2018 MIAC Football Regional and National Awards


ATHLETIC HONORS

2018 John Gagliardi Trophy
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
QB Jackson Erdmann Saint John's Jr. Rosemount, Minn.
2018 D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
QB Jackson Erdmann Saint John's Jr. Rosemount, Minn.
2019 Bobby Bell Impact Player of the Year
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
QB Jackson Erdmann Saint John's Jr. Rosemount, Minn.
2018 Cliff Harris Award Finalists
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
DE Nathan Brinker Saint John's Sr. Avon, Minn. | Holdingford
DE Kyle Kilgore Bethel Sr. Cottage Grove, Minn. | East Ridge
2018 D3football.com All-America
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team  Previous Selections
QB Jackson Erdmann Saint John's Jr. Rosemount, Minn. First Team --
G Dan Greenheck Saint John's Jr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall First Team 2017 (3T)
S Max Jackson Saint John's Sr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall First Team 2017 (HM)
RB Josh Parks St. Thomas Sr. Chisago Lakes, Minn. Second Team --
WR Will Gillach Saint John's Sr. Lindstrom, Minn. | Chisago Lakes Second Team --
C Matt Beck St. Thomas Sr. Plymouth, Minn. | Wayzata Second Team --
DE Nathan Brinker Saint John's Sr. Avon, Minn. | Holdingford Third Team --
DT David Danhauer St. Thomas Sr. Barrington, Ill. Third Team --
DE Kyle Kilgore Bethel Sr. Cottage Grove, Minn. | East Ridge Honorable Mention --
2018 AFCA All-America
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team  Previous Selections
QB Jackson Erdmann Saint John's Jr. Rosemount, Minn. First Team --
DB Dawson Brown Bethel Sr. Becker, Minn. First Team --
WR Will Gillach Saint John's Sr. Lindstrom, Minn. | Chisago Lakes Second Team --
TE Tommy Auger Saint John's Sr. St. Cloud, Minn. | Cathedral Second Team --
OL Dan Greenheck Saint John's Jr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall Second Team --
DE Kyle Kilgore Bethel Sr. Cottage Grove, Minn. | East Ridge Second Team --
2018 Associated Press All-America
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team  Previous Selections
QB Jackson Erdmann Saint John's Jr. Rosemount, Minn. First Team --
WR Will Gillach Saint John's Sr. Lindstrom, Minn. | Chisago Lakes First Team --
G Dan Greenheck Saint John's Jr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall First Team --
S Max Jackson Saint John's Sr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall First Team --
DE Nathan Brinker Saint John's Sr. Avon, Minn. | Holdingford Second Team --
2018 D3football.com All-West Region
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team  Previous Selections
QB *Jackson Erdmann Saint John's Jr. Rosemount, Minn. First Team --
RB Josh Parks St. Thomas Sr. Chisago Lakes, Minn. First Team --
WR Will Gillach Saint John's Sr. Lindstrom, Minn. | Chisago Lakes First Team --
TE Brayton Finch Gustavus Jr. Mount Morris, Ill. | Oregon First Team --
G Dan Greenheck Saint John's Jr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall First Team 2017 (1T)
DE Nathan Brinker Saint John's Sr. Avon, Minn. | Holdingford First Team 2016 (1T) | 2017 (2T)
DT David Danhauer St. Thomas Sr. Barrington, Ill. First Team --
S Max Jackson Saint John's Sr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall First Team 2017 (1T)
WR Nick Heenie Augsburg Sr. Victoria, Minn. | Waconia Second Team --
C Matt Beck St. Thomas Sr. Plymouth, Minn. | Wayzata Second Team 2017 (2T)
CB Sam Westby Saint John's Sr. Lake Elmo, Minn. | Hill-Murray Second Team --
S Dawson Brown Bethel Sr. Becker, Minn. Second Team 2017 (2T)
ST Trent Substad Bethel Sr. Lakeville, Minn. | South Second Team --
G Tom Delich Bethel Sr. Apple Valley, Minn. | East View Third Team --
C Nolan Richardson Bethel Sr. Bellevue, Wash. | Newport Third Team --
DE Kyle Kilgore Bethel Sr. Cottage Grove, Minn. | East Ridge Third Team 2017 (3T)
LB Luke Trudell Hamline Sr. Germantown, Wis. Third Team --

*West Region Offensive Player of the Year
# Saint John's head coach Gary Fasching named West Region Coach of the Year

