1998 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field - Individual Results

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Todd Veroeven, So, Hamline                 6.58Q         
    2 Shannon Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas             6.59q         
    3 Frank Webster, Jr, St. Thomas              6.61q         
    4 Damien Washington, Fr, Augsburg            6.71         
    5 Scott Lundhagen, Sr, St. Olaf              6.78         
    6 Chad Kallstrom, Sr, Bethel                 6.89         
    7 Toby Curfman, Jr, Macalester               7.06         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Jeremy Heckman, Fr, St. Thomas             6.47Q         
                                     NCAA Provisional
    2 Brian Warden, Fr, Augsburg                 6.60q         
    3 Jonathan Lance, So, St. Thomas             6.62q         
    4 Ayikai Quaye, So, Macalester               6.70         
    5 Chris Seifert, Jr, Saint John's            6.87         
    6 Jeremy Karger, So, Hamline                 6.89         
    7 Tai Smith, Jr, Hamline                     6.92         
    8 Nathan Runyon, Fr, Saint John's            7.04         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Kyle Perreault, So, Saint John's           6.65Q         
    2 Ben Kvamme, So, Hamline                    6.67q         
    2 Shanti Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas              6.67q         
    4 Nick Stahly, Fr, St. Thomas                6.72         
    5 Thanh Tran, Jr, Saint John's               6.73         
    6 Denis Foo Kune, So, Macalester             6.80         
    7 Patrick Morrow, So, St. Mary's             6.90         
    8 Matt Neimiec, Jr, St. Mary's               6.97         
Final
    1 Jeremy Heckman, Fr, St. Thomas             6.47         
                                     NCAA Provisional
    2 Shannon Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas             6.57         
    3 Todd Veroeven, So, Hamline                 6.58         
    4 Frank Webster, Jr, St. Thomas              6.60         
    5 Ben Kvamme, So, Hamline                    6.64         
    6 Kyle Perreault, So, Saint John's           6.67         
    6 Brian Warden, Fr, Augsburg                 6.67         
    6 Jonathan Lance, So, St. Thomas             6.67         
    9 Shanti Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas              6.77         


<hr>
200 Meter Dash
    1 Jeremy Heckman, Fr, St. Thomas            22.44         
    2 Todd Veroeven, So, Hamline                22.52         
    3 Ben Kvamme, So, Hamline                   22.87         
    4 Scott Lundhagen, Sr, St. Olaf             22.98         
    4 Zachary Jones, Sr, Carleton               22.98         
    6 Shanti Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas             23.08         
    7 Jonathan Lance, So, St. Thomas            23.09         
    8 Frank Webster, Jr, St. Thomas             23.18         
    9 Shannon Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas            23.22         
   10 Chris Kubacki, So, Gustavus               23.47         
   11 Nick Stahly, Fr, St. Thomas               23.52         
   12 Brian Warden, Fr, Augsburg                23.67         
   13 Eric Klinker, Fr, Macalester              23.74         
   14 Dan Ryan, So, Saint John's                23.92         
   15 Jeremy Karger, So, Hamline                23.94         
   16 Lance Ahlers, Sr, Gustavus                24.52         
   17 Doug Cole, So, Macalester                 24.72         
   18 Tai Smith, Jr, Hamline                    24.81         
   19 Tom Soltys, Jr, Saint John's              24.88         
   20 Jeff Eckstein, So, Saint John's           24.91         
   21 Momar Dieng, Macalester                   24.92         
   22 Ryan Laginess, Jr, St. Olaf               24.97         
   23 Thomas Trainer, Fr, St. Olaf              25.04         


