2006 MIAC Baseball Schedule and Results

NCAA Tournament 
NCAA Division III Regional (Witter Field, Wisconsin Rapids)
Friday, May 19
Game 9 – Ripon 7 vs. St. Olaf 4
Game 10 – St. Thomas 2 vs. UW-Stevens Point 6
Game 11 – St. Olaf 4 vs. UW-Stevens Point 11

NCAA Tournament 
NCAA Division III Regional (Witter Field, Wisconsin Rapids)
Thursday, May 18
Game 5 – Dominican 3 vs. St. Thomas 22
Game 6 – St. Olaf 8 vs. Coe 2
Game 7 – St. Scholastica 3 vs. St. Thomas 13

NCAA Tournament 
NCAA Division III Regional (Witter Field, Wisconsin Rapids)
Wednesday, May 17
Game 2 – St. Olaf 17 vs. Dominican 8
Game 3 – St. Thomas 4 vs. Coe 5 (10 inn.)

5/16/2006 (Tuesday)
Augsburg 5 @ Univ. of Minnesota 12

MIAC Tournament 
5/14/2006 (Sunday) - Dundas Memorial Park
Championship: #2 St. Olaf 3 vs. #4 Hamline 2

MIAC Tournament 
5/13/2006 (Saturday) 
G1: #1 St. Thomas 1 vs. #4 Hamline 4
G2: #2 St. Olaf 6 vs. #3 Gustavus 4

MIAC Tournament 
5/12/2006 (Friday) *Postponed to 5/13/06*
G1: #1 St. Thomas vs. #4 Hamline (Postponed)
G2: #2 St. Olaf vs. #3 Gustavus (Postponed)
G3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Postponed)
G4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Postponed)

5/8/2006 (Monday)
Gustavus 5 @ Buena Vista 1
Gustavus 9 @ Buena Vista 2
Augsburg 0 @ Bethel 8
Augsburg 3 @ Bethel 19
Hamline @ Crown, 3:00pm - 9 inn. (Cancelled)
UW-Stout @ St. Thomas, 3:00pm - 9 inn. (Cancelled)
Northwestern @ Carleton, 5:30pm (Cancelled)

5/7/2006 (Sunday)
Macalester 4 @ Augsburg 14
Macalester 3 @ Augsburg 4
St. Thomas 6 @ St. Scholastica 4

5/6/2006 (Saturday)
Gustavus 0 @ St. Olaf 11
Gustavus 6 @ St. Olaf 1
Hamline 11 @ Concordia 12
Hamline 2 @ Concordia 0
St. Thomas 3 @ Carleton 1
St. Thomas 8 @ Carleton 0
Saint John's 2 @ Macalester 3
Saint John's 5 @ Macalester 3

5/5/2006 (Friday)
St. Olaf 7 vs. Augsburg 1
St. Olaf 7 vs. Augsburg 1

5/4/2006 (Thursday)
St. Olaf @ Augsburg, 6:00pm (Postponed to 5/5)

5/3/2006 (Wednesday)
Saint Mary's 7 @ Concordia 8
Saint Mary's 2 @ Concordia 5
Macalester 1 @ St. Thomas 7
Macalester 1 @ St. Thomas 8
Carleton 5 @ Gustavus 9
Carleton 8 @ Gustavus 18
Bethel 6 @ Saint John's 2
Bethel 5 @ Saint John's 4
Northwestern 8 @ Hamline 9 (10 inn.)

5/2/2006 (Tuesday) 
St. Olaf 4 @ St. Thomas 0
St. Olaf 0 @ St. Thomas 4
Saint Mary's 4 @ Hamline 9
Saint Mary's 3 @ Hamline 9
Gustavus 10 @ Bethel 3
Gustavus 6 @ Bethel 2
Concordia 5 @ Carleton 1
Concordia 10 @ Carleton 5
Bethany Lutheran @ Gustavus, 3:00pm - 9 inn. (Postponed)
Northwestern @ Hamline, 4:00pm - 9 inn. (Postponed to 5/3)

5/1/2006 (Monday) 
St. Olaf @ St. Thomas, 2:30pm (Postponed to 5/2)
Gustavus @ Bethel, 2:30pm (Postponed to 5/2)
Concordia @ Carleton, 2:30pm (Postponed to 5/2)

