MIAC athletes to compete at NCAA Championships

MIAC athletes to compete at NCAA Championships

St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) will have 27 student-athletes competing at the 2009 NCAA Division III swimming & diving championships this week at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

Macalester College is hosting the event, which will be a combined men’s and women’s championship for the first time in Division III.
A total of 497 athletes will compete in this four-day competition which will be held Wednesday - Saturday, March 18-21. The U of M Aquatic Center has one of the fastest pools in the nation and has been the site of the NCAA Division III championships in 1999 and 2007.

Morning sessions each day start and 10 a.m. and consolation and championship finals start each day at 5:30 p.m. Live results and video of the event will be available through the championships website at: http://athletics.macalester.edu/sports/2008/10/9/NCAA_09_Championships.aspx?id=117.

 

MIAC Men's Individual Participants

Name School Year Event (Seed)
Chris Bateman St. Olaf So. 500 Free (3) / 400 IM (2) / 1650 Free (25)
Nate Bentley St. Olaf Jr. 200 IM (12) / 400 IM (29) / 1650 Free (15)
Skylar Davis Gustavus Jr. 1650 Free (10) / 500 Free (40) / 200 Free (55)
Whitaker Davis Gustavus So. 500 Free (30) / 200 Free (45) / 1650 Free (17)
John Fox Saint Mary's Jr. 100 Breast (6) / 50 Free (60) / 100 Free (62)
Erik Huls St. Thomas Fy. 100 Fly (6) / 50 Free (34) / 100 Free (57)
Jacob Koch St. Olaf Sr. 200 IM (4) / 200 Free (19) / 100 Free (12)
Ted Marschall Carleton Sr. 200 IM (1) / 400 IM (1) / 200 Breast (6)
Adam Meyer St. Olaf Sr. 100 Back (13) / 200 Back (28)
Luke Money St. Olaf So. 100 Fly (28)
Peter Mullee St. Thomas Jr. 100 Back (3) / 200 Back (5) / 50 Free (6)
Dave Pearson Gustavus Sr. 200 Free (40)
Matt Stewart Gustavus Sr. 200 Fly (1) / 500 Free (2) / 200 Free (8)
Ian Straehley St. Olaf Fy. 1-meter diving / 3-meter diving
Nelson Westby St. Olaf Sr. 200 IM (2) / 100 Breast (1) / 200 Breast (1)
Nathan Young Macalester So. 100 Back (7) / 200 Back (12) / 50 Free (51)

 

MIAC Women's Individual Participants

Name School Year Event (Seed)
Becky Alexander Carleton Sr. 50 Free (41) / 200 Free (54) / 100 Free (37)
Kate Alexander Carleton Jr. 400 IM (8) / 100 Breast (31) / 200 Breast (30)
Maggie Alexander Carleton Fy. 200 Back (6) / 500 Free (12) / 200 Free (28)
Anika Erickson Gustavus So. 50 Free (61) / 100 Breast (21) / 200 Breast (13)
Annie Flanagan Macalester Sr. 1-meter diving / 3-meter diving
Carrie Gundersen Gustavus Jr. 1650 Free (4) / 500 Free (19) / 200 Free (35)
Rebecca Ney St. Thomas So. 100 Free (13) / 50 Free (23) / 100 Back (31)
Jena Root St. Thomas Jr. 100 Back (4) / 50 Free (37) / 100 Free (31)
Lauren Snyder St. Olaf Fy. 50 Free (14) / 200 Free (27) / 100 Free (26)
Kaarin Taylor Carleton Sr. 100 Fly (43)
Kale Zicafoose Carleton So. 200 Back (11) / 100 Back (15) / 100 Fly (46)

MIAC Men's Relays

School Event (Seed)
St. Olaf 200 Medley (4) / 200 Free (14) / 400 Medley (6) / 400 Free (18) / 800 Free (12)
Gustavus 200 Medley (21) / 200 Free (20) / 400 Medley (18) / 400 Free (20) / 800 Free (8)


MIAC Women's Relays

School Event (Seed)
Carleton 200 Medley (18) / 200 Free (17) / 400 Medley (12) / 400 Free (13) / 800 Free (15)

 

NCAA Championships Website