2000 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field - Individual Results

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Nick Stahly, Jr, St. Thomas                6.59Q         
    2 John Andan, Concordia                      6.60q         
    3 Dan Scherer, Jr, Saint John's              6.66q         
    4 Antoine Ellis, Fr, St. Thomas              6.72         
    5 Eric Klinker, Jr, Macalester               6.74         
    6 Anthony Armour, Sr, Saint Mary's           6.78         
    7 Adam Marti, Fr, Saint John's               6.81         
    8 Joe Dauner, Concordia                      6.91         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Roman Cress, So, St. Thomas                6.20Q         
                                          Meet record
                             NCAA Automatic Qualifier
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Jerry Washington, Fr, Gustavus             6.56q         
    3 Jake Eckerman, So, Saint John's            6.70q         
    4 Damien Washington, Augsburg                6.72         
    5 Rob Williams, So, Carleton                 6.76         
    6 Tony Schuman, Hamline                      6.86         
    7 Nate Krause, Sr, Bethel                    6.91         
    8 Bill Josten, Fr, St. Thomas                6.99         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas             6.47Q         
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Ben Sieben, Sr, Saint John's               6.69q         
    3 Ben Matthews, Jr, Bethel                   6.71         
    4 Jed Kassulke, So, Saint John's             6.72         
    5 Gary Stone, Jr, Bethel                     6.73         
    6 Jonathan Lance, Sr, St. Thomas             6.75         
    7 Richard Woods, Augsburg                    6.77         
    8 Brian Lempola, Hamline                     6.94         
Final
    1 Roman Cress, So, St. Thomas                6.25         
                                          Meet record
                             NCAA Automatic Qualifier
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas             6.47         
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    3 Jerry Washington, Fr, Gustavus             6.51         
    4 Nick Stahly, Jr, St. Thomas                6.55         
    5 John Andan, Concordia                      6.55         
    6 Dan Scherer, Jr, Saint John's              6.66         
    7 Jake Eckerman, So, Saint John's            6.75         
    8 Ben Sieben, Sr, Saint John's               6.77         


<hr>
200 Meter Dash
    1 Roman Cress, So, St. Thomas               22.03 H4         
                                          Meet record
    2 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas            22.04 H4         
                                     Ties Meet record
    3 Nick Stahly, Jr, St. Thomas               22.74 H3         
    4 Kevin Drake, Hamline                      22.88 H4         
    5 Aaron Golden, Sr, Carleton                22.91 H2         
    6 Erik Hanson, Jr, Saint John's             22.92 H4         
    7 John Person, So, Gustavus                 22.98 H3         
    8 Micah Benson, Concordia                   23.04 H1         
    9 Damien Washington, Augsburg               23.12 H3         
   10 Adam Strainer, Concordia                  23.20 H1         
   11 John Andan, Concordia                     23.21 H3         
   12 Ben Matthews, Jr, Bethel                  23.23 H1         
   13 Antoine Ellis, Fr, St. Thomas             23.29 H2         
   14 Parker Gunderson, Jr, St. Thomas          23.45 H2         
   15 Jerry Washington, Fr, Gustavus            23.49 H2         
   16 Jonathan Lance, Sr, St. Thomas            24.02 H4         
   17 Jonathan Pearce, Jr, St. Olaf             24.11 H4         
   18 John McDonald, Sr, Saint Mary's           24.16 H3         
   19 Nico Zbacnik, Concordia                   24.27 H3         
   20 Nick Steffens, Concordia                  24.28 H1         
   21 Kris Froyum, Augsburg                     24.31 H2         
   22 David Olson, So, St. Olaf                 24.73 H2         
   23 Kwame Yankson, Fr, Macalester             24.94 H1         
      Patrick Morrow, Sr, Saint Mary's             DQ H1         


