1999 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field - Individual Results

60 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jeremy Heckman, St. Thomas               6.96Q         
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Kyle Perreault, Saint John's             7.11q         
    3 Frank Webster, St. Thomas                7.12q         
    4 Nick Stahly, St. Thomas                  7.19q         
    5 Kevin Drake, Hamline                     7.24         
    6 Ben Kvamme, Hamline                      7.26         
    7 Austin Haupert, Saint John's             7.37         
    8 Kris Froyum, Augsburg                    7.39         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Jonathan Lance, St. Thomas               7.09Q         
    2 Dan Scherer, Saint John's                7.13q         
    3 Adam Laliberte, Saint John's             7.28         
    4 Doug Cox, Carleton                       7.31         
    5 Patrick Morrow, Saint Mary's             7.33         
    6 John McDonald, Saint Mary's              7.34         
    7 Momar Dieng, Macalester                  7.36         
      Chris Davison, Concordia                  DNC         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Denis Foo Kune, Macalester               7.11Q         
    2 Anthony Armour, Saint Mary's             7.14q         
    3 Chris Seifert, Saint John's              7.24         
    4 John Person, Gustavus                    7.26         
    5 Joe Dauner, Concordia                    7.29         
    6 Mike McDonald, Concordia                 7.34         
      Brent Bonine, St. Thomas                  DNC         
      Derek Schwegel, Concordia                 DNC         
Final
    1 Jeremy Heckman, St. Thomas               6.88         
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Denis Foo Kune, Macalester               7.07         
    3 Frank Webster, St. Thomas                7.10         
    4 Anthony Armour, Saint Mary's             7.12         
    5 Jonathan Lance, St. Thomas               7.12         
    6 Dan Scherer, Saint John's                7.12         
    7 Kyle Perreault, Saint John's             7.13         
    8 Nick Stahly, St. Thomas                  7.17         


<hr>
200 Meter Dash
    1 Jeremy Heckman, St. Thomas              22.04         
                                        Meet record
    2 Frank Webster, St. Thomas               22.55         
    3 Jonathan Lance, St. Thomas              22.73         
    4 Nick Stahly, St. Thomas                 22.91         
    5 John Person, Gustavus                   23.01         
    6 Ben Kvamme, Hamline                     23.02         
    7 Aaron Golden, Carleton                  23.08         
    8 Dan Scherer, Saint John's               23.11         
    9 Kyle Perreault, Saint John's            23.25         
   10 Rob Nick, Concordia                     23.31         
   11 Joe Dauner, Concordia                   23.41         
   12 Patrick Morrow, Saint Mary's            23.51         
   13 Jeremy Karger, Hamline                  23.73         
   14 Chris Kubacki, Gustavus                 23.78         
   15 Matt Wieland, St. Olaf                  23.85         
   16 Antonio Lee, St. Olaf                   23.98         
   17 Parker Gunderson, St. Thomas            24.03         
   18 Joe Terrazas, St. Olaf                  24.40         
   19 Matt Niemiec, Saint Mary's              24.43         
   20 Jonathan Pearce, St. Olaf               24.53         
   21 Troy Sunde, St. Olaf                    24.57         
   22 David Olson, St. Olaf                   24.90         


<hr>
400 Meter Dash
    1 Jeremy Heckman, St. Thomas              49.85         
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Dan Sondgeroth, Hamline                 50.19         
    3 Erik Hanson, Saint John's               50.81         
    4 John Person, Gustavus                   50.94         
    5 Mark Warder, St. Thomas                 50.97         
    6 Aaron Golden, Carleton                  51.46         
    7 Hal DelaRosby, Gustavus                 51.87         
    8 Andres Leza, Macalester                 52.09         
    9 Adam Roske, Augsburg                    52.13         
   10 Matt Wieland, St. Olaf                  52.14         
   11 Rob Nick, Concordia                     52.29         
   12 Jonathan Pearce, St. Olaf               52.37         
   13 Micah Benson, Concordia                 52.56         
   14 Brian Taurinskas, Hamline               52.63         
   15 Lawrence Mboga, Augsburg                52.83         
   16 Troy Sunde, St. Olaf                    52.94         
   17 Dan Kuehl, St. Olaf                     53.01         


