2004 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field - Individual Results

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Carson Glad, Jr, St. Thomas                6.56Q         
    2 Lee Clintsman, Jr, Saint John's            6.57q         
    3 Jason Bailey, Fr, Bethel                   6.74         
    4 Matt Diercks, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus        6.75         
    5 Justin Kamphenkel, So, Bethel              6.80         
    6 Dan Hertzner, Jr, Saint Mary's             6.85         
    7 Andy Link, Fr, Hamline                     6.86         
    8 Steve Houser, Fr, Augsburg                 6.87         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Jack Henkemeyer, So, Gustavus Adolphus     6.61Q         
    2 Trey Williams, So, St. Olaf                6.70q         
    3 Dan Everson, Fr, St. Thomas                6.72q         
    4 Jason Tjosvold, So, Carleton               6.77         
    5 Andy Kenutis, Fr, Bethel                   6.86         
    6 Tucker Ferda, Fr, Bethel                   6.88         
    7 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas               6.89         
    8 Leslie Cofie, So, Carleton                 6.96         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Mathew Shannon, Sr, Augsburg               6.55Q         
    2 Tom Hart, Sr, St. Thomas                   6.64q         
    3 Jeremy Krentz, Jr, St. Thomas              6.67q         
    4 Andre Moulton, Jr, Macalester              6.73         
    5 Steve Groth, Sr, St. Thomas                6.77         
    6 Adam Cordes, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus         6.80         
    7 Evrard Zeze-Drogba, Fr, Saint John's       6.82         
    8 Joe May, So, St. Olaf                      6.96         
Final
    1 Mathew Shannon, Sr, Augsburg               6.49         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Carson Glad, Jr, St. Thomas                6.55         
    3 Lee Clintsman, Jr, Saint John's            6.56         
    4 Jack Henkemeyer, So, Gustavus Adolphus     6.56         
    5 Tom Hart, Sr, St. Thomas                   6.67         
    6 Trey Williams, So, St. Olaf                6.69         
    7 Jeremy Krentz, Jr, St. Thomas              6.71         
    8 Dan Everson, Fr, St. Thomas                7.68         


<hr>
200 Meter Dash
    1 Carson Glad, Jr, St. Thomas               22.06 H4         
    2 Mathew Shannon, Sr, Augsburg              22.20 H4         
    3 Jack Henkemeyer, So, Gustavus Adolphus    22.30 H4         
    4 Jason Schwietz, Jr, St. Thomas            22.77 H3         
    5 Jason Tjosvold, So, Carleton              23.01 H3         
    6 Lee Clintsman, Jr, Saint John's           23.06 H3         
    7 Tom Hart, Sr, St. Thomas                  23.13 H3         
    8 P J. Theisen, Fr, St. Thomas              23.34 H2         
    9 Shaun Sharpe, Sr, St. Thomas              23.52 H2         
   10 Trey Williams, So, St. Olaf               23.75 H1         
   11 Aaron Schloer, Fr, St. Olaf               23.84 H2         
   12 Joe May, So, St. Olaf                     23.94 H1         
   13 Aaron Lissarrugue, Fr, Bethel             24.10 H1         
   14 Mike Dugas, So, Hamline                   24.35 H1         
   15 Andy Link, Fr, Hamline                    24.73 H4         
   16 Jake Hartman, Fr, Saint John's            24.79 H4         
   17 David Kruger, Sr, Macalester              25.05 H3         
   18 Matt Quinn, Fr, Saint John's              25.24 H2         
   19 Jermaine Davis, Fr, Hamline               25.58 H2         
   20 Rashed Ahsan, Sr, Macalester              25.63 H1         
   21 Tyler Ecklund, Fr, Macalester             25.68 H1         
   22 Dan Grindstaff, Jr, St. Olaf              25.92 H2         
      Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas                DNC H4         
      Mike Krause, Sr, Bethel                      DQ H3         


<hr>
400 Meter Dash
    1 Mathew Shannon, Sr, Augsburg              48.78 H3         
                                          Meet record
           Was 48.99; Rich Harkwell, St. Thomas, 1988
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Carson Glad, Jr, St. Thomas               49.04 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Jack Henkemeyer, So, Gustavus Adolphus    49.76 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    4 Jason Schwietz, Jr, St. Thomas            50.43 H3         
    5 P J. Theisen, Fr, St. Thomas              50.55 H3         
    6 Mikhail Higgins, Sr, Macalester           51.23 H3         
    7 Shaun Sharpe, Sr, St. Thomas              51.47 H2         
    8 Adam Caulfield, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus     51.77 H2         
    9 Anthony Schulzetenberg, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus
                                                52.16 H2         
   10 Greg Moss, So, Concordia                  52.49 H2         
   11 Aaron Schloer, Fr, St. Olaf               52.65 H1         
   12 Adam Lehner, Fr, Hamline                  52.76 H1         
   13 Jeff Hanger, Fr, Hamline                  52.87 H2         
   14 Matt Wittman, So, Gustavus Adolphus       52.98 H1         
   15 Winstead Kirkpatrick, Jr, Bethel          53.25 H1         
   16 David Pettit, Fr, Concordia               54.49 H1         
   17 Matt Quinn, Fr, Saint John's              55.87 H1         
      Robert Handler, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus       DNC H2         


<hr>
600 Yard Dash
    1 Tom Cruse, Fr, St. Olaf                 1:13.67 H3         
    2 Michael Marschel, Sr, Saint John's      1:13.95 H3         
    3 Joel Dischinger, Jr, Bethel             1:14.23 H2         
    4 Chris Mattke, Jr, St. Thomas            1:15.29 H2         
    5 Steve Rajewsky, Sr, St. Thomas          1:15.35 H2         
    6 Steve Dalhed, Jr, Saint John's          1:15.49 H2         
    7 Kyle Halliday, Jr, Concordia            1:15.60 H3         
    8 Jason Edwards, Sr, Augsburg             1:15.76 H3         
    9 Will Sallee, Sr, Hamline                1:15.88 H3         
   10 Jeremy Williams, Jr, Bethel             1:15.99 H1         
   11 Jay Pound, So, Bethel                   1:16.40 H2         
   12 Nick Schleder, Sr, St. Thomas           1:16.67 H3         
   13 Tom Van Heel, Jr, Saint John's          1:17.74 H1         
   14 Scott Busacker, Jr, St. Thomas          1:17.89 H1         
   15 Brent Magnusson, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus  1:17.96 H1         
   16 Ben Nylander, Jr, Concordia             1:18.26 H2         
   17 John Smith-Ricco, Fr, Carleton          1:22.40 H1         


<hr>
800 Meter Run
    1 Michael Marschel, Sr, Saint John's      1:54.04 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Corey Fusco, Jr, St. Thomas             1:54.89 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Tom Cruse, Fr, St. Olaf                 1:54.89 H3         
                                     NCAA provisional
    4 Tony Klappa, Fr, Hamline                1:57.98 H3         
    5 Kyle Halliday, Jr, Concordia            1:58.25 H3         
    6 Joel Dischinger, Jr, Bethel             1:59.25 H2         
    7 Nick Jones, Jr, Bethel                  1:59.75 H3         
    8 Jesse Horst, So, St. Olaf               2:00.44 H3         
    9 Chris Minor, Jr, Bethel                 2:01.26 H2         
   10 Matt Mascioli, So, Carleton             2:02.58 H2         
   11 Paul Sovik-Siemens, Jr, St. Olaf        2:02.73 H2         
   12 Paul Kienberger, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus  2:02.78 H2         
   13 Matt Eggen, Jr, Bethel                  2:03.35 H2         
   14 Jeff Doll, Fr, Saint John's             2:03.62 H1         
   15 Justin Rath, Sr, Saint John's           2:03.85 H1         
   16 Ryan Taylor, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus      2:04.07 H1         
   17 Greg Haman, So, Carleton                2:04.24 H2         
   18 Derek Johnson, So, Saint John's         2:04.57 H1         
   19 Brady Rutman, So, Gustavus Adolphus     2:04.70 H1         
   20 Lars Seljevold, Fr, Hamline             2:06.09 H1         
   21 Charles Yin, So, Carleton               2:08.57 H1         