<hr>
400 Meter Dash
    1 Dan Sondgeroth, Hamline                   51.14 H3         
    2 Justin Hall, So, St. Thomas               51.16 H3         
    3 Mark Bates, Fr, St. Thomas                51.28 H3         
    4 John Person, So, Gustavus                 51.42 H3         
    4 Lawrence Mboga, Augsburg                  51.42 H2         
    6 Kevin Drake, Hamline                      51.58 H3         
    7 Aaron Golden, Sr, Carleton                51.69 H2         
    8 Bjorn Knudson, Jr, Gustavus               51.81 H2         
    9 Hal DeLaRosby, Jr, Gustavus               51.87 H3         
   10 Jonathan Pearce, Jr, St. Olaf             51.88 H2         
   11 Adam Marti, Fr, Saint John's              52.00 H2         
   12 Erik Hanson, Jr, Saint John's             52.24 H2         
   13 Jason Villar, Fr, St. Thomas              52.42 H1         
   14 Ryan Hickman, Sr, Bethel                  52.95 H1         
   15 John Adegoke, Hamline                     53.07 H1         
   16 Nate Hedtke, Sr, Macalester               53.30 H1         
   17 Brian Taurinskas, Hamline                 53.87 H1         
      David Roper, Hamline                         DQ H1         


<hr>
600 Yard Dash
    1 Eric Schmeckpeper, Hamline              1:12.57 H3         
                                          Meet record
    2 Mark Bresnan, Jr, St. Olaf              1:12.73 H3         
    3 Mike Baker, Hamline                     1:13.57 H3         
    4 KeSung Anderson, Jr, Bethel             1:14.35 H2         
    5 Mike Gruba, Jr, St. Thomas              1:14.76 H3         
    6 Andrew Hilliard, Fr, St. Thomas         1:14.81 H3         
    7 Bryce Miller, Fr, St. Thomas            1:14.95 H3         
    8 Doron Clark, Hamline                    1:15.12 H2         
    9 Graham Zorn, Fr, Carleton               1:15.36 H2         
   10 Brian Peterson, Fr, Saint John's        1:15.80 H2         
   11 Gabe Arntson, Concordia                 1:15.87 H2         
   12 Brett Ramstad, Concordia                1:16.45 H2         
   13 Chris Goebel, Concordia                 1:17.11 H1         
   14 Chris Ohnstad, Augsburg                 1:17.39 H1         
   15 Adam Prybelski, Jr, Saint John's        1:17.44 H1         
   16 Pete Bernardy, So, St. Thomas           1:18.05 H1         
   17 Brandon Topp, Concordia                 1:19.29 H1         
      Drew Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas                 DQ H1         


<hr>
800 Meter Run
    1 Mark Bresnan, Jr, St. Olaf              1:54.38 H3         
    2 Eric Schmeckpeper, Hamline              1:54.43 H3         
    3 Mike Gruba, Jr, St. Thomas              1:54.78 H3         
    4 KeSung Anderson, Jr, Bethel             1:54.87 H3         
    5 Brett Ramstad, Concordia                1:56.67 H3         
    6 Graham Zorn, Fr, Carleton               1:57.16 H2         
    7 Ryan Olson, Sr, Saint John's            1:57.55 H3         
    8 Dave Bernhardson, Fr, Gustavus          1:58.47 H1         
    9 Doron Clark, Hamline                    1:58.62 H1         
   10 Jeff Boerner, So, St. Olaf              1:58.69 H2         
   11 Brian Peterson, Fr, Saint John's        1:58.95 H2         
   12 Lawrence Mboga, Augsburg                1:59.06 H2         
   13 Brett Nichols, Hamline                  1:59.55 H2         
   14 Bryce Miller, Fr, St. Thomas            1:59.72 H2         
   15 Carl Tape, Jr, Carleton                 1:59.83 H1         
   16 Mike Baker, Hamline                     2:00.00 H3         
   17 Neil Langer, Jr, St. Thomas             2:00.20 H1         
   18 Eric Kluznik, Hamline                   2:00.74 H1         
   19 Noah Rounds, Concordia                  2:01.49 H1         
   20 Pete Bernardy, So, St. Thomas           2:01.73 H2         
   21 Kevin Wright, Fr, St. Thomas            2:02.00 H1         


