2005 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field Championship - Individual Results

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus       6.57Q          
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       6.78q          
    3 Ben Ganske, So, Hamline             6.81           
    4 Andrew Kenutis, So, Bethel          6.86           
    5 Marzel Harris, So, Augsburg         6.87           
    6 Andre Moulton, Sr, Macalester       6.93           
    7 Nara Khou, Sr, Carleton             6.93           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf           6.63Q          
    2 Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas           6.74q          
    3 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's        6.77q          
    4 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas        6.80q          
    5 Steve Houser, Jr, Augsburg          6.95           
      Grant McDonald, Fr, Hamline          DNC           
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's     6.59Q          
    2 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf         6.66q          
    3 Marc Kohlhof, So, Saint John's      6.74q          
    4 Dan Everson, So, St. Thomas         6.80q          
    5 Kevin Haglund, So, Augsburg         6.85           
    6 Jon Silva, Sr, Bethel               7.02           
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel            6.62Q          
    2 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                          6.73q          
    3 Deonte Hutchins, Fr, St. Olaf       6.74q          
    4 Jason Tjosvold, Jr, Carleton        6.82           
    5 Justin Nwadiashi, So, St. Thomas    6.83           
    6 Leslie Cofie, Jr, Carleton          6.84           
Final
    1 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's     6.47  H2          
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus       6.54  H2          
    3 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel            6.55  H2          
    4 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas        6.63  H1          
    5 Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf           6.63  H2          
    6 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf         6.67  H2          
    7 Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas           6.68  H1          
    8 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                          6.71  H2          
    9 Deonte Hutchins, Fr, St. Olaf       6.71  H1          
   10 Marc Kohlhof, So, Saint John's      6.73  H1          
   11 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's        6.76  H1          
   12 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       6.79  H1          
   13 Dan Everson, So, St. Thomas         7.07  H1          
<hr>
200 Meter Dash
    1 Carson Glad, Sr, St. Thomas        22.06  H4          
    2 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas       22.39  H3          
    3 Steve Dalhed, Sr, Saint John's     22.55  H4          
    4 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's    22.69  H4          
    5 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus      22.76  H3          
    6 Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf          22.94  H1          
    7 Alex Wise, So, Macalester          22.99  H2          
    8 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                         23.01  H2          
    9 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas           23.05  H3          
   10 Jason Schwietz, Sr, St. Thomas     23.16  H2          
   11 Jason Tjosvold, Jr, Carleton       23.16  H1          
   12 Nathan Porter, Fr, Bethel          23.34  H4          
   13 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf        23.35  H1          
   14 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas       23.79  H4          
   15 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas     23.91  H3          
   16 Andrew Kenutis, So, Bethel         23.93  H2          
   17 Nara Khou, Sr, Carleton            24.02  H3          
   18 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's       24.07  H3          
   19 Joe May, Jr, St. Olaf              24.14  H4          
