2004 MIAC Baseball Schedule and Results

NCAA DIII Midwest Regional (website)
5/20/2004 – 5/23/2004
NCAA Division III Baseball/Whitewater Regional

Monday's Game
G6/11:30 am: St. Thomas 4 vs. UW-Whitewater 7 (UST eliminated)

Sunday's Game
G5: St. Thomas 6 vs. Ripon 4 (loser eliminated)

Friday's Games
G3: St. Thomas 13 vs. Concordia (Wis.) 1 (loser eliminated)
G4: Ripon 3 vs. UW-Whitewater 5

Thursday's Games
G1 (3) Ripon (Wis.) 12 vs. (2) St. Thomas 11
G2: (4) Concordia (Wis.) 7 vs. (1) UW-Whitewater 22


MIAC Tournament (tournament website)
5/15/2004 (Saturday) (directions)
PLAYOFF STATS
G5: Gustavus 7 vs St. Olaf 6
G6: St. Thomas 6 vs Gustavus 5


MIAC Tournament (tournament website)
5/14/2004 (Friday) (directions)
G1: #1 St. Thomas 3vs #4 St. Olaf 2
G2: #2 Concordia 6 vs #3 Gustavus 7 
G3: St. Thomas 4 vs Gustavus 2 
G4: St. Olaf 7 vs Concordia 0 

5/15/2004 (Saturday)
G5: St. Olaf vs Gustavus - Dundas - 1:00pm
G6: St. Thomas vs W G5 - Dundas - 4:00pm

5/10/2004
 (Monday)
Finlandia 1 @ Gustavus 13 (5 inn.)
Finlandia 0 @ Gustavus 10 (5 inn.) 


5/8/2004
 (Saturday)
Macalester 4 @ Bethel 5
Macalester 7 @ Bethel 8
Carleton 4 @ Gustavus 10
Carleton 2 @ Gustavus 11
St. Thomas 7 @ Concordia 2
St. Thomas 7 @ Concordia 2
Augsburg 3 @ St. Olaf 4
Augsburg 3 @ St. Olaf 14
Saint Johns 4 @ Hamline 2
Saint Johns 3 @ Hamline 4


5/5/2004
 (Wednesday)
St. Mary's 0 @ Concordia 2
St. Mary's 12 @ Concordia 14
St. Thomas 7 @ St. Olaf 6 (9 inn.)
St. Thomas 9 @ St. Olaf 2
Bethel 19 @ Carleton 3
Bethel 9 @ Carleton 2
Hamline 2 @ Gustavus 11
Hamline 2 @ Gustavus 26
Augsburg 4 @ Macalester 5
Augsburg 11 @ Macalester 8


5/4/2004
 (Tuesday)
Hamline 2 @ Minnesota 16


5/3/2004
 (Monday)
Northwestern 0 @ Bethel 1
Northwestern 3 @ Bethel 11
Crown 3 @ Macalester 9
Minn.-Mankato 7 @ Gustavus 1

5/2/2004
 (Sunday)
Augsburg 2 @ Saint Marys 3
Augsburg 2 @ Saint Marys 6
St. Thomas 6 @ St. Scholastica 4


5/1/2004
 (Saturday)
St. Olaf 6 @ Concordia 1
St. Olaf 3 @ Concordia 5
Bethel 7 @ Hamline 1
Bethel 8 @ Hamline 7
Carleton 5 @ St. Thomas 10
Carleton 0 @ St. Thomas 17
Macalester 1 @ St. John's 2
Macalester 2 @ St. John's 


4/30/2004
 (Friday)
UW-Stout 1 @ St. Thomas 5 


4/29/2004
 (Thursday)
Hamline @ St. Thomas (1) - NC - Cancelled


4/28/2004
 (Wednesday)
UW-Superior 5 @ Macalester 10
Hamline 8 @ Northwestern 6 (10 inn.)
St. Thomas 3 @ Minnesota 20
Crown @ Carleton (1) - Cancelled


4/27/2004
 (Tuesday) 
St. John's 6 @ St. Mary's 0
St. John's 4 @ St. Mary's 3
Gustavus 2 @ Macalester 1
Gustavus 10 @ Macalester 5
St. Thomas 6 @ Bethel 9
St. Thomas 9 @ Bethel 0
St. Olaf 2 @ Hamline 5
St. Olaf 7 @ Hamline 1 