<hr>
1000 Meter Run
    1 Gabe Arntson, Concordia                 2:34.53 H3         
    2 Chris Goebel, Concordia                 2:34.66 H3         
    3 Christian Dawson, Augsburg              2:34.88 H3         
    4 Andrew Cole, So, St. Olaf               2:35.27 H2         
    5 Steve Henderon, Sr, St. Thomas          2:35.49 H3         
    6 Jason Altman, Hamline                   2:35.71 H2         
    7 Chuck Dusbabek, Hamline                 2:35.83 H3         
    8 Tim Johnson, So, St. Olaf               2:35.96 H3         
    9 Bryan Donald, Fr, Carleton              2:36.89 H2         
   10 Todd Klein, Jr, St. Thomas              2:37.68 H2         
   11 John Mathews, Fr, Saint John's          2:38.20 H1         
   12 Justin Steen, Hamline                   2:38.26 H3         
   13 Robert Hillard, Fr, St. Olaf            2:38.43 H2         
   14 Dave Savage, Jr, Gustavus               2:38.58 H1         
   15 Luke Guthrie, Fr, St. Thomas            2:38.64 H1         
   16 Levi Severson, Fr, St. Thomas           2:38.72 H2         
   17 Todd Hierlmaier, Jr, Saint John's       2:38.84 H1         
   18 Kevin Lightner, So, Bethel              2:40.06 H2         
   19 Andy Regnier, Fr, Saint John's          2:41.18 H1         
   20 Joe Cates, So, Saint John's             2:41.54 H1         
   21 Josh Steffen, So, St. Olaf              2:41.71 H1         
   22 Jimmy Blair, So, Carleton               2:42.95 H1         
   23 Matt Jorgenson, Concordia               2:43.72 H2         


<hr>
1500 Meter Run
    1 Ryan Kollmann, Jr, St. Thomas           3:56.21 H3         
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Peter Morse, Sr, St. Olaf               3:58.92 H3         
    3 Christian Dawson, Augsburg              4:00.31 H3         
    4 Chris Goebel, Concordia                 4:00.94 H3         
    5 Chet Boom, Sr, Saint John's             4:01.08 H3         
    6 Ryan Bickler, Sr, Saint Mary's          4:01.97 H3         
    7 Chuck Dusbabek, Hamline                 4:02.62 H3         
    8 Paul Anderson, Jr, Carleton             4:04.12 H3         
    9 Gabe Arntson, Concordia                 4:06.04 H2         
   10 Steve Henderson, Sr, St. Thomas         4:06.84 H2         
   11 Todd Klein, Jr, St. Thomas              4:07.59 H2         
   12 Carl Wallin, Sr, Saint Mary's           4:09.63 H2         
   13 Andrew Cole, So, St. Olaf               4:10.43 H3         
   14 Chris Coffey, Fr, St. Olaf              4:10.94 H2         
   15 Jason Altman, Hamline                   4:11.20 H2         
   16 Greg Grothe, Sr, St. Olaf               4:11.40 H2         
   17 Chad Sellers, Hamline                   4:14.73 H1         
   18 Andy Regnier, Fr, Saint John's          4:15.80 H2         
   19 Kent Knduson, Jr, Saint John's          4:16.72 H1         
   20 Josh Steffen, So, St. Olaf              4:18.04 H1         
   21 Joe Papin, So, Saint John's             4:18.55 H2         
   22 Andy Hamerlinck, Fr, Saint John's       4:18.71 H1         
   23 Dan Hushagen, Fr, Saint John's          4:20.70 H1         
   24 Aaron Peterson, Hamline                 4:22.17 H1         
   25 Mitch Green, Sr, Gustavus               4:22.91 H1         
   26 Andy Meyer, Fr, Gustavus                4:26.41 H1         
   27 Tom Church, Fr, Carleton                4:28.50 H1         