   20 Deonte Hutchins, Fr, St. Olaf      24.21  H2          
   21 Carl Doten, So, Bethel             24.45  H1          
   22 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's   24.53  H1          
   23 Josh Rosenbush, Fr, Saint John's   25.19  H1          
      Ryan Vidrine, Fr, Saint John's       DNC  H2          

<hr>
400 Meter Dash
    1 Carson Glad, Sr, St. Thomas        49.35  H3          
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jason Schwietz, Sr, St. Thomas     49.88  H3          
    3 Steve Dalhed, Sr, Saint John's     49.90  H3          
    4 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                         50.96  H3          
    5 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's      51.02  H3          
    6 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas           51.10  H3          
    7 Greg Moss, Jr, Concordia           51.10  H2          
    8 Josh Haddeland, Fr, Concordia      51.51  H2          
    9 Nathan Porter, Fr, Bethel          51.78  H2          
   10 Aaron Schloer, So, St. Olaf        51.79  H2          
   11 Lewis Hildebrand, Fr, St. Thomas   52.55  H1          
   12 Shawn Smith, So, Hamline           52.66  H2          
   13 Adam Caulfield, So, Gustavus       52.94  H1          
   14 Matt Eickhoff, So, Saint John's    53.06  H2          
   15 David Pettit, So, Concordia        53.58  H1          
   16 Chris Weber, So, Saint John's      53.84  H1          
   16 Ryan Vidrine, Fr, Saint John's     53.84  H1          
   18 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas        53.92  H1          

<hr>
600 Yard Dash
    1 Tom Cruse, So, St. Olaf          1:12.35  H3          
                            Olson Forum record
  Was 1:12.66; Mike Malmgren, Hamline, 2/28/97
                                   Meet record
        Was 1:12.47; Mike Baker, Hamline, 2002
    2 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas       1:13.84  H3          
    3 Josh Otto, Fr, Bethel            1:13.91  H3          
    4 Bryce Beckman, Sr, St. Thomas    1:14.19  H3          
    5 Joel Dischinger, Sr, Bethel      1:15.02  H3          
    6 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas     1:16.34  H3          
    7 Nathan Campbell, Sr, St. Olaf    1:17.28  H2          
    8 Aaron Raulin, So, Saint Mary's   1:17.32  H2          
    9 Chad Anderson, Fr, Bethel        1:17.84  H2          
   10 Dane Hamann, Jr, St. Olaf        1:17.89  H2          
   11 Tom Vigesaa, Fr, Concordia       1:17.93  H1          
   12 Brent Fenhaus, Fr, Saint John's  1:18.61  H1          
   13 Lars Seljevold, So, Hamline      1:18.81  H1          
   14 Alexander Brylev, Jr, Hamline    1:18.88  H1          
   15 Rocky Jantzen, Fr, Concordia     1:19.53  H1          
   16 Ted Leonard, Fr, Saint John's    1:19.69  H1          
   17 Ben Johnson, Fr, Bethel          1:19.86  H2          
   18 Scott Busacker, Sr, St. Thomas   1:20.83  H1          
<hr>
800 Meter Run
    1 Tom Cruse, So, St. Olaf          1:55.23  H3          
    2 Bryce Beckman, Sr, St. Thomas    1:55.57  H3          
    3 Chris Erichsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       1:58.39  H2          
    4 Kyle Halliday, Sr, Concordia     1:59.02  H3          
    5 Chris Minor, Sr, Bethel          1:59.34  H3          
    6 Jesse Horst, Jr, St. Olaf        2:00.35  H3          
    7 Bryan Limmer, Sr, St. Thomas     2:00.58  H3          
    8 Joe Hoovestol, Jr, St. Thomas    2:00.69  H3          
    9 Josh Springer, Fr, Macalester    2:01.12  H2          
   10 Matt Handwerk, Jr, Concordia     2:01.16  H1          
   11 Joel Dischinger, Sr, Bethel      2:02.04  H2          
   12 Aaron Raulin, So, Saint Mary's   2:02.21  H2          
   13 Adam Wolf, Sr, Saint John's      2:02.84  H1          
   14 Mark Hall, Jr, Gustavus          2:02.88  H1          
   15 Brent Fenhaus, Fr, Saint John's  2:03.07  H2          
   16 Paul Kienberger, Sr, Gustavus    2:03.20  H2          
   17 Alex Chohlas-Wood, Fr, Carleton  2:03.49  H2          
   18 Tom Vigesaa, Fr, Concordia       2:05.90  H1          
   19 Lars Seljevold, So, Hamline      2:06.74  H1          
   20 Matt Mascioli, Jr, Carleton      2:09.05  H1          

<hr>
1000 Meter Run
    1 Cory Fusco, Sr, St. Thomas       2:30.92  H3          
    2 Tony Klappa, So, Hamline         2:31.22  H3          