2018 D3football.com Preseason All-America
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School Team  Previous Selections
G Dan Greenheck Saint John's Jr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall First Team --
C Matt Beck St. Thomas Sr. Plymouth, Minn. | Wayzata First Team --
C Brandon Bundgaard Concordia Sr. Moorhead, Minn. Second Team --
DE Nathan Brinker Saint John's Sr. Avon, Minn. | Holdingford Second Team --
LB Alex Berg Concordia Sr. Moorhead, Minn. | Fargo Shanley Second Team 2017 (2T)
S Max Jackson Saint John's Sr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall Second Team -- 
2018 D3football.com Team of the Week MIAC Selections
Date Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
Sept. 18, 2018 TE Ben Smithson St. Olaf Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
Sept. 18, 2018 DT Jordan Bartholomew St. Olaf So. Kilkenny, Minn. | Tri-City United
Sept. 18, 2018 RET Will Toonen St. Thomas Jr. Green Bay, Wis. | Ashwaubenon
Oct. 16, 2018 RB Josh Parks St. Thomas Sr. Chisago Lakes, Minn.
Oct. 16, 2018 WR Will Gillach Saint John's Sr. Lindstrom, Minn. | Chisago Lakes
Oct. 16, 2018 CB Travis Brown Carleton So. St. Michael, Minn. | St. Michael-Albertville
Oct. 16, 2018 S Max Jackson Saint John's Sr. St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall
Nov. 13, 2018 WR Harrison Jones Hamline Sr. Forest Lake, Minn. | Champlin Park

