2003 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field - Individual Results

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Ryan Hoag, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus           6.40Q         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Thomas Hart, Jr, St. Thomas                6.60q         
    3 Lee Clintsman, So, Saint John's            6.72         
    4 Joe Putzstuck, Fr, St. Thomas              6.73         
    5 Matt Diercks, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus        6.73         
    6 Jon Silva, So, Bethel                      6.83         
    7 Trey Williams, Fr, St. Olaf                6.86         
    8 Ryan Gentz, Jr, Hamline                    6.91         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Carson Glad, So, St. Thomas                6.49Q         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Roman Cress, Sr, St. Thomas                6.52q         
    3 Ryan Noreen, Sr, St. Olaf                  6.59q         
    4 Hezbon Mose, So, St. Thomas                6.73         
    4 Adam Cordes, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus         6.73         
    6 Moulton Andre, So, Macalester              6.78         
    7 Kwame Tsikata, So, Macalester              6.86         
    8 Kyle Johnson, Fr, Saint John's             6.90         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Jerry Washington, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus    6.47Q         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Mathew Shannon, Jr, Augsburg               6.55q         
    3 Andrew Hilliard, Sr, St. Thomas            6.67q         
    4 Jack Henkemeyer, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus     6.71         
    5 Stephen Handler, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus     6.72         
    6 Chad Thomas, Sr, St. Olaf                  6.74         
    7 Bobby Clark, Jr, Concordia                 6.76         
    8 Dwyne Smith, So, Saint Mary's              6.87         
Final
    1 Jerry Washington, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus    6.40         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Ryan Hoag, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus           6.42         
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Roman Cress, Sr, St. Thomas                6.49         
                                     NCAA provisional
    4 Mathew Shannon, Jr, Augsburg               6.49         
                                     NCAA provisional
    5 Carson Glad, So, St. Thomas                6.55         
    6 Thomas Hart, Jr, St. Thomas                6.60         
    7 Ryan Noreen, Sr, St. Olaf                  6.64         
    8 Andrew Hilliard, Sr, St. Thomas            6.68         


<hr>
200 Meter Dash
    1 Carson Glad, So, St. Thomas               22.11 H4         
    2 Jerry Washington, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus   22.23 H3         
    3 Mathew Shannon, Jr, Augsburg              22.27 H4         
    4 Roman Cress, Sr, St. Thomas               22.42 H4         
    5 Ryan Noreen, Sr, St. Olaf                 22.59 H4         
    6 Thomas Hart, Jr, St. Thomas               22.74 H3         
    7 Eric Svestka, Fr, Carleton                22.94 H3         
    8 Sean Sharpe, Jr, St. Thomas               23.01 H2         
    9 Andrew Hilliard, Sr, St. Thomas           23.14 H3         
   10 Dwyne Smith, So, Saint Mary's             23.48 H2         
   10 Kyle Fisher, So, St. Thomas               23.48 H2         
   12 B J. Hermerding, So, Bethel               23.55 H1         
   13 Dan Hertzner, So, Saint Mary's            23.57 H1         
   14 Peter Allen, Fr, Saint John's             23.72 H4         
   15 Jon Silva, So, Bethel                     23.99 H2         
   16 Tony Ciro, Fr, Bethel                     24.03 H1         
   17 Luke Doubler, Sr, Saint John's            24.20 H3         
   18 Trey Williams, Fr, St. Olaf               24.38 H2         
   19 Tom Wetzel, So, Gustavus Adolphus         24.40 H1         
   20 Joe May, Fr, St. Olaf                     24.43 H1         
   21 Camilo Paris, So, Macalester              24.56 H2         
   22 Nick Steffens, Sr, Concordia              24.59 H1         