    3 Nick Myran, Sr, Concordia        2:32.00  H3          
    4 Alex Zupan, So, Gustavus         2:33.12  H3          
    5 Sam Hauck, Jr, St. Olaf          2:33.98  H3          
    6 David Auguston, So, Macalester   2:36.97  H2          
    7 Paul Sovik-Siemens, Sr, St. Olaf
                                       2:37.05  H3          
    8 Jeremy Sutton, Fr, Saint John's  2:37.89  H2          
    9 Derek Loudermilk, Sr, Macalester
                                       2:38.27  H2          
   10 Reuben Woodruff, So, Carleton    2:38.76  H2          
   11 Nate Crider, Fr, Macalester      2:38.94  H3          
   12 Mark Felice, Fr, Carleton        2:39.45  H2          
   13 John Lamppa, So, St. Olaf        2:39.92  H2          
   14 Ben Nylander, Sr, Concordia      2:40.16  H3          
   15 Matt Kurke, Sr, Saint John's     2:41.08  H1          
   16 Eric Baumgartner, Fr, St. Thomas
                                       2:41.33  H1          
   17 Eric Langsev, Jr, Hamline        2:41.41  H1          
   18 Brent Magnusson, Sr, Gustavus    2:41.61  H2          
   19 Brady Rutman, Jr, Gustavus       2:41.89  H1          
   20 Mark Bowden, Jr, Hamline         2:42.05  H1          
   21 Nathan Lodermeier, Sr, Concordia
                                       2:43.96  H1          
   22 Adam Erickson, Sr, Bethel        2:44.21  H2          
   23 Tim Barnaby, Fr, St. Thomas      2:44.34  H1          
   24 Chris deLaubenfels, Fr, Gustavus
                                       2:49.72  H1          

<hr>
Mile Run
    1 Tony Klappa, So, Hamline         4:18.97  H3          
                                   Meet record
   Was 4:19.6; Paul Mausling, Macalester, 1979
    2 Nick Myran, Sr, Concordia        4:22.50  H3          
    3 Adam Williamson, Jr, Carleton    4:23.28  H3          
    4 Chris Erichsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       4:24.55  H3          
    5 Cory Fusco, Sr, St. Thomas       4:25.88  H3          
    6 Ben Nylander, Sr, Concordia      4:26.26  H3          
    7 Alex Zupan, So, Gustavus         4:26.27  H2          
    8 Dave Borner, Fr, Bethel          4:26.80  H3          
    9 Nate Crider, Fr, Macalester      4:29.00  H3          
   10 Matt Wegmann, Fr, Macalester     4:32.95  H2          
   11 David Swanson, Fr, St. Olaf      4:35.56  H2          
   12 Sam Hauck, Jr, St. Olaf          4:35.98  H3          
   13 Brandon Gleason, Fr, Hamline     4:40.09  H1          
   14 Jordan Hoaglund, Jr, Saint John's
                                       4:40.68  H2          
   15 Adam Wolf, Sr, Saint John's      4:41.15  H2          
   16 Eric Nelsen, Jr, Saint John's    4:42.16  H1          
   17 Dan Steinbrecher, Fr, Hamline    4:42.74  H1          
   18 Dan Storey, Sr, Bethel           4:42.89  H1          
   19 Matt Putratz, Fr, Concordia      4:43.02  H1          
   20 Nathan Lodermeier, Sr, Concordia
                                       4:44.43  H2          
   21 Andy Boisjolie, Jr, Saint Mary's
                                       4:45.68  H1          
   22 Andrew Jahn, Fr, Carleton        4:46.27  H1          
   23 Dan Westlund, Jr, Gustavus       4:47.57  H2          
   24 Caleb Buecksler, Sr, St. Olaf    4:48.61  H2          
   25 Josh Tschetter, So, Bethel       4:49.32  H2          
   26 Jeff Lundgren, So, Saint John's  4:51.10  H1          
   27 Erik Bostrom, Fr, Bethel         5:07.05  H1          

<hr>
3000 Meter Run
    1 Dan Bucy, Sr, Carleton           8:42.83  H2          
                            Olson Forum record
        Was 8:46.36; Jim Kappel, NDSU, 1/28/95
    2 Malcolm Richards, Sr, St. Olaf   8:44.19  H2          
                Betters old Olson Forum record
    3 Jeff Metzdorff, Sr, Hamline      8:46.55  H2          
    4 Dave Borner, Fr, Bethel          8:47.37  H2          
    5 Kelly Fulton, Jr, St. Olaf       8:48.29  H2          
    6 Adam Williamson, Jr, Carleton    8:49.10  H2          
    7 Bo Rydze, Sr, Macalester         8:50.44  H2          
    8 Dylan Keith, So, Macalester      8:56.39  H2          
    9 Travis Bristow, So, Hamline      8:57.71  H2          
   10 Chris Lundberg, Sr, Carleton     8:57.73  H2          
   11 James Sorenson, Sr, Gustavus     8:59.07  H1          
   12 Riley Conway, Sr, Augsburg       9:01.53  H2          
   13 Quentin Kennedy, Fr, Carleton    9:02.64  H1          