<hr>
3000 Meter Run
    1 Peter Morse, Sr, St. Olaf               8:48.09 H2         
                                          Meet record
    2 Ryan Bickler, Sr, Saint Mary's          8:51.01 H2         
    3 Brandon Guthrie, Sr, Macalester         8:52.98 H2         
    4 Paul Anderson, Jr, Carleton             8:53.04 H2         
    5 Brian Preus, Fr, St. Thomas             8:55.41 H2         
    6 Dan Draine, Jr, St. Thomas              8:55.45 H2         
    7 Steffan Freeman, Sr, Gustavus           8:58.19 H1         
    8 Tom Kreger, Hamline                     8:58.22 H2         
    9 Todd Larsen, Jr, Saint John's           9:01.75 H2         
   10 Mark Sullivan, Fr, St. Olaf             9:01.95 H1         
   11 Nick Maddox, So, St. Thomas             9:02.24 H1         
   12 Lee Hodin, Sr, Saint John's             9:03.91 H1         
   13 Nick Thoemke, Jr, Saint John's          9:04.44 H1         
   14 Kevin Shively, Sr, Macalester           9:04.73 H1         
   15 Andy Keenan, So, Saint John's           9:04.93 H2         
   16 Mike Henderson, Jr, Gustavus            9:05.27 H1         
   17 Dan Schofer, Sr, Carleton               9:06.37 H2         
   18 Chris Coffey, Fr, St. Olaf              9:07.59 H1         
   19 Tim Pavlish, Sr, Macalester             9:10.22 H1         
   20 Steve Edlund, Concordia                 9:10.42 H2         
   21 Brian Klug, Concordia                   9:11.29 H2         
   22 Eric Kaluza, Hamline                    9:11.51 H2         
   23 Tom Myers, Fr, Saint John's             9:13.03 H1         
   24 Scott Major, Sr, St. Olaf               9:13.89 H1         
   25 Chad Sellers, Hamline                   9:16.31 H1         
   26 Adam Streets, Hamline                   9:19.51 H1         
   27 Brian Stotts, Concordia                 9:23.31 H1         
   28 Matt Larsen, Sr, St. Olaf               9:39.03 H1         
   29 Ben Kummer, So, St. Thomas              9:41.17 H1         
      Ryan Kollmann, Jr, St. Thomas               DNC H2         


<hr>
5000 Meter Run
    1 John Krueger, Sr, Saint John's         15:30.99         
    2 Brandon Guthrie, Sr, Macalester        15:33.55         
    3 Steffan Freeman, Sr, Gustavus          15:34.33         
    4 Dan Draine, Jr, St. Thomas             15:36.04         
    5 Brian Preus, Fr, St. Thomas            15:41.48         
    6 Todd Larsen, Jr, Saint John's          15:41.84         
    7 Mike Henderson, Jr, Gustavus           15:43.79         
    8 Dan Schofer, Sr, Carleton              15:49.26         
    9 Brian Klug, Concordia                  15:52.37         
   10 Mark Sullivan, Fr, St. Olaf            15:53.45         
   11 Eric Kaluza, Hamline                   16:01.24         
   12 Adam Streets, Hamline                  16:07.29         
   13 Steve Edlund, Concordia                16:12.29         
   14 Brian Stotts, Concordia                16:17.57         


<hr>
55M High Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jed Kassulke, So, Saint John's             7.71Q         
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Parker Gunderson, Jr, St. Thomas           7.94q         
    3 Craig Benson, Fr, St. Thomas               7.98q         
    4 Josh Vickerman, Concordia                  8.08         
    5 John Lundberg, Sr, Bethel                  8.24         
    6 Jeremy Pris, Concordia                     8.25         
    7 Olaf Siverson, Sr, St. Olaf                8.42         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Desman Oakley, Augsburg                    7.94Q         
    2 Frank Marchio, Hamline                     7.98q         
    3 Adam Strainer, Concordia                   8.02         
    4 Greg Clevenger, Augsburg                   8.21         
    5 Mike Carey, So, Saint John's               8.26         
    6 Will Kratz, So, St. Thomas                 8.30         
    7 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                     8.46         
    8 Tom Pontinen, So, St. Thomas               8.48         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Eric Klinker, Jr, Macalester               7.83Q         
    2 Matt Young, Sr, Bethel                     7.92q         
    3 Ryan Quinn, Sr, St. Thomas                 7.96q         
    4 John Shepard, Sr, Macalester               7.99         
    5 Andy Gertge, Jr, Saint John's              8.07         
    6 Aaron Opp, Fr, St. Thomas                  8.35         
    7 Lyle Sothern, So, Saint John's             8.41         
    8 Pat Smith, So, Carleton                    8.47         
Final
    1 Jed Kassulke, So, Saint John's             7.70         
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Desman Oakley, Augsburg                    7.79         
    2 Matt Young, Sr, Bethel                     7.79         
    4 Eric Klinker, Jr, Macalester               7.82         
    5 Frank Marchio, Hamline                     7.92         
    6 Ryan Quinn, Sr, St. Thomas                 7.96         
    7 Parker Gunderson, Jr, St. Thomas           8.02         
    8 Craig Benson, Fr, St. Thomas               8.06         


