1989 MIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Individual Results

1,500 Meter Run
1. Dan Casper, Carleton - 3:53.18
2. Chad Guerrero, St. Thomas - 3:54.13
3. Greg DeFor, Concordia - 3:58.48

55 Meter Hurdles
1. Steve Mathre, St. Thomas - 7.74
2. Justin Ferrin, Bethel - 7.77
3. Don Worchester, Concordia - 7.88

400 Meter Dash
1. Ken Rothenberger, Hamline - 50.23
2. Kirkpatrick Williams, Gustavus - 50.72
3. Bill McConagha, Carleton - 50.77

Triple Jump
1. Steve Luzum, St. Thomas - 46-8
2. Garrick Larson, St. Olaf - 45-4.5
3. Don Donais, Saint John's - 44-6.25

Shot Put
1. Dave Gietbrock, Hamline - 52-2.5
2. Jeff Dejno, St. Thomas - 50-6
3. Mark Olson, Concordia - 50-2

Pole Vault
1. Ted Erickson, St. Thomas - 13-5.25
2. Ken Lebrun, Carleton - 13-5.25
3. Jeff Blake, St. Olaf - 13-5.25

600 Meter Run
1. Steve Mathre, St. Olaf - 1:13.59
2. Rob Richy, Carleton - 1:13.84
3. Pat Buresh, Macalester - 1:14.85

55 Meter Dash
1. Mike Ackerman, Bethel - 6.58
2. Randy LaCombe, St. Thomas - 6.58
3. Mark Thorton, St. Olaf - 6.64

800 Meter Run
1. Mike Brown, St. Thomas - 1:55.85
2. Bart Mueller, Concordia - 1:57.93
3. Peter Hurt, St. Olaf - 1:58.09

1,000 Meter Run
1. Chad Guerrero, St. Thomas - 2:31.47
2. Kraig Runquist, Saint John's - 2:31.63
3. Matt Killbarda, St. Thomas - 2:33.88

300 Meter Dash
1. Ken Rothenberger, Hamline - 35.17
2. Jay Feldman, Carleton - 35.97
3. Randy LaCombe, St. Thoms - 36.01

2 Mile Run
1. Mike Johnson, St. Thomas - 9:27.27
2. Craig Miller, Gustavus - 9:31.64
3. Kris Jungels, Saint John's - 9:34.51

1,600 Meter Relay
1. Carleton - 3:23.06
2. Hamline - 3:24.93
3. St. Olaf - 3:25.34

3,200 Meter Relay
1. St. Thomas - 7:58.36
2. St. Olaf - 8:01.15
3. Concordia - 8:06.07

35 pound weight throw
1. Ben Bautch, St. Thomas - 15.43
2. Mike Nicklawske, St. Thomas - 14.46
3. Bryan Christensen, Hamline - 14.27

High Jump
1. Steve Luzem, St. Thomas - 2.05
2. Ken Rothenberger, Hamline - 2.05
3. Steve Hallstrom, Bethel - 1.97

Long Jump
1. Randy LaCombe, St. Thoms - 6.85
2. Tom Durell, Gustavus - 6.77
3. Steve Burch, Carleton - 6.62

5,000 Meter Run
1. Joe Bohlke, Saint John's - 14:58.91
2. Marty Urick, St. Thomas - 15:10.41
3. Paul Hathaway, St. Thomas - 15:32.70

Sprint Medley Relay
1. Carleton - 1:35.49
2. Saint John's - 1:37.19
3. Macalester - 1:38.03