   14 David Swanson, Fr, St. Olaf      9:04.96  H1          
   15 Dan Vogel, Sr, Augsburg          9:05.64  H2          
   16 Eamon Monaghan, Fr, Carleton     9:06.02  H1          
   17 Mitch VanBruggen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       9:06.10  H1          
   18 Ben Nylander, Sr, Concordia      9:07.87  H2          
   19 Erik Lundberg, Jr, Augsburg      9:09.86  H1          
   20 Kaleb Stromberg, So, St. Thomas  9:11.81  H1          
   21 Matt Wegmann, Fr, Macalester     9:12.24  H1          
   22 Tim Stendahl, Jr, Macalester     9:12.45  H1          
   23 Chris Yotter, So, Hamline        9:12.75  H2          
   24 Tony Hoff, So, St. Olaf          9:12.81  H1          
   25 Jason Havey, Jr, St. Olaf        9:13.36  H1          
   26 Will Hawthorne, Jr, St. Thomas   9:14.28  H2          
   27 Jeff Geoden, Sr, St. Thomas      9:17.01  H1          
   28 Brock Stepan, Sr, St. Thomas     9:19.34  H1          
   29 Darren Larsen, Fr, Saint John's  9:28.34  H1          
   30 Micah Lenthe, So, Augsburg       9:47.50  H1          
<hr>
5000 Meter Run
    1 Dan Bucy, Sr, Carleton          14:55.04           
    2 Jeff Metzdorff, Sr, Hamline     15:00.50           
    3 Kelly Fulton, Jr, St. Olaf      15:03.61           
    4 Malcolm Richards, Sr, St. Olaf  15:06.01           
    5 Dylan Keith, So, Macalester     15:12.91           
    6 Chris Lundberg, Sr, Carleton    15:30.95           
    7 Travis Bristow, So, Hamline     15:31.37           
    8 Tony Hoff, So, St. Olaf         15:34.95           
    9 Chris Yotter, So, Hamline       15:40.36           
   10 John Nowinski, Fr, Carleton     15:42.92           
   11 Jason Havey, Jr, St. Olaf       15:44.71           
   12 Quentin Kennedy, Fr, Carleton   15:45.07           
   13 Tim Stendahl, Jr, Macalester    15:58.57           
   14 Colin Sullivan, Jr, St. Thomas  16:06.61           
   15 Will Hawthorne, Jr, St. Thomas  16:17.33           

<hr>
55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas      8.08Q          
    2 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      8.19q          
    3 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's    8.40q          
    4 Christiaan Johnson, Jr, Saint John's
                                          8.44q          
    5 Matt Miller, Jr, Gustavus           8.53           
    6 Tyler Ecklund, So, Macalester       8.77           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       8.16Q          
    2 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas        8.21q          
    3 Carl Doten, So, Bethel              8.45           
    4 Josh Johnson, Jr, Hamline           8.59           
    5 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel              8.78           
    6 Justin Wilkes, Fr, Saint John's     9.00           
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     7.98Q          
    2 Tucker Ferda, So, Bethel            8.22q          
    3 Lemuel Berry, So, St. Thomas        8.46           
    4 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas       8.49           
    5 Dan Grindstaff, Sr, St. Olaf        8.51           
    6 Nate Wagner, Fr, St. Thomas         8.77           
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 B J. Hermerding, Sr, Bethel         7.99Q          
    2 Tanner Miest, So, Gustavus          8.01q          
    3 Chris Fream, Jr, Hamline            8.05q          
    4 Jake Hartman, So, Saint John's      8.20q          
    5 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas         8.53           
    6 David Pettit, So, Concordia         8.85           
Final
    1 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas      7.92  H2          
    2 Tanner Miest, So, Gustavus          7.93  H2          
    3 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     8.01  H2          
    4 B J. Hermerding, Sr, Bethel         8.08  H2          
    5 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas        8.10  H1          
    6 Tucker Ferda, So, Bethel            8.13  H1          
    7 Chris Fream, Jr, Hamline            8.13  H2          
    8 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      8.17  H1          
    9 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's    8.23  H1          
