2006 MIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships Individual Results


2006 MIAC Men's Indoor Championships
Carleton College
March 3-4, 2006
Click on the "event" links to move about the results. Use the Find option of your
browser to find someone's name or team.
55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
1 Horace Gant, So, St. Olaf 6.59Q
2 Cassidy Glad, Sr, St. Thomas 6.61q
3 Ben Ganske, Jr, Hamline 6.76
4 Chris Bergstrom, Fr, Saint John's 6.78
5 Scott Mattke, So, St. Thomas 6.78
6 Jason Tjosvold, Sr, Carleton 6.86
7 Kevin Haglund, Jr, Augsburg 6.87
Jason Bailey, Jr, Bethel DNC
Round 1, Heat 2
1 James Ewer, Fr, St. Thomas 6.55Q
2 Kyle Jepson, Fr, St. Thomas 6.61q
3 Trey Williams, Sr, St. Olaf 6.64q
4 Drew Goede, Fr, Saint John's 6.76
5 Tony Ciro, Jr, Augsburg 6.80
6 Nick Cesarek, Fr, Carleton 6.84
7 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's 6.84
8 Kevin Williams, Fr, Macalester 6.95
Round 1, Heat 3
1 Jack Henkemeyer, Sr, Gustavus 6.63Q
2 Joe DeFrance, Fr, St. Thomas 6.68q
3 Tyler Schwecke, So, Macalester 6.68q
4 Justin Nwadiashi, Jr, St. Thomas 6.74
5 Brent Nelson, Fr, Hamline 6.79
6 Leslie Cofie, Sr, Carleton 6.83
7 Chad Arlt, Fr, Gustavus 6.91
8 Steve Houser, Sr, Augsburg 7.17
Final
1 James Ewer, Fr, St. Thomas 6.46
NCAA provisional
2 Cassidy Glad, Sr, St. Thomas 6.59
3 Horace Gant, So, St. Olaf 6.61
4 Kyle Jepson, Fr, St. Thomas 6.63
5 Joe DeFrance, Fr, St. Thomas 6.64
6 Jack Henkemeyer, Sr, Gustavus 6.65
7 Tyler Schwecke, So, Macalester 6.65
8 Trey Williams, Sr, St. Olaf 6.72


200 Meter Dash
1 Cassidy Glad, Sr, St. Thomas 22.68 H3
2 James Ewer, Fr, St. Thomas 22.72 H4
3 P J. Theisen, Jr, St. Thomas 22.73 H4
4 Joe DeFrance, Fr, St. Thomas 22.86 H4
5 Jack Henkemeyer, Sr, Gustavus 23.21 H2
6 Brent Nelson, Fr, Hamline 23.22 H2
7 Ben Ganske, Jr, Hamline 23.24 H3
8 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's 23.47 H3
9 Trey Williams, Sr, St. Olaf 23.52 H2
10 Josh Haddeland, So, Concordia 23.67 H4
11 Chriss Fisette, Fr, Saint Mary's 23.73 H3
12 Nick Cesarek, Fr, Carleton 23.86 H4
13 Joe May, Sr, St. Olaf 24.10 H3
14 Andy Kenutis, Jr, Bethel 24.14 H2
15 Phil Bastron, Fr, St. Thomas 24.15 H1
16 Mike Dugas, Sr, Hamline 24.17 H3
17 Reid Johnson, Fr, St. Olaf 24.28 H1
18 Latravis Henry, Jr, St. Olaf 24.29 H4
19 Alex Walton, So, St. Olaf 24.32 H2
20 James Peterson, So, Saint John's 24.38 H1
21 Kevin Williams, Fr, Macalester 24.68 H2
22 David Rynda, Fr, Saint John's 25.26 H1
Scott Mattke, So, St. Thomas DNC H1
Josh Otto, So, Bethel DNC H1