<hr>
400 Meter Dash
    1 Dan Sondgeroth, So, Hamline               49.03         
                                     NCAA Provisional
    2 Shanti Rainey, Sr, St. Thomas             49.97         
    3 Zachary Jones, Sr, Carleton               50.32         
    4 Mark Warder, Jr, St. Thomas               51.01         
    5 Scott Lundhagen, Sr, St. Olaf             51.02         
    6 Chris Bergren, Sr, St. Thomas             51.06         
    7 Matt Raml, So, Concordia                  51.99         
    8 Erik Hanson, Fr, Saint John's             52.01         
    9 Chris Kubacki, So, Gustavus               52.19         
   10 Ryan Holt, Sr, Gustavus                   52.29         
   11 Rob Nick, Jr, Concordia                   52.33         
   12 Troy Sunde, So, St. Olaf                  52.35         
   13 Jason Exley, Sr, Augsburg                 52.38         
   14 Levi Osmondson, Fr, St. Thomas            52.66         
   14 Dan Ryan, So, Saint John's                52.66         
   16 Ryan Haugo, Fr, St. Olaf                  53.08         
   17 Mike Christopherson, Jr, Gustavus         53.16         
   18 Jeremy Hahn, Sr, Gustavus                 53.46         


<hr>
600 Yard Dash
    1 Daniel Kuehl, Jr, St. Olaf              1:12.86         
    2 Eric Schmeckpeper, So, Hamline          1:13.44         
    3 Mike Gruba, Fr, St. Thomas              1:14.21         
    4 Jeremy Blake, Jr, Concordia             1:14.36         
    5 Rasheed Harris, Jr, St. Thomas          1:15.50         
    6 Neil Langer, Fr, St. Thomas             1:15.61         
    7 John McMurray, Jr, St. Olaf             1:15.64         
    8 Andres Leza, Jr, Macalester             1:15.84         
    9 David Harrison, Jr, Saint John's        1:16.06         
   10 Erik Brown, Sr, Saint John's            1:16.25         
   11 Brian Rindels, Fr, St. Mary's           1:16.26         
   11 KeSung Anderson, Fr, Bethel             1:16.26         
   13 Michael Berkland, Sr, St. Olaf          1:16.27         
   14 Doron Clark, So, Hamline                1:16.60         
   15 Brett Ramstad, Fr, Concordia            1:16.65         
   16 Chris Brown, Fr, St. Thomas             1:17.21         
   17 Nate Hedtke, So, Macalester             1:17.69         
   18 Christian Dawson, Fr, Augsburg          1:18.50         


<hr>
800 Meter Run
    1 Eric Schmeckpeper, So, Hamline          1:55.61         
    2 Mark Bresnan, Fr, St. Olaf              1:55.63         
    3 Ryan Olson, So, Saint John's            1:56.74         
    4 Jeremy Blake, Jr, Concordia             1:57.38         
    5 Mike Gruba, Fr, St. Thomas              1:57.68         
    6 Andres Leza, Jr, Macalester             1:57.78         
    7 Rasheed Harris, Jr, St. Thomas          1:58.46         
    8 Neil Langer, Fr, St. Thomas             1:58.53         
    9 Alexander Schutz, So, Carleton          1:58.72         
   10 Brian Rindels, Fr, St. Mary's           1:59.59         
   10 Christian Dawson, Fr, Augsburg          1:59.59         
   12 Michael Berkland, Sr, St. Olaf          2:00.64         
   13 Joshua Tickner, Fr, St. Olaf            2:02.62         
   14 Grant Litfin, Fr, Saint John's          2:02.78         
   15 Adam Prybelski, Fr, Saint John's        2:04.40         
   16 Noah Rounds, Fr, Concordia              2:04.82         
   17 Jeremy Macheel, Sr, Saint John's        2:05.23         
   18 Ian Bronson, Sr, Bethel                 2:05.34         
   19 Mathew Wanyama, Fr, St. Olaf            2:08.15         