   10 Christiaan Johnson, Jr, Saint John's
                                          8.31  H1          
   11 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       8.33  H2          
   12 Jake Hartman, So, Saint John's      8.37  H1          

<hr>
800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Pj Theisen, Travis Birklid, 
      Jarrod Gray, Chris Mattke)       1:30.54  H3          
    2 St. Olaf (Trey Williams, Aaron Schloer, 
      Latravis Henry, Joe May)         1:32.47  H3          
    3 Hamline (Adam Lehrer, Mike Duggs, Ben 
      Ganske, Josh Johnson)            1:32.57  H1          
    4 Bethel (Jason Bailey, Josh Otto, Justin 
      Kamphenkel, Jon Silva)           1:32.81  H3          
    5 Concordia (Greg Moss, Josh Smith, Josh 
      Haddeland, Adam Beitek)          1:33.70  H2          
    6 Augsburg (Paul Sanft, Steve Houser, 
      Marzel Harris, Kevin Haglund)    1:34.10  H1          
    7 Macalester (Andre Moulton, Ssebbaale 
      Sseremba, Tim Burns, Tommy Kridiotis)
                                       1:37.74  H2          
      Saint John's (Marc Kohlhof, Matt 
      Eickhoff, Dan Murphy, Peter Allen)    DQ  H1          
      Carleton (Leslie Cofie, Nara Khou, 
      Steve Vilendrer, Sean Dickson)        DQ  H2          
      Gustavus (Drew Hood, Adam Caulfield, 
      Matt Wittman, Jack Henkemeyer)        DQ  H3          

<hr>
4x400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Carson Glad, Pj Theisen, 
      Cassidy Glad, Jason Schwietz)    3:21.28  H2          
    2 St. Olaf (Aaron Schloer, Horace Gant, 
      Nathan Campbell, Tom Cruse)      3:24.27  H2          
    3 Bethel (Nathan Porter, Chris Minor, 
      Joel Dischinger, Josh Otto)      3:24.34  H2          
    4 Gustavus (Anthony Schulzetenberg, Adam 
      Caulfield, Matt Wittman, 
      Jack Henkemeyer)                 3:25.95  H2          
    5 Saint John's (Mike Leither, Steve 
      Dalhed, Tom VanHeel, Peter Allen)
                                       3:26.21  H2          
    6 Concordia (Greg Moss, Kyle Halliday, 
      Josh Haddeland, Josh Smith)      3:31.58  H1          
    7 Hamline (Adam Lehrer, Shawn Smith, Tony 
      Klappa, Alexander Brylev)        3:33.08  H2          
    8 Macalester (Andre Scheutz, Josh 
      Springer, Nate Crider, Alex Wise)
                                       3:34.55  H1          
    9 Augsburg (Paul Sanft, Marzel Harris, 
      Steve Houser, Kevin Haglund)     3:36.64  H1          
<hr>
Distance Medley Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Jeff Geoden, Cassidy Glad, 
      Bryan Limmer, Joe Hoovestol)    10:35.32           
    2 Macalester (Bo Rydze, Alex Wise, Josh 
      Springer, Nate Crider)          10:35.63           
    3 Concordia (Ben Nylander, Josh Smith, 
      Kyle Halliday, Nick Myran)      10:38.97           
    4 Bethel (Adam Erickson, Joel Dischinger, 
      Chris Minor, Dave Borner)       10:44.12           
    5 Gustavus (Brent Magnusson, Mark Hall, 
      Paul Kienberger, Alex Zupan)    10:46.18           
    6 Augsburg (Dan Vogel, Paul Sanft, Erik 
      Lundberg, Riley Conway)         10:47.17           
    7 Carleton (Mark Felice, Matt Mascioli, 
      Alex Chohlas-Wood, Reuben Woodruff)
                                      10:47.84           
    8 Saint John's (Matt Kurke, Dan Murphy, 
      Tom VanHeel, Darren Larsen)     10:56.62           
    9 Hamline (Mark Bowden, Adam Lehrer, Paul 
      Comery, Chris Lutz)             11:04.24           
      St. Olaf (John Lamppa, Aaron Schloer, 
      Jesse Horst, Paul Sovik-Siemens)      DQ           

<hr>
Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas      22-3 1/2 (6.79m)q  
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's   22-2 1/4 (6.76m)q  
    3 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      21-0 (6.40m)q  
    4 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester      20-10 1/2 (6.36m)q  
    5 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf    20-7 1/4 (6.28m)   
    6 Cole Hickman, Fr, Saint John's  20-3 3/4 (6.19m)   
    7 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas    19-9 3/4 (6.04m)   
    8 Josh Smith, Fr, Concordia       19-3 1/4 (5.87m)   
    9 Alex Kim, Fr, St. Thomas        19-2 1/2 (5.85m)   
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Jason Roberts, So, St. Olaf     21-7 1/2 (6.59m)q  