<hr>
1000 Meter Run
    1 Ben Nylander, Jr, Concordia             2:33.96 H3         
    2 Sam Hauck, So, St. Olaf                 2:35.17 H3         
    3 Brian Hauge, Sr, St. Thomas             2:35.92 H3         
    4 Steve Harris, So, Carleton              2:36.38 H3         
    5 Chris Duffy, Sr, Saint John's           2:36.64 H3         
    6 Nick Myran, Jr, Concordia               2:37.26 H1         
    7 John Lamppa, Fr, St. Olaf               2:37.30 H3         
    8 Joe Hoovestol, So, St. Thomas           2:39.87 H2         
    9 Jeff Goeden, Jr, St. Thomas             2:40.45 H2         
   10 Adam Erickson, Jr, Bethel               2:40.56 H2         
   11 Aaron Squadroni, Sr, St. Olaf           2:40.85 H2         
   12 Adam Williamson, So, Carleton           2:41.27 H3         
   13 Chris Lutz, Fr, Hamline                 2:41.38 H3         
   14 Reuben Woodruff, Fr, Carleton           2:41.52 H2         
   15 Eric Langsev, So, Hamline               2:41.52 H1         
   16 Marc Ellingson, So, St. Olaf            2:41.98 H1         
   17 Ben Sanders, So, St. Thomas             2:42.57 H2         
   18 Jim Bansley, Fr, Saint Mary's           2:43.76 H2         
   19 Matt Kurke, Jr, Saint John's            2:44.75 H2         
   20 Jeremiah Biedrzycki, Fr, St. Thomas     2:44.80 H1         
   21 Andrew Petz, Fr, St. Olaf               2:45.32 H1         
   22 Adam Wolf, Jr, Saint John's             2:47.77 H1         
   23 Luke Twedt, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus       2:47.88 H1         
   24 Brent Kudak, Jr, St. Olaf               2:47.93 H1         


<hr>
1500 Meter Run
    1 Matt Hooley, Sr, Carleton               3:58.09 H3         
    2 Sam Hauck, So, St. Olaf                 4:00.41 H3         
    3 Ben Nylander, Jr, Concordia             4:01.72 H3         
    4 Corey Fusco, Jr, St. Thomas             4:02.61 H3         
    5 Adam Williamson, So, Carleton           4:02.99 H3         
    6 Bo Rydze, Jr, Macalester                4:04.73 H3         
    7 Tony Klappa, Fr, Hamline                4:05.42 H2         
    8 Brian Hauge, Sr, St. Thomas             4:06.82 H3         
    9 Chris Lutz, Fr, Hamline                 4:08.68 H2         
   10 Jesse Horst, So, St. Olaf               4:11.79 H3         
   11 Steve Harris, So, Carleton              4:12.12 H3         
   12 Marc Ellingson, So, St. Olaf            4:12.68 H2         
   13 Dylan Keith, Fr, Macalester             4:15.07 H2         
   14 Nick Mascioli, So, Carleton             4:17.89 H2         
   15 Andrew Petz, Fr, St. Olaf               4:19.12 H2         
   16 Nate Senner, Sr, Carleton               4:20.58 H1         
   17 Josh Tschetter, Fr, Bethel              4:21.26 H1         
   18 Aaron Squadroni, Sr, St. Olaf           4:23.49 H2         
   19 Dan Dobbe, Fr, Saint John's             4:24.79 H1         
   20 Jeremiah Biedrzycki, Fr, St. Thomas     4:24.85 H1         
   21 Dan Storey, Jr, Bethel                  4:24.89 H1         
   22 Caleb Buecksler, Jr, St. Olaf           4:25.38 H1         
   23 Eric Crawford, Sr, Saint John's         4:25.56 H1         
   24 Dan Church, Jr, Carleton                4:29.72 H2         
   25 Adam Wolf, Jr, Saint John's             4:31.65 H1         
   26 Jeff Lundgren, Fr, Saint John's         4:35.69 H1         


<hr>
3000 Meter Run
    1 Matt Hooley, Sr, Carleton               8:48.02 H2         
    2 Chris Lundberg, Jr, Carleton            8:53.36 H2         
    3 Bo Rydze, Jr, Macalester                8:55.22 H2         
    4 John Schwerkoske, So, St. Thomas        8:56.33 H2         
    5 Malcolm Richards, Jr, St. Olaf          8:57.15 H2         
    6 Jeff Metzdorff, Jr, Hamline             9:02.84 H2         
    7 Peder Arneson, Sr, St. Olaf             9:04.26 H2         
    8 Riley Conway, Jr, Augsburg              9:07.13 H2         
    9 Phil Schrader, Sr, Carleton             9:07.22 H2         
   10 Tony Hoff, Fr, St. Olaf                 9:09.50 H2         
   11 Dylan Keith, Fr, Macalester             9:11.28 H1         
   12 Roscoe Sopiwnik, So, Macalester         9:11.92 H2         
   13 Erik Lundberg, So, Augsburg             9:13.18 H1         
   14 Jason Havey, So, St. Olaf               9:13.87 H1         
   15 Travis Bristow, Fr, Hamline             9:14.29 H1         
   16 Alex Zupan, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus       9:15.08 H1         
   17 Caleb Buecksler, Jr, St. Olaf           9:19.37 H1         
   18 Drew Scanlan, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus     9:20.83 H1         
   19 Nic Reichenbach, Sr, St. Olaf           9:23.41 H1         
   20 Kaleb Stromberg, Fr, St. Thomas         9:24.65 H2         
   21 Chris Yotter, Fr, Hamline               9:25.45 H1         
   22 Dan Vogel, Jr, Augsburg                 9:27.05 H1         
   23 Paul Jeske, So, Saint John's            9:27.33 H1         
   24 Jordan Selbo, So, Macalester            9:28.40 H2         
   25 Brian Anderson, Sr, Saint John's        9:30.20 H1         
   26 Josh Tschetter, Fr, Bethel              9:36.24 H1         
   27 Dan Bucy, Jr, Carleton                  9:43.05 H2         
   28 Dan Church, Jr, Carleton                9:45.69 H2         
   29 Robert Nachtsheim, Fr, Carleton        10:02.49 H1         


<hr>
5000 Meter Run
    1 Malcolm Richards, Jr, St. Olaf         15:08.36         
    2 Dan Bucy, Jr, Carleton                 15:15.28         
    3 Peder Arneson, Sr, St. Olaf            15:20.84         
    4 Chris Lundberg, Jr, Carleton           15:27.00         
    5 Phil Schrader, Sr, Carleton            15:34.35         
    6 Sean Brenckman, Jr, St. Thomas         15:44.21         
    7 Tristan Christ, Sr, St. Thomas         15:46.34         
    8 Nic Reichenbach, Sr, St. Olaf          15:47.56         
    9 Tony Hoff, Fr, St. Olaf                15:50.30         
   10 Jeff Metzdorff, Jr, Hamline            15:50.42         
   11 Tim Smit, So, Saint John's             15:50.54         
   12 Derek Harmon, So, St. Thomas           15:52.17         
   13 Aaron Bumgarner, Sr, Saint John's      15:53.10         
   14 Ryan Nevin, Sr, Augsburg               15:56.29         
   15 Bill Kretsch, Sr, St. Thomas           16:06.88         


<hr>
55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Tanner Miest, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus        7.94Q         
    2 Matt Mogensen, Fr, Saint John's            8.16q         
    3 Tom Hart, Sr, St. Thomas                   8.25q         
    4 Jake Hartman, Fr, Saint John's             8.28q         
    5 Todd Yankowski, Sr, Saint Mary's           8.69         
    6 Carl Doten, Fr, Bethel                     8.69         
    7 Robie Deming, So, St. Thomas               8.90         
    8 Josh Johnson, So, Hamline                  9.03         
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Travis Birklid, Fr, St. Thomas             8.26Q         
    2 Chris Mattke, Jr, St. Thomas               8.29         
    3 Jason Simmons, So, St. Thomas              8.32         
    4 Tucker Ferda, Fr, Bethel                   8.49         
    5 Matt Miller, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus         8.69         
    6 Andy Warmuth, Fr, Saint John's             8.81         
    7 Tyler Ecklund, Fr, Macalester              9.14         
      Christian Johnson, So, Saint John's          DQ         
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Will Sallee, Sr, Hamline                   7.86Q         
    2 B J. Hermerding, Jr, Bethel                8.10q         
    3 Dan Grindstaff, Jr, St. Olaf               8.22q         
    4 Matt Sinnen, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus         8.46         
    5 Shaun Meling, Jr, Saint John's             8.65         
    6 Lemuel Berry, Fr, St. Thomas               8.75         
    7 Ryan Davis, Jr, Bethel                     9.02         
    8 Nathan Lodermeier, Jr, Concordia          11.26         
Final
    1 Will Sallee, Sr, Hamline                   7.82         
    2 Tanner Miest, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus        7.91         
    3 B J. Hermerding, Jr, Bethel                8.12         
    4 Travis Birklid, Fr, St. Thomas             8.12         
    5 Dan Grindstaff, Jr, St. Olaf               8.19         
    6 Matt Mogensen, Fr, Saint John's            8.19         
    7 Jake Hartman, Fr, Saint John's             8.27         
    8 Tom Hart, Sr, St. Thomas                   8.32         


<hr>
800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Jason Schwietz, Adam Aaro, 
      Kyle Fisher, Tom Hart)                  1:30.11 H3         
    2 St. Olaf (Trey Williams, Aaron Schloer, 
      Nathan Campbell, Dan Grindstaff)        1:32.16 H3         
    3 Gustavus Adolphus (Anthony Schulzetenberg, 
      Matt Diercks, Matt Wittman, Adam Caulfield)
                                              1:32.25 H3         
    4 Bethel (Jeremy Williams, B J. Hermerding, 
      Andy Kenutis, Justin Kamphenkel)        1:32.56 H2         
    5 Macalester (Brendan Viele, Tammie Khumalo, 
      Andre Moulton, Mikhail Higgins)         1:32.74 H2         
    6 Saint John's (Peter Allen, Tom Van Heel, 
      Jake Hartman, Steve Dalhed)             1:33.08 H1         
    7 Hamline (Adam Lehner, Will Sallee, Andy Link, 
      Jeff Hanger)                            1:33.46 H1         
    8 Augsburg (Steve Houser, Jason Edwards, 
      Marzel Harris, Steve Zaffke)            1:35.11 H2         
    9 Concordia (Greg Moss, Jay Prince, Dave Pettit, 
      Mike Bare)                              1:35.35 H1         
      Carleton (Leslie Cofie, Mike Gravelle, 
      Phil Casken, Nara Khou)                     DNF H1         


<hr>
4X400 Meter Relay
    1 Gustavus Adolphus (Anthony Schulzetenberg, 
      Adam Caulfield, Matt Wittman, Jack Henkemeyer)
                                              3:24.89 H2         
    2 St. Thomas (Chris Mattke, Bryce Beckman, 
      Steve Rajewsky, Shaun Sharpe)           3:24.92 H2         
    3 Augsburg (Paul Sanft, Mathew Shannon, 
      Jason Edwards, Steve Houser)            3:26.60 H2         
    4 Macalester (Tammie Khumalo, Tom Kluzcewski, 
      Alex Wise, Mikhail Higgins)             3:26.68 H2         
    5 Bethel (Joel Dischinger, Jay Pound, 
      Jeremy Williams, Winstead Kirkpatrick)  3:27.01 H1         
    6 St. Olaf (Nathan Campbell, Dan Grindstaff, 
      Jesse Horst, Tom Cruse)                 3:27.38 H2         
    7 Saint John's (Peter Allen, Steve Dalhed, 
      Tom Van Heel, Michael Marschel)         3:27.55 H2         
    8 Concordia (Greg Moss, Kyle Halliday, 
      Jay Prince, Ben Nylander)               3:28.04 H1         
    9 Hamline (Adam Lehner, Will Sallee, 
      Shawn Smith, Jeff Hanger)               3:28.06 H1         
   10 Saint Mary's (Dan Hertzner, Todd Yankowski, 
      Keith Pieschek, Jim Baerstch)           3:35.35 H1         
      Carleton (Jason Tjosvold, Matt Mascioli, 
      Steve Harris, Adam Williamson)               DQ H1         


