2006 MIAC Men's Tennis Schedule and Results

NCAA Division III Team Nationals (Third Place)
Fredericksburg, Va.
Friday, May 19
Gustavus 4 vs. Williams 3

NCAA Division III Team Nationals (Semifinals) 
Fredericksburg, Va.
Thursday, May 18
Gustavus 0 vs. Middlebury 4

NCAA Division III Team Nationals (Quarterfinals)
Fredericksburg, Va.
Wendesday, May 17
Gustavus 4 vs. Swarthmore 0

NCAA Tournament - Second Round
Sunday, May 7
Gustavus 7 @ Carthage 0

NCAA Tournament - First Round
Saturday, May 6
Gustavus 7 vs. Coe 0

MIAC Tennis Championships
Saturday, April 29 
#3 Hamline 5 vs. #7 St. Olaf 3
#8 Staint Mary's 5 vs. #4 St. Thomas 4
Fifth place: #3 Hamline 5 vs. #8 Saint Mary's 3 
Seventh place: #7 St. Olaf 5 vs. #4 St. Thomas 4
#2 Carleton 6 vs. #6 Concordia 2 
#1 Gustavus 8 vs. #5 Saint John's 0 
Championship: #1 Gustavus 9 vs. #2 Carleton 0 
Third place: #6 Concordia 5 vs. #5 Saint John's 4

MIAC Tennis Championships
Friday, April 28
#7 St. Olaf 6 vs. #10 Macalester 0
#4 St. Thomas 2 vs. #5 Saint John's 5
#8 Saint Mary’s 6 vs. #9 Bethel 3
#3 Hamline 3 vs. #6 Concordia 6
#1 Gustavus 5 vs. #8 Saint Mary's 1
#2 Carleton 9 vs. #7 St. Olaf 0
#10 Macalester 4 vs. #9 Bethel 5

4/26/2006 (Wednesday)
Carleton 8 @ Macalester 1

4/25/2006 (Tuesday)
St. Thomas 2 @ Hamline 7

4/24/2006 (Monday)
Macalester 2 @ Saint John's 7

4/23/2006 (Sunday)
Saint Mary's 7 @ Macalester 2

4/22/2006 (Saturday)
Macalester 0 @ Gustavus 9
Saint Mary's 2 @ St. Olaf 7
Carleton 6 @ Saint John's 3
Concordia 1 @ Gustavus 8
Gustavus 9 @ Hamline 0

4/21/2006 (Friday)
Bethel 4 vs. St. Olaf 5
Hamline 8 @ Concordia 1

4/19/2006 (Wednesday)
Saint John's 8 @ Bethel 1

4/18/2006 (Tuesday)
Bethel 9 @ Northwestern 0
Carleton @ Macalester
 (Postponed)

4/15/2006 (Saturday)
Gustavus 6 @ Kalamazoo 1

4/13/2006 (Thursday)
Hamline 2 @ 
Carleton 7

4/12/2006 (Wednesday)
Northwestern 0 @ 
Macalester 9
Saint Mary's 2 @
 Maryville 7

4/11/2006 (Tuesday)
St. Olaf 0 @ 
Carleton 9

4/10/2006 (Monday)
Saint Mary's 5 @ William Jewel 4

4/9/2006 (Sunday)
St. Thomas 0 @ 
Luther 7
St. Thomas @ Dubuque
 (Canceled)

4/8/2006 (Saturday)
St. Thomas 6 @ Bethel 3
Carleton 0 @ 
Gustavus 9
Morningside 0 @ 
Gustavus 9
Saint Mary's 9 @ Northwestern 0
St. Olaf 1 @ 
Hamline 8
St. Cloud State 1 @ 
Gustavus 8
UW-Eau Claire 0 @
 Gustavus 7

4/7/2006 (Friday)
Concordia 1 @ 
Saint John's 8

4/5/2006 (Wednesday)
Saint Cloud State 9 @ Saint John's 0
St. Olaf 4 @ 
St. Thomas 5

4/4/2006 (Tuesday)
Bethel 6 @ Macalester 3

4/2/2006 (Sunday)
Hamline @ Concordia 
(Postponed)
St. Thomas 5 @ Saint Mary's 4

4/1/2006 (Saturday)
Dordt 1 vs. 
Bethel 8
Central 2 vs. 
Carleton 5
Bethany Lutheran 0 @ 
Saint Mary's 9
Martin Luther 0 @ 
Hamline 9
Dordt 1 @ 
Macalester 8
St. Scholastica 2 @ 
Saint John's 7
UW-Eau Claire 3 vs. 
Carleton 6

3/31/2006 (Friday)
Hamline 7 @ Saint John's 2
Carleton 8 vs. Bethel 1

3/30/2006 (Thursday)
Saint Olaf 7 vs. Spokane Falls CC 2
Gustavus 2 @ 
Azusa Pacific 7

3/29/2006 (Wednesday)
Gustavus 6 @ Redlands 1

3/28/2006 (Tuesday)
Saint Olaf 2 vs. 
Mesa JC 7
Gustavus 4 @ Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 3

3/27/2006 (Monday)
Saint Olaf 2 vs. 
Scotsdale JC 7
Gustavus 7 @ Pomona-Pitzer 0

3/25/2006 (Saturday)
Bethel 1 vs. 
Webber IU 8
Carleton 5 vs. UW-Whitewater 2
Winona State 8 @ Saint John's 1

3/24/2006 (Friday)
Macalester 2 @
 Concordia 7
Carleton 4 vs. 
Hope 5
Hamline 5 vs. Grinnell 4
Carleton 2 vs. 
Univ. of Chicago 5

3/23/2006 (Thursday)
Hamline 8 vs. Babson 1
Hamline 8 vs. Illinois Wesleyan 1
Carleton 6 vs. Wooster 1
Martin Luther 0 @ 
Saint Mary's 9