400 Meter Dash
1 P J. Theisen, Jr, St. Thomas 49.86 H3
2 Tom Ballinger, Fr, Carleton 49.94 H3
3 Pat Jager, Fr, St. Thomas 50.06 H3
4 Steve Dupic, Jr, Hamline 50.73 H3
5 J J. Kirby, Sr, St. Thomas 50.91 H3
6 Jack Henkemeyer, Sr, Gustavus 51.67 H2
7 Ben Treichel, So, Gustavus 51.78 H2
8 Drew Goede, Fr, Saint John's 51.81 H2
9 Aaron Schloer, Jr, St. Olaf 51.84 H2
10 Josh Haddeland, So, Concordia 52.16 H1
11 Josh Otto, So, Bethel 52.24 H3
12 Phil Bastron, Fr, St. Thomas 52.29 H1
13 Lewis Hildebrand, So, St. Thomas 52.43 H2
14 Brian Welle, So, St. Thomas 52.86 H1
15 Ben Kitt, Fr, Saint John's 53.09 H1
16 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's 53.78 H2
17 Joe Weinmann, Fr, Saint Mary's 54.05 H1
Tom Marti, Fr, St. Olaf DQ H1

600 Yard Dash
1 Tom Cruse, Jr, St. Olaf 1:14.09 H3
2 Derek Johnson, Sr, Saint John's 1:14.20 H3
3 Mitch Gesell, Fr, Saint John's 1:14.79 H3
4 Josh Smith, So, Concordia 1:15.31 H3
5 Adam Lehner, Jr, Hamline 1:16.30 H3
6 Reid Johnson, Fr, St. Olaf 1:16.47 H3
7 Kregg Hochhalter, Jr, St. Thomas 1:16.92 H2
8 Shawn Smith, Jr, Hamline 1:17.30 H2
9 Alexander Brylev, Sr, Hamline 1:17.51 H1
10 Dane Hamann, Sr, St. Olaf 1:17.91 H2
11 Mark Hall, Sr, Gustavus 1:18.00 H2
12 Brent Fenhaus, So, Saint John's 1:18.84 H1
13 Chris Hartman, Fr, Saint John's 1:18.89 H1
14 Nathan Grant, Fr, St. Olaf 1:19.28 H1
15 Franz Meyer, Fr, Macalester 1:19.71 H1
16 Chris Weber, Jr, Saint John's 1:20.30 H1
17 Steven Strom, Fr, Bethel 1:20.79 H2
Andrew Bergeson, Fr, Augsburg DQ H2


800 Meter Run
1 Tom Cruse, Jr, St. Olaf 1:55.46 H3
2 Chris Erichsen, So, Saint John's 1:57.45 H3
3 Jeremy Sutton, So, Saint John's 1:58.55 H3
4 Mitch Gesell, Fr, Saint John's 1:59.14 H2
5 Ryan Brownell, Fr, Gustavus 1:59.33 H3
6 Alexander Brylev, Sr, Hamline 1:59.92 H2
7 Jack Delehanty, Fr, Carleton 2:00.16 H3
8 Josh Springer, So, Macalester 2:00.25 H2
9 Cullen O'Neill, Fr, St. Olaf 2:01.01 H3
10 Scott Kranz, Jr, Saint John's 2:02.06 H2
11 Tim Drahn, Fr, St. Olaf 2:02.07 H2
12 John Gamble, Fr, Gustavus 2:03.05 H1
13 Evan Schwartz, Fr, St. Thomas 2:03.90 H1
14 John Sears, Fr, Carleton 2:04.46 H1
15 Franz Meyer, Fr, Macalester 2:04.88 H1
16 Marty Howard, Fr, Saint Mary's 2:04.88 H1
17 Brady Rutman, Sr, Gustavus 2:05.24 H1
18 Kevin Groh, Fr, Hamline 2:06.63 H2
19 Pablo Sanchez, Jr, Hamline 2:08.95 H1
Steven Strom, Fr, Bethel DNC H2
Brian Sames, Fr, St. Thomas DNC H3


1000 Meter Run
1 Matt Boumeester, Fr, St. Thomas 2:33.85 H3
2 David Augustson, Jr, Macalester 2:35.06 H3
3 Kyle Brandon, Fr, St. Thomas 2:35.69 H3
4 Joe Hoovestol, Sr, St. Thomas 2:36.57 H3
5 Tony Klappa, Jr, Hamline 2:37.33 H2
6 John Lamppa, Jr, St. Olaf 2:37.33 H3
7 Mark Bowden, Sr, Hamline 2:38.43 H2
8 Nate Crider, So, Macalester 2:38.99 H3
9 Eric Baumgartner, So, St. Thomas 2:39.31 H2
10 Chris Ward, Jr, Gustavus 2:39.76 H2
11 Tyler Hinrichs, Fr, Bethel 2:40.61 H3
12 Matt Mascioli, Sr, Carleton 2:41.04 H3
13 Jake Richards, Fr, Hamline 2:41.32 H2
14 Nate Barten, Sr, Gustavus 2:42.09 H2
15 Sam Husted, Fr, Saint John's 2:42.40 H1
16 Erik Bostrom, So, Bethel 2:42.45 H1
17 Dan Peterson, So, Hamline 2:43.68 H2
18 Rocky Jantzen, So, Concordia 2:43.80 H1
19 Tim Barnaby, So, St. Thomas 2:44.39 H1
20 Brian Burseth, Fr, St. Olaf 2:44.51 H1
21 Brandon Huether, Fr, Concordia 2:45.30 H1
22 Mark Hall, Sr, Gustavus 2:46.68 H2
John Sears, Fr, Carleton DNC H1
Brian Anderson, Fr, Bethel DNC H1