<hr>
Distance Medley Relay
    1 St. Olaf (John Lamppa, Nathan Campbell, 
      Paul Sovik-Siemens, Sam Hauck)         10:37.08         
    2 St. Thomas (Jeff Goeden, Keith Harding, 
      Bryce Beckman, Joe Hoovestol)          10:41.53         
    3 Bethel (Nick Jones, Joel Dischinger, 
      Chris Minor, Adam Erickson)            10:43.44         
    4 Augsburg (Erik Lundberg, Paul Sanft, 
      Dan Vogel, Riley Conway)               10:49.66         
    5 Saint John's (Chris Duffy, Peter Allen, 
      Jeff Doll, Matt Kurke)                 10:49.80         
    6 Concordia (Dan Bye, Jay Prince, Dustin Blum, 
      Nick Myran)                            10:52.53         
    7 Macalester (Roscoe Sopiwnik, Tom Kluzcewski, 
      David Auguston, Jordan Selbo)          10:53.69         
    8 Carleton (Reuben Woodruff, Matt Mascioli, 
      Charles Yin, Greg Haman)               10:55.40         
    9 Gustavus Adolphus (Brady Rutman, Ryan Taylor, 
      Paul Kienberger, Frank Hedin)          11:01.53         
   10 Hamline (Travis Bristow, Wyatt Ammon, 
      Eric Langsev, Chris Yotter)            11:03.21         
   11 Saint Mary's (Jim Bansley, Dan Hertzner, 
      Jim Baerstch, Keith Pieschek)          11:04.10         


<hr>
Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 P J. Theisen, Fr, St. Thomas              21-11  (6.68m)q
    2 Will Sallee, Sr, Hamline                   20-5  (6.22m)q
    3 Tim Burns, So, Macalester              20-3 1/2  (6.18m)q
    4 Chris Mattke, Jr, St. Thomas              19-11  (6.07m)
    5 Adam Aaro, Sr, St. Thomas                  19-9  (6.02m)
    6 Todd Yankowski, Sr, Saint Mary's       19-8 3/4  (6.01m)
    7 Peter Allen, So, Saint John's              19-4  (5.89m)
    8 Michael Madison, Jr, St. Thomas        19-3 1/4  (5.87m)
      Marzel Harris, Fr, Augsburg                  ND         
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Jason Roberts, Fr, St. Olaf            21-4 3/4  (6.52m)q
    2 Matt Diercks, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus   20-10 1/2  (6.36m)q
    3 Evan Sundquist, Jr, St. Olaf           20-9 3/4  (6.34m)q
    4 Brendan Viele, Jr, Macalester              20-8  (6.30m)q
    5 Brad Nelson, So, Saint John's              20-5  (6.22m)q
    6 Adam Cordes, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus     20-2 1/4  (6.15m)
    7 Jason Tjosvold, So, Carleton           20-1 3/4  (6.14m)
    8 Tim Cook, Sr, St. Thomas               18-4 1/2  (5.60m)
Final
    1 P J. Theisen, Fr, St. Thomas               22-5  (6.83m)
    2 Jason Roberts, Fr, St. Olaf            22-1 3/4  (6.75m)
    3 Evan Sundquist, Jr, St. Olaf           21-4 3/4  (6.52m)
    4 Brendan Viele, Jr, Macalester         20-11 3/4  (6.39m)
    5 Matt Diercks, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus   20-10 1/2  (6.36m)
    6 Tim Burns, So, Macalester              20-7 3/4  (6.29m)
    7 Brad Nelson, So, Saint John's          20-6 1/4  (6.25m)
    8 Will Sallee, Sr, Hamline                   20-5  (6.22m)


<hr>
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Paul Ferber, Jr, Saint John's          45-6 1/4 (13.87m)q
    2 Ben Garbe, Sr, St. Thomas                  45-5 (13.84m)q
    3 P J. Theisen, Fr, St. Thomas           44-5 1/2 (13.55m)q
    4 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Jr, Macalester     43-8 1/2 (13.32m)q
    5 Steve Zaffke, So, Augsburg            41-11 1/4 (12.78m)q
    6 Brad Nelson, So, Saint John's              41-3 (12.57m)q
    7 Matt Diercks, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus   40-10 1/4 (12.45m)
    8 Paul Sanft, So, Augsburg               39-5 3/4 (12.03m)
    9 Leslie Cofie, So, Carleton                 37-5 (11.40m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Chris Gervais, Sr, Saint John's        43-0 1/2 (13.12m)q
    2 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas                 42-6 (12.95m)q
    3 Michael Madison, Jr, St. Thomas            41-1 (12.52m)
    4 Aaron Smith, Fr, Hamline               40-9 3/4 (12.44m)
    5 Tim Burns, So, Macalester                  40-0 (12.19m)
    6 Justin Speck, Sr, Bethel               39-7 1/4 (12.07m)
    7 Josh Mooney, Jr, Bethel                    39-4 (11.99m)
    8 Ben Todt, Fr, Bethel                  38-10 1/2 (11.85m)
      Evan Sundquist, Jr, St. Olaf                DNC         
Final
    1 Paul Ferber, Jr, Saint John's         46-10 1/4 (14.28m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Ben Garbe, Sr, St. Thomas              46-2 3/4 (14.09m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 P J. Theisen, Fr, St. Thomas           44-9 3/4 (13.66m)
    4 Chris Gervais, Sr, Saint John's        44-6 1/4 (13.57m)
    5 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Jr, Macalester     44-4 1/4 (13.52m)
    6 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas             44-2 3/4 (13.48m)
    7 Steve Zaffke, So, Augsburg                 43-5 (13.23m)
    8 Brad Nelson, So, Saint John's              41-3 (12.57m)


