1997 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field - Individual Results

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Steve Leonard, Sr, Bethel                  6.66Q         
    2 Christian Johnson, Sr, Bethel              6.67q         
    3 Chad Jackson, Sr, Augsburg                 6.71         
    4 Thanh Tran, So, Saint John's               6.72         
    5 Kyle Perreault, Fr, Saint John's           6.83         
    6 Jeremy Goebel, Fr, Saint John's            6.86         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Shannon Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas             6.59Q         
    2 Will Gibson, Fr, Saint John's              6.79         
    3 Kyle Skiermont, Jr, Gustavus               6.83         
    4 Aaron Golden, Fr, Carleton                 6.84         
    5 Will Walker, Fr, Hamline                   6.91         
    6 Chris Kubacki, Fr, Gustavus                6.99         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Steve Grove, Fr, Carleton                  6.71Q         
    2 Tai Smith, So, Hamline                     6.79         
    3 Steve Lynch, Fr, Carleton                  6.79         
    4 Chad Kallstrom, Jr, Bethel                 6.80         
    5 Todd Veroeven, Fr, Hamline                 6.82         
    6 Josh Bear Stephens, So, Macalester         6.87         
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 Harrison Perry, So, St. Thomas             6.56Q         
    2 Pat Cotter, Sr, St. Thomas                 6.64q         
    3 Jerome Krolak, Jr, St. Thomas              6.71         
    4 Dugan Flinn, Fr, Saint John's              6.92         
    5 Scott Lundhagen, Jr, St. Olaf              6.96         
    6 Denis Foo Kune, Fr, Macalester             7.02         
Round 1, Heat 5
    1 Shanti Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas              6.64Q         
    2 Nate Chiappa, Sr, Carleton                 6.66q         
    3 Chris Seifert, So, Saint John's            6.81         
    4 Ayikai Quaye, Fr, Macalester               6.85         
    5 Ben Kvamme, Fr, Hamline                    6.90         
    6 Paul Minkler, So, St. Olaf                 6.91         
Final
    1 Shannon Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas             6.50         
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Harrison Perry, So, St. Thomas             6.53         
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    3 Nate Chiappa, Sr, Carleton                 6.64         
    4 Pat Cotter, Sr, St. Thomas                 6.64         
    5 Steve Leonard, Sr, Bethel                  6.66         
    6 Christian Johnson, Sr, Bethel              6.66         
    7 Steve Grove, Fr, Carleton                  6.67         
    8 Shanti Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas              6.74         


<hr>
200 Meter Dash
    1 Shannon Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas            22.76         
    2 Zach Jones, Jr, Carleton                  22.86         
    3 Steve Leonard, Sr, Bethel                 22.89         
    4 Harrison Perry, So, St. Thomas            22.91         
    5 Christian Johnson, Sr, Bethel             22.96         
    5 Shanti Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas             22.96         
    7 Adam Kress, Fr, St. Olaf                  23.00         
    8 Jerome Krolak, Jr, St. Thomas             23.01         
    9 Todd Veroeven, Fr, Hamline                23.16         
   10 Chad Jackson, Sr, Augsburg                23.22         
   11 Pat Cotter, Sr, St. Thomas                23.36         
   12 Peter Benson, Sr, Concordia               23.43         
   13 Blaine Soderholm, So, Bethel              23.45         
   14 Ben Kvamme, Fr, Hamline                   23.59         
   15 Thanh Tran, So, Saint John's              23.68         
   16 Will Gibson, Fr, Saint John's             23.78         
   17 Kyle Perreault, Fr, Saint John's          23.93         
   18 Will Walker, Fr, Hamline                  24.17         
   19 Doug Paulson, Fr, Concordia               24.19         
   20 Pat Roederanz, Carleton                   24.20         
   21 Ayikai Quaye, Fr, Macalester              24.22         
   22 Chris Dardis, Sr, Saint John's            24.67         
   23 Jeremy Goebel, Fr, Saint John's           24.78         