<hr>
1000 Meter Run
    1 Josh Kath, Jr, St. Thomas               2:27.56         
                                          Meet Record
    2 John McMurray, Jr, St. Olaf             2:32.13         
    3 Jamie Kirkpatrick, Jr, St. Olaf         2:33.19         
    4 Gabe Arntson, Jr, Concordia             2:33.23         
    5 Chris Goebel, Fr, Concordia             2:33.60         
    6 Joe Graf, Jr, St. Thomas                2:34.21         
    7 William Martin, Sr, Carleton            2:34.71         
    8 Dan Draine, Fr, St. Thomas              2:35.11         
    9 Brett Ramstad, Fr, Concordia            2:37.60         
   10 Willy Arend, Sr, Saint John's           2:37.62         
   11 Chuck Dusbabeck, Fr, Hamline            2:38.74         
   12 Gordon Hage, So, Macalester             2:39.37         
   13 Joe Nelson, Fr, Saint John's            2:40.54         
   14 Timothy Schwecke, Sr, St. Olaf          2:41.99         
   15 Adam Randall, Fr, Saint John's          2:42.62         
   16 Todd Hierlmaier, Fr, Saint John's       2:42.66         
   17 Benjamin Sandin, Jr, Gustavus           2:44.63         
   18 Alexander Janus, Fr, Carleton           2:45.63         
   19 Oskar Norlander, Sr, Gustavus           2:45.76         
   20 James Solger, Sr, Gustavus              2:47.55         
   21 Ted Drozd, So, Gustavus                 2:51.52         


<hr>
1500 Meter Run
    1 Josh Kath, Jr, St. Thomas               4:01.15         
    2 Eric Barrett, Jr, St. Thomas            4:04.82         
    3 Scott Major, So, St. Olaf               4:06.05         
    4 Rob Edwards, So, St. Mary's             4:06.52         
    5 Alexander Schutz, So, Carleton          4:06.55         
    6 Mark Bresnan, Fr, St. Olaf              4:08.01         
    7 Kyle Nolan, Sr, Saint John's            4:08.15         
    8 Chet Boom, So, Saint John's             4:08.89         
    9 Andy Kinzley, Jr, Saint John's          4:08.92         
   10 Phil Potvin, Sr, Saint John's           4:09.19         
   11 Eric Bergman, Jr, St. Olaf              4:09.32         
   12 Gabe Arntson, Jr, Concordia             4:09.52         
   13 William Martin, Sr, Carleton            4:10.12         
   14 Tim Pavlish, So, Macalester             4:11.78         
   15 Carl Wallin, So, St. Mary's             4:12.18         
   16 Eric Anderson, Fr, Bethel               4:12.72         
   17 Willy Arend, Sr, Saint John's           4:14.21         
   18 Paul Anderson, Fr, Carleton             4:16.18         
   19 Chris Goebel, Fr, Concordia             4:16.86         
   20 Todd Klein, Fr, St. Thomas              4:16.92         
   21 Gregory Grothe, So, St. Olaf            4:17.55         
   22 Carl Tape, Fr, Carleton                 4:17.82         
   23 Josh Lowman, Jr, Concordia              4:18.72         
   24 Eliot Wright, So, Gustavus              4:20.25         
   25 Mathew Wanyama, Fr, St. Olaf            4:22.45         
   26 Andrew Sherman, Fr, Carleton            4:25.49         
   27 Kris Glesener, So, Saint John's         4:27.27         


<hr>
Two Mile Run
    1 Brandon Guthrie, So, Macalester         9:33.68         
    2 Jacob Hallen, Jr, St. Thomas            9:34.22         
    3 Rob Edwards, So, St. Mary's             9:34.59         
    4 Dan Simmons, Sr, Saint John's           9:35.45         
    5 John Krueger, So, Saint John's          9:36.79         
    6 Nick Knuth, Sr, St. Thomas              9:39.26         
    7 Tony Kinzley, Sr, Saint John's          9:40.10         
    8 Eric Barrett, Jr, St. Thomas            9:40.42         
    9 Sedgewick Freeman, Sr, Gustavus         9:44.43         
   10 Jeremy Beuch, Sr, Saint John's          9:47.47         
   11 Steffan Freeman, So, Gustavus           9:48.37         
   12 Ryan Bickler, So, St. Mary's            9:49.23         
   13 Chad Millner, Sr, Gustavus              9:49.37         
   14 Eric Anderson, Fr, Bethel               9:49.57         
   15 Nate Foss, So, Gustavus                 9:49.71         
   16 Alex Werner, Fr, St. Thomas             9:51.44         
   17 Mike Martin, Fr, Saint John's           9:51.61         
   18 Brendan Hanley, Sr, St. Mary's          9:55.91         
   19 Eric Bloemendal, Fr, Augsburg          10:00.02         
   20 Steve Henderson, So, St. Thomas        10:00.14         
   21 Matt Harvieux, So, St. Thomas          10:06.46         
   22 Michael Henderson, Fr, Gustavus        10:11.53         
   23 John Fehr, Fr, Macalester              10:14.16         
   24 Paul Anderson, Fr, Carleton            10:16.93         
   25 Adam Streets, So, Hamline              10:17.20         
   26 Chris Hassing, Sr, Hamline             10:18.50         
   27 Chad Sellers, Fr, Hamline              10:37.52         


