2001 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field - Individual Results

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Tom Hart, St. Thomas                       6.55Q         
    2 John Andan, So, Concordia                  6.56q         
    3 Robert Williams, Jr, Carleton              6.65q         
    4 Jon Boeck, Fr, Augsburg                    6.67         
    5 Nate Klint, So, Bethel                     6.71         
    6 Brian Lempola, So, Hamline                 6.76         
    7 Travis Gerjets, Fr, Saint John's           6.83         
      Fui Tsikata, So, Macalester                  DQ         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Jerry Washington, So, Gustavus Adolphus    6.45Q         
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 Mathew Shannon, Augsburg                   6.59q         
    3 Jake Barkeley, St. Thomas                  6.63q         
    4 Ryan Hoag, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus           6.68         
    5 Bill Josten, So, St. Thomas                6.78         
    6 Matt Johnson, Fr, St. Olaf                 6.80         
    7 Pete Corniea, Fr, Bethel                   6.82         
    8 Kent Crowley, So, Saint John's             6.93         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas             6.43Q         
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 Derik Thaden, Fr, Augsburg                 6.49q         
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    3 Nick Stahly, Jr, St. Thomas                6.67         
    4 Adam Cordes, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus         6.71         
    5 Todd Veroeven, Sr, Hamline                 6.72         
    6 David Scott, Jr, Macalester                6.78         
    7 Bobby Clark, Fr, Concordia                 6.79         
    8 Richard Woods, Sr, Augsburg                6.80         
Final
    1 Jerry Washington, So, Gustavus Adolphus    6.39         
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas             6.52         
    3 Derik Thaden, Fr, Augsburg                 6.55         
    4 Mathew Shannon, Augsburg                   6.56         
    5 Jake Barkeley, St. Thomas                  6.58         
    6 Robert Williams, Jr, Carleton              6.61         
    7 Tom Hart, St. Thomas                       6.61         
    8 John Andan, So, Concordia                  7.93         


<hr>
200 Meter Dash
    1 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas            22.15 H3         
    2 Jerry Washington, So, Gustavus Adolphus   22.22 H4         
    3 Mathew Shannon, Augsburg                  22.66 H4         
    4 Justin Hall, So, St. Thomas               22.68 H3         
    5 Tom Hart, St. Thomas                      22.76 H4         
    6 Ryan Noreen, So, St. Olaf                 22.90 H3         
    7 Erik Hanson, Sr, Saint John's             22.94 H3         
    8 Derik Thaden, Fr, Augsburg                23.03 H1         
    9 Todd Veroeven, Sr, Hamline                23.18 H2         
   10 Richard Woods, Sr, Augsburg               23.46 H2         
   10 Brian Lempola, So, Hamline                23.46 H1         
   12 Adam Aaro, Fr, St. Thomas                 23.60 H1         
   13 Jon Boeck, Fr, Augsburg                   23.74 H2         
   14 Adam Cordes, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus        23.85 H1         
   15 David Olson, Jr, St. Olaf                 24.42 H3         
   15 Bjorn Knudson, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus      24.42 H2         
   17 Ryan DeGuise, Gustavus Adolphus           24.48 H2         
   18 Kwame Yankson, So, Macalester             24.69 H3         
   19 Travis Raske, So, Concordia               24.99 H1         
   20 Kyle Korynta, So, St. Olaf                25.05 H1         
   21 Doug Cox, Sr, Carleton                    25.17 H4         
      Nick Stahly, Jr, St. Thomas                 DNF H4         
      Nick Steffens, So, Concordia                DNC H4         
      John Andan, So, Concordia                   DNC H2         


<hr>
400 Meter Dash
    1 Jeremy Heckman, Jr, St. Thomas            49.19 H3         
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 Justin Hall, So, St. Thomas               50.18 H3         
    3 Ryan Noreen, So, St. Olaf                 50.24 H3         
    4 Tom Hart, St. Thomas                      50.55 H3         
    5 Kevin Drake, Jr, Hamline                  50.72 H3         
    6 Mike Johnson, So, Bethel                  51.76 H2         
    7 Ryan Hoag, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus          51.83 H2         
    8 Mark Bates, So, St. Thomas                51.90 H3         
    9 Steve Rajewsky, St. Thomas                52.08 H2         
   10 Gaute Johnsen, So, St. Olaf               52.11 H2         
   11 Matt Wieland, Jr, St. Olaf                52.42 H2         
   12 Jon Bergstrom, So, Gustavus Adolphus      52.59 H1         
   13 Sean Giesen, Jr, Saint John's             53.29 H1         
   14 Jonathan Pearce, Sr, St. Olaf             53.48 H1         
   15 Greg Clevenger, Sr, Augsburg              53.62 H1         
   16 Jason Edwards, Fr, Augsburg               53.87 H1         
   17 Hank Schilling, St. Thomas                54.11 H1         
   18 Hal DeLaRosby, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus      54.63 H2         


<hr>
600 Yard Dash
    1 Mark Bresnan, Sr, St. Olaf              1:13.13 H3         
    2 Mike Baker, So, Hamline                 1:13.35 H3         
    3 KeSung Anderson, Sr, Bethel             1:13.36 H3         
    4 Andrew Hilliard, So, St. Thomas         1:13.93 H3         
    5 Chris Ohnstad, Jr, Augsburg             1:14.61 H2         
    6 Mike Marschel, Fr, Saint John's         1:15.57 H3         
    7 Brett Ramstad, Sr, Concordia            1:15.82 H2         
    8 Kirk Nelson, Jr, Concordia              1:15.91 H3         
    9 Mark Murakami, Jr, St. Olaf             1:16.19 H2         
   10 Jeff Boerner, Jr, St. Olaf              1:16.66 H2         
   11 Scott Chastek, Jr, Concordia            1:17.24 H2         
   12 Chris Beach, Jr, Saint Mary's           1:17.64 H1         
   13 Bryce Miller, So, St. Thomas            1:18.36 H1         
   14 Bryan Limmer, Fr, St. Thomas            1:18.45 H1         
   15 Pete Mueller, Saint John's              1:18.94 H1         
   16 Andy Malone, Fr, Saint John's           1:19.76 H1         
   17 Aaron Lande, Fr, Carleton               1:20.76 H1         


<hr>
800 Meter Run
    1 Mark Bresnan, Sr, St. Olaf              1:55.55 H3         
    2 Mike Gruba, Jr, St. Thomas              1:56.58 H3         
    3 Mike Baker, So, Hamline                 1:56.95 H3         
    4 Andrew Cole, Jr, St. Olaf               1:58.18 H3         
    5 Jeff Boerner, Jr, St. Olaf              1:58.58 H2         
    6 Chris Ohnstad, Jr, Augsburg             1:59.11 H2         
    7 Brett Nichols, Sr, Hamline              1:59.60 H2         
    8 Carl Tape, Sr, Carleton                 1:59.75 H1         
    9 Brett Ramstad, Sr, Concordia            2:00.00 H3         
   10 Graham Zorn, So, Carleton               2:00.46 H3         
   11 Mark Kidwell, Fr, St. Thomas            2:00.68 H2         
   12 Bryce Miller, So, St. Thomas            2:02.41 H1         
   13 Tim Girod, St. Thomas                   2:02.55 H2         
   14 Ryan Johnson, Jr, St. Olaf              2:02.80 H1         
   15 Bryan Limmer, Fr, St. Thomas            2:03.69 H1         
   16 Brian Anderson, Fr, Saint John's        2:04.06 H1         
   17 Peter Kuznia, Fr, Hamline               2:08.85 H1         
      KeSung Anderson, Sr, Bethel                  DQ H3         
      Brian Peterson, So, Saint John's            DNC H2         
      Brandon Topp, So, Concordia                 DNC H2         
      Pete Bernardy, St. Thomas                   DNC H1         


