2010 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards

Krishan Jethwa, Gustavus
Krishan Jethwa, Gustavus
5/7/2010 9:45:55 AM
St. Paul, Minn. -- The Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) announced the 2010 MIAC Men's Tennis Awards today, May 7, 2010


Gustavus Adolphus College senior Krishan Jethwa was presented the 2010 Arthur Ashe Award. The award annually recognizes a senior tennis student-athlete with outstanding sportsmanship and exemplary athletic, academic, and humanitarian accomplishments. 

Macalester College head coach Jason Muhl was honored with the 2010 MIAC Steve Wilkinson Coach of the Year award. Muhl has led the Scots to a 12-7 record overall, a 4-5 record in conference play, and the #6 seed in this weekend's MIAC Playoffs. This is the best conference finish for the Scots since 2001.

As part of a conference-wide sportsmanship initiative, the MIAC announced the fourth annual All-MIAC Sportsmanship team for men's tennis. Members of the All-MIAC Sportsmanship team are selected by their coaches and teammates as individuals who demonstrate ideals of positive sportsmanship both on and off the field of competition.

Arthur Ashe Award - Krishan Jethwa, Gustavus (Sr., Minot, N.D.)

MIAC Steve Wilkinson Coach of the Year - Jason Muhl, Macalester (6th season)

2010 MIAC Men's Tennis All-Conference - Singles

Name School Year Hometown/High School
Joel Cassens Bethel Sr. Owatonna, Minn.
Patrick Clark Gustavus So.  Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard South 
Michael Coleman Macalester Jr. Westlake Village, Calif./Agoura
Amrik Donkena Gustavus So.  Rochester, Minn./Mayo 
Peter Dunn Carleton So. Winnetka, Ill./North Shore Country Day
Matt Edin Concordia Jr. Staples, Minn./Staples-Motley
Evan Elderbrock Macalester So.  Madison, Wis./West 
Chris Fowler Macalester So.  Toronto, Ont./Royal St. George's 
Dutch Hansen Saint John's Sr. Dawson, Minn./Dawson-Boyd
Austin Jiang Carleton Fy.  Green Bay, Wis./Bay Port 
Tyler Johnson Gustavus Fy.  West Bend, Wis./East 
Andrew Michaels St. Thomas Jr. Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine
Fabricio Moncada Saint John's Fy.  Managua, Nicaragua/Lincoln International 
Tucker Morris Bethel Fy.  Arden Hills, Minn./Mounds View 
Brendan O'Connell St. Thomas Fy.  Elk River, Minn.
Winston Park Carleton Sr. Encino, Calif./Harvard-Westlake
Daniel Pomeranc Gustavus So.  Sao Paulo, Brazil/Lycee Pasteur 
Tom Ronning Bethel Sr. Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
Dan Vollman Carleton So. Oak Park, Ill./River Forest

2010 MIAC Men's Tennis All-Conference - Doubles
 

Name School Year Hometown/High School
Patrick Clark Gustavus So.  Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard South 
Michael Coleman Macalester Jr. Westlake Village, Calif./Agoura
Dan Cooper St. Thomas So.  Madison, Wis./West 
Paul Cooper Carleton Fy.  Burr Ridge, Ill./Hinsdale Central 
Amrik Donkena Gustavus So.  Rochester, Minn./Mayo 
Peter Dunn Carleton So. Winnetka, Ill./North Shore Country Day
Matt Edin Concordia Jr. Staples, Minn./Staples-Motley
Knute Gundersen St. Olaf So.  Bayside, Wis./University School 
Austin Jiang Carleton Fy.  Green Bay, Wis./Bay Port 
Kirby Johnson Concordia Sr.  Crookston, Minn. 
Tyler Johnson Gustavus Fy.  West Bend, Wis./East 
Mike Lunka Saint Mary's Fy.  Eagan, Minn./Henry Sibley 
Paul Mairet Macalester Jr.  Rochester, Minn./Century 
Andrew Michaels St. Thomas Jr. Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine
Kent Nichols Bethel So.  Zimmerman, Minn./Elk River 
Brendan O'Connell St. Thomas Fy.  Elk River, Minn.
Kyle Olson Gustavus Sr.  Shoreview, Minn./Mounds View 
Tyler Rice St. Thomas Jr.  North Oaks, Minn./Mounds View 
Tom Ronning Bethel Sr. Alexandria, Minn./Jefferson
Colin Russell Carleton Sr.  The Woodlands, Texas/Oak Ridge 
Bobby Steingraeber Saint Mary's Fy.  La Crosse, Wis./Aquinas 

2010 All-MIAC Sportsmanship Team
Bethel - Jordan LeFebvre (Sr., Roseville, Minn.)
Carleton -  Winston Park (Sr., Encino, Calif./Harvard-Westlake)
Concordia -  Devin Larson (Fy., Baxter, Minn./Brainerd)
Gustavus -  Krishan Jethwa (Sr., Minot, N.D.)  
Hamline -  Sam Teitelbaum (So., Afton, Minn./Stillwater)
Macalester –  Titus Levy (Sr., New York, N.Y./Fieldston School)
Saint John’s –  Dutch Hansen (Sr., Dawson, Minn./Dawson-Boyd)
Saint Mary’s - Justin Loeffler (Jr., Winona, Minn./Cotter)
St. Olaf -  Brian Tolly (Sr., Neenah, Wis.)  
St. Thomas -  Andrew Michels (Jr., Delafield, Wis./Kettle Moraine)