<hr>
800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Nick Stahly, Justin Hall, 
      Jeremy Heckman, Roman Cress)            1:27.87 H1         
                                          Meet record
    2 Hamline (Joey Kvamme, Jeremy Kanger, 
      Brian Taurinskas, Frank Marchio)        1:32.01 H1         
    3 Gustavus (John Person, Hal DeLaRosby, 
      Bjorn Knudson, Jerry Washington)        1:32.04 H3         
    3 Saint John's (Jake Eckerman, Jed Kassulke, 
      Kyle Perreault, Dan Scherer)            1:32.04 H2         
    5 Bethel (Ben Matthews, Mike Johnson, 
      Nate Krause, Ryan Hickman)              1:32.20 H2         
    6 Macalester (Gerald Wilson, Mike Occhicone, 
      John Shepard, Eric Klinker)             1:32.86 H2         
    7 Concordia (Josh Vickerman, Darren McKigney, 
      Len Crouse, Chris Davison)              1:33.79 H3         
    8 Carleton (Doug Cox, Mark Licktieg, Pat Smith, 
      Rob Williams)                           1:34.14 H1         
    9 St. Olaf (Jon Berg, Matt Wieland, 
      Mark Murakami, David Olson)             1:34.99 H3         
      Augsburg (Richard Woods, Desman Oakley, 
      Greg Clevenger, Lawrence Mboga)              DQ H3         


<hr>
4X400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Justin Hall, Mike Gruba, 
      Mark Bates, Jeremy Heckman)             3:23.24 H2         
    2 Hamline (Tony Schuman, Dan Sondgeroth, 
      Kevin Drake, Eric Schmeckpeper)         3:23.42 H2         
    3 Gustavus (Bjorn Knudson, Hal DeLaRosby, 
      Chris Kubacki, John Person)             3:26.28 H1         
    4 St. Olaf (Mark Murakami, Jonathan Pearce, 
      Matt Wieland, Mark Bresnan)             3:27.19 H2         
    5 Bethel (Ritch Kuchinski, KeSung Anderson, 
      Mike Johnson, Ryan Hickman)             3:27.74 H2         
    6 Augsburg (Desman Oakley, Chris Ohnstad, 
      Josh Natzel, Lawrence Mboga)            3:27.76 H2         
    7 Saint John's (Erik Hanson, Sean Giesen, 
      Brian Peterson, Ryan Olson)             3:27.79 H2         
    8 Carleton (Aaron Golden, Matt Benoit, 
      Mark Licktieg, Graham Zorn)             3:28.61 H1         
    9 Concordia (Brett Ramstad, Brandon Topp, 
      Gabe Arntson, Nick Steffens)            3:29.46 H1         
   10 Macalester (Eric Klinker, Nate Hedtke, 
      John Shepard, Kajerero Ssebbaale)       3:29.88 H1         
   11 Saint Mary's (John McDonald, Chris Beach, 
      Shawn Stewart, Brian Heifner)           3:39.62 H1         


<hr>
Distance Medley Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Levi Severson, Andrew Hilliard, 
      Neil Langer, Ryan Kollmann)            10:28.56         
    2 St. Olaf (Robert Hillard, Matt Wieland, 
      Jeff Boerner, Tim Johnson)             10:30.99         
    3 Saint John's (Nick Thoemke, Adam Marti, 
      Ryan Olson, Andy Keenan)               10:33.02         
    4 Hamline (Justin Steen, Brett Nichols, 
      Eric Kluznik, Tom Kreger)              10:33.83         
    5 Carleton (Bryan Donald, Mark Licktieg, 
      Carl Tape, Collin Lawrence)            10:46.45         
    6 Gustavus (Dave Savage, Chris Kubacki, 
      Dave Bernhardson, Jake Moen)           10:50.39         
    7 Macalester (Tim Pavlish, Nate Hedtke, 
      Andy Reinsch, Kevin Shively)           10:52.65         
    8 Concordia (Jason Karls, Darren McKigney, 
      Noah Rounds, Matt Jorgenson)           10:58.13         
    9 Bethel (Dave Ashmead, Ritch Kuchinski, 
      Jordey Hage, Kevin Muras)              11:09.74         
   10 Saint Mary's (B J. Klenke, John McDonald, 
      Bob  Erikson, Carl Wallin)             11:17.28         