<hr>
400 Meter Dash
    1 Carson Glad, So, St. Thomas               49.09 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Mathew Shannon, Jr, Augsburg              49.19 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Ryan Noreen, Sr, St. Olaf                 49.77 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    4 Eric Svestka, Fr, Carleton                50.56 H3         
    5 Andrew Hilliard, Sr, St. Thomas           50.60 H3         
    6 Sean Sharpe, Jr, St. Thomas               50.71 H2         
    7 Robert Ware, So, St. Thomas               50.93 H3         
    8 Jack Henkemeyer, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus    51.12 H2         
    9 J J. Kirby, Fr, St. Thomas                51.39 H1         
   10 Stephen Handler, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    51.53 H2         
   11 Mikhail Higgins, Jr, Macalester           51.58 H2         
   12 Steve Dalhed, So, Saint John's            51.81 H2         
   13 Chris Mattke, So, St. Thomas              51.86 H2         
   14 Justin Hendricks, Sr, Concordia           52.41 H1         
   15 Tom Daymont, Fr, St. Olaf                 52.48 H1         
   16 Jon Boeck, Sr, Augsburg                   52.70 H1         
   17 Chad Person, So, Bethel                   52.88 H1         
   18 Greg Moss, Fr, Concordia                  53.74 H1         


<hr>
600 Yard Dash
    1 Bryce Beckman, So, St. Thomas           1:12.65 H3         
    2 Mike Baker, Sr, Hamline                 1:13.22 H3         
    3 Mike Marschel, Jr, Saint John's         1:13.25 H3         
    4 Graham Zorn, Sr, Carleton               1:13.67 H3         
    5 Brian Peterson, Sr, Saint John's        1:14.72 H3         
    6 Chris Duffy, Jr, Saint John's           1:15.06 H3         
    7 Jason Schwietz, So, St. Thomas          1:15.56 H2         
    8 Shawn Lohmann, So, St. Thomas           1:15.60 H2         
    9 Dane Hamann, Fr, St. Olaf               1:15.74 H2         
   10 Joel Dischinger, So, Bethel             1:16.08 H2         
   11 Nathan Campbell, So, St. Olaf           1:16.10 H2         
   12 Dan Grindstaff, So, St. Olaf            1:16.55 H1         
   13 Cassidy Glad, Fr, St. Thomas            1:16.86 H2         
   14 Jason Edwards, Jr, Augsburg             1:17.35 H1         
   15 Ben Sanders, Fr, St. Thomas             1:18.05 H1         
   16 Jeremy Williams, So, Bethel             1:18.27 H1         
   17 Jason Villar, Sr, St. Thomas            1:18.54 H1         
   18 Matt Mascioli, Fr, Carleton             1:18.54 H1         


<hr>
800 Meter Run
    1 Mike Marschel, Jr, Saint John's         1:54.99 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Bryce Beckman, So, St. Thomas           1:55.12 H3         
    3 Mike Baker, Sr, Hamline                 1:55.72 H3         
    4 Graham Zorn, Sr, Carleton               1:55.93 H3         
    5 John Mathews, Sr, Saint John's          1:56.50 H3         
    5 Jesse Horst, Fr, St. Olaf               1:56.50 H3         
    7 Cory Fusco, So, St. Thomas              1:59.32 H3         
    8 Bj Klenke, Sr, Saint Mary's             2:00.62 H2         
    9 Brian Peterson, Sr, Saint John's        2:01.03 H2         
   10 Josh Yeager, Sr, Saint John's           2:01.07 H2         
   11 Eric Hamp, So, Carleton                  2:01.1 H1         
   12 Shawn Lohmann, So, St. Thomas           2:01.61 H2         
   13 Ben Sanders, Fr, St. Thomas             2:02.44 H2         
   14 Paul Sovik-Siemens, So, St. Olaf        2:02.52 H2         
   15 Paul Sellers, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus     2:02.52 H2         
   16 Nick Jones, So, Bethel                   2:02.6 H1         
   17 Justin Rath, Jr, Saint John's            2:02.9 H1         
   18 Joe Hoovestol, Fr, St. Thomas            2:03.4 H1         
   19 Jim Baertsch, Jr, Saint Mary's           2:10.0 H1         