<hr>
400 Meter Dash
    1 Zach Jones, Jr, Carleton                  49.85         
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Dan Sondgeroth, Fr, Hamline               50.73         
    3 Shanti Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas             50.83         
    4 Adam Kress, Fr, St. Olaf                  51.10         
    5 Mark Warder, So, St. Thomas               51.19         
    6 Brad Trost, Jr, Hamline                   51.20         
    7 Peter Imle, Sr, Carleton                  51.46         
    8 Steve Leonard, Sr, Bethel                 51.53         
    9 Rich Schmidt, Jr, Bethel                  51.69         
   10 Chris Bergren, Jr, St. Thomas             51.72         
   11 Matt Reml, Fr, Concordia                  51.79         
   12 Peter Benson, Sr, Concordia               51.97         
   13 Blaine Soderholm, So, Bethel              52.09         
   14 Chris Powers, Sr, St. Thomas              52.10         
   15 Troy Sunde, Fr, St. Olaf                  52.12         
   16 Brent Hoppe, Sr, Hamline                  52.20         
   17 Dan Kuehl, So, St. Olaf                   52.58         
   18 Jeff Meyers, So, Bethel                   53.61         


<hr>
600 Yard Dash
    1 Mike Malmgren, Sr, Hamline              1:12.66         
                                     MIAC meet record
    2 Eric Schmeckpeper, Fr, Hamline          1:14.69         
    3 Ammar Alshash, Fr, St. Olaf             1:14.86         
    4 Dave Harrison, So, Saint John's         1:14.90         
    5 Jeremy Blake, So, Concordia             1:14.95         
    6 Steve Doherty, Sr, Hamline              1:15.08         
    7 Bryan Chang, Jr, Carleton               1:16.90         
    8 Bob Elsinger, Sr, Macalester            1:17.04         
    9 Mike Berkland, Jr, St. Olaf             1:17.21         
   10 Rasheed Harris, So, St. Thomas          1:17.65         
   11 Rob Nick, So, Concordia                 1:17.69         
   12 Erik Brown, Jr, Saint John's            1:17.73         
   13 John McMurray, So, St. Olaf             1:18.06         
   14 Nate Hedtke, Fr, Macalester             1:18.29         
   15 Ryan Olson, Fr, Saint John's            1:18.47         
   16 Jamie Kirkpatrick, So, St. Olaf         1:18.76         
   17 Josh Lowman, So, Concordia              1:18.84         
   18 Dave Manning, So, Saint John's          1:19.38         


<hr>
800 Meter Run
    1 Mike Malmgren, Sr, Hamline              1:56.46         
    2 Dan Virnig, Sr, Carleton                1:56.91         
    3 Bill Keating, Sr, Concordia             1:57.22         
    4 Nick Andrea, Sr, Saint John's           1:58.64         
    5 Steve Doherty, Sr, Hamline              1:59.05         
    6 Bob Elsinger, Sr, Macalester            1:59.67         
    7 Eric Schmeckpeper, Fr, Hamline          1:59.72         
    8 Dan Dittmer, So, Gustavus               1:59.74         
    9 Andres Leza, So, Macalester             2:00.21         
   10 Rasheed Harris, So, St. Thomas          2:01.31         
   11 Jamie Kirkpatrick, So, St. Olaf         2:01.77         
   12 Jeremy Blake, So, Concordia             2:02.44         
   13 Mike Berkland, Jr, St. Olaf             2:03.56         
   14 Ammar Alshash, Fr, St. Olaf             2:04.94         
   15 Jeff Clairmont, Sr, Concordia           2:05.32         
   16 Jason Clairmont, Sr, Concordia          2:05.66         
   17 Andy Glbertson, Sr, Saint John's        2:05.66         
   18 Jeremy Macheel, Jr, Saint John's        2:05.84         
   19 Brent Neveau, Fr, Hamline               2:06.28         
   20 Josh Lowman, So, Concordia              2:07.57         
   21 Josh Klun, Fr, Macalester               2:13.44         