<hr>
Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Micah Benson, Concordia                23-1 3/4  (7.05m)q
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Aaron Golden, Sr, Carleton             22-2 1/4  (6.76m)q
    3 Adam Strainer, Concordia                   21-8  (6.60m)q
    4 Cam Stottler, Sr, St. Thomas           21-1 1/2  (6.44m)
    4 Andrew Hilliard, Fr, St. Thomas        21-1 1/2  (6.44m)
    6 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia                 20-10  (6.35m)
    7 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                 20-9 3/4  (6.34m)
    8 John Lundberg, Sr, Bethel              20-6 1/2  (6.26m)
    9 Brian Kesselring, Concordia                20-3  (6.17m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Cory Dingels, So, St. Olaf             23-2 3/4  (7.08m)q
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Andrew Kisielius, Fr, St. Thomas       21-4 3/4  (6.52m)q
    2 Kajerero Ssebbaale, So, Macalester     21-4 3/4  (6.52m)q
    4 Jon Berg, Jr, St. Olaf                 21-3 1/4  (6.48m)q
    5 Brian Schletty, Sr, Saint John's       21-2 1/2  (6.46m)q
    6 Jon Andan, Concordia                   21-1 1/4  (6.43m)
    7 Damien Washington, Augsburg            20-5 1/4  (6.23m)
    8 Mike Luedtke, Sr, Bethel               20-3 1/2  (6.18m)
    9 Cory Zafke, So, Saint John's           20-0 1/4  (6.10m)
Final
    1 Cory Dingels, So, St. Olaf             23-9 1/2  (7.25m)
                             NCAA Automatic Qualifier
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Micah Benson, Concordia                    23-6  (7.16m)
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    3 Aaron Golden, Sr, Carleton             22-2 1/4  (6.76m)
    4 Andrew Kisielius, Fr, St. Thomas       22-2 1/4  (6.76m)
    5 Jon Berg, Jr, St. Olaf                 21-8 1/4  (6.61m)
    6 Adam Strainer, Concordia                   21-8  (6.60m)
    7 Kajerero Ssebbaale, So, Macalester     21-4 3/4  (6.52m)
    8 Brian Schletty, Sr, Saint John's       21-3 1/4  (6.48m)


<hr>
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Brian Kesselirng, Concordia                44-7 (13.59m)q
    2 Cory Dingels, So, St. Olaf                 44-0 (13.41m)q
    3 Nico Zbacnik, Concordia                42-7 1/2 (12.99m)q
    4 Brian Schletty, Sr, Saint John's       42-3 1/2 (12.89m)
    5 Eric Wirta, Fr, Gustavus                   41-5 (12.62m)
    6 Sean Giesen, So, Saint John's          40-6 3/4 (12.36m)
    7 Andrew Fritz, Concordia                    40-2 (12.24m)
    8 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                 40-1 1/2 (12.23m)
    9 Anthony Armour, Sr, Saint Mary's       37-8 1/2 (11.49m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, So, Macalester    46-11 1/2 (14.31m)q
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Adam Strainer, Concordia               46-4 3/4 (14.14m)q
    3 Andrew Kisielius, Fr, St. Thomas      44-11 1/2 (13.70m)q
    4 Pete Paulson, So, Bethel               43-2 1/2 (13.17m)q
    5 John Andan, Concordia                     42-11 (13.08m)q
    6 Tim Otremba, Jr, Saint John's          42-0 1/2 (12.81m)
    7 Cam Stottler, Sr, St. Thomas           41-8 3/4 (12.72m)
    8 Adam Carlson, Sr, Gustavus                 40-6 (12.34m)
    9 Ty Whitney, So, St. Thomas            39-11 1/2 (12.18m)
Final
    1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, So, Macalester    46-11 1/2 (14.31m)
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Adam Strainer, Concordia               46-4 3/4 (14.14m)
    3 Andrew Kisielius, Fr, St. Thomas      44-11 1/2 (13.70m)
    4 Brian Kesselirng, Concordia                44-7 (13.59m)
    5 Cory Dingels, So, St. Olaf                 44-0 (13.41m)
    6 Pete Paulson, So, Bethel               43-2 1/2 (13.17m)
    7 John Andan, Concordia                     42-11 (13.08m)
    8 Nico Zbacnik, Concordia                42-7 1/2 (12.99m)