<hr>
5000 Meter Run
    1 John Krueger, So, Saint John's         15:02.03         
    2 Ryan Kollmann, Fr, St. Thomas          15:19.72         
    3 Jacob Hallen, Jr, St. Thomas           15:19.83         
    4 Steffan Freeman, So, Gustavus          15:20.05         
    5 Brandon Guthrie, So, Macalester        15:25.03         
    6 Ryan Bickler, So, St. Mary's           15:32.37         
    7 Alex Werner, Fr, St. Thomas            15:37.23         
    8 Sedgewick Freeman, Sr, Gustavus        15:42.61         
    9 Jeremy Beuch, Sr, Saint John's         15:46.61         
   10 Eric Bloemendal, Fr, Augsburg          16:05.13         
   11 Jens Strand, Sr, Carleton              16:13.37         
   12 Chris Hassing, Sr, Hamline             16:40.16         


<hr>
55M High Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Matt Young, So, Bethel                     7.99Q         
    2 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel                   8.09q         
    3 John Shepard, So, Macalester               8.24q         
    4 Jeff Hertel, Fr, Concordia                 8.34         
    5 Dan Bucholz, Concordia                     8.58         
    5 Joel Ward, So, St. Olaf                    8.58         
    7 Darren McKigney, So, Concordia             8.79         
    8 Jon Kenning, Fr, Carleton                  8.81         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Ryan Quinn, So, St. Thomas                 8.08Q         
    2 Lance Ahlers, Sr, Gustavus                 8.22q         
    3 Parker Gunderson, Fr, St. Thomas           8.23q         
    4 Steve Kimble, Jr, Saint John's             8.33         
    5 Kris Collins, Fr, Bethel                   8.55         
    6 Jeff Eckstein, So, Saint John's            8.68         
    7 Mike Christopherson, Jr, Gustavus          8.73         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Desman Oakley, Fr, Augsburg                8.12Q         
    2 Eric Klinker, Fr, Macalester               8.17q         
    3 Matt Steele, Fr, Saint John's              8.33         
    4 Matthew Benoit, So, Carleton               8.52         
    5 Adam Bell, Fr, Gustavus                    8.65         
    6 Olaf Siverson, So, St. Olaf                8.72         
    7 Mark Liekteig, Fr, Carleton               10.68         
Final
    1 Matt Young, So, Bethel                     7.87         
    2 Ryan Quinn, So, St. Thomas                 7.96         
    3 Desman Oakley, Fr, Augsburg                7.97         
    4 John Shepard, So, Macalester               8.09         
    5 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel                   8.22         
    6 Parker Gunderson, Fr, St. Thomas           8.24         
    7 Lance Ahlers, Sr, Gustavus                 8.27         
    8 Eric Klinker, Fr, Macalester               8.31         