<hr>
1000 Meter Run
    1 Chris Goebel, Sr, Concordia             2:34.20 H3         
    2 Rob Hillard, So, St. Olaf               2:34.31 H3         
    3 Kirk Nelson, Jr, Concordia              2:35.17 H3         
    4 Bryan Donald, So, Carleton              2:35.41 H3         
    5 Greg Gesell, Fr, Saint John's           2:36.21 H2         
    6 Chuck Dusbabek, Sr, Hamline             2:36.37 H3         
    7 Justin Steen, So, Hamline               2:36.50 H2         
    8 Mike Marschel, Fr, Saint John's         2:36.99 H3         
    9 Jason Karls, Jr, Concordia              2:37.36 H3         
   10 Dave Bernhardson, Gustavus Adolphus     2:37.57 H3         
   11 Tim Johnson, St. Olaf                   2:38.70 H2         
   12 Todd Hierlmaier, Sr, Saint John's       2:38.77 H2         
   13 Brian Hauge, St. Thomas                 2:39.79 H2         
   14 Josh Yeager, So, Saint John's           2:39.90 H1         
   15 Andy Flowers, Jr, Carleton              2:40.34 H1         
   16 Ryan Buus, Fr, Saint John's             2:40.59 H1         
   17 Joel Brody, So, Carleton                2:41.22 H1         
   18 B J Klenke, Saint Mary's                2:41.55 H1         
   19 Kevin Lightner, Jr, Bethel              2:42.29 H1         
   20 Mark Murakami, Jr, St. Olaf             2:42.45 H2         
   21 Todd Klien, St. Thomas                  2:43.82 H1         
   22 Mark Dahlseng, So, Concordia            2:45.31 H2         
   23 Chris Duffy, Fr, Saint John's           2:46.89 H2         
   24 Andy Meyer, So, Gustavus Adolphus       2:47.09 H1         


<hr>
1500 Meter Run
    1 Tom Kreger, So, Hamline                 4:05.43 H3         
    2 Chris Goebel, Sr, Concordia             4:05.78 H3         
    3 Paul Anderson, Sr, Carleton             4:05.79 H3         
    4 Andrew Cole, Jr, St. Olaf               4:06.00 H3         
    5 Jimmy Blair, Jr, Carleton               4:06.30 H3         
    6 Greg Gesell, Fr, Saint John's           4:07.50 H3         
    7 Chuck Dusbabek, Sr, Hamline             4:07.97 H3         
    8 Mike Gruba, Jr, St. Thomas              4:08.13 H3         
    9 Phil Schrader, Fr, Carleton             4:10.62 H2         
   10 Dan Draine, Jr, St. Thomas              4:10.97 H2         
   11 Rob Hillard, So, St. Olaf               4:13.09 H3         
   12 Dan Hushagen, So, Saint John's          4:13.20 H2         
   13 Josh Steffen, Jr, St. Olaf              4:15.50 H2         
   14 Tobiah Bingham, Fr, St. Olaf            4:15.54 H2         
   15 Todd Hierlmaier, Sr, Saint John's       4:15.88 H2         
   16 Aaron Bumgarner, Fr, Saint John's       4:16.51 H2         
   17 Kevin Wright, So, St. Thomas            4:18.08 H2         
   18 Todd Klein, Jr, St. Thomas              4:18.72 H1         
   19 Josh Yeager, So, Saint John's           4:19.04 H2         
   20 Chris Duffy, Fr, Saint John's           4:21.97 H1         
   21 Nick Lundbohm, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus    4:22.03 H1         
   22 Dave Dahlseng, Jr, Concordia            4:22.26 H1         
   23 Mike Younes, So, St. Thomas             4:23.40 H1         
   24 Chad Custer, So, Gustavus Adolphus      4:24.30 H1         
   25 Shawn Deluhery, Fr, St. Thomas          4:25.00 H1         
   26 Andy Meyer, So, Gustavus Adolphus       4:26.57 H1         
   27 Albert Pinsonneault, Jr, St. Olaf       4:30.18 H1         


<hr>
3000 Meter Run
    1 Andy Sherman, Sr, Carleton              8:41.65 H2         
    2 Steve Edlund, Concordia                 8:43.94 H2         
    3 Mark Sullivan, So, St. Olaf             8:54.50 H2         
    4 Paul Anderson, Sr, Carleton             8:54.51 H2         
    5 Andy Keenan, Jr, Saint John's           8:55.36 H2         
    6 Levi Severson, So, St. Thomas           8:56.19 H2         
    7 Mike Henderson, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus   8:56.35 H2         
    8 Tom Kreger, So, Hamline                 8:57.34 H2         
    9 Peder Arneson, Fr, St. Olaf             8:57.71 H2         
   10 Brian Preus, So, St. Thomas             8:59.47 H2         
   11 John Mathews, So, Saint John's          9:01.04 H2         
   12 Ben Knudson, Sr, Macalester             9:02.18 H1         
   13 Jimmy Blair, Jr, Carleton               9:02.32 H1         
   14 Tom Myers, So, Saint John's             9:03.88 H1         
   15 Matt Hooley, Fr, Carleton               9:04.16 H2         
   16 Dan Draine, Jr, St. Thomas              9:04.25 H1         
   17 Eric Bloemendal, Sr, Augsburg           9:05.78 H1         
   18 Ben Kummer, St. Thomas                  9:12.72 H1         
   19 Jake Moen, So, Gustavus Adolphus        9:13.38 H1         
   20 Collin Lawrence, Jr, Carleton           9:15.24 H1         
   21 Ben Nylander, Fr, Concordia             9:15.63 H1         
   22 Brian Klug, Jr, Concordia               9:16.25 H2         
   23 Tristan Christ, Fr, St. Thomas          9:16.73 H1         
   24 Tom Church, So, Carleton                9:21.65 H1         
   25 Joe Thompson, Sr, Saint Mary's          9:23.39 H1         
      Chris Coffey, So, St. Olaf                   DQ H1         
      Sean Brenckman, St. Thomas                   DQ H1         


<hr>
5000 Meter Run
    1 Andy Sherman, Sr, Carleton             15:02.91         
    2 Mark Sullivan, So, St. Olaf            15:19.74         
    3 Steve Edlund, Concordia                15:19.89         
    4 Nick Maddox, St. Thomas                15:25.27         
    5 Brian Preus, So, St. Thomas            15:29.26         
    6 Tom Myers, So, Saint John's            15:37.87         
    7 Matt Hooley, Fr, Carleton              15:42.33         
    8 Mike Henderson, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus  15:42.68         
    9 Tom Church, So, Carleton               16:01.70         
   10 Chad Sellers, Sr, Hamline              16:02.09         
   11 Jimmy St. Peter, Fr, St. Thomas        16:09.09         
   12 Kevin Schemenauer, So, Saint Mary's    16:12.86         
   13 John Fehr, Sr, Saint John's            16:19.12         
   14 Chris Grorud, Sr, St. Olaf             16:21.58         


<hr>
55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jed Kassulke, Saint John's                 7.76Q         
    2 Frank Marchio, Jr, Hamline                 8.01q         
    3 Jeremy Pris, So, Concordia                 8.15q         
    4 Mike Carey, Jr, Saint John's               8.24         
    5 Ryan Hover, So, Saint Mary's               8.49         
    6 Lyle Sothern, Jr, Saint John's             8.63         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Parker Gundersen, St. Thomas               7.88Q         
    2 Desman Oakley, Sr, Augsburg                7.98q         
    3 Will Kratz, St. Thomas                     8.25         
    4 Wally Cisewski, St. Olaf                   8.26         
    5 Justin Gall, Sr, Concordia                 8.41         
    6 Kyle Korynta, So, St. Olaf                 8.54         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Craig Benson, So, St. Thomas               7.82Q         
    2 Joe McCarney, St. Thomas                   8.06q         
    3 Josh Vickerman, So, Concordia              8.07q         
    4 Bryan Lemke, So, Bethel                    8.41         
    5 Ben Byrd, So, Macalester                   8.89         
    6 Barry Park, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus          9.12         
      John Dahl, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus             DQ         
Final
    1 Desman Oakley, Sr, Augsburg                7.73         
    2 Jed Kassulke, Saint John's                 7.82         
    3 Parker Gundersen, St. Thomas               7.87         
    4 Frank Marchio, Jr, Hamline                 7.97         
    5 Craig Benson, So, St. Thomas               8.03         
    6 Jeremy Pris, So, Concordia                 8.12         
    7 Joe McCarney, St. Thomas                   8.19         
    8 Josh Vickerman, So, Concordia              8.34         


<hr>
800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Parker Gundersen, 
      Andrew kisielius, Nick Stahly, Andrew Hilliard)
                                              1:30.83 H3         
    2 Bethel (Pete Corniea, Nate Klint, 
      Justin Speck, Mike Johnson)             1:32.01 H3         
    3 Gustavus Adolphus (Ryan Hoag, Hal DeLaRosby, 
      Jon Bergstrom, Adam Cordes)             1:32.38 H3         
    4 Concordia (Bobby Clark, Mike McDonald, 
      Justin Hendricks, Jeremy Pris)          1:33.16 H2         
    5 St. Olaf (Gaute Johnsen, Matt Wieland, 
      Jonathan Pearce, Erlend Johnsen)        1:33.31 H2         
    6 Saint John's (Josh Theis, Kent Crowley, 
      Peter Mueller, Adam Marti)              1:34.26 H3         
    7 Macalester (Shaun Krueger, Gerald Wilson, 
      David Scott, Fui Tsikata)               1:34.40 H2         
    8 Saint Mary's (Rick Schostag, Jon Bell, 
      Shawn Stewart, Scott Becker)            1:36.58 H1         
      Carleton (Robert Williams, Doug Cox, 
      Mark Lickteig, Jeremy Hoehn)                 DQ H2         
      Hamline (Kevin Drake, Brian Taurinskas, 
      Brian Lempola, Frank Marchio)                DQ H1         
      Augsburg (Richard Woods, Josh Natzel, 
      Jason Edwards, Jon Boeck)                    DQ H1         


<hr>
4X400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Andrew Hilliard, Jeremy Heckman, 
      Tom Hart, Justin Hall)                  3:20.79 H2         
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 St. Olaf (Ryan Noreen, Matt Wieland, 
      Cory Dingels, Mark Bresnan)             3:21.81 H2         
    3 Hamline (Kevin Drake, Brian Taurinskas, 
      Todd Veroeven, Mike Baker)              3:24.03 H2         
    4 Augsburg (Derik Thaden, Desman Oakley, 
      Chris Ohnstad, Matthew Shannon)         3:25.83 H2         
    5 Saint John's (Sean Giesen, Chad Fairchild, 
      Mike Marschel, Erik Hanson)             3:27.34 H1         
    6 Gustavus Adolphus (Ryan Hoag, Jon Bergstrom, 
      Hal DeLaRosby, Jerry Washington)        3:28.11 H2         
    7 Bethel (Kevin Lightner, Mike Johnson, 
      Nate Klint, KeSung Anderson)            3:29.05 H1         
    8 Concordia (Justin Hendricks, Mike McDonald, 
      Kirk Nelson, Brett Ramstad)             3:29.77 H2         
    9 Carleton (Matt Weissenborn, Graham Zorn, 
      Mark Lickteig, Robert Williams)         3:31.09 H1         
   10 Saint Mary's (Rick Schostag, Chris Beach, 
      Jim Baertsch, Jon Bell)                 3:34.68 H1         


<hr>
Distance Medley Relay
    1 Carleton (Paul Anderson, Matt Weissenborn, 
      Graham Zorn, Andy Sherman)             10:30.66         
    2 Saint John's (Nick Thoemke, Chad Fairchild, 
      Brian Anderson, John Mathews)          10:33.20         
    3 St. Olaf (Andrew Cole, Matt Wieland, 
      Tim Johnson, Peder Arneson)            10:37.85         
    4 Hamline (Brett Nichols, Brian Taurinskas, 
      Peter Kuznia, Justin Steen)            10:42.42         
    5 Concordia (Jason Karls, Mike McDonald, 
      Brandon Topp, Ben Nylander)            10:47.66         
    6 Augsburg (Eric Bloemendal, Desman Oakley, 
      Mike Hill, Christian Dawson)           10:49.51         
    7 St. Thomas (Brian Hauge, Steve Rajewsky, 
      Mark Kidwell, Tim Girod)               11:02.93         
    8 Gustavus Adolphus (Jerry Ryan, Bjorn Knudson, 
      Chad Custer, Jake Moen)                11:06.26         
    9 Saint Mary's (B J. Klenke, Jon Bell, 
      Jim Baertsch, Andy Marter)             11:08.24         
   10 Bethel (Kevin Lightner, Brent Warren, 
      Joe Boone, Dan Opitz)                  11:20.30         