Mile Run
1 Chris Erichsen, So, Saint John's 4:19.78 H3
2 Matt Boumeester, Fr, St. Thomas 4:21.10 H3
3 Brandon Gleason, So, Hamline 4:21.73 H3
4 David Augustson, Jr, Macalester 4:23.85 H3
5 Quentin Kennedy, So, Carleton 4:23.93 H3
6 Logan O'Grady, Fr, St. Thomas 4:25.64 H3
7 Tony Klappa, Jr, Hamline 4:29.05 H3
8 Marc Ellingson, Sr, St. Olaf 4:30.37 H3
9 Josh Tschetter, Jr, Bethel 4:33.34 H2
10 Meeks Brucker, Fr, Carleton 4:33.51 H2
11 Mark Bowden, Sr, Hamline 4:36.82 H2
12 Jake Richards, Fr, Hamline 4:37.49 H2
13 Nick Mascioli, Sr, Carleton 4:39.38 H2
14 David Green, Fr, St. Olaf 4:40.45 H2
15 Andrew Petz, Jr, St. Olaf 4:42.31 H2
16 Dan Greenwood, Jr, Saint John's 4:43.90 H1
17 Carl Gladitsch, Fr, Bethel 4:44.77 H3
18 Nick Smith, Fr, Carleton 4:45.06 H1
19 Alex Kurt, Fr, Saint John's 4:46.77 H1
20 Josh Nelson, So, Bethel 4:47.63 H1
21 Jon Murphy, Fr, Hamline 4:47.88 H1
22 Aaron Korf, So, Concordia 4:49.35 H1
23 Steve Babcock, So, Saint John's 4:49.52 H1
24 Tom Allen, Fr, Saint John's 4:51.39 H1
25 Erik Bostrom, So, Bethel 4:51.78 H2
26 Dan Bye, Jr, Concordia 5:07.83 H1
Will Mitchell, Sr, St. Olaf DNC H2


3000 Meter Run
1 Steve Harris, Sr, Carleton 8:33.51 H2
Meet record
Was 8:35.7; Jim Meyers, Saint John's 1983
2 Travis Bristow, Jr, Hamline 8:36.83 H2
3 Brandon Gleason, So, Hamline 8:38.23 H2
4 Chris Yotter, Jr, Hamline 8:40.38 H2
5 Sam Hauck, Sr, St. Olaf 8:41.97 H2
6 Tony Hoff, Jr, St. Olaf 8:42.66 H2
7 Quentin Kennedy, So, Carleton 8:43.44 H2
8 Darren Larsen, So, Saint John's 8:48.52 H2
9 Joe Sepe, So, Carleton 8:54.52 H2
10 Logan O'Grady, Fr, St. Thomas 8:57.93 H2
11 David Swanson, So, St. Olaf 8:59.52 H1
12 David Green, Fr, St. Olaf 8:59.93 H2
13 Chris Lutz, Jr, Hamline 9:05.40 H2
14 Jason Havey, Sr, St. Olaf 9:06.35 H2
15 Zach Hunter, Fr, Saint John's 9:06.85 H1
16 Dylan Keith, Jr, Macalester 9:08.34 H2
17 Cam Green, So, Saint John's 9:08.35 H1
18 Andrew Petz, Jr, St. Olaf 9:09.28 H1
19 Micah Lenthe, Jr, Augsburg 9:10.11 H1
20 Jeff Lundgren, Jr, Saint John's 9:10.13 H1
21 Brady King, So, Saint John's 9:12.17 H1
22 Dan Foley, Fr, Gustavus 9:13.17 H1
23 Derek Harmon, Sr, St. Thomas 9:13.47 H1
24 Dan Westlund, Sr, Gustavus 9:14.74 H1
25 Carl Gladitsch, Fr, Bethel 9:18.69 H2
26 Josh Tschetter, Jr, Bethel 9:21.99 H1
27 Andy Jahn, So, Carleton 9:24.69 H1
28 Kyle Braam, So, Macalester 9:38.18 H1
Brian Anderson, Fr, Bethel DNC H1
Matt Wegmann, So, Macalester DNC H1