4/26/2004
 (Monday) 
Upper Iowa 8 @ Gustavus 1
Upper Iowa 3 @ Gustavus 12
St. John's 5 @ St. Cloud State 4 


4/24/2004
 (Saturday) 
St. Mary's 8 @ St. Thomas 9
St. Mary's 4 @ St. Thomas 13
St. John's 1 @ Bethel 4
St. John's 9 @ Bethel 6
Gustavus 1 @ St. Olaf 0
Gustavus 4 @ St. Olaf 3
Carleton 0 @ Augsburg 18
Carleton 2 @ Augsburg 10
Macalester 0 @ Concordia 3
Macalester 1 @ Concordia 5
Crown 2 @ Hamline 12 (5 inn.)
Crown 5 @ Hamline 10


4/22/2004
 (Thursday) 
Bethel 6 @ St. Mary's 11
Bethel 1 @ St. Mary's 8
Augsburg 20 vs Crown 5


4/21/2004
 (Wednesday)
Concordia 11 @ Carleton 1
Concordia 10 @ Carleton 5
Hamline 2 @ Macalester 9
Hamline 2 @ Macalester 5
Bethel @ St. Mary's 2:30pm - PPD to 4/22
St. Olaf 3 @ St. John's 2
St. Olaf 6 @ St. John's 5
St. Thomas 3 @ Gustavus 2
St. Thomas 8 @ Gustavus 6 


4/20/2004
 (Tuesday)
Augsburg @ Viterbo (1) - PPD
UM-Mankato @ Gustavus (1) - Cancelled 


4/19/2004
 (Monday)
St. Cloud State 8 @ Saint Johns 7


4/18/2004
 (Sunday)
Concordia 13 @ Augsburg 6
Concordia 23 @ Augsburg 16
Macalester 3 @ Grinnell 6
Macalester 1 @ Grinnell 8
St. Thomas @ St. Scholastica (2) - PPD
Luther 20 @ St. Olaf 21

4/17/2004 (Saturday) 

St. Olaf 6 @ Bethel 1
St. Olaf 9 @ Bethel 1
Gustavus 11 @ Augsburg 4
Gustavus 14 @ Augsburg 4
Macalester 8 @ Carleton 2
Macalester 12 @ Carleton 2
Hamline 11 @ St. Mary's 1
Hamline 11 @ St. Mary's 4
Concordia 4 @ St. John's 1
Concordia 3 @ St. John's 2


4/15/2004
 (Thursday)
Hamline @ Concordia-St. Paul (1) - Cancelled


4/14/2004
 (Wednesday) 
Concordia 12 @ NDSU 8
Hamline 10 @ Northwestern (MN) 7
St. Scholastica 8 @ St. Olaf 6
St. Scholastica 4 @ St. Olaf 1


4/13/2004
 (Tuesday) 
St. Mary's 12 @ Macalester 1
St. Mary's 5 @ Macalester 6 (9 inn.)
Carleton 3 @ St. Olaf 17
Carleton 2 @ St. Olaf 8
St. John's 2 @ St. Thomas 6
St. John's 0 @ St. Thomas 7
Augsburg 12 @ Hamline 4
Augsburg 3 @ Hamline 6
Bethel 5 @ Gustavus 8
Bethel 4 @ Gustavus 0


4/12/2004
 (Monday)
Gustavus 7 @ Concordia 8
Gustavus 4 @ Concordia 6
St. Olaf 7 @ Macalester 2
St. Olaf 3 @ Macalester 4
Augsburg 1 @ St. John's 4
Augsburg 1 @ St. John's 0 (9 inn.)
Hamline 5 @ St. Thomas 9
Hamline 6 @ St. Thomas 5
Northwestern @ Macalester (1) - Cancelled


4/10/2004
 (Saturday)
Carleton 6 @ Saint Marys 7
Carleton 2 @ Saint Marys 10
Gustavus @ Concordia - PPD to 4/12
St. Olaf @ Macalester - PPD to 4/12
Augsburg @ Saint Johns - PPD to 4/12
Hamline @ St. Thomas - 
PPD to 4/12

4/9/2004
 (Friday)

