 15 vs Augsburg 10
Concordia-St. Paul 5 vs Augsburg 4 (6)

3/4/02
St. Olaf 3 vs 
UM-Duluth 4
St. Olaf 7 vs UM-Duluth 5

3/2/02
Bethel 3 vs 
Central Methodist 4
Bethel 7 vs Central Methodist 6 (8inn)

3/1/02
St. Johns 19 vs Alma 13
Macalester 3 vs Central Methodist 2
Macalester 5 vs 
Central Methodist 7

2/28/02
Augsburg 4 vs Dubuque 1
Augsburg 6 vs Dubuque 5
St. Johns 20 vs Milwkaukee Sch. Eng. 8
St. Johns 13 vs Milwkaukee Sch. Eng. 4

2/27/02

St. Johns 7 vs 
Ohio Northern 12
St. Johns vs Adrian
St. Olaf 2 vs Dubuque 1
St. Olaf 4 vs Dubuque 0

2/25/02
St. Johns 4 vs 
Rose Hulman 7
St. Johns 1 vs 
Rose Hulman 5

2/24/02
St. Johns 2 vs 
Augustana 13
St. Johns 2 vs 
Augustana 3

2/23/02
St. Johns 3 vs 
Hanover 6