<hr>
800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Jerry Krolak, Levi Osmondson, 
      Nick Stahly, Frank Webster)             1:30.38         
    2 Saint John's (Erik Hanson, Will Gibson, 
      Kyle Perreault, Thanh Tran)             1:31.25         
    3 Augsburg (Brian Warden, Desman Oakley, 
      Kris Froyum, Damien Washington)         1:32.67         
    4 Carleton (Aaron Golden, Patrick Roehrdanz, 
      Zachary Jones, Mark Liekteig)           1:32.79         
    5 St. Olaf (Joel Ward, Troy Sunde, Ryan Haugo, 
      Daniel Kuehl)                           1:33.47         
    6 St. Mary's (Matt Neimiec, John McDonald, 
      Shane Malecha, Patrick Morrow)          1:34.22         
    7 Macalester (Ayikai Quaye, Denis Foo Kune, 
      John Shepard, Arthur Baker)             1:34.34         
    8 Bethel (Matt Young, Chad Kallstrom, 
      Thomas Donely, Kris Collins)            1:35.19         


<hr>
4X400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Mark Warder, Chris Bergren, 
      Neil Langer, Shanti Rainey)             3:23.52         
    2 Hamline (Ben Kvamme, Eric Schmeckpeper, 
      Jarred Sampson, Dan Sondgeroth)         3:25.01         
    3 St. Olaf (Joel Ward, Scott Lundhagen, 
      Troy Sunde, Daniel Kuehl)               3:25.93         
    4 Concordia (Micah Benson, Rob Nick, Matt Raml, 
      Jeremy Blake)                           3:26.81         
    5 Carleton (Bryan Chang, Patrick Roehrdanz, 
      Aaron Golden, Zachary Jones)            3:27.04         
    6 Saint John's (Erik Hanson, David Harrison, 
      Thanh Tran, Steve Kimble)               3:27.81         
    7 Gustavus (Chris Kubacki, Jeremy Hahn, 
      Mike Christopherson, Ryan Holt)         3:30.08         
    8 Macalester (Andy Reinsch, Gordon Hage, 
      Soren Anderson, Tim Pavlish)            3:32.80         
    9 Bethel (Matt Young, KeSung Anderson, 
      Ian Bronson, Thomas Donely)             3:44.11         


<hr>
4X800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Joe Graf, Ryan Kollmann, 
      Rasheed Harris, Mike Gruba)             7:56.53         
    2 Carleton (William Martin, Daniel Schofer, 
      Alexander Schutz, Mark Schroeder)       8:04.32         
    3 Saint John's (Ryan Olson, Jeff Gesell, 
      Erik Brown, Kyle Nolan)                 8:06.06         
    4 Concordia (Gabe Arntson, Josh Lowman, 
      Brett Ramstad, Chris Goebel)            8:12.38         
    5 St. Olaf (John McMurray, Eric Bergman, 
      Jamie Kirkpatrick, Mark Bresnan)        8:14.38         
    6 Augsburg (Zach Steffen, Jason Exley, 
      Charlie Cracraft, Christian Dawson)     8:18.40         
    7 Macalester (Andy Reinsch, Gordon Hage, 
      Soren Anderson, Tim Pavlish)            8:19.04         
    8 Hamline (Chuck Dusbabeck, Doron Clark, 
      Erik Kluznik, Brett Nichols)            8:19.92         
    9 Gustavus (Benjamin Sandin, Bjorn Knudson, 
      Eliot Wright, Nate Foss)                8:32.88         