North Central 2 @ Bethel 9
North Central 1 @ Bethel 20

4/8/2004
 (Thursday)
St. Scholastica 1 @ St. John's 0
St. Scholastica 8 @ St. John's 5


4/7/2004
 (Wednesday)
Concordia 1 @ Hamline 2
Concordia 5 @ Hamline 1
Bethel 12 @ Augsburg 11
Bethel 8 @ Augsburg 12
Macalester 4 @ St. Thomas 5 (9 inn.)
Macalester 4 @ St. Thomas 5
St. John's 6 @ Carleton 1
St. John's 11 @ Carleton 6
St. Mary's 5 @ Gustavus 15
St. Mary's 9 @ Gustavus 17


4/6/2004
 (Tuesday) 
Gustavus 10 @ Wartburg (IA) 6
Gustavus 13 @ Wartburg (IA) 6
St. Mary's 10 @ Viterbo 12


4/5/2004
 (Monday)
Gustavus 1 @ Simpson (IA) 6
Gustavus 6 @ Simpson (IA) 4
Augsburg 9 @ UM-Morris 3


4/4/2004
 (Sunday)
Macalester 0 @ Luther 1

Macalester 7 @ Luther 9

4/3/2004 
(Saturday) 
Concordia 3 @ Bethel 5
Concordia 3 @ Bethel 4
Gustavus 4 @ Saint John's 5
Gustavus 11 @ Saint John's 12
Hamline 10 @ Carleton 0
Hamline 5 @ Carleton 6
Saint Mary's 1 @ St. Olaf 2
Saint Mary's 3 @ St. Olaf 15
St. Thomas 3 @ Augsburg 4
St. Thomas 6 @ Augsburg 0


4/1/2004
 (Thursday)
Gustavus 6 @ UM-Mankato18
Concordia-St. Paul 9 @ Macalester 5


3/31/2004
 (Wednesday) 
Concordia 1 @ Valley City 2
Concordia 0 @ Valley City 2
Saint Marys 3 @ Winona State 23
Simpson 14 @ Carleton 5
Simpson 5 @ Carleton 3
Northwestern-Roseville 4 @ Macalester 3
UW-Superior 1 @ Saint Johns 4
UW-Superior 7 @ Saint Johns 8 


3/30/2004
 (Tuesday)
Concordia @ UM-Morris (1) - Canceled
St. Cloud State @ Saint Johns (1) 1:30pm - PPD to 4/19 (3pm)
Gustavus 7 vs Castleton 3 - Clearwater, FL
Gustavus 12 vs Castleton 4 - Clearwater, FL 


3/29/2004
 (Monday)
Gustavus 10 vs Williams (MA) 1 - Clearwater, FL
Gustavus 5 vs Williams (MA) 4 - Clearwater, FL
Bethel 3 vs. Oberlin 1
Bethel 2 vs. Oberlin 3


3/28/2004
 (Sunday) 
Saint Mary's 4 @ Upper Iowa 5
Saint Mary's 2 @ Upper Iowa 7
Gustavus 14 vs Thomas 2 - Clearwater, FL
Gustavus 9 vs Thomas 4 - Clearwater, FL
St. Scholastica @ St. John's (2) 1:00pm - PPD to 4/8

3/27/2004 (Saturday)
UW-Superior 0 @ Concordia 9
Bethel 9 vs. Hartwick 5 - Ft. Myers, FL
Bethel 14 vs. Hartwick 1 - Ft. Myers, FL
St. Olaf 2 @ Illinois Wesleyan 4 @ Illinois Wesleyan Tourney
St. Olaf 14 vs. UW-Steven Point 11 @ Illinois Wesleyan Tourney
Augsburg 7 @ Northwestern (MN) 0
Augsburg 3 @ Northwestern (MN) 4
Saint Mary's 7 @ Wartburg (IA) 6
Saint Mary's 8 @ Wartburg (IA) 6
Gustavus 8 vs Southern Maine 6 - Clearwater, FL
Gustavus 4 vs Southern Maine 16 - Clearwater, FL
St. Thomas 5 vs Otterbein (Ohio) 1 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 3 vs Otterbein (Ohio) 0 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Scholastica @ St. John's (2) 1:00pm - PPD to 3/28

