2009 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards

David Narvaez, St. Olaf
David Narvaez, St. Olaf
St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2009 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards today, May 7, 2009


The 2009 Arthur Ashe Award was given to St. Olaf College senior David Narvaez. The award annually recognizes a senior tennis student-athlete with outstanding sportsmanship and exemplary athletic, academic, and humanitarian accomplishments. 

Gustavus Adolphus College head coach Steve Wilkinson was honored with the 2009 MIAC Men's Tennis Coach of the Year award after leading the Gusties to their 21st consecutive MIAC regular season title with a 9-0 conference record.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the third annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for men's tennis. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

Arthur Ashe Award - David Narvaez (Sr., Northfield, Minn.)

Coach of the Year - Steve Wilkinson, Gustavus (39th season)

2009 MIAC All-Conference - Singles

Name

School

Year

Hometown/High School

Joel Cassens

Bethel

Jr.

Owatonna, Minn.

Michael Coleman Macalester So. Westlake Village, Calif./Agoura
Peter Dunn Carleton Fy. Winnetka, Ill./North Shore Country Day

Matt Edin

Concordia

So.

Staples, Minn./Staples-Motley

Knute Gundersen

St. Olaf

Fy.

Bayside, Wis.

Ben Guzick

Carleton

Fy.

Rochester, N.Y./The Harley School

Dutch Hansen Saint John's Jr. Dawson, Minn./Dawson-Boyd

Ashok Jethwa

Gustavus

Sr.

Minot, N.D.

John Kauss Gustavus Sr. St. Paul, Minn./Harding

Jordan LeFebvre

Bethel

Jr.

Roseville, Minn.

Andrew Michels

St. Thomas

So.

Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine

David Narvaez

St. Olaf

Sr.

Northfield, Minn.

Kent Nichols Bethel Fy. Milaca, Minn.

Winston Park

Carleton

Jr.

Encino, Calif./Harvard-Westlake

Charlie Paukert Gustavus Sr. Grand Forks, N.D./Central

Ian Pray

St. Olaf

Sr.

Madison, Wis./Memorial

Tyler Rice

St. Thomas

So.

North Oaks, Minn./Mounds View

Tom Ronning

Bethel

Jr.

Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson

Mark Steelman

Saint John's

Sr.

St. Paul, Minn./Holy Angels

Ben Tomasek

Gustavus

Sr.

Oakdale, Minn./North St. Paul

David Torres

Bethel

Sr.

Arden Hills, Minn./Mounds View

Dan Vollman

Carleton

Fy.

Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest

  
2009 MIAC All-Conference - Doubles

Name

School

Year

Hometown/High School

Michael Coleman Macalester So. Westlake Village, Calif./Agoura

Charlie Edelman

Macalester

Sr.

Tucson, Ariz./University

Knute Gundersen

St. Olaf

Fy.

Bayside, Wis.

Ben Guzick

Carleton

Fy.

Rochester, N.Y./The Harley School

Phillip Hanke St. Thomas Sr. Manitowoc, Wis./Racine

Eric Ice

Gustavus

Sr.

Apple Valley, Minn.

John Kauss Gustavus Sr. St. Paul, Minn./Harding

Andrew Michels

St. Thomas

So.

Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine

Will Mitchell St. Olaf So. Menasha, Wis.

David Narvaez

St. Olaf

Sr.

Northfield, Minn.

Kent Nichols Bethel Fy. Milaca, Minn.

Winston Park

Carleton

Jr.

Encino, Calif./Harvard-Westlake

Charlie Paukert Gustavus Sr. Grand Forks, N.D./Central

Ian Pray

St. Olaf

Sr.

Madison, Wis./Memorial

Tyler Rice

St. Thomas

So.

North Oaks, Minn./Mounds View

Tom Ronning

Bethel

Jr.

Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson

Brian Tolly

St. Olaf

Jr.

Neenah, Wis.

David Torres

Bethel

Sr.

Arden Hills, Minn./Mounds View

Dan Vollman

Carleton

Fy.

Oak Park, Ill./Oak Park River Forest

Kevin Walker St. Thomas So. Grand Rapids, Minn.
John Wight St. Olaf Fy, Edina, Minn.

2009 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Bethel - David Torres (Sr., Arden Hills, Minn./Mounds View)
Carleton -  Jordan Hughes (Sr., Wauwatosa, Wis./Marquette)
Concordia -  Chad Smith (Fy., Grand Forks, N.D./Red River)
Gustavus -  Ashok Jethwa (Sr., Minot, N.D.)  
Hamline -  Dan Cromwell (Jr., Forest Lake, Minn.)
Macalester –  Charlie Edelman (Sr., Tucson, Ariz./University)
Saint John’s –  Mark Steelman (Sr., St. Paul, Minn./Holy Angels)
Saint Mary’s -  Steve Mino (So., Austin, Minn.)
St. Olaf -  David Narvaez (Sr., Northfield, Minn.)  
St. Thomas -  Andrew Michels (So., Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine)