2002 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field - Individual Results

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Roman Cress, Jr, St. Thomas                6.40Q         
                             Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Rob Williams, Sr, Carleton                 6.54q         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 John Andan, Jr, Concordia                  6.62q         
    4 Matt Johnson, So, St. Olaf                 6.70         
    5 Adam Friedman, So, Hamline                 6.77         
    6 Jon Boeck, Jr, Augsburg                    6.83         
    7 Adam Aaro, So, St. Thomas                  6.83         
    8 Brendan Viele, Fr, Macalester              6.99         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Jerry Washington, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    6.48Q         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Adam Cordes, So, Gustavus Adolphus         6.65         
    3 Carson Glad, Fr, St. Thomas                6.65         
    4 Frank Marchio, Sr, Hamline                 6.70         
    5 Nate Klint, Jr, Bethel                     6.74         
    6 Bobby Clark, Jr, Concordia                 6.77         
    7 David Scott, Sr, Macalester                6.84         
    8 Tommy Kritiotis, Fr, Macalester            6.91         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Ryan Hoag, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus           6.49Q         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Andrew Hilliard, Jr, St. Thomas            6.60q         
    3 Ryan Noreen, Jr, St. Olaf                  6.62q         
    4 Jake Barkley, Jr, St. Thomas               6.64q         
    5 Thomas Hart, So, St. Thomas                6.71         
    6 Mike McDonald, Sr, Concordia               6.85         
    7 Mike Johnson, Jr, Bethel                   6.91         
    8 Kevin Trauscht, Fr, Saint John's           6.91         
Final
    1 Roman Cress, Jr, St. Thomas                6.42         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Jerry Washington, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    6.44         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Ryan Hoag, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus           6.57         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    4 John Andan, Jr, Concordia                  6.58         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    5 Rob Williams, Sr, Carleton                 6.60         
    6 Andrew Hilliard, Jr, St. Thomas            6.63         
    7 Jake Barkley, Jr, St. Thomas               6.75         
    8 Ryan Noreen, Jr, St. Olaf                  6.93         


<hr>
200 Meter Dash
    1 Jerry Washington, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus   22.24 H4         
                             Recreation center record
    2 Carson Glad, Fr, St. Thomas               22.75 H2         
    3 Ryan Noreen, Jr, St. Olaf                 22.76 H4         
    4 Jason Schwietz, Fr, St. Thomas            22.82 H4         
    5 Frank Marchio, Sr, Hamline                22.88 H3         
    6 Kevin Drake, Sr, Hamline                  22.95 H3         
    7 Andrew Hilliard, Jr, St. Thomas           22.99 H4         
    8 Thomas Hart, So, St. Thomas               23.17 H2         
    9 Rob Williams, Sr, Carleton                23.26 H2         
   10 Ryan Hoag, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus          23.28 H3         
   11 Kyle Fischer, Fr, St. Thomas              23.82 H2         
   12 Michael Fluto, Fr, Saint John's           24.00 H1         
   13 Jon Silva, Fr, Bethel                     24.05 H1         
   14 Gaute Johnsen, Jr, St. Olaf               24.10 H4         
   15 David Olson, Sr, St. Olaf                 24.17 H1         
   16 Dwayne Smith, Fr, Saint Mary's            24.42 H3         
   17 Josh Theis, So, Saint John's              24.56 H1         
   18 Nick Steffens, Jr, Concordia              24.70 H4         
   19 Tom Van Heel, Fr, Saint John's            24.74 H2         
   20 Mike Krause, So, Bethel                   24.76 H3         
   21 Nico Zbacnik, Sr, Concordia               24.78 H1         
   22 Brad Goodsell, Fr, Bethel                 24.79 H2         
      Roman Cress, Jr, St. Thomas                 DNC H3         
      Will Rogers, Fr, Saint John's               DNC H1         


<hr>
400 Meter Dash
    1 Ryan Noreen, Jr, St. Olaf                 50.02 H3         
                             Recreation center record
    2 Andrew Hilliard, Jr, St. Thomas           50.05 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 Jason Schwietz, Fr, St. Thomas            50.34 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    4 Ryan Hoag, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus          50.52 H3         
    5 Carson Glad, Fr, St. Thomas               51.21 H3         
    6 Kevin Drake, Sr, Hamline                  51.24 H3         
    7 Thomas Hart, So, St. Thomas               51.53 H2         
    8 Shaun Sharpe, So, St. Thomas              51.59 H2         
    9 Steven Rajewsky, So, St. Thomas           52.00 H1         
   10 Stephen Handler, So, Gustavus Adolphus    52.36 H2         
   11 Justin Hendricks, Jr, Concordia           52.43 H1         
   12 Gaute Johnsen, Jr, St. Olaf               52.81 H2         
   13 B J. Hermerding, Fr, Bethel               52.90 H2         
   14 Nathan Campbell, Fr, St. Olaf             52.97 H1         
   15 Mike Johnson, Jr, Bethel                  53.19 H2         
   16 Chad Person, Fr, Bethel                   53.34 H1         
   17 Steve Dalhed, Fr, Saint John's            53.59 H1         
   18 Jason McCabe, Sr, Saint John's            54.50 H1         


<hr>
600 Yard Dash
    1 Mike Baker, Jr, Hamline                 1:12.47 H3         
                                          Meet record
    2 Bryce Beckman, Fr, St. Thomas           1:14.23 H3         
    3 Brian Peterson, Jr, Saint John's        1:14.43 H3         
    4 Mike Marschel, So, Saint John's         1:14.44 H3         
    5 Matt Wieland, Sr, St. Olaf              1:14.68 H3         
    6 Chris Ohnstad, Sr, Augsburg             1:15.40 H2         
    7 Peter Bernardy, Sr, St. Thomas          1:15.44 H3         
    8 Shawn Lohmann, Fr, St. Thomas           1:15.47 H2         
    9 Jeff Boerner, Sr, St. Olaf              1:15.68 H2         
   10 Bryce Miller, Jr, St. Thomas            1:15.97 H1         
   11 Ethan Lane, Fr, Saint Mary's            1:17.28 H2         
   12 Bryan Limmer, So, St. Thomas            1:17.32 H1         
   13 Andy Flowers, Sr, Carleton              1:17.47 H1         
   14 Winstead Kirkpatrick, Fr, Bethel        1:17.68 H1         
   15 Jon Bell, Sr, Saint Mary's              1:17.95 H2         
   16 Scott Chastek, Sr, Concordia            1:18.19 H1         
   17 Pete Mueller, So, Saint John's          1:18.45 H1         
   18 Dan Grindstaff, Fr, St. Olaf            1:22.30 H2         


<hr>
800 Meter Run
    1 Mike Baker, Jr, Hamline                 1:54.73 H3         
                             Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Mike Marschel, So, Saint John's         1:56.07 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 Andrew Cole, Sr, St. Olaf               1:56.82 H3         
    4 Bryce Beckman, Fr, St. Thomas           1:57.44 H3         
    5 Graham Zorn, Jr, Carleton               1:57.72 H3         
    6 Cory Fusco, Fr, St. Thomas              1:57.72 H2         
    7 Alan Wilson, Fr, Augsburg               1:57.83 H2         
    8 Brian Peterson, Jr, Saint John's        1:58.73 H3         
    9 Chris Ohnstad, Sr, Augsburg             1:58.73 H3         
   10 Peter Bernardy, Sr, St. Thomas          1:59.29 H2         
   11 Bryce Miller, Jr, St. Thomas            1:59.59 H1         
   12 Justin Rath, So, Saint John's           1:59.68 H2         
   13 Matt Weissenborn, Jr, Carleton          1:59.74 H2         
   14 Bryan Limmer, So, St. Thomas            1:59.99 H1         
   15 Bj Klenke, Jr, Saint Mary's             2:00.43 H2         
   16 Ethan Lane, Fr, Saint Mary's            2:02.12 H1         
   17 Ryan Buus, So, Saint John's             2:02.27 H1         
   18 Josh Yeager, Jr, Saint John's           2:02.41 H1         
   19 David Mau, Fr, Hamline                  2:02.78 H1         
   20 Brent Warren, Jr, Bethel                2:03.10 H1         
      Eric Olson, Fr, Macalester                  DNC H2         


<hr>
1000 Meter Run
    1 Jason Altman, Sr, Hamline               2:30.62 H3         
                             Recreation center record
    2 John Mathews, Jr, Saint John's          2:32.40 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 David Bernhardson, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus
                                              2:33.54 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    4 Justin Steen, Jr, Hamline               2:33.96 H3         
    5 Robert Hillard, Jr, St. Olaf            2:34.12 H3         
    6 Bryan Donald, Jr, Carleton              2:35.03 H3         
    7 Kirk Nelson, Sr, Concordia              2:35.17 H3         
    8 Jeff Boerner, Sr, St. Olaf              2:35.68 H3         
    9 Jimmy Blair, Sr, Carleton               2:36.36 H2         
   10 Mark Sullivan, Jr, St. Olaf             2:37.48 H2         
   11 Jason Karls, Sr, Concordia              2:37.64 H2         
   12 Albert Pinsonneault, Sr, St. Olaf       2:37.68 H1         
   13 Andy Flowers, Sr, Carleton              2:37.94 H1         
   14 Andy Regnier, Jr, Saint John's          2:38.10 H2         
   15 Chris Duffy, So, Saint John's           2:38.97 H1         
   16 Greg Gesell, So, Saint John's           2:39.35 H2         
   17 Matt Kurke, Fr, Saint John's            2:39.83 H1         
   18 Seth Kneller, Fr, St. Thomas            2:40.50 H1         
   19 Joe Cates, Sr, Saint John's             2:40.98 H1         
   20 Brian Hauge, So, St. Thomas             2:41.08 H2         
   21 Joel Dischinger, Fr, Bethel             2:41.14 H2         
   22 Joel Brody, Jr, Carleton                2:41.26 H1         
   23 Eric Hamp, Fr, Carleton                 2:42.51 H1         
      Jason Overson, Fr, St. Thomas                DQ H2         


<hr>
1500 Meter Run
    1 Bryan Donald, Jr, Carleton              4:00.02 H3         
                             Recreation center record
    2 Andy Kummer, Sr, St. Thomas             4:00.41 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 Jason Altman, Sr, Hamline               4:01.02 H2         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    4 Andy Keenan, Sr, Saint John's           4:01.46 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    5 Jason Overson, Fr, St. Thomas           4:01.57 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    6 John Mathews, Jr, Saint John's          4:01.61 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    7 Andrew Cole, Sr, St. Olaf               4:03.64 H3         
    8 Stepon Brock, So, St. Thomas            4:04.21 H3         
    9 Robert Hillard, Jr, St. Olaf            4:06.73 H3         
   10 Justin Steen, Jr, Hamline               4:07.50 H2         
   11 Albert Pinsonneault, Sr, St. Olaf       4:08.15 H2         
   12 Eric Hamp, Fr, Carleton                 4:08.79 H2         
   13 Kevin Wright, Jr, St. Thomas            4:12.89 H2         
   14 Tristan Christ, So, St. Thomas          4:13.60 H2         
   15 Kirk Nelson, Sr, Concordia              4:13.60 H3         
   16 Ryan Buus, So, Saint John's             4:14.30 H1         
   17 Bo Rydze, Fr, Macalester                4:14.62 H2         
   18 Shawn Deluhery, So, St. Thomas          4:14.85 H1         
   19 Josh Yeager, Jr, Saint John's           4:15.02 H1         
   20 Zach Bullis, Fr, Hamline                4:15.61 H2         
   21 Chris Duffy, So, Saint John's           4:16.61 H1         
   22 Joel Brody, Jr, Carleton                4:16.94 H1         
   23 Josh Steffen, Sr, St. Olaf              4:17.10 H2         
   24 Steve Brandon, Jr, Hamline              4:17.50 H1         
   25 Justin Elthon, Fr, Hamline              4:18.20 H1         
   26 Riley Conway, Fr, Saint John's          4:22.79 H1         
   27 Jerry Ryan, So, Gustavus Adolphus       4:32.26 H1         


<hr>
3000 Meter Run
    1 Tom Kreger, Jr, Hamline                 8:43.14 H2         
                             Recreation center record
    2 Andy Kummer, Sr, St. Thomas             8:47.37 H2         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 Andy Keenan, Sr, Saint John's           8:47.78 H2         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    4 Nicholas Maddox, Sr, St. Thomas         8:51.17 H2         
    5 Nate Coleman, So, St. Thomas            8:52.14 H2         
    6 Levi Severson, Jr, St. Thomas           8:53.08 H2         
    7 Kelly Fulton, Fr, St. Olaf              8:53.55 H2         
    8 Stepon Brock, So, St. Thomas            8:57.14 H2         
    9 Collin Lawrence, Sr, Carleton           8:57.74 H2         
   10 Peder Arneson, So, St. Olaf             8:58.27 H2         
   11 Eric Stafford, Jr, Hamline              8:59.20 H2         
   12 Sean Brenchman, Fr, St. Thomas          9:00.66 H2         
   13 Dan Bucy, Fr, Carleton                  9:02.23 H1         
   14 Josh Steffen, Sr, St. Olaf              9:02.51 H1         
   15 Chris Coffey, Jr, St. Olaf              9:04.70 H2         
   16 Brian Stotts, Sr, Concordia             9:07.87 H1         
   17 Nick Myran, Fr, Concordia               9:07.98 H1         
   18 Aaron Bumgarner, So, Saint John's       9:08.32 H1         
   18 Dan Hushagen, Jr, Saint John's          9:08.32 H1         
   20 Phil Schrader, So, Carleton             9:09.12 H1         
   21 Tom Church, Jr, Carleton                9:09.15 H1         
   22 Mark Rapacz, Jr, Saint John's           9:11.03 H1         
   23 Malcolm Richards, Fr, St. Olaf          9:12.05 H1         
   24 Joel Tortomasi, Jr, St. Olaf            9:12.83 H1         
   25 Jude Henningsgaard, Sr, Macalester      9:13.83 H1         
   26 Ryan Nevin, So, Augsburg                9:16.04 H1         
   27 Steve Brandon, Jr, Hamline              9:20.08 H1         
   28 Eric Polley, Jr, Saint John's           9:29.92 H1         
   29 Tom Myers, Jr, Saint John's             9:31.44 H2         
   30 Jerry Ryan, So, Gustavus Adolphus      10:04.17 H1         


<hr>
5000 Meter Run
    1 Tom Kreger, Jr, Hamline                14:59.57         
    2 Levi Severson, Jr, St. Thomas          15:06.41         
    3 Nate Coleman, So, St. Thomas           15:06.82         
    4 Nicholas Maddox, Sr, St. Thomas        15:10.11         
    5 Brian Preus, Jr, St. Thomas            15:15.05         
    6 Sean Brenchman, Fr, St. Thomas         15:15.75         
    7 Peder Arneson, So, St. Olaf            15:19.20         
    8 Kelly Fulton, Fr, St. Olaf             15:19.51         
    9 Chris Coffey, Jr, St. Olaf             15:34.96         
   10 Collin Lawrence, Sr, Carleton          15:39.50         
   11 Dan Bucy, Fr, Carleton                 15:39.81         
   12 Max Mogren, Jr, Saint John's           15:51.23         
   13 Ben Kummer, Sr, St. Thomas             15:58.08         
   14 Malcolm Richards, Fr, St. Olaf         16:10.69         


<hr>
55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas               7.99Q         
    2 Chris Fream, Fr, Hamline                   8.02q         
    3 B J. Hermerding, Fr, Bethel                8.13q         
    4 William Kratz, Sr, St. Thomas              8.28q         
    5 John Dahl, So, Gustavus Adolphus           8.57         
    6 Shaun Meling, Fr, Saint John's             8.86         
    7 Tim Cook, So, St. Thomas                   9.08         
    8 Chris Beach, Sr, Saint Mary's              9.14         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Frank Marchio, Sr, Hamline                 7.90Q         
    2 Will Sallee, So, Hamline                   8.11q         
    3 Mikhail Higgins, So, Macalester            8.34         
    4 Bryan Lemke, Jr, Bethel                    8.43         
    5 Kyle Korynta, Jr, St. Olaf                 8.47         
    6 Mike Carey, Sr, Saint John's               8.48         
    7 Matthew Miller, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus      8.66         
    8 Nick Gee, Fr, Saint John's                10.21         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Craig Benson, Jr, St. Thomas               7.69Q         
                             Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Jeremy Pris, Jr, Concordia                 8.29q         
    3 Walter Cisewski, So, St. Olaf              8.41         
    4 Lyle Sothern, Sr, Saint John's             8.42         
    5 Shawn Stewart, Jr, Saint Mary's            8.44         
    6 Mike Bare, Concordia                       9.62         
Final
    1 Craig Benson, Jr, St. Thomas               7.69         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Frank Marchio, Sr, Hamline                 7.96         
    3 Chris Fream, Fr, Hamline                   7.98         
    4 Will Sallee, So, Hamline                   7.99         
    5 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas               8.05         
    6 B J. Hermerding, Fr, Bethel                8.11         
    7 William Kratz, Sr, St. Thomas              8.38         
      Jeremy Pris, Jr, Concordia                  DNC         


<hr>
800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Joe McCarney, Steven Rajewsky, 
      Jason Villar, Thomas Hart)              1:30.94 H3         
                             Recreation center record
    2 Concordia (Bobby Clark, Justin Hendricks, 
      Mike McDonald, Chrsi Davison)           1:32.29 H3         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 St. Olaf (Gaute Johnsen, Eric Droher, 
      Matt Wieland, Matt Johnson)             1:33.70 H3         
    4 Hamline (Adam Friedman, Ryan Gentz, 
      Wyatt Ammon, Chris Fream)               1:33.78 H1         
    5 Gustavus Adolphus (Stephen Handler, 
      Matt Diercks, Robert Handler, Adam Cordes)
                                              1:33.93 H3         
    6 Saint John's (Steve Dalhed, Kevin Trauscht, 
      Jason McCabe, Dan Murphy)               1:34.21 H1         
    7 Macalester (Brendan Viele, David Scott, 
      Mikhail Higgins, Tommy Kritiotis)       1:35.18 H2         
    8 Saint Mary's (Todd Yankowski, Jon Bell, 
      Shawn Stewart, Dwayne Smith)            1:35.53 H2         
      Bethel (B J. Hermerding, Nate Klint, 
      Chad Person, Mike Johnson)                   DQ H2         
      Augsburg (Matt Kleinschmidt, Jon Boeck, 
      Paul Sanft, Jason Edwards)                   DQ H2         
      Carleton (Rob Williams, Paul Morrisey, 
      Jeremy Hoehn, Nara Khou)                     DQ H1         


<hr>
4X400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Carson Glad, Jason Schwietz, 
      Justin Hall, Andrew Hilliard)           3:20.15 H2         
                             Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 St. Olaf (Matt Wieland, Cory Dingels, 
      Mark Murakami, Ryan Noreen)             3:21.86 H2         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Hamline (Kevin Drake, Mike Baker, 
      Frank Marchio, Will Sallee)             3:22.07 H2         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    4 Gustavus Adolphus (Stephen Handler, Ryan Hoag, 
      Robert Handler, Jerry Washington)       3:25.79 H2         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    5 Carleton (Rob Williams, Graham Zorn, 
      Jeremy Hoehn, Matt Weissenborn)         3:28.00 H2         
    6 Saint John's (Justin Rath, Mike Marschel, 
      Steve Dalhed, Dan Murphy)               3:28.78 H2         
    7 Concordia                               3:29.95 H1         
    8 Saint Mary's (Ethan Lane, Jon Bell, 
      Jim Baertsch, Shawn Stewart)            3:32.30 H1         
    9 Macalester (David Scott, Brendan Viele, 
      Mikhail Higgins, George Norris)         3:33.99 H1         
   10 Augsburg (Jason Edwards, Alan Wilson, 
      Dan Vogel, Chris Ohnstad)               3:34.69 H1         
   11 Bethel (B J. Hermerding, Chad Person, 
      Winstead Kirkpatrick, Mike Johnson)     3:34.86 H1         


<hr>
Distance Medley Relay
    1 Carleton (Jimmy Blair, Matt Weissenborn, 
      Graham Zorn, Bryan Donald)             10:28.72         
                             Recreation center record
    2 St. Olaf (Andrew Cole, Mark Murakami, 
      Jeff Boerner, Mark Sullivan)           10:29.16         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 St. Thomas (Brian Hauge, Jason Villar, 
      Cory Fusco, Andy Kummer)               10:29.19         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    4 Hamline (David Mau, Wyatt Ammon, Peter Kuznia, 
      Eric Stafford)                         10:36.78         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    5 Saint John's (Greg Gesell, Dan Murphy, 
      Justin Rath, Andy Regnier)             10:38.98         
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    6 Concordia (Jason Karls, Kyle Halliday, 
      Brandon Topp, Nick Myran)              10:43.52         
    7 Augsburg (Dan Vogel, Paul Sanft, 
      Jason Edwards, Alan Wilson)            10:59.67         
    8 Saint Mary's (Jim Baertsch, Dwayne Smith, 
      Bj Klenke, Keith Pieseck)              11:01.92         
    9 Gustavus Adolphus (David Bernhardson, 
      Paul Sellers, Paul Kienberger, James Sorenson)
                                             11:01.93         
   10 Bethel (Joel Dischinger, Josh Mooney, 
      Brent Warren, Adam Erickson)           11:14.10         


<hr>
Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf             23-4 1/2  (7.12m)q
                             Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Andrew Kisielius, Jr, St. Thomas           21-9  (6.63m)q
    3 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas           21-5 1/4  (6.53m)q
    4 Mark Jones, Fr, Hamline                20-3 1/2  (6.18m)q
    5 Bobby Clark, Jr, Concordia             20-2 1/4  (6.15m)
    6 Clinton Scott, Fr, Hamline             20-1 3/4  (6.14m)
    7 Adam Cordes, So, Gustavus Adolphus        19-11  (6.07m)
    8 Matt Swan, Fr, Augsburg                    17-7  (5.36m)
      Cody Vincent, Fr, Concordia                 DNC         
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Sr, Macalester     21-4 1/4  (6.51m)q
    2 Matt Diercks, So, Gustavus Adolphus    21-0 3/4  (6.42m)q
    3 Mark Murakami, Sr, St. Olaf                20-9  (6.32m)q
    4 Jake Rath, Sr, St. Olaf                20-6 1/2  (6.26m)q
    5 Shawn Stewart, Jr, Saint Mary's        20-0 1/2  (6.11m)
    6 Frank Marchio, Sr, Hamline                19-11  (6.07m)
    7 Evan Sundquist, Fr, St. Olaf           19-9 1/2  (6.03m)
    8 Nico Zbacnik, Sr, Concordia                18-8  (5.69m)
    9 Luke Doubler, Jr, Saint John's         18-1 3/4  (5.53m)
Final
    1 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf             23-4 1/2  (7.12m)
                             Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Andrew Kisielius, Jr, St. Thomas           21-9  (6.63m)
    3 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Sr, Macalester     21-7 1/4  (6.58m)
    4 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas           21-5 1/4  (6.53m)
    5 Matt Diercks, So, Gustavus Adolphus    21-0 3/4  (6.42m)
    6 Mark Murakami, Sr, St. Olaf                20-9  (6.32m)
    7 Jake Rath, Sr, St. Olaf                20-6 1/2  (6.26m)
    8 Mark Jones, Fr, Hamline                20-3 1/2  (6.18m)


<hr>
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Sr, Macalester     46-6 3/4 (14.19m)q
                             Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Ryan Damlo, So, Saint John's           43-9 1/4 (13.34m)q
    3 Ben Garbe, So, St. Thomas              43-2 1/2 (13.17m)q
    4 Eric Wirta, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus      42-9 3/4 (13.05m)q
    5 Evan Sundquist, Fr, St. Olaf           41-3 3/4 (12.59m)
    6 Paul Morrisey, Sr, Carleton                41-3 (12.57m)
    7 Justin Speck, So, Bethel               40-5 1/2 (12.33m)
    8 Michael Madision, Fr, St. Thomas       40-3 1/2 (12.28m)
      Jake Laabs, Jr, Concordia                    ND         
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf             45-0 1/2 (13.73m)q
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    2 Paul Ferber, Fr, Saint John's             42-11 (13.08m)q
    3 Sean Giesen, Sr, Saint John's          41-9 3/4 (12.74m)q
    4 Mark Jones, Fr, Hamline                41-4 1/4 (12.60m)q
    5 Nico Zbacnik, Sr, Concordia               40-11 (12.47m)
    6 Kevin Trauscht, Fr, Saint John's       40-4 1/4 (12.30m)
    7 Clinton Scott, Fr, Hamline             40-0 3/4 (12.21m)
    8 Dwight Jilek, Fr, Concordia           39-11 1/2 (12.18m)
      Matt Diercks, So, Gustavus Adolphus          ND         
Final
    1 Kajerero Ssebbaale, Sr, Macalester     46-6 3/4 (14.19m)
                             Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf             45-0 1/2 (13.73m)
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 Ryan Damlo, So, Saint John's           43-9 1/4 (13.34m)
    4 Ben Garbe, So, St. Thomas                  43-7 (13.28m)
    5 Eric Wirta, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus          43-1 (13.13m)
    6 Paul Ferber, Fr, Saint John's             42-11 (13.08m)
    7 Sean Giesen, Sr, Saint John's          41-9 3/4 (12.74m)
    8 Mark Jones, Fr, Hamline                41-7 1/4 (12.68m)


<hr>
Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Brad Ragan, Sr, Concordia              48-6 1/4 (14.79m)q
    2 Aaron Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas          47-3 1/2 (14.41m)q
    3 Damien Dumonceaux, Fr, Saint John's    46-8 1/4 (14.23m)q
    4 Jared Mays, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus      45-0 1/4 (13.72m)q
    5 Jesse Harvey, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus    44-8 3/4 (13.63m)
    6 Gabe Skelly, So, St. Thomas            41-4 1/2 (12.61m)
      Tyler Moazed, So, Gustavus Adolphus          ND         
      Trent Hagen, Sr, Concordia                  DNC         
      Ben Nyquist, Sr, Hamline                    DNC         
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Marcus Hanson, Jr, St. Olaf            50-0 1/2 (15.25m)q
                             Recreation center record
    2 Barry Bennett, Sr, Concordia               47-7 (14.50m)q
    3 Luke Speltz, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus        46-10 (14.27m)q
    4 Andy Lindekugel, Sr, Augsburg              45-8 (13.92m)q
    5 Bill Ties, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus       44-6 3/4 (13.58m)
    6 Brady Finnern, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus   42-9 3/4 (13.05m)
    7 Eric Smith, Fr, Carleton               42-2 3/4 (12.87m)
    7 Justin Tucker, Fr, Saint John's        42-2 3/4 (12.87m)
      Andy French, So, Carleton                   DNC         
Final
    1 Luke Speltz, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus         54-6 (16.61m)
                             Recreation center record
                                       NCAA automatic
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Marcus Hanson, Jr, St. Olaf                50-8 (15.44m)
                 Betters old Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Brad Ragan, Sr, Concordia              49-1 3/4 (14.98m)
    4 Aaron Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas              48-0 (14.63m)
    5 Andy Lindekugel, Sr, Augsburg          47-9 1/4 (14.56m)
    6 Barry Bennett, Sr, Concordia               47-7 (14.50m)
    7 Damien Dumonceaux, Fr, Saint John's    46-8 1/4 (14.23m)
    8 Jared Mays, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus      45-0 1/4 (13.72m)