<hr>
Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Jr, Macalester         22-5  (6.83m)q
    2 Brian Schletty, Sr, Saint John's       22-0 3/4  (6.72m)q
    3 Andrew Hilliard, So, St. Thomas        21-4 3/4  (6.52m)q
    3 Jeff Hertel, Sr, Concordia             21-4 3/4  (6.52m)q
    5 Jon Berg, Sr, St. Olaf                 21-1 1/2  (6.44m)
    5 Mark Murakami, Jr, St. Olaf            21-1 1/2  (6.44m)
    7 Tim Otremba, Sr, Saint John's          21-0 3/4  (6.42m)
    8 Bobby Clark, Fr, Concordia            20-10 3/4  (6.37m)
    9 Adam Cordes, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus     19-9 3/4  (6.04m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Cory Dingels, Jr, St. Olaf             22-7 3/4  (6.90m)q
    2 John Andan, So, Concordia              22-6 1/2  (6.87m)q
    3 Andrew kisielius, So, St. Thomas      21-11 3/4  (6.70m)q
    4 Adam Strainer, Sr, Concordia          21-10 1/4  (6.66m)q
    5 Joe Schmidgall, Jr, Concordia          21-9 1/2  (6.64m)q
    6 Andrew Fritz, Sr, Concordia                21-2  (6.45m)
    7 Joe McCarney, St. Thomas               19-9 1/2  (6.03m)
    8 Matt Diercks, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus        19-8  (5.99m)
Final
    1 Cory Dingels, Jr, St. Olaf             23-8 3/4  (7.23m)
                             NCAA Automatic Qualifier
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 John Andan, So, Concordia              22-6 1/2  (6.87m)
    3 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Jr, Macalester         22-5  (6.83m)
    4 Brian Schletty, Sr, Saint John's       22-0 3/4  (6.72m)
    5 Andrew kisielius, So, St. Thomas      21-11 3/4  (6.70m)
    6 Adam Strainer, Sr, Concordia          21-10 1/4  (6.66m)
    7 Joe Schmidgall, Jr, Concordia          21-9 1/2  (6.64m)
    8 Jeff Hertel, Sr, Concordia             21-4 3/4  (6.52m)
    9 Andrew Hilliard, So, St. Thomas        21-4 3/4  (6.52m)


<hr>
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Cory Dingels, Jr, St. Olaf             44-6 1/4 (13.57m)q
    2 Paul Morrissey, Jr, Carleton           44-3 1/4 (13.49m)q
    3 Andrew kisielius, So, St. Thomas      43-10 3/4 (13.38m)q
    4 Brian Schletty, Sr, Saint John's           43-3 (13.18m)q
    5 Joe Schmidgall, Jr, Concordia          42-1 1/4 (12.83m)
    6 Joel Olson, Bethel                    41-11 1/2 (12.79m)
    7 Brian Brenberg, So, St. Thomas         39-7 3/4 (12.08m)
    8 Mike Adler, Fr, Augsburg               38-8 3/4 (11.80m)
      Erick Wirta, Gustavus Adolphus               ND         
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Jr, Macalester     46-9 1/2 (14.26m)q
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 Adam Strainer, Sr, Concordia               46-2 (14.07m)q
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    3 Tim Otremba, Sr, Saint John's          44-1 1/2 (13.45m)q
    4 Pete Paulson, Jr, Bethel               42-7 1/2 (12.99m)q
    5 Ben Garbe, St. Thomas                  42-6 1/4 (12.96m)
    6 Ryan Damlo, Fr, Saint John's           42-5 1/2 (12.94m)
    7 Sean Giesen, Jr, Saint John's          41-5 3/4 (12.64m)
    8 Andrew Fritz, Sr, Concordia                41-1 (12.52m)
    9 Justin Speck, Fr, Bethel               39-9 3/4 (12.13m)
Final
    1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Jr, Macalester     47-0 1/4 (14.33m)
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 Adam Strainer, Sr, Concordia           46-6 1/4 (14.18m)
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    3 Tim Otremba, Sr, Saint John's          45-4 1/2 (13.83m)
    4 Brian Schletty, Sr, Saint John's       44-8 1/4 (13.62m)
    5 Cory Dingels, Jr, St. Olaf             44-6 1/4 (13.57m)
    6 Andrew kisielius, So, St. Thomas           44-6 (13.56m)
    7 Paul Morrissey, Jr, Carleton           44-3 1/4 (13.49m)
    8 Pete Paulson, Jr, Bethel               42-7 1/2 (12.99m)