5000 Meter Run
1 Steve Harris, Sr, Carleton 14:40.82
Rec center record
Was 14:47.36; M. Hooley, Carleton, 2003
NCAA provisional
2 Travis Bristow, Jr, Hamline 14:57.75
3 Tony Hoff, Jr, St. Olaf 15:06.14
4 Sam Hauck, Sr, St. Olaf 15:07.51
5 Chris Yotter, Jr, Hamline 15:14.76
6 Mitch VanBruggen, So, Saint John's 15:18.42
7 Dylan Keith, Jr, Macalester 15:21.16
8 Joe Sepe, So, Carleton 15:24.68
9 Tim Smit, Sr, Saint John's 15:31.52
10 Jason Havey, Sr, St. Olaf 15:33.19
11 Eric Nelsen, Sr, Saint John's 15:36.06
12 David Green, Fr, St. Olaf 15:50.08
13 Dan Westlund, Sr, Gustavus 16:01.90
14 Kelly Fermoyle, So, Saint John's 16:02.31
15 Will Mitchell, Sr, St. Olaf 16:33.83


55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
1 Tyler Geyen, Fr, Gustavus 7.99Q
2 Mike Leither, So, Saint John's 8.06q
3 Roy Salter, Sr, Carleton 8.20q
4 Carson Gorecki, Fr, Macalester 8.26q
5 Andrew Yokum, Fr, Macalester 8.78
6 Nate Wagner, So, St. Thomas 8.87
7 Ryan Doyle, Fr, St. Olaf 8.92
8 Jake Kurczek, Fr, St. Olaf 10.24
Round 1, Heat 2
1 P J. Theisen, Jr, St. Thomas 7.81Q
2 Travis Birklid, Jr, St. Thomas 8.08q
3 Josh Johnson, Sr, Hamline 8.26q
4 Jake Hartman, So, Saint John's 8.27
5 Joe Holman, Fr, Saint Mary's 8.84
6 Justin Wilkes, So, Saint John's 9.12
7 Drake Anderson, Fr, Macalester 9.85
Lem Berry, Jr, St. Thomas DNC
Round 1, Heat 3
1 Tanner Miest, Jr, Gustavus 7.75Q
NCAA provisional
2 Brian Welle, So, St. Thomas 8.32
3 James Peterson, So, Saint John's 8.37
4 Ted Leonard, So, Saint John's 8.75
5 Tyler Ecklund, Jr, Macalester 8.83
6 Tom Ballinger, Fr, Carleton 8.92
7 Jon Pace, So, Saint Mary's 9.59
Zach Turner, Fr, St. Thomas DNC
Final
1 P J. Theisen, Jr, St. Thomas 7.63
Rec center record
Was 7.69; C. Benson, St. Thomas, 2002
NCAA provisional
2 Tanner Miest, Jr, Gustavus 7.74
NCAA provisional
3 Travis Birklid, Jr, St. Thomas 8.04
4 Tyler Geyen, Fr, Gustavus 8.10
5 Roy Salter, Sr, Carleton 8.13
6 Mike Leither, So, Saint John's 8.20
7 Carson Gorecki, Fr, Macalester 8.33
8 Josh Johnson, Sr, Hamline 8.35


800 Meter Relay
1 St. Olaf (Latravis Henry, Horace Gant, Trey Williams,
Aaron Schloer) 1:31.17 H3
2 Carleton (Nick Cesarek, Kane Bechstein, Tom Ballinger,
Jason Tjosvold) 1:31.96 H2
3 Gustavus (Ben Treichel, Matt Wittman, Tanner Miest, Chad Arlt)
1:32.81 H3
4 Saint John's (Chris Bergstrom, Kyle Vanselow, Ryan Vidrine,
Ben Kitt) 1:33.93 H1
5 Macalester (Tyler Schwecke, Tammie Khumalo, Carson Gorecki,
Alex Wise) 1:34.10 H2
6 Bethel, Bethel 1:35.72 H2
7 Augsburg (Tony Ciro, D J. Wendell, Marzel Harris, Josh Linde)
1:35.76 H1
Concordia (Paul Shol, Levi Devries, Nick Jones, Jay Prince) DQ H1
Hamline (Adam Lehner, Ben Ganske, Josh Johnson, Jason Engedal)
DQ H3
St. Thomas (Travis Birklid, Phil Bastron, Pat Jager, J J. Kirby)
DQ H3