3/26/2004 (Friday)
UW-Superior 3 @ Concordia 12
UW-Superior 3 @ Concordia 6
Bethel 2 vs. Otterbein (MI) 3 - Fort Myers, FL
Bethel 10 vs. Calvin College (MI) 5 - Ft. Myers, FL
Carleton vs U. of Dallas - San Antonio 5:30pm
St. Thomas 3 vs Mt. Vernon Nazarene (OH) 0 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 12 vs Mt. Vernon Nazarene (OH) 7 - Fort Myers, FL

3/25/2004
 (Thursday)
Bethel 2 vs. Shawne St. 1
Bethel 12 vs. Shawne St. 2
Hamline 2 @ Bacone 8
St. Olaf 4 @ Southwestern 1


3/24/2004
 (Wednesday)
Hamline 1 @ Bacone 2
Hamline 0 @ Bacone 10
St. Olaf 5 @ Mary Hardin Baylor 6
St. Olaf 3 @ Mary Hardin Baylor 4
Carleton 5 vs Doane (Neb.) 14 - San Antonio
St. Thomas 5 vs UW-Whitewater 7 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 7 vs UW-Whitewater 2 - Fort Myers, FL
Bethel 4 vs. Minnesota Twins Rookie Team 11 - Fort Myers, FL (Exhib)


3/23/2004
 (Tuesday)
Hamline 4 @ UT-Dallas 7
Hamline 0 @ UT-Dallas 4
St. Olaf 3 @ Texas Lutheran 8
Carleton 5 vs Trinity 19 - San Antonio
Carleton 0 vs Trinity 20 - San Antonio
St. Thomas 12 vs Lawrence (Wis.) 5 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 9 vs Lawrence (Wis.) 0 - Fort Myers, FL


3/22/2004
 (Monday)
St. Olaf 9 vs. Whittier (CA) 7 (13 inn.) @ Austin Tournament
St. Thomas 4 vs Washington & Jefferson (PA) 1 - Fort Myers, FL
St. Thomas 13 vs Washington & Jefferson (PA) 7 - Fort Myers, FL
Bethel 16 vs. Plymouth State 1 - Fort Myers, FL
Bethel 20 vs. Plymouth State 10 - Fort Myers, FL 


3/21/2004 
(Sunday) 
Hamline 5 vs Nebraska Wesleyan 8 - Dallas, TX
Hamline 10 vs Dallas 11 (8 inn) - Dallas, TX
Carleton 0 vs Doane (Neb.) 7 - San Antonio, TX
Carleton 10 vs Doane (Neb.) 11 - San Antonio, TX
St. Thomas 6 vs Amherst (Mass.) 1 - Fort Myers, FL.
St. Thomas 7 vs Clarkson (NY) 1 - Fort Myers, FL

3/20/2004 (Saturday)
Augsburg 0 vs Aurora (IL) 18 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 6 vs Aurora (IL) 5 - Fort Myers, FL
Hamline 5 vs Nebraska Wesleyan 3 - Dallas, TX
Hamline 1 vs UW-Platteville 7 - Dallas, TX
St. Olaf 1 @ Pitt. State-Kansas 3
St. Olaf 1 1 @ NE Oklahoma State 7
Bethel 7 vs. Westminster 5 - Ft. Myers, FL
Bethel 3 vs. Westminster 8 - Ft. Myers, FL

3/19/2004 (Friday)
Augsburg 15 vs St. Lawrence (NY) 3 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 7 vs St. Lawrence (NY) 6 - Fort Myers, FL
Macalester 0 vs Bates (ME) 8 - Clearwater, FL
Macalester 8 vs Bates (ME) 2 - Clearwater, FL
Bethel 6 vs Kalamazoo (MI) 5 - Ft. Myers, FL
Bethel 9 vs Kalamazoo (MI) 1 - Ft. Myers, FL

3/18/2004
 (Thursday)
Augsburg 2 vs Luther (IA) 1 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 7 vs Luther (IA) 9 (8inn) - Fort Myers, FL
Macalester 4 vs Defiance (OH) 2 - Clearwater, FL
Carleton 0 vs Southwestern 8 - Georgetown, Texas 


3/17/2004
 (Wednesday) 
Macalester 12 vs Colby-Sawyer (NH) 2 - Clearwater, FL

3/16/2004
 (Tuesday)
Macalester vs Hamilton (NY) (1) - Clearwater, FL - Rain Out
Augsburg 11 vs Hope (MI) 4 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 5 vs Hope (MI) 9 - Fort Myers, FL 