<hr>
Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Matt McLaughlin, Sr, St. Thomas        47-9 3/4 (14.57m)q
    2 Eric Smith, Jr, Carleton                   47-9 (14.55m)q
    3 Damien Dumonceaux, Jr, Saint John's       46-10 (14.27m)q
    4 Darin Mays, So, Gustavus Adolphus      44-6 3/4 (13.58m)q
    5 Luke Weyandt, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus    44-3 1/2 (13.50m)
    6 Doug Lind, So, Carleton                    43-6 (13.26m)
    7 Adam Witt, So, Carleton               41-10 3/4 (12.77m)
    8 Steve Henle, So, Saint John's          40-9 1/2 (12.43m)
    9 Tyler Lindquist, So, Bethel                39-1 (11.91m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Peter Cathcart, So, St. Olaf               49-7 (15.11m)q
    2 Drew Jones, Fr, Hamline                46-8 3/4 (14.24m)q
    3 Chris Tift, Fr, Saint John's               46-0 (14.02m)q
    4 Andy French, Sr, Carleton                  44-7 (13.59m)q
    5 Brian Trussell, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus  43-0 1/2 (13.12m)
    6 Jacob Courrier, Jr, Hamline           42-10 3/4 (13.07m)
    7 Nick Didier, Jr, Concordia             40-6 1/4 (12.35m)
    8 Gabe Skelly, Sr, St. Thomas            39-5 1/4 (12.02m)
    9 Max Greene, Jr, Carleton               38-8 3/4 (11.80m)
Final
    1 Peter Cathcart, So, St. Olaf           52-3 1/4 (15.93m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Eric Smith, Jr, Carleton               48-5 1/4 (14.76m)
    3 Damien Dumonceaux, Jr, Saint John's    48-1 3/4 (14.67m)
    4 Matt McLaughlin, Sr, St. Thomas        47-9 3/4 (14.57m)
    5 Drew Jones, Fr, Hamline                46-8 3/4 (14.24m)
    6 Chris Tift, Fr, Saint John's               46-0 (14.02m)
    7 Andy French, Sr, Carleton              45-7 1/4 (13.90m)
    8 Darin Mays, So, Gustavus Adolphus      44-6 3/4 (13.58m)


<hr>
Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Peter Rosholt, So, St. Thomas          52-8 3/4 (16.07m)q
    2 Peter Cathcart, So, St. Olaf               49-7 (15.11m)q
    3 Ralph Rosario, Jr, Hamline             47-1 3/4 (14.37m)q
    4 Jacob Courrier, Jr, Hamline            46-6 1/4 (14.18m)q
    5 Rob Oliva, So, Hamline                 45-5 3/4 (13.86m)
    6 Jason Primus, So, Saint John's         43-9 3/4 (13.35m)
    7 Decker Walker, Sr, St. Olaf                38-4 (11.68m)
    8 Gabe Skelly, Sr, St. Thomas            37-9 1/2 (11.52m)
    9 Chad Hasskamp, Jr, Saint John's        36-5 1/2 (11.11m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Matt McLaughlin, Sr, St. Thomas        55-2 3/4 (16.83m)q
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg               48-6 1/4 (14.79m)q
    3 Alex Kestly, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    47-11 1/4 (14.61m)q
    4 Doug Lind, So, Carleton                46-1 1/4 (14.05m)q
    5 Andy French, Sr, Carleton              45-6 1/4 (13.87m)
    6 Josh Pope, So, Saint John's            45-3 1/2 (13.80m)
    7 Raymond Starin, Fr, St. Thomas         39-6 1/2 (12.05m)
    8 Damien Dumonceaux, Jr, Saint John's    35-3 1/4 (10.75m)
      Adam Witt, So, Carleton                      ND         
Final
    1 Matt McLaughlin, Sr, St. Thomas        55-2 3/4 (16.83m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Peter Rosholt, So, St. Thomas          52-8 3/4 (16.07m)
    3 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg               50-7 1/4 (15.42m)
    4 Peter Cathcart, So, St. Olaf               49-7 (15.11m)
    5 Doug Lind, So, Carleton                48-3 1/4 (14.71m)
    6 Alex Kestly, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus    47-11 1/4 (14.61m)
    7 Ralph Rosario, Jr, Hamline             47-5 3/4 (14.47m)
    8 Jacob Courrier, Jr, Hamline           46-10 1/4 (14.28m)