<hr>
1000 Meter Run
    1 Eric Bergman, So, St. Olaf              2:32.84         
    2 Josh Kath, Fr, St. Thomas               2:33.04         
    3 Erik Barrett, So, St. Thomas            2:34.13         
    4 Toby Selix, Sr, Hamline                 2:34.70         
    5 Vaughan O'Brien, Sr, Saint John's       2:35.14         
    6 Tom Goeltl, Sr, Hamline                 2:35.48         
    7 John McMurray, So, St. Olaf             2:35.60         
    8 Kevin Cummisford, Fr, St. Thomas        2:36.73         
    9 Bill Martin, Jr, Carleton               2:36.80         
   10 Abe Johnson, Fr, Bethel                 2:37.76         
   11 Dan Feiveson, Sr, Carleton              2:37.83         
   12 Willy Arend, Sr, Saint John's           2:39.38         
   13 Tim Santine, So, St. Thomas             2:39.64         
   14 Don Bahls, Sr, St. Olaf                 2:39.79         
   15 Jon Koch, Sr, Saint John's              2:39.93         
   16 Aaron Zeuli, So, St. Thomas             2:42.10         
   17 Bill Macauley, Fr, Carleton             2:42.99         
   18 Karl Krause, Fr, Carleton               2:43.52         
   19 Tim Pavlish, Fr, Macalester             2:43.88         
   20 Jeff Street, Fr, Concordia              2:45.47         
   21 Eric Stephens, Sr, St. Olaf             2:45.79         
   22 John Anderson, Fr, Macalester           2:46.39         
   23 Gordon Hage, Fr, Macalester             2:47.61         
   24 Jeremy Macheel, Jr, Saint John's        2:55.31         


<hr>
1500 Meter Run
    1 Dan Virnig, Sr, Carleton                3:59.70         
    2 Josh Kath, Fr, St. Thomas               3:59.87         
    3 Bill Keating, Sr, Concordia             4:02.07         
    4 Brad Bauer, Sr, Saint John's            4:02.23         
    5 Eric Bergman, So, St. Olaf              4:03.56         
    6 Scott Major, Fr, St. Olaf               4:05.09         
    7 Rob Edwards, Fr, Saint Mary's           4:05.77         
    8 Vaughan O'Brien, Sr, Saint John's       4:05.94         
    9 Tom Goeltl, Sr, Hamline                 4:06.52         
   10 Jeb Myers, Sr, Saint John's             4:07.36         
   11 Toby Selix, Sr, Hamline                 4:07.46         
   12 Nick Andrea, Sr, Saint John's           4:07.63         
   13 Chet Boom, So, Saint John's             4:09.71         
   14 Erik Barrett, So, St. Thomas            4:10.29         
   15 Tony Kinzley, Sr, Saint John's          4:11.51         
   16 Dan Dittmer, So, Gustavus               4:12.96         
   17 Kyle Nolan, Jr, Saint John's            4:14.87         
   18 Jon Koch, Sr, Saint John's              4:15.17         
   19 Steve Henderson, Fr, St. Thomas         4:15.88         
   20 Don Bahls, Sr, St. Olaf                 4:16.13         
   21 Rauha Rahkola, Sr, Gustavus             4:16.56         
   22 Phil Potvin, Jr, Saint John's           4:17.27         
   23 Tom Roman, So, Hamline                  4:18.27         
   24 Jesse Murray, Jr, Saint Mary's          4:18.39         
   25 Morgan Davidsen, So, Augsburg           4:18.40         
   26 Randy Frels, So, Saint Mary's           4:18.67         
   27 Alex Schutz, Fr, Carleton               4:19.12         
   28 Carl Wallin, Fr, Saint Mary's           4:20.16         
   29 Jeff Edwards, Fr, Concordia             4:21.20         
   30 Jeff Street, Fr, Concordia              4:21.41         