<hr>
Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Joel Nelson, Concordia                48-10 3/4 (14.90m)q
    2 Jim Lindauer, Hamline                 45-10 3/4 (13.99m)q
    3 Brad Ragan, Concordia                      45-9 (13.94m)q
    4 Aaron Johnson, So, St. Thomas         43-10 1/2 (13.37m)
    5 Jeff Flugum, So, St. Olaf                  43-9 (13.33m)
    6 Scott Jilek, Fr, St. Thomas            42-4 3/4 (12.92m)
    7 Jared Mays, Fr, Gustavus               42-0 1/2 (12.81m)
    8 Bill Ties, Fr, Gustavus                41-7 3/4 (12.69m)
    9 Dan Rogaczewski, Sr, St. Thomas        39-5 1/4 (12.02m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Luke Speltz, Fr, Gustavus              50-6 3/4 (15.41m)q
    2 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus             49-3 3/4 (15.03m)q
    3 James Springer, Concordia                  44-7 (13.59m)q
    4 Brady Finnern, So, Gustavus            44-6 3/4 (13.58m)q
    5 Ryan Kooy, Jr, Bethel                      44-6 (13.56m)q
    6 Sam McWilliams, Fr, Carleton               41-1 (12.52m)
    7 Joe Bilek, Sr, St. Thomas              40-4 3/4 (12.31m)
    8 Josh Rife, Sr, St. Olaf                    37-8 (11.48m)
    9 Eric Johnson, So, Saint John's             37-6 (11.43m)
Final
    1 Luke Speltz, Fr, Gustavus              50-6 3/4 (15.41m)
    2 Joel Nelson, Concordia                 50-1 1/4 (15.27m)
    3 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus             49-3 3/4 (15.03m)
    4 Brad Ragan, Concordia                 48-11 1/2 (14.92m)
    5 Jim Lindauer, Hamline                 45-10 3/4 (13.99m)
    6 James Springer, Concordia                  44-7 (13.59m)
    7 Brady Finnern, So, Gustavus            44-6 3/4 (13.58m)
    8 Ryan Kooy, Jr, Bethel                      44-6 (13.56m)


<hr>
Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus                 52-1 (15.87m)q
    2 Joe Bilek, Sr, St. Thomas                  51-3 (15.62m)q
    3 Josh Rife, Sr, St. Olaf                44-2 3/4 (13.48m)q
    4 Aaron Johnson, So, St. Thomas          44-0 1/2 (13.42m)q
    5 Scott Jilek, Fr, St. Thomas                44-0 (13.41m)q
    6 Ben Nyquist, Hamline                   43-8 1/2 (13.32m)q
    7 Jim Lindauer, Hamline                  43-0 1/4 (13.11m)
    8 Jon Tripp, Fr, Gustavus               42-11 1/2 (13.09m)
    9 Brad Ragan, Concordia                      42-2 (12.85m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Joel Nelson, Concordia                 49-9 1/4 (15.17m)q
    2 Brady Finnern, So, Gustavus            44-0 1/2 (13.42m)q
    3 Nate Schneeberger, Hamline                 43-1 (13.13m)
    4 Luke Speltz, Fr, Gustavus              42-5 1/4 (12.93m)
    5 Jesse Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas          41-5 1/4 (12.63m)
    6 Ben Holm, Concordia                    40-2 3/4 (12.26m)
    7 Ryan Kooy, Jr, Bethel                  39-6 1/2 (12.05m)
    8 Eric Johnson, So, Saint John's         37-5 3/4 (11.42m)
    9 Aaron Brust, Concordia                36-11 1/2 (11.26m)
   10 Sam McWilliams, Fr, Carleton           33-1 1/4 (10.09m)
Final
    1 Joe Bilek, Sr, St. Thomas              54-7 1/2 (16.65m)
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Jesse Harvey, Jr, Gustavus                 52-1 (15.87m)
    3 Joel Nelson, Concordia                50-11 1/2 (15.53m)
    4 Ben Nyquist, Hamline                   46-1 1/2 (14.06m)
    5 Brady Finnern, So, Gustavus                45-8 (13.92m)
    6 Josh Rife, Sr, St. Olaf                45-0 1/2 (13.73m)
    7 Aaron Johnson, So, St. Thomas              44-2 (13.46m)
    8 Scott Jilek, Fr, St. Thomas                44-0 (13.41m)