4/30/2006 (Sunday) 
Macalester @ Grinnell, 12:00pm (Cancelled)
St. Olaf @ St. Thomas, 1:00pm (Postponed to 5/1)
Macalester @ Augsburg, 1:00pm (Postponed to 5/7)
UW-La Crosse @ Carleton, 1:00pm (Postponed)
Gustavus @ Buena Vista, 1:00pm (Cancelled)
Luther @ St. Olaf, 1:00pm (Cancelled)
Saint Mary's @ Hamline, 2:00pm (Postponed to 5/2)

4/29/2006 (Saturday)
Gustavus @ Bethel, 1:00pm (Postponed to 5/1)
St. Olaf @ St. Thomas, 1:00pm (Postponed to 4/30)
Concordia @ Carleton, 1:00pm (Postponed to 5/1)
Macalester @ Augsburg, 1:00pm (Postponed to 4/30)
Saint Mary's @ Hamline, 2:00pm (Postponed to 4/30)

4/26/2006 (Wednesday)
Augsburg 12 @ UW-Stout 18
Saint John's 11 @ St. Cloud State 3
Carleton 8 @ Crown 6

4/25/2006 (Tuesday)
Carleton 0 @ St. Olaf 10
Carleton 5 @ St. Olaf 6
Bethel 18 @ Saint Mary's 4
Bethel 9 @ Saint Mary's 0
St. Thomas 6 @ Hamline 2
St. Thomas 2 @ Hamline 3
Macalester 2 @ Gustavus 11
Macalester 1 @ Gustavus 11
Augsburg 7 @ Saint John's 8
Augsburg 8 @ Saint John's 5
UM-Morris 3 @ Concordia 19

4/24/2006 (Monday)
Wartburg 12 @ Carleton 1
Crown 3 @ Hamline 8
Northwestern 3 @ Macalester 7
Bethany Lutheran 1 @ Saint John's 20
UM-Morris @ Concordia (Postponed to 4/25)

4/23/2006 (Sunday)
Finlandia 4 @ Carleton 7
Finlandia 8 @ Carleton 6
Wartburg 5 @ Gustavus 8
Wartburg 2 @ Gustavus 10

4/22/2006 (Saturday)
Hamline 1 @ St. Olaf 2 (8 inn.)
Hamline 3 @ St. Olaf 8
Bethel 3 @ UW-Stout 7
Bethel 5 @ UW-Stout 4
Carleton 6 @ Macalester 2
Carleton 0 @ Macalester 1
Concordia 7 @ Augsburg 0
Concordia 3 @ Augsburg 18
Saint Mary's 1 @ Gustavus 4
Saint Mary's 11 @ Gustavus 17
Saint John's 0 @ St. Thomas 2
Saint John's 1 @ St. Thomas 3

4/19/2006 (Wednesday)
Gustavus 7 @ Concordia 8
Gustavus 12 @ Concordia 1
Macalester 0 @ Saint Mary's 2
Macalester 9 @ Saint Mary's 4
St. Olaf 2 @ Saint John's 0
St. Olaf 1 @ Saint John's 2
Augsburg 8 @ Carleton 13
Augsburg 5 @ Carleton 6
Bethel 2 @ Hamline 5
Bethel 1 @ Hamline 2

4/18/2006 (Tuesday)
St. Thomas 0 @ Minnesota 4 (2 inn.) (Postponed to TBA)

4/17/2006 (Monday)
Carleton 11 @ Luther 8 (9 inn.)
Carleton 5 @ Luther 12
Valley City St. 8 @ Concordia 7
Valley City St. 4 @ Concordia 5
Bethany Lutheran @ Gustavus (Postponed to 5/2)
Northwestern 4 @ Macalester 11

4/15/2006 (Saturday) 
Bethel 7 @ Carleton 1
Bethel 6 @ Carleton 3
St. Olaf 2 @ Concordia 5
St. Olaf 6 @ Concordia 2
Hamline 6 @ Saint John's 5
Hamline 4 @ Saint John's 1
Gustavus 9 @ Augsburg 5
Gustavus 8 @ Augsburg 7 (11 inn.)
Saint Mary's 1 @ St. Thomas 7
Saint Mary's 4 @ St. Thomas 5

4/14/2006 (Friday)
Crown 7 @ Macalester 11

4/13/2006 (Thursday)
St. Scholastica 2 @ St. Olaf 3
St. Scholastica 8 @ St. Olaf 10
Saint Mary's 7 @ Luther 4
Saint Mary's 6 @ Luther 4
Concordia 3 @ Valley City St. 2
Concordia 8 @ Valley City St. 9 (8 inn.)