<hr>
Two Mile Run
    1 Brad Bauer, Sr, Saint John's            9:31.42         
    2 LeRoy Popowski, Sr, Saint John's        9:32.84         
    3 Jeb Myers, Sr, Saint John's             9:37.97         
    4 John Krueger, Fr, Saint John's          9:40.15         
    5 Steve Pasche, Sr, Saint John's          9:40.17         
    6 Dan Simmons, Jr, Saint John's           9:41.98         
    7 Ryan Steines, Sr, Saint John's          9:42.70         
    8 Lee Hodin, Fr, Saint John's             9:43.05         
    9 Rob Edwards, Fr, Saint Mary's           9:44.44         
   10 Scott Major, Fr, St. Olaf               9:45.38         
   11 Rauha Rahkola, Sr, Gustavus             9:47.13         
   12 Frank Bendewald, So, Saint John's       9:51.62         
   13 Jens Strand, Jr, Carleton               9:52.27         
   14 Sedge Freeman, Jr, Gustavus             9:52.32         
   15 John Guertin, So, Saint John's          9:55.57         
   16 Brendan Hanley, Jr, Saint Mary's        9:59.68         
   17 Chet Boom, So, Saint John's            10:03.09         
   18 Nate Foss, Fr, Gustavus                10:06.19         
   19 Kevin Shiveley, Fr, Macalester         10:07.00         
   20 Nick Knuth, Jr, St. Thomas             10:08.89         
   21 Jesse Murray, Jr, Saint Mary's         10:13.13         
   22 Ryan Bickler, Fr, Saint Mary's         10:13.79         
   23 Josh Hoyle, Jr, Carleton               10:14.08         
   24 Bryce Wandrey, So, St. Olaf            10:14.75         
   25 Sam Schoenfelder, So, St. Thomas       10:17.89         
   26 Mike Kallenberg, Jr, Bethel            10:19.00         
   27 Ron Natchwey, Fr, Macalester           10:22.56         
   28 Adam Streets, Fr, Hamline              10:26.33         
   29 Sean Campanella, Sr, Macalester        10:31.15         
   30 Kevin Koch, Sr, St. Olaf               10:41.46         


<hr>
5000 Meter Run
    1 LeRoy Popowski, Sr, Saint John's       15:30.21         
    2 Ryan Steines, Sr, Saint John's         15:37.40         
    3 John Krueger, Fr, Saint John's         15:42.80         
    4 Dan Simmons, Jr, Saint John's          15:48.11         
    5 Lee Hodin, Fr, Saint John's            15:52.18         
    6 Jens Strand, Jr, Carleton              16:01.82         
    7 John Guertin, So, Saint John's         16:07.03         
    8 Nick Knuth, Jr, St. Thomas             16:12.94         
    9 Bryce Wandrey, So, St. Olaf            16:24.31         
   10 Brandon Guthrie, Fr, Macalester        16:26.77         


<hr>
55M High Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Dugan Flinn, Fr, Saint John's              8.11Q         
    2 Ryan Quinn, Fr, St. Thomas                 8.14q         
    3 John Shepard, Fr, Macalester               8.25q         
    4 Steve Kimble, So, Saint John's             8.41         
    5 Mike Sonsteng, Sr, St. Olaf                8.57         
    6 David Salmon, Fr, Macalester               8.95         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Matt Young, Fr, Bethel                     7.85Q         
    2 Darren McKigney, Fr, Concordia             8.41         
    3 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia                8.51         
    4 Sam Rico, So, Bethel                       8.56         
    5 Nels Paulson, Fr, Concordia               10.62         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Brent Zwiers, Sr, St. Olaf                 8.25Q         
    2 Mike Luedtke, Fr, Bethel                   8.27q         
    3 Ryan Williams, Sr, Concordia               8.29         
    4 Mike Christopherson, So, Gustavus          8.34         
    5 Joel Ward, Fr, St. Olaf                    8.92         
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 Mike Sabers, Sr, Saint John's              7.96Q         
    2 Peter Imle, Sr, Carleton                   8.10q         
    3 Keith Moran, Sr, St. Thomas                8.30         
    4 Jeff Eckstein, Fr, Saint John's            8.53         
    5 Kevin Voss, Jr, Saint John's               8.73         
    6 Olaf Siverson, Fr, St. Olaf                8.84         
Final
    1 Matt Young, Fr, Bethel                     7.79         
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Mike Sabers, Sr, Saint John's              7.82         
    3 Ryan Quinn, Fr, St. Thomas                 8.08         
    4 Mike Luedtke, Fr, Bethel                   8.14         
    5 Peter Imle, Sr, Carleton                   8.16         
    6 Brent Zwiers, Sr, St. Olaf                 8.18         
    7 John Shepard, Fr, Macalester               8.36         
    8 Dugan Flinn, Fr, Saint John's              8.78         