<hr>
600 Yard Dash
    1 Mark Bresnan, St. Olaf                1:13.85         
    2 Dave Harrison, Saint John's           1:14.10         
    3 Matt Raml, Concordia                  1:14.68         
    4 Mike Gruba, St. Thomas                1:14.80         
    5 KeSung Anderson, Bethel               1:14.88         
    6 Jeremy Blake, Concordia               1:15.52         
    7 Brett Ramstad, Concordia              1:15.93         
    8 Rasheed Harris, St. Thomas            1:16.03         
    9 John McMurray, St. Olaf               1:16.42         
   10 Jamie Kirkpatrick, St. Olaf           1:16.48         
   11 Eric Schmeckpeper, Hamline            1:16.52         
   11 Neil Langer, St. Thomas               1:16.52         
   13 Nate Hedtke, Macalester               1:16.70         
   14 Andy Reinsch, Macalester              1:16.75         
   15 Noah Rounds, Concordia                1:16.85         
   16 Mike Christopherson, Gustavus         1:16.99         
   17 Pete Bernardy, St. Thomas             1:18.87         
   18 Gabe Arntson, Concordia               1:20.52         


<hr>
800 Meter Run
    1 Mark Bresnan, St. Olaf                1:57.87         
    2 Chet Boom, Saint John's               1:58.11         
    3 Andres Leza, Macalester               1:58.13         
    4 Rasheed Harris, St. Thomas            1:58.82         
    5 Brett Ramstad, Concordia              1:59.13         
    6 Lawrence Mboga, Augsburg              1:59.22         
    7 Andrew Cole, St. Olaf                 1:59.25         
    8 Doron Clark, Hamline                  1:59.57         
    9 Mike Gruba, St. Thomas                1:59.67         
   10 Matt Raml, Concordia                  2:00.05         
   11 Brian Rindels, Saint Mary's           2:01.11         
   12 Jeff Boerner, St. Olaf                2:02.16         
   13 Neil Langer, St. Thomas               2:02.98         
   13 Josh Lowman, Concordia                2:02.98         
   15 Alex Janus, Carleton                  2:03.62         
   16 Eric Anspach-Hanson, St. Olaf         2:03.70         
   17 Brent Neveau, Hamline                 2:04.58         
   18 Kully Nelson, St. Olaf                2:07.42         
   19 Mathew Wanyama, St. Olaf              2:08.85         
   20 Jeremy Blake, Concordia               2:15.48         


<hr>
1000 Meter Run
    1 Josh Kath, St. Thomas                 2:33.99         
    2 Chuck Dusbabek, Hamline               2:36.31         
    3 John McMurray, St. Olaf               2:36.37         
    4 Chris Goebel, Concordia               2:36.99         
    5 Dan Draine, St. Thomas                2:37.12         
    6 Tim Johnson, St. Olaf                 2:37.87         
    7 Andy Sherman, Carleton                2:37.98         
    8 Ryan Olson, Saint John's              2:38.27         
    9 Jamie Kirkpatrick, St. Olaf           2:39.14         
   10 Gordon Hage, Macalester               2:39.28         
   11 Cade Eisenzimmer, Saint John's        2:42.28         
   12 Mark Murakami, St. Olaf               2:42.47         
   13 Eric Bergman, St. Olaf                2:42.48         
   14 Joe Keenan, Saint John's              2:43.01         
   15 Jason Karls, Concordia                2:43.28         
   16 Kent Knudson, Saint John's            2:44.89         
   17 Jeff Markwardt, Saint John's          2:45.61         
   18 Chris Beach, Saint Mary's             2:46.66         
   19 Jude Henningsgaard, Macalester        2:47.48         
   20 Brandon Landin, Concordia             2:48.08         
   21 Matt Jorgensen, Concordia             2:53.71         