4/12/2006 (Wednesday)
Northwestern 2 @ Bethel 1

4/11/2006 (Tuesday)
Carleton 7 @ Hamline 8 (9 inn.)
Carleton 3 @ Hamline 18
St. Thomas 2 @ Bethel 6
St. Thomas 12 @ Bethel 0
Concordia 10 @ Macalester 1
Concordia 4 @ Macalester 5
Saint John's 3 @ Gustavus 5
Saint John's 4 @ Gustavus 2
Augsburg 13 @ Saint Mary's 11
Augsburg 11 @ Saint Mary's 1

4/10/2006 (Monday)
Northwestern 1 @ St. Thomas 3
Martin Luther @ Carleton, 2:00pm (Cancelled)

4/9/2006 (Sunday)
Gustavus 9 @ Simpson 2
Gustavus 1 @ Simpson 5

4/8/2006 (Saturday)
Bethel 1 @ Macalester 10
Bethel 10 @ Macalester 3
Gustavus 5 @ Hamline 3
Gustavus 0 @ Hamline 8
Saint Mary's 1 @ St. Olaf 6
Saint Mary's 1 @ St. Olaf 8
Saint John's 4 @ Carleton 2
Saint John's 0 @ Carleton 4
St. Thomas 6 @ Concordia 2
St. Thomas 3 @ Concordia 1
Augsburg 2 @ Buena Vista 6
Augsburg 10 @ Buena Vista 4

4/5/2006 (Wednesday)
Concordia 5 @ Bethel 6
Concordia 8 @ Bethel 3
Hamline 1 @ Augsburg 2
Hamline 3 @ Augsburg 0 
Macalester 0 @ St. Olaf 7
Macalester 0 @ St. Olaf 7
St. Thomas 6 @ Gustavus 0
St. Thomas 3 @ Gustavus 2 (11 inn.)
Saint John's 8 @ Saint Mary's 7
Saint John's 10 @ Saint Mary's 1

4/4/2006 (Tuesday) 
Carleton 3 @ Saint Mary's 8
Carleton 4 @ Saint Mary's 2
St. Olaf 5 @ Bethel 2
St. Olaf 1 @ Bethel 3
St. Cloud State 7 @ Saint John's 6 (9 inn.)

4/3/2006 (Monday)
Carleton @ Saint Mary's, 1:00pm (Postponed to 4/4)
Wartburg @ Carleton, 1:00pm - 9 inn. (Postponed to 4/24)
St. Olaf @ Bethel, 2:30pm (Postponed to 4/4)
Bethany Lutheran @ Gustavus, 3:00pm (Postponed to 4/17)
Macalester @ Concordia-St. Paul, 3:00pm (Postponed)

4/2/2006 (Sunday
Bethany Lutheran @ Gustavus (Postponed to 4/3)
Carleton @ Saint Mary's (Postponed to 4/3)

4/1/2006 (Saturday) 
St. Olaf @ Bethel, 1:00pm (Postponed to 4/3)
Hamline 5 @ Macalester 5
Hamline 3 @ Macalester 7
Carleton @ Saint Mary's, 1:00pm (Postponed to 4/2)
Augsburg 1 @ St. Thomas 0
Augsburg 6 @ St. Thomas 8
Concordia 5 @ Saint John's 2
Concordia 2 @ Saint John's 5

3/30/2006 (Thursday) 
Martin Luther @ Bethel, 3:00pm (Postponed)
Saint Mary's 1 @ Winona State 5
Gustavus 2 vs. Williams 7
Gustavus 7 vs. Williams 0

3/29/2006 (Wednesday)
Concordia @ Valley City State (Cancelled)
Gustavus 1 vs. North Carolina Wesleyan 13
Gustavus 3 vs. North Carolina Wesleyan 2
Martin Luther @ Bethel (Postponed to 3/30)
Northwestern @ St. Thomas (Postponed to 4/10)
Colby 3 vs. St. Olaf 11

3/28/2006 (Tuesday)
St. Olaf 11 vs. SUNY-Fredonia 3
Gustavus 8 vs. UW-Whitewater 5
Concordia @ Jamestown (Cancelled)
Northwestern @ Carleton, 2:00pm (Postponed to 5/8)

3/27/2006 (Monday)
Trinity Christian 2 vs. St. Olaf 3
Trinity Christian 2 vs. St. Olaf 5