<hr>
800 Meter Relay
    1 Carleton (Nate Chiappa, Peter Imle, 
      Steve Grove, Aaron Golden)              1:30.95         
    2 St. Thomas (Mark Warder, Jerome Krolak, 
      Pat Cotter, Harrison Perry)             1:31.50         
    3 Bethel (Matt Young, Rich Schmidt, Jeff Meyers, 
      Chad Kallstrom)                         1:33.44         
    4 St. Olaf (Adam Sobieski, Dan Kuehl, 
      Troy Sunde, Scott Lundhagen)            1:33.56         
    5 Saint John's (Kyle Perreault, Chris Dardis, 
      Dan Ryan, Will Gibson)                  1:34.08         
    6 Concordia (Darren McKigney, Matt Reml, 
      Rob Nick, Dan Buchholz)                 1:34.98         
    7 Augsburg (Kris Froyum, Keith Allen, 
      Charlie Cracraft, Matt Reller)          1:38.56         
    8 Macalester (Chris Mrema, Arthur Baker, 
      Denis Foo Kune, Josh Bear Stephens)     1:38.67         


<hr>
4X400 Meter Relay
    1 Hamline (Brad Trost, Dan Sondgeroth, 
      Brent Hoppe, Mike Malmgren)             3:22.21         
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 St. Thomas (Mark Warder, Shanti Rainey, 
      Chris Bergren, Shannon Rainey)          3:27.21         
    3 St. Olaf (Scott Lundhagen, Dan Kuehl, 
      Troy Sunde, Adam Kress)                 3:27.35         
    4 Carleton (Peter Imle, Dan Virnig, Steve Grove, 
      Zach Jones)                             3:29.74         
    5 Gustavus (Jeremy Hahn, Chris Kubacki, 
      Ryan Holt, Mike Christopherson)         3:30.26         
    6 Saint John's (Mike Sabers, Dan Ryan, 
      Dave Harrison, Thanh Tran)              3:30.65         
    7 Bethel (Blaine Soderholm, Steve Leonard, 
      Jeff Meyers, Rich Schmidt)              3:31.10         
    8 Concordia (Matt Reml, Rob Nick, Doug Paulson, 
      Peter Benson)                           3:33.14         
    9 Macalester (Arthur Baker, Josh Bear Stephens, 
      Anthony Agadzi, Nate Hedtke)            3:35.24         
   10 Augsburg (Charlie Cracraft, Morgan Davidsen, 
      Matt Reller, Jason Exley)               3:35.63         
   11 Saint Mary's (Joe Guenther, Rob Edwards, 
      Carl Wallin, Matt Niemiec)              3:39.40         


<hr>
4X800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Kevin Cummisford, Erik Barrett, 
      Rasheed Harris, Josh Kath)              8:01.78         
    2 Hamline (Tom Goeltl, Eric Schmeckpeper, 
      Toby Selix, Steve Doherty)              8:02.84         
    3 St. Olaf (Ammar Alshash, Jamie Kirkpatrick, 
      John McMurray, Eric Bergman)            8:10.77         
    4 Carleton (Dan Feiveson, Alex Schutz, 
      Bill Martin, Bryan Chang)               8:14.81         
    5 Saint John's (Ryan Olson, Erik Brown, 
      Kyle Nolan, Dave Manning)               8:15.22         
    6 Macalester (Andres Leza, Tim Pavlish, 
      Bob Elsinger, John Anderson)            8:18.29         
    7 Saint Mary's (Randy Frels, Jesse Murray, 
      Ryan Bickler, Brendan Hanley)           8:34.14         
    8 Bethel (Abe Johnson, Mike Kallenberg, 
      Ryan Hickman, Delwin Derksen)           8:34.65         
    9 Concordia (Jeff Clairmont, Jason Clairmont, 
      Josh Lowman, Bill Keating)              9:03.27         