<hr>
1000 Meter Run
    1 Bryan Donald, Sr, Carleton              2:31.91 H3         
    2 Rob Hillard, Sr, St. Olaf               2:31.99 H3         
    3 Sam Hauck, Fr, St. Olaf                 2:34.54 H3         
    4 Ben Nylander, So, Concordia             2:34.84 H3         
    5 David Bernhardson, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus
                                              2:35.75 H3         
    6 Brian Hauge, Jr, St. Thomas             2:36.15 H3         
    7 Chris Duffy, Jr, Saint John's           2:36.26 H3         
    8 Jason Overson, So, St. Thomas           2:36.98 H2         
    9 Eliot Brown, So, Macalester             2:37.13 H2         
   10 Adam Williamson, Fr, Carleton           2:38.08 H2         
   11 Cal Parsons, So, St. Olaf               2:39.20 H1         
   12 Greg Gesell, Jr, Saint John's           2:39.25 H2         
   13 Bryan Limmer, Jr, St. Thomas            2:39.39 H2         
   14 Zack Bullis, So, Hamline                2:39.58 H2         
   15 Jeff Aasness, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus     2:39.76 H3         
   16 Joel Brody, Sr, Carleton                2:39.78 H1         
   17 Stephen Harris, Fr, Carleton            2:40.79 H2         
   18 Scott Bromelkamp, Jr, Saint John's      2:41.86 H2         
   19 Eric Beck, Fr, Saint Mary's             2:42.10 H1         
   20 Joe Boone, Sr, Bethel                   2:42.83 H1         
   21 Tom Hauth, Sr, Saint John's             2:43.27 H1         
   22 Marc Ellingson, Fr, St. Olaf            2:43.87 H1         
   23 Adam Wolf, So, Saint John's             2:47.66 H1         


<hr>
1500 Meter Run
    1 Matt Hooley, Jr, Carleton               3:55.04 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 John Mathews, Sr, Saint John's          3:56.85 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Bryan Donald, Sr, Carleton              3:59.45 H3         
    4 Mark Sullivan, Sr, St. Olaf             4:00.35 H3         
    5 Rob Hillard, Sr, St. Olaf               4:02.00 H3         
    6 Stephen Harris, Fr, Carleton            4:08.58 H2         
    7 Brian Hauge, Jr, St. Thomas             4:10.09 H3         
    8 Chris Coffey, Sr, St. Olaf              4:10.52 H3         
    9 Tristan Christ, So, St. Thomas          4:10.85 H2         
   10 Peter Kuznia, Jr, Hamline               4:12.65 H2         
   11 Cal Parsons, So, St. Olaf               4:14.18 H2         
   12 Chad Reuter, Jr, Saint John's           4:16.76 H2         
   13 Jeff Goeden, So, St. Thomas             4:17.24 H2         
   14 Joel Brody, Sr, Carleton                4:18.70 H2         
   15 Adam Lanz, Sr, Saint John's             4:18.96 H1         
   16 Marc Ellingson, Fr, St. Olaf            4:19.46 H1         
   17 Drew Scanlan, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus     4:21.81 H1         
   18 Brent Kudak, So, St. Olaf               4:22.27 H1         
   19 Tom Hauth, Sr, Saint John's             4:24.89 H1         
   20 Tim Stendahl, Fr, Macalester            4:25.03 H2         
   21 Eric Polley, Sr, Saint John's           4:26.51 H1         
   22 Andy Boisjolie, Fr, Saint Mary's        4:29.88 H1         
   23 Justin Dahlheimer, Fr, Hamline          4:30.69 H1         
   24 Phil Schrader, Jr, Carleton             4:31.31 H3         
   25 Adam Erickson, So, Bethel               4:33.71 H3         


<hr>
3000 Meter Run
    1 Tom Kreger, Sr, Hamline                 8:36.53 H2         
    2 Matt Hooley, Jr, Carleton               8:36.99 H2         
    3 Brian Preus, Sr, St. Thomas             8:42.82 H2         
    4 Kelly Fulton, So, St. Olaf              8:45.11 H2         
    5 Mark Sullivan, Sr, St. Olaf             8:46.33 H2         
    6 Levi Severson, Sr, St. Thomas           8:46.37 H2         
    7 Brock Stepan, So, St. Thomas            8:50.62 H2         
    8 Dan Bucy, So, Carleton                  8:52.56 H2         
    9 James Sorenson, So, Gustavus Adolphus   8:53.34 H1         
   10 Derek Harmon, Fr, St. Thomas            8:54.79 H1         
   11 Peder Arneson, Jr, St. Olaf             8:54.89 H2         
   12 Malcolm Richards, So, St. Olaf          8:56.04 H2         
   13 Bo Rydze, So, Macalester                8:58.40 H1         
   14 Tom Church, Sr, Carleton                8:59.53 H2         
   15 Chris Coffey, Sr, St. Olaf              8:59.68 H1         
   16 Sean Brenckman, Jr, St. Thomas          9:00.36 H2         
   17 Chris Lundberg, So, Carleton            9:01.55 H2         
   18 Nick Myran, So, Concordia               9:01.80 H1         
   19 Max Mogren, Sr, Saint John's            9:02.91 H1         
   20 Riley Conway, So, Augsburg              9:03.01 H1         
   21 Ryan Nevin, Jr, Augsburg                9:03.21 H1         
   22 Jeff Metzdorff, So, Hamline             9:05.42 H1         
   23 Aaron Bumgarner, Jr, Saint John's       9:05.88 H1         
   24 Brian Anderson, Jr, Saint John's        9:06.04 H1         
   25 Tim Smit, Fr, Saint John's              9:08.45 H1         
   26 Jason Havey, Fr, St. Olaf               9:09.40 H1         
   27 Sky Brandt, Fr, Macalester              9:13.94 H1         
   28 Dan Hushagen, Sr, Saint John's          9:26.21 H1         


<hr>
5000 Meter Run
    1 Tom Kreger, Sr, Hamline                14:47.99         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Brian Preus, Sr, St. Thomas            14:57.17         
    3 Dan Bucy, So, Carleton                 14:58.55         
    4 Kelly Fulton, So, St. Olaf             14:59.81         
    5 Levi Severson, Sr, St. Thomas          15:05.48         
    6 Peder Arneson, Jr, St. Olaf            15:21.23         
    7 Chris Lundberg, So, Carleton           15:21.39         
    8 Tom Church, Sr, Carleton               15:23.46         
    9 Sean Brenckman, Jr, St. Thomas         15:26.67         
   10 Brock Stepan, So, St. Thomas           15:29.84         
   11 Malcolm Richards, So, St. Olaf         15:33.51         
   12 Joel Tortomasi, Sr, St. Olaf           15:42.79         
   13 Will Hawthorne, Fr, St. Thomas         15:46.27         
   14 Nathan Coleman, Jr, St. Thomas         15:46.81         
   15 Nick Myran, So, Concordia              15:56.00         


<hr>
55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Will Sallee, Jr, Hamline                   7.98Q         
    2 Kyle Korynta, Sr, St. Olaf                 8.42q         
    3 Ryan Hover, Sr, Saint Mary's               8.51q         
    4 Josh Hemmesch, Fr, Saint John's            8.85         
    5 Shawn Stewart, Sr, Saint Mary's            8.92         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Chris Fream, So, Hamline                   8.08Q         
    2 Ryan Davis, So, Bethel                     8.64q         
    3 Matthew Miller, So, Gustavus Adolphus      8.65q         
    4 Jason Larson, Sr, St. Thomas               8.69         
    5 Shaun Meling, So, Saint John's             8.71         
    6 David Brosnahan, So, Hamline               9.79         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 B J. Hermerding, So, Bethel                8.18Q         
    2 Bryan Lemke, Sr, Bethel                    8.48q         
    3 Justin Speck, Jr, Bethel                   8.70         
    4 Jason Simmons, Fr, St. Thomas              8.73         
    5 Eric Habberstand, Fr, Saint Mary's         8.83         
    6 Nathan Lemke, Fr, Bethel                   8.89         
Final
    1 Will Sallee, Jr, Hamline                   7.85         
    2 Chris Fream, So, Hamline                   8.01         
    3 B J. Hermerding, So, Bethel                8.19         
    4 Ryan Hover, Sr, Saint Mary's               8.41         
    5 Kyle Korynta, Sr, St. Olaf                 8.46         
    6 Ryan Davis, So, Bethel                     8.48         
    7 Matthew Miller, So, Gustavus Adolphus      8.72         
    8 Bryan Lemke, Sr, Bethel                    8.74         


<hr>
800 Meter Relay
    1 Gustavus Adolphus (Adam Cordes, Matt Diercks, 
      Stephen Handler, Jack Henkemeyer)       1:30.67 H3         
    2 Saint John's (Lee Clintsman, Dan Murphy, 
      Kyle Johnson, Steve Dalhed)             1:31.34 H1         
    3 Carleton (Jeremy Hoehn, Matt Mascioli, 
      Eric Svestka, Jason Tjosvold)           1:32.78 H2         
    4 Hamline (Brian Lempola, David Brosnahan, 
      Chris Fream, Mike Dugas)                1:33.04 H1         
    5 Concordia (Greg Moss, Justin Hendricks, 
      Tyler Anderson, Bobby Clark)            1:33.52 H3         
    6 Augsburg (Jon Boeck, Jason Edwards, 
      Steve Zaffke, Steve Floyd)              1:33.89 H1         
    7 Saint Mary's (Shawn Stewart, Dwyne Smith, 
      Dan Hertzner, Todd Yankowski)           1:34.07 H2         
    8 St. Olaf (Chad Thomas, Tom Daymont, 
      Frank Bass, Gaute Johnsen\)             1:34.36 H3         
    9 Bethel (Jon Silva, Jay Pound, B J. Hermerding, 
      Chad Person)                            1:35.31 H2         
   10 Macalester (Tommie Khumalo, Brendan Viele, 
      Andre Moulton, Kwame Tsikata)           1:39.69 H2         
      St. Thomas (Joe Putzstuck, Robert Ware, 
      Chris Mattke, Cassidy Glad)                  DQ H3         


<hr>
4X400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Andrew Hilliard, Robert Ware, 
      Jason Schwietz, Carson Glad)            3:19.05 H2         
                                          Meet record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Augsburg (Mathew Shannon, Jon Boeck, 
      Steve Floyd, Jason Edwards)             3:23.48 H2         
    3 Gustavus Adolphus (Stephen Handler, 
      Jerry Washington, Robert Hanler, 
      Jack Henkemeyer)                        3:24.31 H2         
    4 St. Olaf (Dane Hamann, Tom Daymont, 
      Nathan Campbell, Ryan Noreen)           3:24.36 H2         
    5 Hamline                                 3:25.15 H2         
    6 Saint John's (Steve Dalhed, Mike Marschel, 
      Dan Murphy, Brian Peterson)             3:29.46 H2         
    7 Carleton (Graham Zorn, Matt Mascioli, 
      Jeremy Hoehn, Eric Svestka)             3:29.79 H1         
    8 Concordia (Justin Hendricks, Bobby Clark, 
      Tyler Anderson, Nick Steffens)          3:31.44 H1         
    9 Bethel (Jeremy Williams, Joel Dischinger, 
      Jay Pound, Chad Person)                 3:31.75 H1         
   10 Saint Mary's (Todd Yankowski, Bj Klenke, 
      Dwyne Smith, Shawn Stewart)             3:36.54 H1         


<hr>
Distance Medley Relay
    1 St. Olaf (Jesse Horst, Tom Daymont, 
      Paul Sovik-Siemens, Sam Hauck)         10:30.75         
    2 Gustavus Adolphus (David Bernhardson, 
      Robert Hanler, Paul Sellers, Jeff Aasness)
                                             10:34.10         
    3 St. Thomas (Jason Overson, Steve Rajewski, 
      Bryan Limmer, Kevin Wright)            10:34.47         
    4 Macalester (Bo Rydze, Mikhail Higgins, 
      Eliot Brown, Sky Brandt)               10:35.95         
    5 Saint John's (Greg Gesell, Dan Murphy, 
      Justin Rath, Josh Yeager)              10:37.78         
    6 Carleton (Dan Bucy, Jeremy Hoehn, Eric Hamp, 
      Chris Lundberg)                        10:43.66         
    7 Concordia (Kirk Nelson, Nick Steffens, 
      Matt Handwerk, Ben Nylander)           10:51.51         
    8 Hamline (Zack Bullis, Wyatt Ammon, 
      Eric Langsev, Jeff Metzdorff)          10:53.54         
    9 Augsburg (Erik Lundberg, Jason Edwards, 
      Dan Vogel, Riley Conway)               10:55.75         
   10 Saint Mary's (Bj Klenke, Todd Yankowski, 
      Jim Baertsch, Eric Beck)               11:06.71         
   11 Bethel (Chris Minor, Mike Nordin, Joe Boone, 
      Jon Lawrey)                            11:35.58         


<hr>
Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Matt Diercks, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    22-9 1/4  (6.94m)q
    2 Jason Peterson, So, St. Thomas         21-2 1/2  (6.46m)q
    3 Will Sallee, Jr, Hamline               20-8 1/2  (6.31m)q
    4 Mark Jones, So, Hamline                20-2 1/2  (6.16m)
    5 Chris Mattke, So, St. Thomas           19-9 1/2  (6.03m)
    6 Shawn Stewart, Sr, Saint Mary's        19-0 3/4  (5.81m)
    7 Justin Hendricks, Sr, Concordia        18-3 1/4  (5.57m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Brendan Viele, So, Macalester          21-5 1/4  (6.53m)q
    1 Adam Cordes, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus     21-5 1/4  (6.53m)q
    3 Andrew Kissielius, Sr, St. Thomas      21-3 1/2  (6.49m)q
    4 Adam Aaro, Jr, St. Thomas                 20-10  (6.35m)q
    5 Bobby Clark, Jr, Concordia             20-7 1/4  (6.28m)q
    6 Chad Thomas, Sr, St. Olaf              20-4 1/4  (6.20m)
    7 Ryan Damlo, Jr, Saint John's               20-1  (6.12m)
    8 Peter Allen, Fr, Saint John's          20-0 1/4  (6.10m)
    9 Todd Yankowski, Jr, Saint Mary's           19-8  (5.99m)
Final
    1 Matt Diercks, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    22-9 1/4  (6.94m)
    2 Adam Cordes, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus         21-8  (6.60m)
    3 Brendan Viele, So, Macalester          21-5 1/4  (6.53m)
    4 Andrew Kissielius, Sr, St. Thomas      21-3 1/2  (6.49m)
    5 Jason Peterson, So, St. Thomas         21-2 1/2  (6.46m)
    6 Adam Aaro, Jr, St. Thomas             20-11 1/4  (6.38m)
    7 Will Sallee, Jr, Hamline               20-9 3/4  (6.34m)
    8 Bobby Clark, Jr, Concordia             20-7 1/4  (6.28m)


<hr>
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Andrew Kissielius, Sr, St. Thomas      44-5 1/4 (13.54m)q
    2 Sebbaale Sseremba, So, Macalester          44-0 (13.41m)q
    3 Eric Wirta, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus     43-11 3/4 (13.40m)q
    4 Matt Diercks, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    43-7 3/4 (13.30m)q
    5 Andrew Fried, Fr, St. Thomas           42-2 3/4 (12.87m)
    6 Ryan Damlo, Jr, Saint John's           41-5 3/4 (12.64m)
    7 Ryan Hatteberg, So, St. Thomas            40-11 (12.47m)
    8 Jake Laabs, Sr, Concordia              40-9 3/4 (12.44m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Paul Ferber, Fr, Saint John's         44-10 3/4 (13.68m)q
    2 Joe Thomas, Jr, St. Thomas             44-6 3/4 (13.58m)q
    3 Chris Gervais, Jr, Saint John's        44-1 1/2 (13.45m)q
    4 Jared Anderson, Sr, St. Olaf           42-4 3/4 (12.92m)q
    5 Steve Zaffke, Fr, Augsburg            41-11 1/4 (12.78m)
    6 Mark Jones, So, Hamline                   41-10 (12.75m)
    7 Benjamin Garbe, Jr, St. Thomas             41-7 (12.67m)
    8 Eric Liang, So, St. Thomas             41-4 1/2 (12.61m)
Final
    1 Andrew Kissielius, Sr, St. Thomas      45-3 3/4 (13.81m)
    2 Paul Ferber, Fr, Saint John's              45-3 (13.79m)
    3 Joe Thomas, Jr, St. Thomas             44-6 3/4 (13.58m)
    4 Chris Gervais, Jr, Saint John's        44-4 3/4 (13.53m)
    5 Sebbaale Sseremba, So, Macalester          44-0 (13.41m)
    6 Eric Wirta, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus     43-11 3/4 (13.40m)
    7 Matt Diercks, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    43-7 3/4 (13.30m)
    8 Jared Anderson, Sr, St. Olaf           42-4 3/4 (12.92m)


<hr>
Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Eric Smith, So, Carleton               49-3 3/4 (15.03m)q
    2 Marcus Hanson, Sr, St. Olaf                48-0 (14.63m)q
    3 Ryan Ball, So, Gustavus Adolphus       47-7 1/4 (14.51m)q
    4 Damien Dumonceaux, So, Saint John's        47-7 (14.50m)q
    5 Matthew McLaughlin, Jr, St. Thomas         45-5 (13.84m)q
    6 Bill Ties, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus           44-9 (13.64m)
    7 Doug Lind, Fr, Carleton                42-1 1/4 (12.83m)
    8 Brian Trussell, So, Gustavus Adolphus  41-3 3/4 (12.59m)
    9 Andrew Porter, Sr, Macalester         40-11 3/4 (12.49m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Luke Speltz, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus     52-9 1/4 (16.08m)q
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Peter Cathcart, Fr, St. Olaf           47-1 1/2 (14.36m)q
    3 Joe Atkinson, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus   46-10 1/4 (14.28m)q
    4 Jason Good, Fr, Saint John's           44-2 3/4 (13.48m)
    5 Steve Henle, Fr, Saint John's         42-11 3/4 (13.10m)
    6 Jared Mays, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus      42-9 1/2 (13.04m)
    6 Adam Witt, Fr, Carleton                42-9 1/2 (13.04m)
    8 Ryan Shea, Fr, Augsburg               39-11 1/4 (12.17m)
    8 Gabriel Skelly, Jr, St. Thomas        39-11 1/4 (12.17m)
Final
    1 Luke Speltz, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus    54-11 1/2 (16.75m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Peter Cathcart, Fr, St. Olaf               49-9 (15.16m)
    3 Eric Smith, So, Carleton               49-3 3/4 (15.03m)
    4 Marcus Hanson, Sr, St. Olaf            48-5 1/2 (14.77m)
    5 Damien Dumonceaux, So, Saint John's    48-3 1/2 (14.72m)
    6 Ryan Ball, So, Gustavus Adolphus       47-7 1/4 (14.51m)
    7 Joe Atkinson, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus   46-10 1/4 (14.28m)
    8 Matthew McLaughlin, Jr, St. Thomas         45-5 (13.84m)


<hr>
Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Matthew McLaughlin, Jr, St. Thomas     47-7 3/4 (14.52m)q
    2 Jared Mays, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus      47-3 3/4 (14.42m)q
    3 Adam Witt, Fr, Carleton                45-0 1/4 (13.72m)q
    4 Ralph Rosario, So, Hamline            44-11 3/4 (13.71m)q
    5 Bill Ties, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus          43-10 (13.36m)q
    6 Bjorn Sjue, Sr, St. Olaf               40-2 3/4 (12.26m)
    7 Peter Cathcart, Fr, St. Olaf           39-6 1/2 (12.05m)
      Alex Kestly, So, Gustavus Adolphus           ND         
      Doug Lind, Fr, Carleton                      ND         
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Luke Speltz, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus     55-3 3/4 (16.86m)q
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Jon Tripp, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus       50-3 1/4 (15.32m)q
    3 Peter Rosholt, Fr, St. Thomas          45-0 1/4 (13.72m)q
    4 Jason Good, Fr, Saint John's               43-3 (13.18m)
    5 Jamie Dahlin, Fr, Carleton             41-7 3/4 (12.69m)
    6 Jim Boufford, Sr, Hamline                  40-7 (12.37m)
    7 Joe Atkinson, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus    40-3 1/2 (12.28m)
    8 Jake Courrier, Fr, Hamline                37-10 (11.53m)
      Andy French, Jr, Carleton                    ND         
Final
    1 Luke Speltz, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus     55-3 3/4 (16.86m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Jon Tripp, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus       50-3 1/4 (15.32m)
    3 Matthew McLaughlin, Jr, St. Thomas     48-6 3/4 (14.80m)
    4 Jared Mays, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus      47-3 3/4 (14.42m)
    5 Adam Witt, Fr, Carleton                    45-8 (13.92m)
    6 Peter Rosholt, Fr, St. Thomas          45-0 1/4 (13.72m)
    7 Ralph Rosario, So, Hamline            44-11 3/4 (13.71m)
    8 Bill Ties, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus          43-10 (13.36m)