3/26/2006 (Sunday)
Gustavus 1 vs.
 Luther 4
Gustavus 8 vs. Luther 11
Saint Mary's 5 @ Cornell 6
Saint Mary's 1 @ Cornell 4

3/25/2006 (Saturday)
Bethel 8 vs. Trinity 11
Bethel 2 vs. Trinity 10
Hamline 7 vs. Luther 4
St. Thomas 9 vs. Otterbein 0
Saint Mary's 4 @ Wartburg 5 (9 inn.)
Saint Mary's 5 @ Wartburg 2
Northwestern @ Macalester (Postponed to 4/24)
Gustavus 9 vs. Allegheny 2
Gustavus 5 vs. Allegheny 3
Worchester St. 15 vs. St. Olaf 7
Concordia 8 @ Univ. of Mary 6
Concordia 0 @ Univ. of Mary 5

3/24/2006 (Friday)
Bethel 6 vs. Lawrence 10
Bethel 3 vs. Lawrence 8
St. Thomas 6 vs. Otterbein 5
St. Thomas 4 vs. Otterbein 5
Hamline 9 vs. Hartwick 3
Hamline 8 vs. Hartwick 10
Thomas 1 vs. Augsburg 7
Thomas 4 vs. Augsburg 6
Washington & Jefferson 3 vs. St. Olaf 5
Washington & Jefferson 8 vs. St. Olaf 4

3/23/2006 (Thursday)
Carleton 11 vs. Doane (Neb.) 7
Hamline 7 vs. Buena Vista 0
Hamline 7 vs. Buena Vista 6
UW-Whitewater 13 vs. Augsburg 2
UW-Whitewater 4 vs. Augsburg 1
Bethel 5 vs. Amherst 10
St. Thomas vs. Twins Rookies (Exh.)
Bethel vs. Sewanee (Rain Out)
Carleton 0 @ Southwestern (Texas) 7
UW-Stevens Point 3 vs. St. Olaf 4

3/22/2006 (Wednesday)
St. Thomas 7 vs. UW-Superior 1
St. Thomas 13 vs. UW-Superior 4
Bethel 3 vs. Twins Rookies 8 (Exh.)
Carleton 1 vs. Trinity (Texas) 4
Carleton 2 vs. Trinity (Texas) 13
Hamline 15 vs. Augsburg 12 (NC)

3/21/2006 (Tuesday)
Carleton 4 vs. Doane (Neb.) 13
John Hopkins 5 vs. Augsburg 10
John Hopkins 13 vs. Augsburg 0
St. Thomas 16 vs. Salisbury 1
Hamline 8 vs. North Central (Ill.) 7

3/20/2006 (Monday)
Bethel 5 vs. Babson 4
Bethel 7 vs. Babson 3
St. Thomas 7 vs. Wooster 2
St. Thomas 2 vs. Wooster 4
Hamline 4 vs. Williams 16
Midland Lutheran 2 vs. Augsburg 4
Midland Lutheran 1 vs. Augsburg 10
Carleton 4 vs. Texas Lutheran 5
Carleton 0 vs. Texas Lutheran 9

3/19/2006 (Sunday)
Saint Mary's 2 @ Coe 8
Saint Mary's 0 @ Coe 5
St. Thomas 14 vs. Shawnee 2
St. Thomas 5 vs. Shawnee 2
Allegheny vs. Augsburg (Rain Out)
Concordia @ Morningside (Cancelled)

3/18/2006 (Saturday)
Bethel vs. Mass.-Boston (Cancelled)
Hamline 2 vs. Midland Lutheran 8
Hamline 10 vs. Midland Lutheran 9
Concordia @ Morningside (Cancelled)
Saint Mary's @ Wartburg (Postponed to 3/25)
St. Thomas 10 vs. Amherst 9 (10 inn.)
Carleton 11 vs. Doane (Neb.) 1 (5 inn.)

3/17/2006 (Friday) 
Macalester 4 vs. SUNY-Brockport 11
Bethel 0 vs. Wooster 26 (7 inn.)