    2 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   21-6 3/4 (6.57m)q  
    3 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia     21-0 (6.40m)q  
    4 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas         20-10 (6.35m)q  
    5 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                         20-10 (6.35m)q  
    6 Matt Majerus, Fr, St. Olaf      19-7 1/2 (5.98m)   
    7 Brad Johnson, Fr, Gustavus      19-5 1/2 (5.93m)   
    8 Drew Wiczek, Fr, Saint John's   19-1 1/2 (5.83m)   
    9 Josh Mooney, Sr, Bethel         19-1 1/2 (5.83m)   
      Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas            DNC
Final
    1 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas      22-9 1/4 (6.94m)   
             (6.69, 6.44, 6.79, 6.94, F, 6.67)
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's   22-2 1/4 (6.76m)   
             (6.58, 6.76, P, 6.73, 6.66, 6.58)
    3 Jason Roberts, So, St. Olaf    21-10 1/4 (6.66m)   
          (6.45, 6.44, 6.59, 6.66, 6.57, 6.64)
    4 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   21-6 3/4 (6.57m)   
          (6.27, 6.57, 6.20, 5.17, 6.47, 6.52)
    5 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                      21-1 1/2 (6.44m)   
          (6.35, 6.21, 6.06, 6.25, 6.44, 6.31)
    6 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      21-0 (6.40m)   
          (6.10, 6.40, 6.18, 6.15, 6.18, 6.23)
    7 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia     21-0 (6.40m)   
                   (F, 5.87, 6.40, 6.00, F, F)
    8 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas     20-11 1/4 (6.38m)   
             (6.28, 6.35, 6.33, F, 6.29, 6.38)
    9 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester      20-10 1/2 (6.36m)   
                   (6.36, 6.36, F, F, F, 6.19)
<hr>
Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas      43-9 1/4 (13.34m)q
    2 Bobby Anderson, Fr, St. Olaf    43-3 3/4 (13.20m)q
    3 Ben Todt, So, Bethel                41-6 (12.65m) 
    4 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester           40-6 (12.34m) 
    5 Jon Zbacnik, Fr, Concordia      40-3 1/4 (12.27m) 
    6 Alex Kim, Fr, St. Thomas        40-1 1/2 (12.23m) 
    7 Brandon Johnson, Fr, Hamline    39-8 1/2 (12.10m) 
    8 Michael Madison, Sr, St. Thomas
                                      37-7 3/4 (11.47m) 
      Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas             ND
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Paul Ferber, Sr, Saint John's   47-6 1/2 (14.49m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                     45-11 1/4 (14.00m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas      45-3 3/4 (13.81m)q
    4 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia
                                      43-3 1/4 (13.19m)q
    5 Josh Mooney, Sr, Bethel             43-3 (13.18m)q
    6 Aaron Smith, So, Hamline        43-1 1/2 (13.14m)q
    7 Kevin Haglund, So, Augsburg         42-7 (12.98m) 
    8 Steve Zaffke, Jr, Augsburg         40-11 (12.47m) 
      Cole Hickman, Fr, Saint John's        ND
Final
    1 Paul Ferber, Sr, Saint John's   47-6 1/2 (14.49m) 
                    (F, 14.49, F, 13.90, F, F)
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas     46-10 3/4 (14.29m) 
                (F, 13.81, P, 14.29, 14.01, P)
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                      46-2 1/2 (14.08m) 
    (14.00, 13.87, 13.92, 14.08, 13.68, 13.80)
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas      45-9 1/4 (13.95m) 
            (13.34, F, 13.24, 13.78, F, 13.95)
    5 Aaron Smith, So, Hamline            44-2 (13.46m) 
        (13.05, 13.14, 13.11, 13.01, F, 13.46)
    6 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia
                                      43-3 3/4 (13.20m) 
        (13.19, 13.07, 12.79, F, 12.76, 13.20)
    7 Bobby Anderson, Fr, St. Olaf    43-3 3/4 (13.20m) 
    (13.10, 13.20, 12.79, 12.49, 12.70, 11.89)
    8 Josh Mooney, Sr, Bethel             43-3 (13.18m) 
    (12.09, 12.58, 13.18, 12.58, 12.65, 12.90)

<hr>
Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Chris Tift, So, Saint John's    48-8 3/4 (14.85m)q
    2 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf       47-10 (14.58m)q
    3 Luke Weyandt, So, Gustavus      45-2 1/2 (13.78m)q
