2002-2003 MIAC Men's Hockey Schedule and Results

NCAA Tournament
Bracket (pdf)
Play-In Game
3/12/2003
St. John's 0 @ UW-River Falls 2 (
box)

MIAC Playoffs
Bloomington Ice Garden; Bloomington, Minn. 
3/1/2003

Championship Game 
#1 Saint John's 4 vs. #2 St. Thomas 3 (OT) (
box)

Men's Hockey All-Playoff Team
G- Rick Gregory (SJU)
D - Darryl Smoleroff (SJU
D - Matt Logan (GAC)
F - Jaro Cesky (AUG)
F - Anthony Blumer (UST)
F - Kevin Willey (SJU)


2/28/2003

Semifinals
#4 Gustavus 2 vs. #1 Saint John's 4 (
box)
#3 Augsburg 6 vs. #2 St. Thomas 7 ot (
box)

2/27/2003

Play-In Game
#4 Gustavus 3 vs. #5 Concordia 1 (
box)

2/15/2003 
St. Olaf 2 @ Concordia 3 OT
Augsburg 9 @ Northland 5 
Saint Mary's 5 @ Hamline 6
Bethel 0 @ Gustavus 10

2/14/2003
St. Olaf 2 @ Concordia 2 OT
Saint John's 3 @ St. Thomas 2
Gustavus 4 @ Bethel 1
Hamline 7 @ Saint Mary's 4
Augsburg 9 @ Northland 0

2/13/2003

St. Thomas 2 @ Saint John's 3 (ot)

2/8/2003
Concordia 4 @ Saint Mary's 5 OT
Bethel 6 @ Saint John's 5
St. Olaf 2 @ Gustavus 8
Augsburg 2 @ St. Thomas 5
Hamline 3 @ Lawrence 2

2/7/2003
Concordia 4 @ Saint Mary's 3
St. Thomas 2 @ Augsburg 4
Saint John's 8 @ Bethel 1
Gustavus 4 @ St. Olaf 1
Hamline 4 @ Lawrence 1

2/1/2003
Hamline 5 @ Concordia 6
St. Olaf 4 @ Saint John's 3
Saint Mary's 2 @ Gustavus 5
Augsburg 4 @ Bethel 2

1/31/2003
Saint John's 5 @ St. Olaf 4
Hamline 5 @ Concordia 4 OT
Bethel 5 @ Augsburg 3
Gustavus 3 @ Saint Mary's 4

1/26/2003

Saint Mary's 2 @ Saint John's 3

1/25/2003

St. Thomas 8 @ Bethel 1
Gustavus 8 @ Hamline 4
St. Olaf 4 @ Augsburg 6
Saint Mary's 3 @ Saint John's 5
Finlandia 3 @ Concordia 6


1/24/2003

Augsburg 5 @ St. Olaf 3
Hamline 1 @ Gustavus 5
Bethel 0 @ St. Thomas 3
Finlandia 2 @ Concordia 3

1/18/2003
Gustavus 4 @ Concordia 1
Augsburg 3 @ Saint Mary's 2
St. Olaf 8 @ St. Thomas 4

1/17/2003
Gustavus 3 @ Concordia 3 OT
St. Thomas 3 @ St. Olaf 0
Saint John's 3 @ Hamline 1
Saint Mary's 3 @ Augsburg 6
UW-Stout 2 @ Bethel 5 


1/16/2003

Hamline 5 @ Saint John's 5 OT

1/14/2003

UW-River Falls 4 @ Gustavus 2

1/11/2003
Hamline 4 @ Augsburg 1
Saint Mary's 0 @ St. Thomas 5
Saint John's 5 @ Concordia 4 OT
Bethel 0 @ St. Olaf 11
St. Scholastica 3 @ Gustavus 8

1/10/2003
Augsburg 9 @ Hamline 4
Saint John's 9 @ Concordia 3
St. Thomas 6 @ Saint Mary's 1
St. Olaf 4 @ Bethel 1

1/7/2003

Gustavus 6 @ UW-Stout 3

1/5/2003
Saint Mary's 2 @ UW-Stevens Point 2

1/4/2003
Saint John's 1 @ Lake Forest 6
St. Scholastica 5 @ Bethel 1
UW-Superior 6 @ Hamline 0
St. Olaf 1 @ UW-River Falls 3
Saint Mary's 6 @ UW-Eau Claire 2
Concordia 2 @ St. Norbert 5
St. Thomas 2 vs. Utica (NY) 4 @ Norwich Trny (VT)