<hr>
High Jump
    1 Cory Dingels, So, St. Olaf              6-6 1/4  (1.99m)
    2 John Shepard, Sr, Macalester            6-6 1/4  (1.99m)
    3 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia               6-4 1/4  (1.94m)
    4 Tom Bauer, Sr, Carleton                 6-4 1/4  (1.94m)
    5 Joab Rico, Sr, Bethel                   6-2 1/4  (1.89m)
    6 Matt Benoit, Sr, Carleton               6-2 1/4  (1.89m)
    7 John Andan, Concordia                   6-2 1/4  (1.89m)
    8 Sean Giesen, So, Saint John's           6-2 1/4  (1.89m)
    8 Micah Benson, Concordia                 6-2 1/4  (1.89m)
   10 Kyle Leaf, So, Bethel                   6-0 1/2  (1.84m)
   10 Paul Poduska, Concordia                 6-0 1/2  (1.84m)
   12 Andrew Fritz, Concordia                 6-0 1/2  (1.84m)
   13 Mark Anderle, Fr, St. Thomas           5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
   14 Tom Pontinen, So, St. Thomas           5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
   14 Nick Lovas, Fr, Gustavus               5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
      Jon Berg, Jr, St. Olaf                       NH         


<hr>
Pole Vault
    1 Phil Barry, Sr, Saint John's           15-1 3/4  (4.62m)
                            NCAA Provisonal Qualifier
    2 Chris Milton, Jr, St. Thomas              14-10  (4.52m)
    3 John Workman, Jr, Saint John's             14-2  (4.32m)
    4 Gary Stone, Jr, Bethel                     14-2  (4.32m)
    5 Ben Sieben, Sr, Saint John's               14-2  (4.32m)
    6 Brandon Swartz, Jr, St. Thomas         13-8 1/4  (4.17m)
    7 Neal Olson, Fr, St. Olaf               13-8 1/4  (4.17m)
    8 Eric Droher, So, St. Olaf              13-8 1/4  (4.17m)
    9 Shaun Krueger, Jr, Macalester          13-2 1/4  (4.02m)
   10 Kurt Fitterer, Jr, Carleton            12-8 1/4  (3.87m)
   10 Jason Larson, Fr, St. Thomas           12-8 1/4  (3.87m)
   12 Andrew Spottiswoode, Fr, St. Olaf      12-8 1/4  (3.87m)
   13 Sam Anderson, Jr, Bethel               12-8 1/4  (3.87m)
   14 Ian Dobson, Concordia                  12-2 1/2  (3.72m)
      Bill Fogarty, Sr, Saint John's               NH         


<hr>
Pentathlon
    1 Adam Strainer, Concordia                   3570         
    2 Jon Berg, Jr, St. Olaf                     3458         
    3 Joe Schmidgall, Concordia                  3408         
    4 Matt Benoit, Sr, Carleton                  3274         
    5 Tom Pontinen, So, St. Thomas               3193         
    6 Joe Mc Carney, So, St. Thomas              3192         
    7 Mark Murakami, So, St. Olaf                3094         
    8 Neal Olson, Fr, St. Olaf                   3057         
    9 Josh Vickerman, Concordia                  2960         
   10 Justin Gall, Concordia                     2844         
   11 Erik Hanson, Jr, Saint John's              2830         
   12 Josh Bergeron, Concordia                   2776         
   13 Joe Cates, So, Saint John's                2679         
   14 Chris Beach, Sr, Saint Mary's              2423         
   15 Josh Gysbers, Fr, Gustavus                 1424