    4 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton         44-9 3/4 (13.66m)q
    5 Derek Marks, So, St. Thomas     42-6 3/4 (12.97m) 
    6 Darin Mays, Jr, Gustavus        42-0 1/2 (12.81m) 
    7 William Duppler, Sr, Concordia  40-8 3/4 (12.41m) 
    8 Steve Henle, Jr, Saint John's       40-7 (12.37m) 
    9 George Robbins, So, Macalester      40-6 (12.34m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline          49-7 (15.11m)q
    2 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                      49-1 1/2 (14.97m)q
    3 Eric Hylok, Fr, St. Olaf        46-4 1/4 (14.13m)q
    4 Drew Jones, So, Hamline             45-1 (13.74m)q
    5 Mark O'Connell, Fr, St. Thomas  43-5 3/4 (13.25m) 
    6 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg     43-5 1/4 (13.24m) 
    7 Tom Nickerson, Fr, St. Olaf     41-2 1/2 (12.56m) 
    8 Tyler Lindquist, Jr, Bethel     40-2 1/4 (12.25m) 
    9 Andrew Roberts, So, Carleton    39-4 1/2 (12.00m) 
Final
    1 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                          50-0 (15.24m) 
        (F, 14.50, 14.97, 14.91, 15.22, 15.24)
    2 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline          49-7 (15.11m) 
    (14.57, 14.65, 15.11, 14.57, 14.95, 14.38)
    3 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf    49-5 3/4 (15.08m) 
    (13.58, 14.39, 14.58, 15.08, 14.84, 14.12)
    4 Chris Tift, So, Saint John's    48-8 3/4 (14.85m) 
        (14.85, 14.00, 14.27, F, 14.01, 14.57)
    5 Eric Hylok, Fr, St. Olaf        46-9 1/2 (14.26m) 
    (14.04, 14.13, 13.82, 13.92, 14.26, 14.06)
    6 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton         46-3 1/4 (14.10m) 
    (13.66, 13.37, 13.29, 13.00, 13.76, 14.10)
    7 Luke Weyandt, So, Gustavus      45-2 1/2 (13.78m) 
        (12.92, 13.03, 13.78, F, 12.63, 13.76)
    8 Drew Jones, So, Hamline             45-1 (13.74m) 
    (13.00, 12.99, 13.74, 13.16, 12.97, 13.45)

<hr>
Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline          54-6 (16.61m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline      53-9 1/4 (16.39m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg        50-4 3/4 (15.36m)q
    4 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton        48-10 3/4 (14.90m)q
    5 Rob Oliva, Jr, Hamline         47-11 1/4 (14.61m) 
    6 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                         44-11 (13.69m) 
    7 Paul Rynda, So, Saint John's        44-0 (13.41m) 
    8 Patrick Mitambo, Fr, Hamline   41-11 1/4 (12.78m) 
    9 Raymond Starin, So, St. Thomas
                                     41-10 3/4 (12.77m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Peter Rosholt, Jr, St. Thomas  51-11 1/4 (15.83m)q
    2 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf       51-10 (15.80m)q
    3 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus           49-3 (15.01m)q
    4 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus          48-11 (14.91m)q
    5 Drew Jones, So, Hamline             46-2 (14.07m) 
    6 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg         45-8 (13.92m) 
    7 Israel Burns, Fr, Saint Mary's      45-1 (13.74m) 
    8 Gary Quam, Sr, Concordia        42-3 1/2 (12.89m) 
    9 Mike Brinkman, Jr, Augsburg     40-2 3/4 (12.26m) 
Final
    1 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline     55-10 1/4 (17.02m) 
    (16.61, 15.83, 15.81, 16.82, 16.98, 17.02)
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline      55-9 3/4 (17.01m) 
    (15.08, 15.64, 16.39, 16.31, 17.01, 16.28)
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf    53-6 1/2 (16.32m) 
    (15.57, 15.80, 15.23, 16.32, 14.99, 15.67)
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Peter Rosholt, Jr, St. Thomas      52-11 (16.13m) 
        (15.73, 14.80, 15.83, 16.12, 16.13, F)
    5 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus           50-6 (15.39m) 
    (14.78, 14.30, 15.01, 15.39, 14.94, 15.34)
    6 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg        50-4 3/4 (15.36m) 
                (F, 15.36, F, 14.72, F, 14.80)
    7 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus      49-11 3/4 (15.23m) 
        (14.62, 14.91, F, 15.23, 15.15, 14.78)
    8 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton         49-3 3/4 (15.03m) 