<hr>
1500 Meter Run
    1 Josh Kath, St. Thomas                 4:00.52         
    2 Scott Major, St. Olaf                 4:03.22         
    3 Chet Boom, Saint John's               4:03.52         
    4 Andy Sherman, Carleton                4:03.72         
    5 Ryan Bickler, Saint Mary's            4:05.58         
    6 Dan Draine, St. Thomas                4:07.93         
    7 Andy Keenan, Saint John's             4:09.55         
    8 Chris Goebel, Concordia               4:12.42         
    9 Todd Klein, St. Thomas                4:13.34         
   10 Steve Henderson, St. Thomas           4:13.56         
   11 Carl Wallin, Saint Mary's             4:15.43         
   12 Kevin Lightner, Bethel                4:15.59         
   13 Jason Altman, Hamline                 4:15.69         
   14 Adam Streets, Hamline                 4:16.74         
   15 Andrew Cole, St. Olaf                 4:17.14         
   16 Kevin Cummisford, St. Thomas          4:17.91         
   17 Mark Schroeder, Carleton              4:19.91         
   18 Eric Bergman, St. Olaf                4:19.94         
   19 Kent Knudson, Saint John's            4:21.13         
   20 Brian Stotts, Concordia               4:21.84         
   21 Mitch Green, Gustavus                 4:22.06         
   22 Jeff Boerner, St. Olaf                4:25.05         
   23 Mathew Wanyama, St. Olaf              4:25.13         
   24 Jason Karls, Concordia                4:25.31         
   25 Gabe Arntson, Concordia               4:26.51         
   26 Elliot Wright, Gustavus               4:37.22         


<hr>
3000 Meter Run
    1 Brandon Guthrie, Macalester           8:50.98         
    2 Scott Major, St. Olaf                 8:56.02         
    3 Paul Anderson, Carleton               8:56.07         
    4 Ryan Bickler, Saint Mary's            8:56.10         
    5 Adam Streets, Hamline                 8:59.87         
    6 Peter Morse, St. Olaf                 9:02.37         
    7 Andy Cavers, Hamline                  9:04.40         
    8 Steve Edlund, Concordia               9:04.87         
    9 Jacob Hallen, St. Thomas              9:04.88         
   10 Eric Bloemendal, Augsburg             9:05.54         
   11 Nick Maddox, St. Thomas               9:06.49         
   12 Colin Lawrence, Carleton              9:09.62         
   13 Dan Schofer, Carleton                 9:09.75         
   14 Kyhl Lyndgaard, Saint John's          9:10.29         
   15 Jay Johnson, Saint John's             9:11.11         
   16 Matt Larsen, St. Olaf                 9:11.17         
   17 Mike Henderson, Gustavus              9:13.79         
   18 T. Steffan Freeman, Gustavus          9:14.37         
   19 Dave Mayer, Saint John's              9:14.61         
   20 Greg Grothe, St. Olaf                 9:17.16         
   21 Ben Knudson, Macalester               9:17.51         
   22 Brian Stotts, Concordia               9:19.70         
   23 Brian Klug, Concordia                 9:19.83         
   24 Aaron Ritz, Macalester                9:24.00         
   25 Chris Grorud, St. Olaf                9:28.34         
   26 Nick Thoemke, Saint John's            9:32.23         
   27 John Fehr, Saint John's               9:32.61         
   28 Will Hafner, St. Thomas               9:33.21         


<hr>
5000 Meter Run
    1 John Krueger, Saint John's           15:07.15         
    2 Brandon Guthrie, Macalester          15:18.06         
    3 T. Steffan Freeman, Gustavus         15:32.76         
    4 Dan Schofer, Carleton                15:44.76         
    5 Jacob Hallen, St. Thomas             15:45.12         
    6 Steve Edlund, Concordia              15:47.09         
    7 Mike Henderson, Gustavus             15:50.93         
    8 Greg Grothe, St. Olaf                16:03.14         
    9 Dave Dahlseng, Concordia             16:04.68         
   10 Bryce Wandrey, St. Olaf              16:14.37         
   11 Colin Lawrence, Carleton             16:22.31         
      John Guertin, Saint John's                DNF         