1/3/2003
Concordia 3 @ Lake Forest 7
St. Scholastica 5 @ Hamline 3
UW-Stout 3 @ St. Olaf 9
St. Thomas 3 vs. Trinity (CT) 4 @ Norwich Trny (VT)
Saint John's 2 @ St. Norbert 11
UW-Superior 7 @ Bethel 3


12/14/2002

Saint John's 2 @ UW-River Falls 1
St. Thomas 4 @ UW-Stevens Point 1
UW-Stout 3 @ Augsburg 7

12/13/2002

Augsburg 1 @ UW-River Falls 8

12/12/2002

Hamline 4 @ Gustavus 6 (Non-Conf.)
UW-Stout 0 @ St. Thomas 7


12/8/2002

Lake Forest 2 @ Hamline 2

12/7/2002

UW-River Falls 5 @ Saint Mary's 4
UW-Stevens Point 2 @ Gustavus 6
UW-Superior 4 @ Saint John's 2
Lake Forest 8 @ Bethel 1
UW-Eau Claire 3 @ St. Olaf 5
St. Scholastica 3 @ Concordia 4
St. Norbert 4 @ Hamline 1
Augsburg 2 @ Air Force 4 


12/6/2002

UW-Eau Claire 0 @ Gustavus 6
UW-Superior 10 @ Concordia 3
St. Norbert 11 @ Bethel 2
UW-River Falls 2 @ St. Thomas 5
St. Scholastica 3 @ Saint John's 4
UW-Steven's Point 2 @ St. Olaf 3
Augsburg 4 @ Milwaukee Sch. Of Eng. 1 


12/3/2002

Northland 1 @ Saint Mary's 5

12/2/2002

Northland 4 @ St. Olaf 2

12/1/2002
Lawrence 3 @ Saint John's 8

11/30/2002
UW-Superior 1 @ St. Thomas 2
Bethel 3 @ UM-Crookston 5
Lawrence 2 @ Saint John's 4

11/29/2002

St. Thomas 1 @ UW-Eau Claire 1 OT
Bethel 4 @ UM-Crookston 8


11/26/2002

Augsburg 5 @ UW-Superior 4
UW-Stout 2 @ Saint Mary's 6


11/23/2002
Concordia 1 @ Augsburg 5
Saint Mary's 4 @ Bethel 2
St. Thomas 6 @ Hamline 0
Gustavus 5 @ Saint John's 6
St. Olaf 6 @ Lawrence 3

11/22/2002
Concordia 6 @ Augsburg 4
Saint John's 2 @ Gustavus 1 OT
Bethel 2 @ St. Mary's 4
Hamline 2 @ St. Thomas 2 OT
St. Olaf 2 @ Lawrence 5

11/16/2002
Concordia 6 @ UW-Eau Claire 5
St. Olaf 2 @ Lake Forest 2 OT
Hamline 4 @ UW-Stout 5
St. Thomas 4 @ St. Scholastica 3
Gustavus 3 @ St. Norbert 6
Bethel 0 @ UW-River Falls 6
Saint Mary's 3 @ UW-Superior 6
Saint John's 1 @ UW-Stevens Point 4
Marian 1 @ Augsburg 3

11/15/2002
Concordia 3 @ UW-Stevens Point 2
St. Thomas 1 @ UW-Superior 2
Saint Mary's 7 @ St. Scholastica 3
Saint John's 8 @ UW-Eau Claire 1
Marian 3 @ Augsburg 4
St. Olaf 1 @ St. Norbert 3
Hamline 0 @ UW-River Falls 5
Gustavus 2 @ Lake Forest 4

11/14/2002

Marian 4 @ Gustavus 3 (ot)

11/9/2002
Augsburg 3 @ Gustavus 2 ot
Concordia 2 @ St. Thomas 1
St. Olaf 1 @ Saint Mary's 4
Bethel 0 @ Hamline 1


11/8/2002

Concordia 2 @ St. Thomas 4
Saint Mary's 4 @ St. Olaf 5
Hamline 5 @ Bethel 4
Gustavus 2 @ Augsburg 5 


11/5/2002

UM-Crookston 1 @ Concordia 6

11/2/2002
Concordia 4 @ Bethel 1
St. Olaf 3 @ Hamline 4
Augsburg 4 @ Saint John's 6
St. Thomas 3 @ Gustavus 2
Finlandia 3 @ St. Mary's 6 


11/1/2002
St. John's 5 @ Augsburg 0
Concordia 6 @ Bethel 4
Gustavus 1 @ St. Thomas 2
Hamline 1 @ St. Olaf 5
Finlandia 3 @ St. Mary's 9