<hr>
High Jump
    1 Will Sallee, Sr, Hamline                6-6 1/4  (1.99m)
    2 Raleigh Woodruff, Sr, Saint John's      6-4 1/4  (1.94m)
    3 Mike Draxton, So, St. Thomas            6-2 1/4  (1.89m)
    3 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas              6-2 1/4  (1.89m)
    3 Matt Mogensen, Fr, Saint John's         6-2 1/4  (1.89m)
    6 J J. Kirby, So, St. Thomas              6-2 1/4  (1.89m)
    7 Matt Ladwig, Jr, Gustavus Adolphus      6-0 1/2  (1.84m)
    8 Jarrod Gray, Jr, St. Thomas            5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
    8 Luke Draxten, So, Concordia            5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
   10 Paul Ferber, Jr, Saint John's          5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
   10 Ben Todt, Fr, Bethel                   5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
   12 Mike Schmidt, So, Gustavus Adolphus    5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
   13 Dave Pettit, Fr, Concordia             5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
   14 Dave Soma, Sr, Saint John's             5-8 1/2  (1.74m)
      Jason Weaver, Fr, Carleton                   NH         


<hr>
Pole Vault
    1 Matt Schroeder, Fr, St. Thomas         15-2 1/4  (4.63m)
                                Ties NCAA provisional
    2 Matt Hawn, So, Saint John's            14-8 1/4  (4.48m)
    3 Pat Hegel, Jr, Saint John's            14-8 1/4  (4.48m)
    4 John Dahl, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus       14-2 1/2  (4.33m)
    5 Nate Page, Sr, St. Thomas              14-2 1/2  (4.33m)
    6 Josh Sorenson, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus   14-2 1/2  (4.33m)
    7 Alex Wise, Fr, Macalester              13-8 1/2  (4.18m)
    8 Chae Zeller, Jr, Saint John's          13-8 1/2  (4.18m)
    9 Jake Kruger, Fr, Hamline               13-2 1/2  (4.03m)
    9 Paul Gans, Jr, Saint John's            13-2 1/2  (4.03m)
   11 Tyler Ties, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus      13-2 1/2  (4.03m)
   12 Nate Lund, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus       13-2 1/2  (4.03m)
   13 Andy Dauer, So, St. Thomas             13-2 1/2  (4.03m)
   14 Brad Hansen, Fr, St. Thomas            12-8 3/4  (3.88m)
   15 Brandon Johnson, Fr, Bethel            12-8 3/4  (3.88m)
   15 Josiah Telschow, Fr, St. Olaf          12-8 3/4  (3.88m)


<hr>
Heptathlon
    1 Evan Sundquist, Jr, St. Olaf               4581         
    2 Ryan Damlo, Sr, Saint John's               4387         
    3 Todd Yankowski, Sr, Saint Mary's           4098         
    4 Paul Gans, Jr, Saint John's                4012         
    5 Ryan Davis, Jr, Bethel                     3945         
    6 Justin Speck, Sr, Bethel                   3887         
    7 Tim Cook, Sr, St. Thomas                   3838         
    8 Andy Dauer, So, St. Thomas                 3657         
    9 Jason Weaver, Fr, Carleton                 3625         
   10 Michael Bare, Jr, Concordia                3572         
   11 Lemuel Berry, Fr, St. Thomas               3561         
      Aaron Robertson, Sr, Bethel                  ND         
      David Brosnahan, Jr, Hamline                 ND