<hr>
60M High Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Matt Young, Bethel                       8.41Q         
    2 Mike Luedtke, Bethel                     8.90         
    3 Olaf Siverson, St. Olaf                  8.93         
    4 Darren McKigney, Concordia               8.96         
    5 Greg Clevenger, Augsburg                 9.05         
    6 Will Kratz, St. Thomas                   9.06         
    7 Mike Carey, Saint John's                 9.25         
      Ryan Quinn, St. Thomas                    DNC         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Desman Oakley, Augsburg                  8.59Q         
    2 Andy Gertge, Saint John's                8.60q         
    3 Parker Gunderson, St. Thomas             8.74q         
    4 John Shepard, Macalester                 8.77q         
    5 Tom Pontinen, St. Thomas                 8.87         
    6 Adam Strainer, Concordia                 9.00         
    7 Tim Otremba, Saint John's                9.15         
    8 Justin Sawyer, Bethel                    9.39         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Frank Marchio, Hamline                   8.52Q         
    2 Jed Kassulke, Saint John's               8.56q         
    3 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                   8.81q         
    4 Jon Lundberg, Bethel                     8.92         
    5 Dan Buchholz, Concordia                  8.96         
    6 Pat Smith, Carleton                      8.97         
    7 Matt Benoit, Carleton                    9.11         
    8 Luke Feierabend, Saint John's            9.86         
Final
    1 Desman Oakley, Augsburg                  8.41         
    2 Matt Young, Bethel                       8.42         
    3 Jed Kassulke, Saint John's               8.43         
    4 Andy Gertge, Saint John's                8.67         
    5 John Shepard, Macalester                 8.68         
    6 Parker Gunderson, St. Thomas             8.75         
    7 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                   8.76         
    8 Frank Marchio, Hamline                   8.77         


<hr>
800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Jonathan Lance, Nick Stahly, 
      Frank Webster, Mark Warder)           1:29.70         
    2 Hamline (Kevin Drake, Jeremy Karger, 
      Brian Taurinskas, Frank Marchio)      1:31.16         
    3 Saint John's (Adam Laliberte, Ben Sieben, 
      Erik Hanson, Dave Harrison)           1:31.45         
    4 Augsburg (Kris Froyum, Desman Oakley, 
      Greg Clevenger, Lawrence Mboga)       1:33.07         
    5 Saint Mary's (Matt Niemiec, John McDonald, 
      Anthony Armour, Patrick Morrow)       1:33.31         
    6 Concordia (Mike McDonald, Darren McKigney, 
      Joe Schmidgall, Doug Paulson)         1:34.11         
    7 Macalester (Gerald Wilson, Denis Foo Kune, 
      Momar Dieng, Bear Stephens)           1:34.27         
    8 St. Olaf (Antonio Lee, Joe Terrazas, 
      David Olson, Ryan Haugo)              1:35.07         
    9 Carleton (Doug Cox, Jeongy Hyon, Pat Smith, 
      Aaron Golden)                         1:35.47         
   10 Gustavus (Bjorn Knudson, John Gilbert, 
      Sean O'Brien, Rich Bartell)           1:36.42         


<hr>
4X400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Mark Warder, Mike Gruba, 
      Pete Bernardy, Jeremy Heckman)        3:24.58         
    2 Concordia (Rob Nick, Matt Raml, 
      Darren McKigney, Micah Benson)        3:25.69         
    3 St. Olaf (Jonathan Pearce, Dan Kuehl, 
      Troy Sunde, Matt Wieland)             3:26.08         
    4 Saint John's (Dan Ryan, Adam Prybelski, 
      Erik Hanson, Dave Harrison)           3:26.26         
    5 Augsburg (Lawrence Mboga, Adam Roske, 
      Charlie Cracraft, Desman Oakley)      3:27.73         
    6 Gustavus (Chris Kubacki, 
      Mike Christopherson, Hal DelaRosby, 
      John Person)                          3:27.75         
    7 Macalester (Gerald Wilson, Denis Foo Kune, 
      Momar Dieng, Bear Stephens)           3:28.50         
    8 Bethel                                3:35.54         
    9 Carleton (Pat Smith, Mark Lickteig, 
      Kurt Fitterer, Jeongy Hyon)           3:38.29         


<hr>
4X800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Olaf (John McMurray, Andrew Cole, 
      Jamie Kirkpatrick, Mark Bresnan)      8:02.93         
    2 Bethel                                8:04.99         
    3 St. Thomas (Todd Klein, Dan Draine, 
      Rasheed Harris, Neil Langer)          8:06.13         
    4 Hamline (Jason Altman, Brett Nichols, 
      Doron Clark, Eric Kaluza)             8:07.91         
    5 Concordia (Chris Goebel, Noah Rounds, 
      Josh Lowman, Brett Ramstad)           8:11.28         
    6 Saint John's (Todd Hierlmaier, Tony Foss, 
      Grant Litfin, Andy Keenan)            8:11.93         
    7 Carleton (Jimmy Blair, Andy Sherman, 
      Carl Tape, Mark Schroeder)            8:12.02         
    8 Saint Mary's (Brian Rindels, John McDonald, 
      Chris Beach, Carl Wallin)             8:30.99         
    9 Macalester (Aaron Ritz, Ben Knudson, 
      Jude Henningsgaard, Gordon Hage)      8:43.78         


<hr>
Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Micah Benson, Concordia              22-9 1/4  (6.94m)q
    2 Cam Stottler, St. Thomas             22-1 1/2  (6.74m)q
    3 Kajero Ssebbaale, Macalester             21-6  (6.55m)q
    4 Nick Stahly, St. Thomas              21-5 1/2  (6.54m)q
    5 Mike Luedtke, Bethel                20-11 3/4  (6.39m)q
    6 John Shepard, Macalester             20-8 1/2  (6.31m)
    7 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia            20-3 3/4  (6.19m)
    8 Patrick Morrow, Saint Mary's             20-3  (6.17m)
    9 Jon Lundberg, Bethel                 18-9 1/4  (5.72m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Aaron Golden, Carleton                   22-9  (6.93m)q
    2 Jon Berg, St. Olaf                  21-10 3/4  (6.67m)q
    3 Corey Dingels, St. Olaf              21-5 1/2  (6.54m)q
    4 Chris Dzik, Hamline                  19-9 1/2  (6.03m)
    5 Greg North, Concordia                19-8 1/4  (6.00m)
    6 Jed Kassulke, Saint John's           19-6 3/4  (5.96m)
    7 Joel Ward, St. Olaf                  18-9 3/4  (5.73m)
      Frank Webster, St. Thomas                  ND         
      Shingai Mukurazita, Macalester            DNC         
Final
    1 Aaron Golden, Carleton               23-2 1/2  (7.07m)
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Micah Benson, Concordia             22-11 3/4  (7.00m)
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    3 Cam Stottler, St. Thomas             22-1 1/2  (6.74m)
    4 Corey Dingels, St. Olaf              22-0 1/4  (6.71m)
    5 Jon Berg, St. Olaf                  21-10 3/4  (6.67m)
    6 Mike Luedtke, Bethel                 21-7 1/2  (6.59m)
    7 Kajero Ssebbaale, Macalester             21-6  (6.55m)
    8 Nick Stahly, St. Thomas              21-5 1/2  (6.54m)


<hr>
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Kajero Ssebbaale, Macalester         47-9 1/4 (14.56m)q
                           NCAA automatic qualifier
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Adam Strainer, Concordia                 45-5 (13.84m)q
    3 Paul Morrissey, Carleton             45-4 1/4 (13.82m)q
    4 Andrew Fritz, Concordia              43-3 1/4 (13.19m)q
    5 Pete Paulson, Bethel                 42-8 1/4 (13.01m)q
    6 Jason LaMontange, St. Thomas         41-6 1/2 (12.66m)
    7 Corey Dingels, St. Olaf              41-4 1/2 (12.61m)
    8 Jamie Lippert, Saint John's              40-2 (12.24m)
      Brian Kesselring, Concordia                ND         
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Bengo Mrema, Macalester             44-10 3/4 (13.68m)q
    2 Cam Stottler, St. Thomas                 43-7 (13.28m)q
    3 Brian Berntsen, Saint John's         43-2 1/4 (13.16m)q
    4 Chris Dzik, Hamline                  41-5 3/4 (12.64m)
    5 Tim Otremba, Saint John's            41-0 1/4 (12.50m)
    6 Adam Carlson, Gustavus              40-11 3/4 (12.49m)
    7 Jeff Hertel, Concordia               40-3 1/4 (12.27m)
    8 Ryan Rosenberg, Saint Mary's             40-0 (12.19m)
    9 Anthony Armour, Saint Mary's             39-1 (11.91m)
Final
    1 Kajero Ssebbaale, Macalester        47-11 3/4 (14.62m)
                           NCAA automatic qualifier
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Paul Morrissey, Carleton             46-5 1/4 (14.15m)
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    3 Adam Strainer, Concordia                 45-5 (13.84m)
    4 Bengo Mrema, Macalester             44-10 3/4 (13.68m)
    5 Pete Paulson, Bethel                 43-7 3/4 (13.30m)
    6 Cam Stottler, St. Thomas                 43-7 (13.28m)
    7 Brian Berntsen, Saint John's         43-3 1/4 (13.19m)
    8 Andrew Fritz, Concordia              43-3 1/4 (13.19m)