<hr>
Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Aaron Golden, Fr, Carleton                 22-8  (6.91m)q
    2 Nate Chiappa, Sr, Carleton             22-2 1/4  (6.76m)q
    3 Brad Trost, Jr, Hamline                22-2 1/4  (6.76m)q
    4 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas           22-1 3/4  (6.75m)q
    5 Mike Luedtke, Fr, Bethel               20-7 3/4  (6.29m)q
    6 Ryan Williams, Sr, Concordia           20-3 1/2  (6.18m)q
    7 Chris Dzik, Fr, Hamline                20-3 1/2  (6.18m)q
    8 Steve Lynch, Fr, Carleton              20-0 1/4  (6.10m)
    9 Tomas Cruz, Fr, St. Thomas            19-10 3/4  (6.06m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Larry Griffin, So, Macalester              21-9  (6.63m)q
    2 Adam Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas               21-4  (6.50m)q
    3 Jon Lundberg, Fr, Bethel               20-2 1/4  (6.15m)
    4 Ken Loehlein, So, Saint John's        19-11 1/2  (6.08m)
    5 Phil Wishart, Jr, Concordia           19-10 3/4  (6.06m)
    6 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia            19-9 1/2  (6.03m)
    7 Will Gibson, Fr, Saint John's          19-8 3/4  (6.01m)
    8 Tai Smith, So, Hamline                 19-1 1/4  (5.82m)
Final
    1 Aaron Golden, Fr, Carleton                 22-8  (6.91m)
    2 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas           22-7 1/4  (6.89m)
    3 Nate Chiappa, Sr, Carleton             22-5 3/4  (6.85m)
    4 Brad Trost, Jr, Hamline                22-2 1/4  (6.76m)
    5 Larry Griffin, So, Macalester              21-9  (6.63m)
    6 Adam Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas           21-8 3/4  (6.62m)
    7 Mike Luedtke, Fr, Bethel               21-4 1/4  (6.51m)
    8 Chris Dzik, Fr, Hamline                20-9 1/4  (6.33m)
    9 Ryan Williams, Sr, Concordia           20-3 1/2  (6.18m)


<hr>
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Ryan Britz, Fr, Gustavus                  42-11 (13.08m)q
    2 Steve Wenzel, Jr, St. Thomas          42-10 3/4 (13.07m)q
    3 Mike Morris, Jr, St. Olaf             40-10 1/2 (12.46m)
    4 Aaron Golden, Fr, Carleton             39-8 1/2 (12.10m)
    5 Austin Sherwood, Jr, Saint John's      39-3 1/4 (11.97m)
    6 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia            39-1 3/4 (11.93m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Adam Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas           44-4 1/4 (13.52m)q
    2 Bengo Mrema, Fr, Macalester            44-3 1/2 (13.50m)q
    3 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas               43-7 (13.28m)q
    4 Ryan Williams, Sr, Concordia               42-9 (13.03m)q
    5 Jon Lundberg, Fr, Bethel               42-6 3/4 (12.97m)q
    6 Andy Kinzley, So, Saint John's         42-0 3/4 (12.82m)q
    7 Brian Berntsen, So, Saint John's       41-8 3/4 (12.72m)
    8 Mike Luedtke, Fr, Bethel               41-8 1/2 (12.71m)
    9 Doug Paulson, Fr, Concordia            41-6 1/2 (12.66m)
Final
    1 Adam Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas           46-8 1/4 (14.23m)
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Bengo Mrema, Fr, Macalester            44-6 1/4 (13.57m)
    3 Ryan Williams, Sr, Concordia               43-8 (13.31m)
    4 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas               43-7 (13.28m)
    5 Ryan Britz, Fr, Gustavus                   43-5 (13.23m)
    6 Steve Wenzel, Jr, St. Thomas           43-3 1/4 (13.19m)
    7 Andy Kinzley, So, Saint John's        42-11 1/2 (13.09m)
    8 Jon Lundberg, Fr, Bethel               42-6 3/4 (12.97m)