<hr>
Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas               22-3  (6.78m)q
    2 Patrick Morrow, So, St. Mary's         20-7 3/4  (6.29m)q
    3 Nick Stahly, Fr, St. Thomas            20-4 1/2  (6.21m)
    4 Frank Webster, Jr, St. Thomas              20-3  (6.17m)
    5 Jon Lundberg, So, Bethel               20-2 1/4  (6.15m)
    6 Jeff Hertel, Fr, Concordia             19-4 3/4  (5.91m)
    7 Levi Osmondson, Fr, St. Thomas         19-2 3/4  (5.86m)
    8 Dan Buchholz, Jr, Concordia           18-10 3/4  (5.76m)
    9 Matt Drewes, Sr, Concordia             18-9 3/4  (5.73m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Aaron Golden, So, Carleton            21-11 1/2  (6.69m)q
    2 Jonathon Berg, Fr, St. Olaf            21-9 1/2  (6.64m)q
    3 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel                   21-9  (6.63m)q
    4 Cam Stottler, So, St. Thomas           21-0 1/2  (6.41m)q
    5 Shane Swanberg, Jr, Hamline            20-9 1/4  (6.33m)q
    6 Will Gibson, So, Saint John's              20-8  (6.30m)q
    7 Adam Strainer, Fr, Concordia           20-6 1/4  (6.25m)q
    8 Thomas Cruz, Fr, St. Thomas                20-3  (6.17m)
    9 Len Crouse, Fr, Concordia              18-4 1/4  (5.59m)
Final
    1 Aaron Golden, So, Carleton             22-3 1/2  (6.79m)
    2 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas               22-3  (6.78m)
    3 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel              21-11 3/4  (6.70m)
    4 Jonathon Berg, Fr, St. Olaf            21-9 1/2  (6.64m)
    5 Patrick Morrow, So, St. Mary's             21-2  (6.45m)
    6 Cam Stottler, So, St. Thomas           21-0 1/2  (6.41m)
    7 Shane Swanberg, Jr, Hamline            20-9 1/4  (6.33m)
    8 Adam Strainer, Fr, Concordia               20-8  (6.30m)
    9 Will Gibson, So, Saint John's              20-8  (6.30m)


<hr>
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Adam Strainer, Fr, Concordia          45-10 3/4 (13.99m)q
    2 Joseph Mukurazita, Fr, Macalester      44-9 3/4 (13.66m)q
    3 Cam Stottler, So, St. Thomas           41-8 1/2 (12.71m)q
    4 Tim Otremba, Fr, Saint John's          41-7 1/4 (12.68m)q
    5 Greg North, So, Concordia              41-3 3/4 (12.59m)q
    6 Aaron Golden, So, Carleton             40-8 3/4 (12.41m)
    7 Michael Morris, Sr, St. Olaf           40-7 1/2 (12.38m)
    8 Andy Kinzley, Jr, Saint John's        39-11 1/4 (12.17m)
    9 Andrew Fritz, Fr, Concordia            39-5 3/4 (12.03m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Chris Dzik, So, Hamline                44-5 1/4 (13.54m)q
    2 Steve Wenzel, Sr, St. Thomas           44-3 1/4 (13.49m)q
    3 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas           43-5 3/4 (13.25m)q
    4 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel              42-11 1/2 (13.09m)q
    5 Shane Swanberg, Jr, Hamline            40-9 1/2 (12.43m)
    6 Jon Lundberg, So, Bethel                   40-0 (12.19m)
    7 Ryan Rosenberg, So, St. Mary's         39-5 1/4 (12.02m)
    8 Travis Lagasse, Fr, Augsburg               39-5 (12.01m)
    9 Adam Carlson, So, Gustavus                 38-0 (11.58m)
   10 Nathan Runyon, Fr, Saint John's       37-10 1/2 (11.54m)
Final
    1 Adam Strainer, Fr, Concordia          45-10 3/4 (13.99m)
    2 Joseph Mukurazita, Fr, Macalester      44-9 3/4 (13.66m)
    3 Chris Dzik, So, Hamline                44-5 1/4 (13.54m)
    4 Steve Wenzel, Sr, St. Thomas           44-3 1/4 (13.49m)
    5 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas          43-11 1/4 (13.39m)
    6 Cam Stottler, So, St. Thomas           43-9 1/4 (13.34m)
    7 Mike Luedtke, So, Bethel              42-11 1/2 (13.09m)
    8 Tim Otremba, Fr, Saint John's         41-10 1/2 (12.76m)
    9 Greg North, So, Concordia              41-3 3/4 (12.59m)