<hr>
Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Aaron Smith, Gustavus                    54-6 (16.61m)q
                           NCAA automatic qualifier
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Jeff Flugum, St. Olaf                   46-10 (14.27m)q
    3 Josh LeClair, St. Thomas             45-9 1/4 (13.95m)q
    3 Aaron Tomhave, Concordia             45-9 1/4 (13.95m)q
    5 Ryan Kooy, Bethel                    45-7 1/4 (13.90m)q
    6 Jesse Harvey, Gustavus              43-11 3/4 (13.40m)
    7 Josh Pantzke, Saint John's           43-4 1/2 (13.22m)
    8 Mark Reiland, Augsburg               42-3 1/2 (12.89m)
    9 Dan Rogaczewski, St. Thomas              42-2 (12.85m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Darwin Dumonceaux, Saint John's          54-8 (16.66m)q
                           NCAA automatic qualifier
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Brad Ragan, Concordia                47-0 1/4 (14.33m)q
    3 Nick Eisinger, St. Thomas            45-6 1/4 (13.87m)q
    4 Aaron Johnson, St. Thomas            44-5 1/2 (13.55m)
    5 Jim Lindauer, Hamline                44-1 1/4 (13.44m)
    6 Heber Kennedy, Hamline               43-5 1/4 (13.24m)
    7 Joel Nelson, Concordia               42-5 1/4 (12.93m)
    8 Josh Rife, St. Olaf                  41-7 3/4 (12.69m)
    9 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia               39-6 (12.04m)
Final
    1 Aaron Smith, Gustavus                56-9 1/2 (17.31m)
                           NCAA automatic qualifier
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Darwin Dumonceaux, Saint John's      55-2 3/4 (16.83m)
                           NCAA automatic qualifier
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    3 Josh LeClair, St. Thomas                 48-2 (14.68m)
    4 Brad Ragan, Concordia               47-10 1/2 (14.59m)
    5 Jeff Flugum, St. Olaf                   46-10 (14.27m)
    6 Aaron Tomhave, Concordia             45-9 1/4 (13.95m)
    7 Ryan Kooy, Bethel                    45-7 1/4 (13.90m)
    8 Nick Eisinger, St. Thomas            45-6 1/4 (13.87m)


<hr>
Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Aaron Smith, Gustavus                    55-5 (16.89m)q
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Joe Bilek, St. Thomas                50-2 3/4 (15.31m)q
    3 Darwin Dumonceaux, Saint John's         43-10 (13.36m)q
    4 Jason Johnson, Hamline                   43-7 (13.28m)q
    5 Jesse Johnson, St. Thomas           42-10 1/4 (13.06m)
    6 Scott Holthusen, Concordia           41-3 1/4 (12.58m)
    7 Josh Rife, St. Olaf                  40-4 3/4 (12.31m)
    8 Jeff Flugum, St. Olaf                    39-8 (12.09m)
    9 Ben Nyquist, Hamline                 37-6 1/2 (11.44m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Joel Nelson, Concordia               49-1 3/4 (14.98m)q
    2 Mark Aslakson, Concordia             47-3 3/4 (14.42m)q
    2 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia           47-3 3/4 (14.42m)q
    4 Aaron Johnson, St. Thomas            44-5 1/4 (13.54m)q
    5 Nate Schneeberger, Hamline           42-1 1/2 (12.84m)
    6 Josh LeClair, St. Thomas            40-11 1/2 (12.48m)
    7 Jim Lindauer, Hamline               38-11 3/4 (11.88m)
    8 Josh Pantzke, Saint John's               38-7 (11.76m)
      Heber Kennedy, Hamline                     ND         
Final
    1 Aaron Smith, Gustavus                57-4 3/4 (17.49m)
                           NCAA automatic qualifier
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Joe Bilek, St. Thomas                    53-0 (16.15m)
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    3 Joel Nelson, Concordia              49-10 1/2 (15.20m)
    4 Mark Aslakson, Concordia                 47-5 (14.45m)
    5 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia           47-3 3/4 (14.42m)
    6 Darwin Dumonceaux, Saint John's      47-1 3/4 (14.37m)
    7 Aaron Johnson, St. Thomas            44-5 1/4 (13.54m)
    8 Jason Johnson, Hamline               44-1 1/2 (13.45m)