<hr>
High Jump
    1 Joe Thomas, Jr, St. Thomas                  6-7  (2.01m)
    2 Will Sallee, Jr, Hamline                    6-5  (1.96m)
    3 Raleigh Woodruff, Jr, Saint John's      6-3 1/4  (1.91m)
    4 Jarrod Gray, So, St. Thomas             6-1 1/4  (1.86m)
    4 J J. Kirby, Fr, St. Thomas              6-1 1/4  (1.86m)
    4 Mike Draxton, Fr, St. Thomas            6-1 1/4  (1.86m)
    7 Paul Ferber, Fr, Saint John's           6-1 1/4  (1.86m)
    8 Jared Anderson, Sr, St. Olaf            6-1 1/4  (1.86m)
    9 Frank Bass, So, St. Olaf               5-11 1/4  (1.81m)
   10 Dave Soma, Jr, Saint John's             5-9 1/4  (1.76m)
   11 Ryan Damlo, Jr, Saint John's            5-9 1/4  (1.76m)
   12 Chris Minor, So, Bethel                 5-7 1/4  (1.71m)
   12 Kyle Peterson, So, Bethel               5-7 1/4  (1.71m)
   12 Mike Schmidt, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus     5-7 1/4  (1.71m)
   15 David Brosnahan, So, Hamline            5-7 1/4  (1.71m)


<hr>
Pole Vault
    1 Josh Gysbers, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus   14-10 3/4  (4.54m)
    2 Pat Hegel, So, Saint John's            14-4 3/4  (4.39m)
    2 John Gensmer, Sr, St. Olaf             14-4 3/4  (4.39m)
    4 Paul Gans, So, Saint John's               13-11  (4.24m)
    5 John Dahl, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus           13-5  (4.09m)
    5 Neal Olson, Sr, St. Olaf                   13-5  (4.09m)
    7 Nate Lund, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus           13-5  (4.09m)
    8 Chae Zeller, So, Saint John's              13-5  (4.09m)
    9 Jason Larson, Sr, St. Thomas              12-11  (3.94m)
   10 Matt Fordyce, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus       12-11  (3.94m)
   11 Sam Omann, Fr, Saint John's            12-5 1/4  (3.79m)
   12 Matt Hawn, Fr, Saint John's            12-5 1/4  (3.79m)
      Joe Vangsgard, Fr, St. Thomas                NH         
      Andy Dauer, Fr, St. Thomas                   NH         


<hr>
Pentathlon
    1 Will Sallee, Jr, Hamline                   3732         
                                          Meet record
    2 Ryan Davis, So, Bethel                     2972         
    3 Ryan Damlo, Jr, Saint John's               2964         
    4 Shawn Stewart, Sr, Saint Mary's            2877         
    5 Justin Speck, Jr, Bethel                   2866         
    6 Todd Yankowski, Jr, Saint Mary's           2719         
    7 Jason Larson, Sr, St. Thomas               2658         
    8 David Brosnahan, So, Hamline               2635         
    9 Eric Habberstand, Fr, Saint Mary's         2594         
   10 Paul Gans, So, Saint John's                2578         
   11 Aaron Robertson, Bethel                    2323         
   12 Andy Dauer, Fr, St. Thomas                 2204