<hr>
Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Darwin Dumonceaux, So, Saint John's    52-5 1/4 (15.98m)q
                             NCAA automatic qualifier
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Mike Lewis, Jr, Carleton               41-9 3/4 (12.74m)q
    3 Chuck Klepperich, Fr, Gustavus             41-5 (12.62m)
    4 Josh Rife, Fr, St. Olaf                40-9 3/4 (12.44m)
    5 Ryan Williams, Sr, Concordia           40-2 3/4 (12.26m)
    6 Chuck Van Nostrand, Jr, Carleton      39-10 3/4 (12.16m)
    7 Paul Archambeault, So, Saint Mary's    39-2 1/4 (11.94m)
    8 Dan Rogaczewski, Fr, St. Thomas            38-6 (11.73m)
    9 John Fiedler, So, St. Thomas               37-5 (11.40m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Eric Jenson, Sr, Carleton                  48-6 (14.78m)q
    2 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus              48-5 1/4 (14.76m)q
    3 Mike Paone, Sr, St. Thomas                 47-3 (14.40m)q
    4 Heber Kennedy, So, Hamline             46-4 3/4 (14.14m)q
    5 Frank Millo, Sr, St. Thomas            44-2 3/4 (13.48m)q
    6 James Springer, Fr, Concordia          41-8 1/2 (12.71m)q
    7 Aaron Harper, Sr, St. Thomas          40-11 3/4 (12.49m)
    8 Jason Skramsted, Jr, Saint John's      40-1 1/2 (12.23m)
    9 Mark Reiland, Fr, Augsburg             39-8 1/2 (12.10m)
Final
    1 Darwin Dumonceaux, So, Saint John's    54-3 3/4 (16.55m)
                             NCAA automatic qualifier
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Mike Paone, Sr, St. Thomas             49-1 3/4 (14.98m)
    3 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus              48-8 3/4 (14.85m)
    4 Eric Jenson, Sr, Carleton                  48-6 (14.78m)
    5 Heber Kennedy, So, Hamline             46-4 3/4 (14.14m)
    6 Frank Millo, Sr, St. Thomas            44-2 3/4 (13.48m)
    7 James Springer, Fr, Concordia              42-7 (12.98m)
    8 Mike Lewis, Jr, Carleton               41-9 3/4 (12.74m)


<hr>
High Jump
    1 Eric Peterson, Jr, St. Olaf             6-7 1/2  (2.02m)
    2 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas            6-2 3/4  (1.90m)
    3 David Jacobson, Sr, Concordia           6-1 1/2  (1.87m)
    4 Joab Rico, Fr, Bethel                   6-0 1/2  (1.84m)
    5 Brian Berntsen, So, Saint John's        6-0 1/2  (1.84m)
    6 Chris Vickers, Fr, Hamline              6-0 1/2  (1.84m)
    7 Aaron Lakanen, So, Bethel               6-0 1/2  (1.84m)
    8 Peter Benson, Sr, Concordia            5-11 1/4  (1.81m)
    9 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia                5-10  (1.78m)
    9 John Shepard, Fr, Macalester               5-10  (1.78m)
   11 Matt Benoit, Fr, Carleton                  5-10  (1.78m)
   12 Ken Loehlein, So, Saint John's          5-7 3/4  (1.72m)
      Carl Wallin, Fr, Saint Mary's                NH         
      Jeff Ayer, Sr, Saint John's                  NH         