<hr>
Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Marcus Hanson, So, St. Olaf            49-7 1/4 (15.12m)q
    2 Luke Speltz, Gustavus Adolphus        47-11 1/4 (14.61m)q
    3 Brad Ragan, Jr, Concordia              46-8 3/4 (14.24m)q
    4 Brady Finnern, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus   43-4 1/4 (13.21m)q
    5 Aaron Johnson, Jr, St. Thomas         42-10 3/4 (13.07m)q
    6 Sam McWilliams, So, Carleton           40-7 3/4 (12.39m)
    7 Noel Stave, Jr, Macalester             39-7 1/4 (12.07m)
    8 Shawn Hamilton, Sr, Bethel             38-7 1/2 (11.77m)
    9 Matt Schwartz, Fr, St. Thomas          38-4 1/4 (11.69m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Paul Farely, Fr, Hamline                  43-10 (13.36m)q
    2 Bill Ties, So, Gustavus Adolphus       43-4 1/2 (13.22m)q
    3 Barry Bennett, Jr, Concordia           43-0 1/4 (13.11m)q
    4 Andy Lindekugel, Jr, Augsburg              42-6 (12.95m)
    5 Jared Mays, So, Gustavus Adolphus          41-8 (12.70m)
    6 Tyler Moazed, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus        41-3 (12.57m)
    7 Jon Berg, Sr, St. Olaf                 38-8 1/4 (11.79m)
      Cole Godfrey, So, Concordia                  ND         
      Andy French, Fr, Carleton                   DNC         
Final
    1 Luke Speltz, Gustavus Adolphus        49-11 1/4 (15.22m)
    2 Marcus Hanson, So, St. Olaf                49-9 (15.16m)
    3 Bill Ties, So, Gustavus Adolphus       47-1 1/2 (14.36m)
    4 Brad Ragan, Jr, Concordia              46-8 3/4 (14.24m)
    5 Brady Finnern, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus   44-4 3/4 (13.53m)
    6 Aaron Johnson, Jr, St. Thomas          44-4 1/4 (13.52m)
    7 Paul Farely, Fr, Hamline                  43-10 (13.36m)
    8 Barry Bennett, Jr, Concordia               43-7 (13.28m)


<hr>
Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Aaron Johnson, Jr, St. Thomas          49-4 1/2 (15.05m)q
    2 Brady Finnern, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus       46-2 (14.07m)q
    3 Ben Nyquist, Jr, Hamline               45-5 1/4 (13.85m)q
    4 Andy French, Fr, Carleton              44-1 1/4 (13.44m)q
    5 Dan Streit, Sr, St. Olaf               39-7 3/4 (12.08m)
    6 Barry Bennett, Jr, Concordia           39-6 1/2 (12.05m)
    7 Jim Boufford, Fr, Hamline              38-5 1/2 (11.72m)
    8 Tyler Moazed, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus    36-7 3/4 (11.17m)
      Andy Lindekugel, Jr, Augsburg                ND         
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Luke Speltz, Gustavus Adolphus         52-0 1/2 (15.86m)q
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 Jon Tripp, So, Gustavus Adolphus       47-2 1/2 (14.39m)q
    3 Jared Mays, So, Gustavus Adolphus      46-8 3/4 (14.24m)q
    4 Paul Farely, Fr, Hamline                   45-3 (13.79m)q
    5 Sam McWilliams, So, Carleton               42-9 (13.03m)
    6 Dan Kosel, So, Saint John's            42-6 3/4 (12.97m)
    7 Cole Godfrey, So, Concordia           41-11 1/2 (12.79m)
    8 Brad Ragan, Jr, Concordia              41-4 1/2 (12.61m)
    9 Bill Ties, So, Gustavus Adolphus           40-5 (12.32m)
Final
    1 Luke Speltz, Gustavus Adolphus         52-1 1/4 (15.88m)
                           NCAA Provisional Qualifier
    2 Aaron Johnson, Jr, St. Thomas          49-4 1/2 (15.05m)
    3 Jon Tripp, So, Gustavus Adolphus           47-3 (14.40m)
    4 Jared Mays, So, Gustavus Adolphus      46-8 3/4 (14.24m)
    5 Brady Finnern, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus       46-2 (14.07m)
    6 Ben Nyquist, Jr, Hamline               45-5 1/4 (13.85m)
    7 Andy French, Fr, Carleton              45-5 1/4 (13.85m)
    8 Paul Farely, Fr, Hamline                   45-3 (13.79m)