            (13.69, 14.90, F, 15.03, 14.05, F)

<hr>
High Jump
    1 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas       6-6 3/4 (2.00m)   
                            (1.90, 1.95, 2.00)
    2 Mike Draxton, Jr, St. Thomas     6-4 3/4 (1.95m)   
                   (1.80, 1.85, 1.90[2], 1.95)
    3 Jared Hokenson, Jr, Gustavus     6-4 3/4 (1.95m)   
             (1.75, 1.80, 1.85, 1.90[3], 1.95)
    4 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's    6-2 3/4 (1.90m)   
                            (1.85[2], 1.90[3])
    5 Jarrod Gray, Sr, St. Thomas      6-0 3/4 (1.85m)   
                                  (1.80, 1.85)
    5 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas         6-0 3/4 (1.85m)   
                            (1.75, 1.80, 1.85)
    7 Ben Todt, So, Bethel             6-0 3/4 (1.85m)   
                         (1.75, 1.80, 1.85[2])
    8 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's  6-0 3/4 (1.85m)   
                      (1.75, 1.80[2], 1.85[2])
    9 Paul Ferber, Sr, Saint John's   5-10 3/4 (1.80m)   
                                  (1.75, 1.80)
    9 Mike Schmidt, Jr, Gustavus      5-10 3/4 (1.80m)   
                                  (1.75, 1.80)
    9 David Pettit, So, Concordia     5-10 3/4 (1.80m)   
                                  (1.75, 1.80)
   12 Bobby Anderson, Fr, St. Olaf     5-8 3/4 (1.75m)   
                                        (1.75)
   13 Jamie Nass, Fr, Bethel           5-8 3/4 (1.75m)   
                                     (1.75[2])
   13 Alex Fiksdal, Fr, Carleton       5-8 3/4 (1.75m)   
                                     (1.75[2])
   13 Brandon Johnson, Fr, Hamline     5-8 3/4 (1.75m)   
                                     (1.75[2])
      Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf         DNC

<hr>
Pole Vault
    1 Alex Wise, So, Macalester           15-3 (4.65m)   
                   (4.45[2], 4.55[3], 4.65[3])
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jake Kruger, So, Hamline           14-11 (4.55m)   
                            (4.30, 4.45, 4.55)
    3 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's      14-11 (4.55m)   
    4 Matt Hawn, Jr, Saint John's        14-11 (4.55m)   
                      (4.30, 4.45[3], 4.55[2])
    5 Patrick Hegel, Sr, Saint John's
                                      14-7 1/4 (4.45m)   
                               (4.30, 4.45[2])
    6 Ryan Morey, Fr, Bethel          14-1 1/4 (4.30m)   
                      (4.00[2], 4.15, 4.30[2])
    7 Drew Hood, Fr, Gustavus         14-1 1/4 (4.30m)   
                         (4.00, 4.15, 4.30[3])
    8 Brad Hansen, So, St. Thomas     13-7 1/4 (4.15m)   
                                  (4.00, 4.15)
    9 Chae Zeller, Sr, Saint John's   13-7 1/4 (4.15m)   
                            (4.00[2], 4.15[2])
   10 Nate Page, Sr, St. Thomas       13-1 1/2 (4.00m)   
                                        (4.00)
   11 Brandon Johnson, So, Bethel     13-1 1/2 (4.00m)   
                                     (4.00[3])
      Andy Dauer, Jr, St. Thomas            NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
      Alex Kim, Fr, St. Thomas              NH
      Phil Brondyke, So, Hamline            NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
      Nick Honan, Fr, Macalester            NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
      Tyler Ties, So, Gustavus              NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
<hr>
Heptathlon
    1 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       4881
                                   Meet record
     Was 4581; Evan Sundquist, St. Olaf, 2004 
    2 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf        4662
                       Betters old Meet record
    3 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     4601
                       Betters old Meet record
    4 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel              4309
    5 Andy Dauer, Jr, St. Thomas          3942
    6 Jason Weaver, So, Carleton          3798
    7 Ben Todt, So, Bethel                3750
    8 Lemuel Berry, So, St. Thomas        3724
    9 Tyler Ecklund, So, Macalester       3492
   10 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas       3480
   11 Jon Pace, Fr, Saint Mary's          3397
      Mike Neels, Jr, Concordia             ND