<hr>
Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Aaron Smith, Jr, Gustavus              50-5 1/2 (15.38m)q
                                     NCAA Provisional
    2 Joel Nelson, Fr, Concordia             46-1 1/2 (14.06m)q
    3 Ryan Kooy, Fr, Bethel                  45-7 3/4 (13.91m)q
    4 Heber Kennedy, Jr, Hamline                 45-3 (13.79m)q
    5 Nick Eisenger, St. Thomas              43-9 3/4 (13.35m)q
    6 Frank Millo, Sr, St. Thomas            43-7 1/4 (13.29m)q
    7 Charles Van Nostrand, Jr, Carleton     41-0 1/2 (12.51m)
    8 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia             38-8 1/4 (11.79m)
    9 David Palm, Sr, Hamline                38-3 1/2 (11.67m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Darwin Dumonceaux, Jr, Saint John's    50-3 1/2 (15.33m)q
                                     NCAA Provisional
    2 Josh LaClair, Jr, St. Thomas           45-9 3/4 (13.96m)q
    3 Jesse Harvey, Fr, Gustavus             45-2 1/2 (13.78m)q
    4 Jason Skramsted, Sr, Saint John's      43-2 1/2 (13.17m)
    5 Joshua Rife, So, St. Olaf              42-0 1/2 (12.81m)
    6 Kristoffer Osthus, Sr, Carleton        41-8 3/4 (12.72m)
    7 John Fiedler, Jr, St. Thomas           40-7 1/2 (12.38m)
    8 Bob Moore, Fr, Augsburg               38-11 1/2 (11.87m)
      Michael Lewis, Sr, Carleton                  ND         
Final
    1 Aaron Smith, Jr, Gustavus              51-5 1/2 (15.68m)
                                     NCAA Provisional
    2 Darwin Dumonceaux, Jr, Saint John's    50-3 1/2 (15.33m)
                                     NCAA Provisional
    3 Joel Nelson, Fr, Concordia             47-0 3/4 (14.34m)
    4 Frank Millo, Sr, St. Thomas            46-3 1/4 (14.10m)
    5 Josh LaClair, Jr, St. Thomas           45-9 3/4 (13.96m)
    6 Ryan Kooy, Fr, Bethel                  45-7 3/4 (13.91m)
    7 Heber Kennedy, Jr, Hamline                 45-3 (13.79m)
    8 Jesse Harvey, Fr, Gustavus             45-2 1/2 (13.78m)
    9 Nick Eisenger, St. Thomas              43-9 3/4 (13.35m)


<hr>
High Jump
    1 Eric Peterson, Sr, St. Olaf             6-6 3/4  (2.00m)
    2 Thomas Bauer, So, Carleton              6-4 3/4  (1.95m)
    3 Kris Collins, Fr, Bethel                6-4 3/4  (1.95m)
    4 John Shepard, So, Macalester            6-2 3/4  (1.90m)
    4 Brian Bernsten, Jr, Saint John's        6-2 3/4  (1.90m)
    4 Jeff Schmidt, So, St. Thomas            6-2 3/4  (1.90m)
    7 Adam Carlson, So, Gustavus              6-2 3/4  (1.90m)
    8 Joab Rico, Jr, Bethel                   6-0 3/4  (1.85m)
    9 Matthew Benoit, So, Carleton           5-10 3/4  (1.80m)
   10 Wendell Patton, So, Macalester         5-10 3/4  (1.80m)
   10 Neil Torgerson, Fr, St. Olaf           5-10 3/4  (1.80m)
   12 Aaron Prinsen, So, Gustavus            5-10 3/4  (1.80m)
   13 Andrew Fritz, Fr, Concordia             5-8 3/4  (1.75m)
   14 Jonathon Berg, Fr, St. Olaf             5-8 3/4  (1.75m)
      Len Crouse, Fr, Concordia                    NH         
      Dan Bucholz, Concordia                       NH         