3/15/2004
 (Monday) 
Augsburg 2 vs Clarkson (NY) 4 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 1 vs Knox (IL) 2 - Fort Myers, FL
Macalester 14 vs Suffolk (MA) 19 - Clearwater, FL


3/14/2004
 (Sunday)
Macalester 13 vs Westfield State (MA) 4 - Clearwater, FL


3/13/2004
 (Saturday)
Macalester 3 vs Wabash (IN) 7 - Clearwater, FL
Macalester 3 vs Wabash (IN) 4 - Clearwater, FL
Saint Marys 6 vs Mount Union 10 - Port Charlotte, FL
Saint Marys 1 vs Carthage 6 - Port Charlotte, FL
Augsburg 4 vs U-Mass Boston 1 - Fort Myers, FL
Augsburg 0 vs U-Mass Boston 3 - Fort Myers, FL 


3/12/2004
 (Friday)
Saint Marys 6 vs Wittenburg 7 - Port Charlotte, FL
Saint Marys 0 vs William Penn 5 - Port Charlotte, FL


3/11/2004
 (Thursday)
Saint Marys 4 vs Lakeland 11 - Port Charlotte, FL
Saint Marys 4 vs Penn State Altoona 0 - Port Charlotte, FL 


3/7/2004
 (Sunday)
Hamline 3 vs Dickinson State 16 (6 inn.) - Metrodome
Hamline 3 vs Dickinson State 9 (5 inn.) - Metrodome
St. Thomas 8 vs UM-Duluth 3 - Metrodome
St. Thomas 3 vs UM-Duluth 4 (9 inn.) - Metrodome


3/6/2004
 (Saturday)
Augsburg 6 vs Dickinson State (ND) 7 - Metrodome
Augsburg 3 vs Dickinson State (ND) 9 - Metrodome 


3/5/2004
 (Friday)
Concordia 8 vs York (PA) 12 - Clearwater, FL
St. Thomas 6 vs South Dakota 0 - Metrodome
St. Thomas 8 vs South Dakota 7 - Metrodome
Saint John's 3 vs Augustana (Ill.) 4 - Ft. Myers, FL
Saint John's 2 vs Concordia-River Forest (Ill.) 3 - Ft. Myers, FL


3/4/2004
 (Thursday)
Concordia 9 vs Loras (IA) 4
Bethel 3 vs Northland 2 - Metrodome
Bethel 12 vs Northland 2 - Metrodome
Hamline 8 vs Valley City State 2 - Metrodome
Hamline 4 vs Valley City State 2 - Metrodome
Saint John's 4 vs Maryville (Mo.) 2 - Ft. Myers, FL
Saint John's 8 vs Hanover (Ind.) 4 - Ft. Myers, FL 


3/3/2004 
(Wednesday) 
Concordia 1 vs Loras (IA) 16 - Clearwater, FL
Concordia 8 vs Clarke (IA) 4 - Clearwater, FL
Saint John's 2 vs Olivet (MI) 4 - Ft. Myers, FL
Saint John's 10 vs Maryville (MO) 3 - Ft. Myers, FL
St. Olaf 5 vs Upper Iowa 4 - Metrodome
St. Olaf 9 vs Upper Iowa 5 - Metrodome


3/2/2004
 (Tuesday)
Concordia 5 vs Rose Hulman 15 - Clearwater, FL
Concordia 0 vs Wartburg 6 - Clearwater, FL

Gustavus 2 vs Dakota 3
Gustavus 3 vs Dakota 2

3/1/2004
 (Monday)
Concordia 7 vs Johnson & Wales (RI) 6 - Clearwater, FL
Saint John's 4 vs Alma 5 - Ft. Myers, FL
Saint John's 6 vs Augustana (Ill.) 16 - Ft. Myers, FL 


2/29/2004
 (Sunday)
Concordia 2 vs Wartburg (IA) 3 - Tampa, FL
Concordia 5 vs Dubuque (IA) 3 - Tampa, FL
Saint John's 3 vs Franklin (Ind) 8 - Ft. Myers, FL
Saint John's 8 vs Franklin (Ind) 2 - Ft. Myers, FL