ACADEMIC HONORS

2018 Allstate AFCA Good Works Team
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School
QB Jackson Erdmann Saint John's Jr. Rosemount, Minn.
DE Kyle Kilgore Bethel Sr. Cottage Grove, Minn. | East Ridge
2018 CoSIDA Google Cloud Football Academic All-America
Pos. Name Institution Class GPA Major Previous Selections
WR Will Gillach Saint John's Sr. 3.78 Biochemistry --
OL Christopher Lemke Augsburg Sr. 3.96 Chemistry 2017 (1T)
2018 CoSIDA Google Cloud Football Academic All-District
Pos. Name Institution Class GPA Major Previous Selections
RB Stephen Wagner St. Thomas Jr. 3.88 Mechanical Engineering --
WR Will Gillach Saint John's Sr. 3.78 Biochemistry --
TE Grant Slavik St. Thomas Jr. 3.54 Accounting --
OL Christopher Lemke Augsburg Sr. 3.96 Chemistry 2016 | 2017
OL Elijah Rice St. Thomas Jr. 3.85 Accounting | Financial Management 2017
ST Brandon Beranek Saint John's Sr. 3.64 Elementary Education --
DL David Danhauer St. Thomas Sr. 3.69 Operations Management --
DL Matt Ganter Carleton Sr. 3.62 Economics --
LB Derek Glynn Augsburg Jr. 3.83 Exercise Science --
LB Alex Sais Saint John's Jr. 3.94 Accounting --
DB Dawson Brown Bethel Sr. 3.74 Biokinetics --
DB Max Jackson Saint John's Sr. 3.52 Accounting --
2019 National Football Foundation Hampshire Honor Society
Pos. Name Class Institution Hometown | High School  
LB Mustafa Adam Sr. Augsburg River Falls, Wis.
LB Barclay Bates Sr. Augsburg Sauk Rapids, Minn. | Sauk Rapids-Rice
QB Quentin Lake Sr. Augsburg Portland, Ore. | Lincoln (Menlo)
OL Christopher Lemke Sr. Augsburg Glencoe, Minn. | Glencoe-Silver Lake
OL Chris Martin Sr. Augsburg Parker, Colo. | Regis Jesuit
DB John Martin Sr. Augsburg North Oaks, Minn. | Roseville
WR Shannon Storley Sr. Augsburg Waconia, Minn.
DE Kyle Kilgore Sr. Bethel Cottage Grove, Minn. | East Ridge
LB Kwaku Bodom Sr. Carleton Brooklyn Park, Minn. | Breck
OL Michael Bruno Sr. Carleton Schaumburg, Ill.
DE/LS Matt Ganter Sr. Carleton Maple Grove, Minn. | Minnehaha Academy
OL Henry Liedl Sr. Carleton Breezy Point, Minn. | Pequot Lakes
DB Eric McGregor Sr. Carleton Ellsworth, Wis.
FB Zach Trottier Sr. Carleton Pequot Lakes, Minn.
WR Jamison Beulke Sr. Gustavus Montgomery, Minn. | Tri-City United
DL/FB Michael Hensch Sr. Gustavus North Branch, Minn.
RB Sean Kelly Sr. Gustavus Shorewood, Minn. | Minnetonka
LB Jack Sorenson Sr. Gustavus West St. Paul, Minn. | St. Thomas Academy
DL Tanner Sparrow Sr. Gustavus Edina, Minn.
DL Noah Jacobson Sr. Hamline Monticello, Minn.
WR Harrison Jones Sr. Hamline Forest Lake, Minn. | Champlin Park
DB Kyle Ketchmark Sr. Hamline North Branch, Minn.
LB Mitchell Leyk Sr. Hamline Albany, Minn.
DL Mitchell Maday Sr. Hamline Alexandria, Minn. | Jefferson
LB Seth Rice Sr. Hamline Oakdale, Minn. | New Life Academy
QB Justice Spriggs Sr. Hamline St. Anthony, Minn. | St. Anthony Village
TE Tommy Auger Sr. Saint John's St. Cloud, Minn. | Cathedral
LB Brandon Beranek Sr. Saint John's New Ulm, Minn. | Cathedral
LB Jack Bock Sr. Saint John's Marshall, Minn.
LB D.J. Catherman Sr. Saint John's Tomball, Texas | Memorial
DL Travis Christoffersen Sr. Saint John's Colorado Springs, Colo. | Liberty
LB Bryan Crossman Sr. Saint John's Eagan, Minn. | Academy of Holy Angels
LB Zach Gerlach Sr. Saint John's Cloquet, Minn.
WR Will Gillach Sr. Saint John's Lindstrom, Minn. | Chisago Lakes
WR Tyler Hartigan Sr. Saint John's Inver Grove Heights, Minn. | Rosemount
S Max Jackson Sr. Saint John's St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall
DL Matt Johnson Sr. Saint John's Dassel, Minn. | Dassel-Cokato
DL Ted Kalina Sr. Saint John's Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson
DL Luke Koskie Sr. Saint John's Forest Lake, Minn. | Chisago Lakes
DL Payton Lenz Sr. Saint John's Hutchinson, Minn.
DB Jacob Lucas Sr. Saint John's Los Angeles, Calif. | St. Francis
DB Sam Marshall Sr. Saint John's Marshall, Minn.
LB Adam Ricketts Sr. Saint John's Rochelle, Ill.
TE Jared Streit Sr. Saint John's Watkins, Minn. | Eden Valley-Watkins
DB Sam Westby Sr. Saint John's Lake Elmo, Minn. | Hill-Murray
TE Kyle Westra Sr. Saint John's Bellflower, Calif. | Valley Christian
LB Luke Dahl Sr. St. Olaf Rosemount, Minn.
LB Tommy Fleetham Sr. St. Olaf Lakeville, Minn. | Academy of Holy Angels
QB Ricardo Johnson III Sr. St. Olaf St. Paul, Minn. | Cretin-Derham Hall
OL Jack Klein Sr. St. Olaf Glencoe, Ill. | New Trier
TE Ben Smithson Sr. St. Olaf Mahtomedi, Minn.
DL Sam Stuckmayer Sr. St. Olaf Northfield, Minn.
DB Ridley Weeks Sr. St. Olaf Fayetteville, Ark.
OL Matt Beck Sr. St. Thomas Plymouth, Minn. | Wayzata
LB Adam Brant Sr. St. Thomas Maple Grove, Minn.
DL David Danhauer Sr. St. Thomas Barrington, Ill.
WR Nick Guggemos Sr. St. Thomas Eden Prairie, Minn. | Benilde-St. Margaret's
DB Jordan Lundell Sr. St. Thomas Cannon Falls, Minn.
LB Matt Mitchell Sr. St. Thomas Chicago, Ill. | St. Rita of Cascia
DL Peder Olson Sr. St. Thomas Maple Grove, Minn.
QB Jacques Perra Sr. St. Thomas Roseville, Minn.
P/K Carter Schmitz Sr. St. Thomas Germantown, Wis.

MIAC AWARDS

| 2018 MIAC Football Awards | Athletes of the Week | Elite 22 Award | Academic All-Conference |