<hr>
High Jump
    1 Corey Dingels, St. Olaf               6-6 3/4  (2.00m)
    2 John Shepard, Macalester              6-4 3/4  (1.95m)
    2 Brian Berntsen, Saint John's          6-4 3/4  (1.95m)
    4 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia             6-4 3/4  (1.95m)
    5 Aaron Lakanen, Bethel                 6-2 3/4  (1.90m)
    6 Paul Poduska, Concordia               6-2 3/4  (1.90m)
    7 Andrew Fritz, Concordia               6-2 3/4  (1.90m)
    8 Tom Bauer, Carleton                   6-0 3/4  (1.85m)
    8 Neil Torgersen, St. Olaf              6-0 3/4  (1.85m)
    8 Adam Carlson, Gustavus                6-0 3/4  (1.85m)
   11 Joe McCarney, St. Thomas              6-0 3/4  (1.85m)
   12 Jed Kassulke, Saint John's           5-10 3/4  (1.80m)
   12 Aaron Prinsen, Gustavus              5-10 3/4  (1.80m)
      Matt Benoit, Carleton                      NH         
      Jon Berg, St. Olaf                         NH         
      Joab Rico, Bethel                          NH         
      Dan Buchholz, Concordia                    NH         


<hr>
Pole Vault
    1 Jon Nickle, St. Thomas               15-8 1/4  (4.78m)
                      Ties NCAA automatic qualifier
                         NCAA provisional qualifier
    2 Chris Milton, St. Thomas                14-10  (4.52m)
    3 Ben Sieben, Saint John's                 14-6  (4.42m)
    4 Andy Stark, St. Olaf                     14-2  (4.32m)
    5 Phil Barry, Saint John's                 14-2  (4.32m)
    6 Gary Stone, Bethel                      13-10  (4.22m)
    7 Ryan Broenkel, Saint John's             13-10  (4.22m)
    8 Kurt Fitterer, Carleton              13-6 1/4  (4.12m)
    9 Jeff Kreofsky, St. Thomas            13-6 1/4  (4.12m)
   10 Ian Skarja, Hamline                  13-6 1/4  (4.12m)
   11 Ted Mathys, Carleton                 13-2 1/4  (4.02m)
   12 Shaun Krueger, Macalester           12-10 1/4  (3.92m)
   13 Eric Droher, St. Olaf               12-10 1/4  (3.92m)
      Josh Rhode, Concordia                     DNC         
      Brandon Swartz, St. Thomas                 NH         


<hr>
Pentathlon
    1 Jon Berg, St. Olaf                       3489         
    2 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                   3307         
    3 Dan Buchholz, Concordia                  3221         
    4 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia                3220         
    5 Joe McCarney, St. Thomas                 3171         
    6 Joel Ward, St. Olaf                      3147         
    7 Jon Lundberg, Bethel                     3137         
    8 Tom Pontinen, St. Thomas                 3010         
    9 Mark Murakami, St. Olaf                  2896         
   10 Phil Barry, Saint John's                 2882         
   11 Justin Gall, Concordia                   2846         
   12 Matt Benoit, Carleton                    2796         
   13 Erik Hanson, Saint John's                2795         
   14 Nels Paulson, Concordia                  2771         
   15 Adam Strainer, Concordia                 2432