<hr>
Pole Vault
    1 Jon Nickle, Jr, St. Thomas                 14-9  (4.50m)
    2 Andrew Stark, Jr, St. Olaf             14-5 1/4  (4.40m)
    3 Ben Sieben, So, Saint John's           14-1 1/4  (4.30m)
    3 John Workman, Fr, Saint John's         14-1 1/4  (4.30m)
    5 Noah Heaney, So, St. Thomas            13-9 1/4  (4.20m)
    6 Tim Hiesterman, Fr, Concordia          13-9 1/4  (4.20m)
    7 Jeff Kreofsky, So, St. Thomas          13-1 1/2  (4.00m)
    8 Phil Barry, So, Saint John's           13-1 1/2  (4.00m)
    9 Kurt Fitterer, Fr, Carleton            13-1 1/2  (4.00m)
   10 Bill Fogarty, So, Saint John's         12-9 1/2  (3.90m)
   11 Shaun Krueger, Fr, Macalester          12-9 1/2  (3.90m)
   12 Chris Milton, Fr, St. Thomas           12-5 1/2  (3.80m)
   12 Ted Mathys, Fr, Carleton               12-5 1/2  (3.80m)
      Ryan Sawatzky, Fr, Saint John's              NH         
      Brandon Swartz, Fr, St. Thomas               NH         


<hr>
35 Pound Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Joel Nelson, Fr, Concordia             46-4 3/4 (14.14m)q
    2 Charles Van Nostrand, Jr, Carleton         43-3 (13.18m)q
    3 Jesse Johnson, So, St. Thomas          41-9 1/4 (12.73m)q
    4 Jason Johnson, Jr, Hamline             41-6 1/2 (12.66m)
    5 John Fiedler, Jr, St. Thomas           39-2 1/2 (11.95m)
    6 Bob Moore, Fr, Augsburg                38-8 3/4 (11.80m)
    7 Tim Gerber, Sr, Concordia              37-7 1/4 (11.46m)
    8 Josh LaClair, Jr, St. Thomas               33-8 (10.26m)
    9 Joshua Rife, So, St. Olaf              30-6 1/4  (9.30m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Aaron Smith, Jr, Gustavus             50-11 1/2 (15.53m)q
    2 Heber Kennedy, Jr, Hamline             45-4 1/4 (13.82m)q
    3 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia                 45-1 (13.74m)q
    4 Mark Aslakson, Sr, Concordia               44-7 (13.59m)q
    5 Kristoffer Osthus, Sr, Carleton        42-7 1/2 (12.99m)q
    6 Dan Duncan, So, Gustavus              41-10 3/4 (12.77m)q
    7 Jason Skramsted, Sr, Saint John's          40-2 (12.24m)
    8 Michael Lewis, Sr, Carleton            39-4 1/2 (12.00m)
    9 Nate Schutta, Sr, Saint John's         38-2 3/4 (11.65m)
Final
    1 Aaron Smith, Jr, Gustavus                  51-3 (15.62m)
    2 Joel Nelson, Fr, Concordia             46-4 3/4 (14.14m)
    3 Heber Kennedy, Jr, Hamline            45-11 1/4 (14.00m)
    4 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia                 45-1 (13.74m)
    5 Mark Aslakson, Sr, Concordia               44-7 (13.59m)
    6 Charles Van Nostrand, Jr, Carleton         43-3 (13.18m)
    7 Kristoffer Osthus, Sr, Carleton        42-7 1/2 (12.99m)
    8 Dan Duncan, So, Gustavus              41-10 3/4 (12.77m)
    9 Jesse Johnson, So, St. Thomas          41-9 1/4 (12.73m)


<hr>
Pentathlon
    1 Jonathon Berg, Fr, St. Olaf                3344         
    2 Jon Lundberg, So, Bethel                   3194         
    3 Dan Buchholz, Jr, Concordia                3132         
    4 Jeff Hertel, Fr, Concordia                 3115         
    5 Joel Ward, So, St. Olaf                    3089         
    6 Steve Kimble, Jr, Saint John's             3032         
    7 Len Crouse, Fr, Concordia                  3024         
    8 Matthew Benoit, So, Carleton               2972         
    9 Phil Barry, So, Saint John's               2906         
   10 Matt Drewes, Sr, Concordia                 2890         
   11 Nels Paulson, So, Concordia                2830         
   12 Jon Kenning, Fr, Carleton                  2664         
   13 Neil Torgerson, Fr, St. Olaf               1907