<hr>
High Jump
    1 Cory Dingels, Jr, St. Olaf                  6-5  (1.96m)
    2 Kyle Leaf, So, Bethel                       6-5  (1.96m)
    3 Joe Schmidgall, Jr, Concordia           6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    4 Will Sallee, Fr, Hamline                6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    5 Andrew Fritz, Sr, Concordia             6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    6 Paul Poduska, Jr, Concordia             6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    7 Joe McCarney, St. Thomas                6-1 1/4  (1.86m)
    8 Jared Anderson, So, St. Olaf           5-11 1/4  (1.81m)
    9 Toby Schwartz, Macalester              5-11 1/4  (1.81m)
    9 Ryan Damlo, Fr, Saint John's           5-11 1/4  (1.81m)
   11 Jon Kenning, Sr, Carleton               5-9 1/4  (1.76m)
   12 Jesse Mason, So, St. Thomas             5-9 1/4  (1.76m)
   13 Tom Pontinen, St. Thomas                5-9 1/4  (1.76m)
      John Andan, So, Concordia                   DNC         
      Matt Diercks, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus          NH         
      Luke Trees, Fr, Augsburg                    DNC         


<hr>
Pole Vault
    1 Chris Milton, Jr, St. Thomas           14-9 1/2  (4.51m)
    2 Kurt Fitterer, Sr, Carleton            14-1 3/4  (4.31m)
    3 Jason Larson, So, St. Thomas           13-9 3/4  (4.21m)
    4 Eric Droher, Jr, St. Olaf              13-9 3/4  (4.21m)
    5 John Gensmer, So, St. Olaf             13-9 3/4  (4.21m)
    6 John Dahl, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus       13-9 3/4  (4.21m)
    7 John Workman, Sr, Saint John's         13-5 3/4  (4.11m)
    8 Jeff Kreofsky, Jr, St. Thomas          13-5 3/4  (4.11m)
    9 Shaun Kreuger, Macalester             12-11 3/4  (3.96m)
   10 Neal Olson, So, St. Olaf              12-11 3/4  (3.96m)
   11 Josh Gysbers, So, Gustavus Adolphus   12-11 3/4  (3.96m)
   12 Ryan Sawatzky, Sr, Saint John's            12-6  (3.81m)
   13 Chris Condrad, So, Concordia               12-0  (3.66m)
      Noah Johnson, Fr, St. Thomas                 NH         
      Chris Yoch, Jr, Saint Mary's                 NH         

<hr>
Pentathlon
    1 Adam Strainer, Sr, Concordia               3574         
    2 Cory Dingels, Jr, St. Olaf                 3492         
    3 Jon Berg, Sr, St. Olaf                     3483         
    4 Joe Schmidgall, Jr, Concordia              3440         
    5 Joseph McCarney, Jr, St. Thomas            3315         
    6 Frank Marchio, Jr, Hamline                 3306         
    7 Jeff Hertel, Sr, Concordia                 3247         
    8 Mark Murakami, Jr, St. Olaf                3239         
    9 Justin Gall, Sr, Concordia                 3086         
   10 Erik Hanson, Sr, Saint John's              2983         
   11 Chris Beach, Jr, Saint Mary's              2960         
   12 Tim Cook, Fr, St. Thomas                   2882         
   13 Thomas Pontinen, Jr, St. Thomas            2772         
   14 Jon Kenning, Sr, Carleton                  2749         
   15 Neal Olson, So, St. Olaf                   2274