3/16/2006 (Thursday)
Macalester 5 vs. Central (Iowa) 12

3/15/2006 (Wednesday)
Macalester 13 vs. Valley City State (N.D.) 2

3/14/2006 (Tuesday)
Macalester 3 vs. Wesleyan (Conn.) 8

3/13/2006 (Monday)
Macalester 11 vs. Marian (Wis.) 4

3/12/2006 (Sunday)
MSOE vs. Saint Mary's (Rained Out)
Macalester vs. McDaniel (Md.) (Rained Out)
Saint Mary's @ Washington Univ. (Rained Out)
UW-La Crosse 9 vs. St. Thomas 12
UW-La Crosse 1 vs. St. Thomas 4

3/11/2006 (Saturday)
MSOE vs. Saint Mary's (Rained Out)
Macalester vs. Haverford (Pa.) (Rained Out)
Saint Mary's @ Washington Univ (Rained Out)
Loras 0 vs. Augsburg 6
Loras 3 vs. Augsburg 3 (9 inn.)
Martin Luther 0 vs. Gustavus 6
Martin Luther 3 vs. Gustavus 12

3/10/2006 (Friday)
Loras 4 vs. Bethel 11
Loras 4 vs. Bethel 0

3/9/2006 (Thursday)
Saint John's 9 vs. Mayville State 2
Saint John's 2 vs. Mayville State 2 ( 7 inn.)
Gaceland 7 vs. Carleton 0
Crown 2 vs. Hamline 9
Crown 2 vs. Hamline 11

3/8/2006 (Wednesday) 
Minot St. 1 vs. Augsburg 3
Minot St. 0 vs. Augsburg 7
Graceland 3 vs. Macalester 4
Graceland 7 vs. Macalester 14

3/7/2006 (Tuesday)
UW-La Crosse 2 vs. Bethel 0
UW-La Crosse 4 vs. Bethel 5 (8 inn.)
St. Scholastica 5 vs. St. Thomas 3 (8 inn.)
St. Scholastica 3 vs. St. Thomas 2

3/6/2006 (Monday)
Central 11 vs. Hamline 1
Central 14 vs. Hamline 9
Elmhurst 5 vs. St. Olaf 9
Elmhurst 3 vs. St. Olaf 2
Dickinson State 3 vs. Saint Mary's 1
Dickinson State 1 vs. Saint Mary's 8

3/5/2006 (Sunday)
Elmhurst (Ill.) 6 vs. Macalester 6 ( 7 inn.)
Elmhurst (Ill.) 9 vs. Macalester 0
Dickinson State 2 vs. Gustavus 6
Dickinson State 2 vs. Gustavus 3
Concordia 6 vs. Mount Union 7
Concordia 5 vs. Mount Union 4

3/4/2006 (Saturday)
Edgewood 6 vs. Augsburg 5
Edgewood 4 vs. Augsburg 7
Concordia 3 vs. Purdue-North Central 5 (10 inn.)

3/3/2006 (Friday)
Concordia 13 vs. Point Park 4
Edgewood 1 vs. Bethel 6
Edgewood 2 vs. Bethel 1 (8 inn.)

3/2/2006 (Thursday)
UW-Superior 3 vs. St. Olaf 13
UW-Superior 0 vs. St. Olaf 2
Saint John's 8 vs. Ohio Northern 7
Saint John's 9 vs. Ohio Northern 8
Concordia 4 vs. Rose-Hulman 9
Concordia 0 vs. York (Pa.) 5

3/1/2006 (Wednesday)
Finlandia (Mich.) 2 vs. Macalester 14
Finlandia (Mich.) 1 vs. Macalester 7
Wartburg 3 vs. Hamline 2 (8 inn.)
Wartburg 8 vs. Hamline 12
Saint John's 12 vs. Hanover (Ind.) 0
Saint John's 5 vs. Hanover (Ind.) 6 (13 inn.)

2/28/2006 (Tuesday)
Concordia 9 vs. Catholic 5

2/27/2006 (Monday)
Saint John's 14 vs. MSOE 4
Saint John's 1 vs. MSOE 3
Concordia 6 vs. Franklin (Ind.) 7

2/26/2006 (Sunday)
Saint John's 4 vs. Franklin (Ind.) 8
Saint John's 1 vs. Franklin (Ind.) 4
Concordia 2 vs. Loras 1
Concordia 8 vs. Loras 3

2/25/2006 (Saturday)
Saint John's 7 vs. Loras 12
Saint John's 6 vs. Loras 5
Saint Mary's 6 vs. Christian Brothers Univ. 9

2/24/2006 (Friday)
Saint Mary's 0 vs. Christian Brothers Univ. 4
Saint Mary's 5 vs. Christian Brothers Univ. 6