<hr>
Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Luke Speltz, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus     54-9 1/4 (16.69m)q
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Jesse Harvey, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus    52-2 1/2 (15.91m)q
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Ben Nyquist, Sr, Hamline                  50-10 (15.49m)q
    4 Andy French, So, Carleton             46-11 3/4 (14.32m)q
    5 Brad Ragan, Sr, Concordia              45-7 1/4 (13.90m)q
    6 Brady Finnern, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus   45-4 1/2 (13.83m)
    7 Bill Ties, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus       41-8 3/4 (12.72m)
    8 Bjorn Sjue, Jr, St. Olaf                   38-2 (11.63m)
    9 Ralph Rosario, Fr, Hamline             37-2 1/4 (11.33m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Jon Tripp, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus       49-2 1/4 (14.99m)q
    2 Aaron Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas          46-6 3/4 (14.19m)q
    3 Jared Mays, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus     45-11 3/4 (14.01m)q
    4 Andy Lindekugel, Sr, Augsburg          45-2 1/4 (13.77m)
    5 Barry Bennett, Sr, Concordia           43-1 1/2 (13.14m)
    6 Dan Kosel, Jr, Saint John's           42-10 1/4 (13.06m)
    7 Jim Bufford, So, Hamline               39-3 3/4 (11.98m)
    8 Rich Carlbom, So, Saint John's        38-10 1/2 (11.85m)
    9 Justin Tucker, Fr, Saint John's       37-11 1/4 (11.56m)
Final
    1 Luke Speltz, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus     54-9 1/4 (16.69m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Jesse Harvey, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus    52-2 1/2 (15.91m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Ben Nyquist, Sr, Hamline                  50-10 (15.49m)
    4 Jon Tripp, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus       49-2 1/4 (14.99m)
    5 Aaron Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas          47-3 3/4 (14.42m)
    6 Brad Ragan, Sr, Concordia              47-3 1/2 (14.41m)
    7 Andy French, So, Carleton             46-11 3/4 (14.32m)
    8 Jared Mays, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus     45-11 3/4 (14.01m)


<hr>
High Jump
    1 Will Sallee, So, Hamline                    6-9  (2.06m)
                             Recreation center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Joe Schmidgall, Sr, Concordia               6-7  (2.01m)
                 Betters old Recreation center record
                                Ties NCAA provisional
    3 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf                  6-7  (2.01m)
                 Betters old Recreation center record
                                Ties NCAA provisional
    4 Raleigh Woodruff, So, Saint John's      6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    5 Paul Poduska, Sr, Concordia             6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    6 John Andan, Jr, Concordia               6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    7 Andy Poterucha, Fr, Saint John's        6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    7 Ryan Damlo, So, Saint John's            6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    9 Paul Ferber, Fr, Saint John's           6-1 1/4  (1.86m)
   10 Toby Schwartz, Sr, Macalester           6-1 1/4  (1.86m)
   11 Kyle Leaf, Jr, Bethel                   6-1 1/4  (1.86m)
   12 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas           5-11 1/4  (1.81m)
   13 Jared Anderson, Jr, St. Olaf           5-11 1/4  (1.81m)
   14 Chris Minor, Fr, Bethel                5-11 1/4  (1.81m)
   15 Chris Beach, Sr, Saint Mary's           5-9 1/4  (1.76m)


<hr>
Pole Vault
    1 Joe McCarney, Sr, St. Thomas           14-7 1/4  (4.45m)
                             Recreation center record
    2 Josh Gysbers, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    14-3 1/4  (4.35m)
                 Betters old Recreation center record
    3 Eric Droher, Sr, St. Olaf              13-7 1/4  (4.15m)
    4 Paul Gans, Fr, Saint John's            13-7 1/4  (4.15m)
    5 John Dahl, So, Gustavus Adolphus       13-3 1/2  (4.05m)
    6 Neal Olson, Jr, St. Olaf               13-3 1/2  (4.05m)
    7 Chae Zeller, Fr, Saint John's          13-3 1/2  (4.05m)
    8 John Gensmer, Jr, St. Olaf            12-11 1/2  (3.95m)
    9 Pat Hegel, Fr, Saint John's           12-11 1/2  (3.95m)
   10 Nathan Lund, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus     12-5 1/2  (3.80m)
   11 Chris Beach, Sr, Saint Mary's         11-11 3/4  (3.65m)
   12 Dan Hirsch, Fr, Carleton              10-11 3/4  (3.35m)
      Chris Condrad, Jr, Concordia                 NH         


<hr>
Pentathlon
    1 Cory Dingels, Sr, St. Olaf                 3617         
    2 Will Sallee, So, Hamline                   3563         
    3 Mark Murakami, Sr, St. Olaf                3349         
    4 Todd Yankowski, Saint Mary's               2769         
    5 Tim Cook, So, St. Thomas                   2644         
    6 Chris Beach, Saint Mary's                  2623         
    7 Neal Olson, Jr, St. Olaf                   2549         
    8 Dave Broshnahan, Hamline                   2280         
    9 Matt Swan, Fr, Augsburg                    2076