<hr>
Pole Vault
    1 Jon Nickol, So, St. Thomas                14-10  (4.52m)
    2 Joey Gonzales, Saint John's                14-6  (4.42m)
    3 Ryan Kane, Fr, St. Thomas                  14-2  (4.32m)
    4 Andy Stark, So, St. Olaf                  13-10  (4.22m)
    5 Terry McCord, Sr, Saint John's            13-10  (4.22m)
    6 Jeff Kreofsky, Fr, St. Thomas         12-10 1/4  (3.92m)
    7 Ben Sieben, Fr, Saint John's           12-6 1/4  (3.82m)
    8 Noah Heaney, Fr, St. Thomas            12-6 1/4  (3.82m)
    9 Ryan Bromenschenkel, So, Saint John's  12-2 1/2  (3.72m)
   10 Shane Swanberg, So, Hamline            12-2 1/2  (3.72m)
   11 Ryan Williams, Sr, Concordia           11-4 1/2  (3.47m)
   12 Bill Fogarty, Fr, Saint John's         11-4 1/2  (3.47m)
   13 Steve Kimble, So, Saint John's            10-10  (3.30m)
      Nels Paulson, Fr, Concordia                  NH         


<hr>
35 Pound Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Aaron Harper, Sr, St. Thomas               51-1 (15.57m)q
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Shawn Growe, Jr, Hamline               46-6 3/4 (14.19m)q
    3 Mike Lewis, Jr, Carleton               42-8 1/4 (13.01m)q
    4 Heber Kennedy, So, Hamline                 42-7 (12.98m)q
    5 Jason Johnson, So, Hamline             38-3 1/4 (11.66m)
    6 Joel Olejnicak, Jr, Saint Mary's       37-0 1/4 (11.28m)
    7 Mark Aslakson, Jr, Concordia           35-5 3/4 (10.81m)
    8 John Fiedler, So, St. Thomas           33-7 1/4 (10.24m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus             50-10 1/4 (15.50m)q
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Eric Jenson, Sr, Carleton                  45-3 (13.79m)q
    3 Jason Skramsted, Jr, Saint John's      41-3 3/4 (12.59m)q
    4 Dan Duncan, Fr, Gustavus               41-0 1/4 (12.50m)q
    5 Mike Paone, Sr, St. Thomas                 40-2 (12.24m)
    6 Scott Holthusen, Fr, Concordia            38-11 (11.86m)
    7 Chuck Van Nostrand, Jr, Carleton       35-4 1/2 (10.78m)
    8 Ricardo Santa Cruz, Carleton           35-1 1/4 (10.70m)
    9 James Springer, Fr, Concordia          34-9 3/4 (10.61m)
Final
    1 Aaron Harper, Sr, St. Thomas           54-9 1/4 (16.69m)
                             NCAA automatic qualifier
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus                 51-11 (15.82m)
                           NCAA provisional qualifier
    3 Shawn Growe, Jr, Hamline               48-9 1/2 (14.87m)
    4 Eric Jenson, Sr, Carleton             45-11 3/4 (14.01m)
    5 Jason Skramsted, Jr, Saint John's          43-5 (13.23m)
    6 Mike Lewis, Jr, Carleton               43-1 3/4 (13.15m)
    7 Heber Kennedy, So, Hamline                 42-7 (12.98m)
    8 Dan Duncan, Fr, Gustavus                   41-6 (12.65m)


<hr>
Pentathlon 
    1 Ryan Williams, Sr, Concordia               3360         
    2 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia                3139         
    3 Joel Ward, Fr, St. Olaf                    2982         
    4 Peter Imle, Sr, Carleton                   2971         
    5 Steve Kimble, So, Saint John's             2881         
    6 Steve Grove, Fr, Carleton                  2879         
    7 Jon Lundberg, Fr, Bethel                   2867         
    8 Ken Loehlein, So, Saint John's             2725         
    9 Matt Benoit, Fr, Carleton                  2711         
   10 Toby Hatlevig, Gustavus                    2634         
   11 Nels Paulson, Fr, Concordia                2469         
   12 Mike Luedtke, Fr, Bethel                   2435         
   13 Scott Thorn, Concordia                     2175