3/22/2006 (Wednesday)
Univ. of Mary 1 @ 
Concordia 8
St. Thomas 1 vs. 
Allegheny 6
Hamline 0 vs. 
Calvin 9
St. Thomas 0 vs. 
Univ. of Chicago 7

3/21/2006 (Tuesday)
Hamline 9 vs. Otterbein 0
Carleton 9 vs. Asbury 0

3/20/2006 (Monday)
Carleton 9 vs. William Jewell 0
Hamline 9 vs. Ononganda CC 0
St. Thomas 0 vs. 
Washburn 9
Bethel 9 vs. Otterbein 0

3/19/2006 (Sunday)
Saint John's 6 @ Saint Mary's 3
St. Thomas 9 vs. William Jewell 0

3/18/2006 (Saturday)
Wartburg 0 @ 
Gustavus 7
Gustavus 8 vs. Saint John's 1
Gustavus 9 @ Saint Mary's 0
Martin Luther 0 vs. 
Macalester 9
St. Olaf 1 vs. Concordia 8

3/15/2006 (Wednesday)
Macalester 6 vs. Concordia (Wis.) 1
Macalester 4 vs. 
Farleigh Dickinson 5

3/14/2006 (Tuesday)
Macalester 8 vs. Greenville 2
Martin Luther 0 vs. 
Bethel 9

3/13/2006 (Monday)
Macalester 4 vs. Nazareth 3

3/12/2006 (Sunday)
Macalester 7 vs. Westminster 2
Concordia 8 vs. Saint Mary's 1
Gustavus 2 @ 
Drake 5
Macalester 8 vs. Defiance 1

3/11/2006 (Saturday)
UW-Whitewater 1 @ 
Gustavus 6
Bethel 2 @
 Hamline 7
Augustana 0 @ 
Gustavus 7

3/10/2006 (Friday)
Saint John's 8 vs. St. Olaf 1

3/6/2006 (Monday)
Macalester 2 @ 
St. Thomas 7

3/5/2006 (Sunday)
MSU-Mankato 3 @ 
Saint Mary's 6

3/4/2006 (Saturday)
Bethel 2 @ 
Saint Mary's 7
Hamline 9 vs. Macalester 0
Grinnell 3 vs. 
Carleton 6
St. Thomas 1 @ 
Gustavus 8
Luther 3 @ 
Gustavus 4

3/3/2006 (Friday)
UW-Eau Claire 5 vs. St. Olaf 4

2/26/2006 (Sunday)
St. Cloud State 8 @ Hamline 1
Augustana 2 @ 
Hamline 7
UC-Santa Cruz 1 vs. 
Gustavus 6

2/25/2006 (Saturday)
St. Thomas 1 vs. 
Carleton 8
Emory 1 vs. 
Gustavus 6
Luther 8 vs. St. Olaf 1

2/24/2006 (Friday)
Pacific Lutheran 0 vs. 
Gustavus 7
Bethel 0 vs. 
St. Cloud State 9
UW-La Crosse 1 vs. 
Carleton 8

2/18/2006 (Saturday)
Nebraska Wesleyan 3 @ 
St. Thomas 6
Luther 7 @ Hamline 0
St. Norbert 2 vs. 
Bethel 7
Gustavus 9 vs. St. Olaf 0
Cornell 0 @ 
Hamline 7
SDSU 0 @ 
Gustavus 7
Nebraska Wesleyan 0 vs. 
Carleton 9
Winona State @ Gustavus 
(Cancelled)
Concordia 5 @ St. Thomas 4
UW-Green Bay 0 @ 
Gustavus 7
Saint Mary's 9 @ MSOE 0

2/17/2006 (Friday)
Duquesne 0 @ 
Gustavus 7
Concordia 1 vs. 
Carleton 8
St. Scholastica 3 vs. 
Bethel 6
UW-Eau Claire 6 @ Hamline 1

2/16/2006 (Thursday)
Saint John's 0 @ 
Saint Cloud State 9

2/12/2006 (Sunday)
Concordia 1 @ 
UW-Eau Claire 6
Saint Mary's 6 @ St. Scholastica 3

2/11/2006 (Saturday)
MSU-Mankato 1 @ 
Gustavus 8
Concordia vs. St. Norbert 
(Cancelled)
St. Scholastica 0 vs. Carleton 9 
Macalester 3 vs. 
St. Olaf 6 
Hamline 6 @ Saint Mary's 3
Concordia @ UW-Oshkosh 
(Cancelled)
Bethel 0 @ Gustavus 9
Luther 2 vs. 
Carleton 7
Saint John's 2 vs. 
St. Thomas 7

2/10/2006 (Friday)
UW-Eau Claire vs. Bethel (Cancelled)

2/5/2006 (Sunday)
Carroll 2 @ 
Saint Mary's 7
MSU-Mankato 3 @
 St. Thomas 6
UW-La Crosse 5 @ Saint Mary's 4
Saint John's @ Mark Smith Tournament

2/4/2006 (Saturday)
Northwestern 0 vs. 
Macalester 9 
Gustavus 1 @ 
University of Hawaii 6
UW-Eau Claire 6 @ St. Thomas 3
Concordia 2 vs. 
Bethel 7@ SRC
Carleton 7 @ St. Mary's 2
St. Scholastica 0 @ 
Hamline 9
Saint John's @ Mark Smith Tournament

2/3/2006 (Friday)
Gustavus 3 @ Brigham Young-Hawaii 6
Saint John's @ Mark Smith Tournament

2/2/2006 (Thursday)
Gustavus 8 @ University of Hawaii-Hilo 1

1/27/2006 (Friday)
UW-Whitewater 8 @ Saint John's 1