4x400 Meter Relay
1 St. Thomas (James Ewer, J J. Kirby, Pat Jager, P J. Theisen)
3:21.54 H2
2 St. Olaf (Aaron Schloer, Horace Gant, Jason Roberts, Tom Cruse)
3:24.13 H2
3 Hamline (Adam Lehner, Steve Dupic, Shawn Smith, Jason Engedal)
3:24.80 H2
4 Saint John's (Drew Goede, Mike Leither, Ben Kitt, Derek Johnson)
3:26.25 H2
5 Gustavus (Ben Treichel, Tanner Miest, Matt Wittman, Tyler Geyen)
3:26.47 H2
6 Carleton (Jack Delehanty, Roy Salter, Tom Ballinger,
Matt Mascioli) 3:30.94 H1
7 Concordia (Levi Devries, Rocky Jantzen, Jay Prince, Josh Smith)
3:32.42 H2
8 Macalester (Tammie Khumalo, Tim Burns, Josh Springer,
David Augustson) 3:35.24 H1
9 Saint Mary's (Dan Gerber, Joe Weinmann, Jerod Baertsch,
Joe Holman) 3:35.93 H1
10 Augsburg (Andrew Bergeson, Tony Ciro, D J. Wendell, Josh Linde)
3:37.88 H1
Bethel (Ryan Morey, Josh Otto, Steven Strom, Andrew Rice) DNC H1

Distance Medley Relay
1 St. Thomas (Joe Hoovestol, Cassidy Glad, Evan Schwartz,
Kyle Brandon) 10:29.84
2 Saint John's (Jeff Lundgren, Ryan Vidrine, Jeremy Sutton,
Jordan Hoaglund) 10:32.05
3 St. Olaf (John Lamppa, Aaron Schloer, Cullen O'Neill,
David Swanson) 10:32.52
4 Carleton (Matt Mascioli, Roy Salter, Jack Delehanty,
Quentin Kennedy) 10:43.80
5 Hamline (Dan Peterson, Jason Engedal, Kevin Groh, Chris Lutz)
10:45.68
6 Macalester (Matt Wegmann, Tammie Khumalo, Josh Springer,
Nate Crider) 10:59.13
7 Gustavus (Mark Hall, Matt Wittman, Ryan Brownell, John Leaf)
11:01.21
8 Concordia (Brandon Huether, Jay Prince, Rocky Jantzen,
Matt Putratz) 11:04.37
Bethel (Tyler Hinrichs, Ryan Morey, Carl Gladitsch,
Josh Tschetter) DQ


Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
1 James Ewer, Fr, St. Thomas 21-9 (6.63m)q
2 John Retka, Fr, Gustavus 21-2 1/2 (6.46m)q
3 Tim Burns, Sr, Macalester 20-9 3/4 (6.34m)q
4 Dustin Olejnicak, Jr, Concordia 20-7 3/4 (6.29m)q
5 Chriss Fisette, Fr, Saint Mary's 20-7 1/4 (6.28m)
6 Andy Steinfeldt, Fr, Saint John's 20-3 3/4 (6.19m)
7 Tyler Schwecke, So, Macalester 20-0 1/2 (6.11m)
8 Josh Smith, So, Concordia 19-11 (6.07m)
J J. Kirby, Sr, St. Thomas ND
Round 1, Flight 2
1 Erik Diley, So, Saint John's 22-1 1/2 (6.74m)q
2 P J. Theisen, Jr, St. Thomas 21-11 (6.68m)q
3 Jason Roberts, Jr, St. Olaf 21-4 (6.50m)q
3 Matt Majerus, So, St. Olaf 21-4 (6.50m)q
5 Sam Krystosek, Jr, Saint John's 20-6 1/4 (6.25m)
6 Ben Todt, Jr, Bethel 20-5 1/4 (6.23m)
7 Mike Leither, So, Saint John's 19-10 3/4 (6.06m)
8 Jamie Nass, So, Bethel 19-4 3/4 (5.91m)
Brandon Johnson, So, Hamline ND
Final
1 P J. Theisen, Jr, St. Thomas 23-4 1/2 (7.12m)
(F, 6.68, 6.59, 6.81, 6.77, 7.12)
NCAA provisional
2 James Ewer, Fr, St. Thomas 22-4 1/2 (6.82m)
(0.00, 6.55, 6.52, 6.51, 6.82, 6.67)
3 Erik Diley, So, Saint John's 22-1 3/4 (6.75m)
(F, 6.74, F, F, F, 6.75)
4 Jason Roberts, Jr, St. Olaf 21-6 1/4 (6.56m)
(6.30, 6.50, 6.34, 6.50, 6.35, 6.56)
5 Matt Majerus, So, St. Olaf 21-4 (6.50m)
(6.45, 6.50, 6.31, F, F, 6.23)
6 John Retka, Fr, Gustavus 21-2 1/2 (6.46m)
(F, 6.38, 6.46, 6.26, F, 6.45)
7 Dustin Olejnicak, Jr, Concordia 20-11 3/4 (6.39m)
(6.10, 6.29, 6.27, 6.39, 6.24, 6.32)
8 Tim Burns, Sr, Macalester 20-9 3/4 (6.34m)
(6.34, 6.05, 6.21, F, F, 6.10)


Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
1 P J. Theisen, Jr, St. Thomas 45-2 1/2 (13.78m)q
2 Tyler Schwecke, So, Macalester 44-11 3/4 (13.71m)q
3 James Ewer, Fr, St. Thomas 40-11 3/4 (12.49m)
4 Ben Todt, Jr, Bethel 40-10 1/4 (12.45m)
5 Leslie Cofie, Sr, Carleton 38-8 1/4 (11.79m)
6 Bobby Anderson, So, St. Olaf 38-7 1/2 (11.77m)
7 Steve Zaffke, Sr, Augsburg 38-3 1/2 (11.67m)
8 Phil Bastron, Fr, St. Thomas 37-7 1/4 (11.46m)
Jamie Nass, So, Bethel DNC
Round 1, Flight 2
1 Erik Diley, So, Saint John's 45-0 1/2 (13.73m)q
2 Dusten Olejnicak, Jr, Concordia 43-6 (13.26m)q
3 John Retka, Fr, Gustavus 43-4 1/2 (13.22m)q
4 Kevin Haglund, Jr, Augsburg 43-0 1/2 (13.12m)q
5 Chriss Fisette, Fr, Saint Mary's 41-7 3/4 (12.69m)q
6 Tim Burns, Sr, Macalester 41-6 (12.65m)q
7 Brandon Johnson, So, Hamline 41-3 (12.57m)
8 David Rynda, Fr, Saint John's 39-6 (12.04m)
9 Matt Majerus, So, St. Olaf 38-5 1/2 (11.72m)
Final
1 P J. Theisen, Jr, St. Thomas 46-2 1/2 (14.08m)
(13.35, 13.38, 13.78, 13.89, 13.19, 14.08)
Rec center record
Was 45-6 1/2 (13.88m); K. Ssebbaale, Macalester, 2002
NCAA provisional
2 Erik Diley, So, Saint John's 45-0 1/2 (13.73m)
(13.50, 13.73, 13.25, F, F, F)
3 Tyler Schwecke, So, Macalester 44-11 3/4 (13.71m)
(13.43, 13.71, F, 13.37, F, F)
4 Dusten Olejnicak, Jr, Concordia 43-6 (13.26m)
(12.37, 13.26, 12.64, 12.74, 12.79, F)
5 John Retka, Fr, Gustavus 43-5 1/4 (13.24m)
(F, 12.81, 13.22, 13.11, F, 13.24)
6 Kevin Haglund, Jr, Augsburg 43-0 1/2 (13.12m)
(F, 13.12, 13.09, 13.10, 12.72, 11.93)
7 Chriss Fisette, Fr, Saint Mary's 41-7 3/4 (12.69m)
(12.36, 12.44, 12.69, 11.63, 12.39, P)
8 Tim Burns, Sr, Macalester 41-6 (12.65m)
(12.34, 12.22, 12.65, 12.29, F, 12.40)


Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
1 Peter Cathcart, Sr, St. Olaf 54-8 (16.66m)q
Rec center record
Was 54-6 (16.61m); L. Speltz, Gustavus, 2002
NCAA provisional
2 Jake Courrier, Sr, Hamline 49-7 (15.11m)q
3 Chris Tift, Jr, Saint John's 49-6 1/4 (15.09m)q
4 Doug Lind, Sr, Carleton 46-11 3/4 (14.32m)q
5 Eric Hylok, So, St. Olaf 44-7 (13.59m)
6 Evan Mitchell, So, Macalester 44-0 (13.41m)
7 Zeke Heydenreich, Fr, St. Olaf 42-3 1/2 (12.89m)
8 Billy Jimenez, Jr, Saint John's 41-8 3/4 (12.72m)
9 Tom Nickerson, So, St. Olaf 41-7 (12.67m)
Round 1, Flight 2
1 Drew Jones, Jr, Hamline 47-7 1/4 (14.51m)q
2 Joe Atkinson, Sr, Gustavus 46-7 1/2 (14.21m)q
3 William Oehlers, Fr, Concordia 46-4 (14.12m)q
4 Luke Weyandt, Jr, Gustavus 46-2 1/2 (14.08m)q
5 Mike Altrichter, Fr, Hamline 45-7 3/4 (13.91m)
6 Mark O'Connell, So, St. Thomas 44-8 3/4 (13.63m)
7 Nick Gunderson, Fr, Saint John's 44-1 1/4 (13.44m)
8 Spencer Power, Jr, Augsburg 43-11 1/4 (13.39m)
9 Nick Birchem, Fr, Concordia 42-3 1/2 (12.89m)
10 Derek Marks, Jr, St. Thomas 41-4 1/4 (12.60m)
Final
1 Peter Cathcart, Sr, St. Olaf 55-1 (16.79m)
(15.89, 16.66, 16.09, 16.79, 16.42, 15.79)
Rec center record
NCAA provisional
2 Chris Tift, Jr, Saint John's 50-11 1/2 (15.53m)
(14.59, 14.93, 15.09, 14.94, 15.15, 15.53)
3 Jake Courrier, Sr, Hamline 49-7 (15.11m)
(15.11, 14.83, 14.84, 14.77, 14.66, F)
4 Doug Lind, Sr, Carleton 47-10 (14.58m)
(13.19, 13.81, 14.32, 14.27, 14.20, 14.58)
5 Drew Jones, Jr, Hamline 47-7 1/4 (14.51m)
(14.51, 14.08, 14.04, F, 14.23, 14.37)
6 Joe Atkinson, Sr, Gustavus 46-7 1/2 (14.21m)
(12.77, 13.99, 14.21, 13.87, 14.21, 14.12)
7 William Oehlers, Fr, Concordia 46-7 1/2 (14.21m)
(13.56, 14.12, F, F, 13.37, 14.21)
8 Luke Weyandt, Jr, Gustavus 46-2 1/2 (14.08m)
(12.56, 14.08, 13.39, F, F, 13.76)


Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
1 Jake Courrier, Sr, Hamline 56-2 3/4 (17.14m)q
NCAA provisional
2 Mike Altrichter, Fr, Hamline 48-7 1/2 (14.82m)q
3 Mark O'Connell, So, St. Thomas 48-0 (14.63m)q
4 Colin MacFarlane, Fr, Hamline 47-7 3/4 (14.52m)
5 Tom Nickerson, So, St. Olaf 42-6 (12.95m)
6 Evan Mitchell, So, Macalester 41-4 1/2 (12.61m)
7 Zeke Heydenreich, Fr, St. Olaf 30-0 1/4 (9.15m)
Derek Marks, Jr, St. Thomas DNC
Patrick Mitambo, So, Hamline DNC
Round 1, Flight 2
1 Peter Rosholt, Sr, St. Thomas 58-0 1/2 (17.69m)q
NCAA provisional
2 Andy Klaers, Jr, Gustavus 55-0 1/4 (16.77m)q
NCAA provisional
3 Peter Cathcart, Sr, St. Olaf 51-10 (15.80m)q
4 Drew Jones, Jr, Hamline 50-9 1/2 (15.48m)q
5 Lucas Blodgett, Fr, Bethel 48-2 (14.68m)q
6 Spencer Power, Jr, Augsburg 47-1 (14.35m)
7 Doug Lind, Sr, Carleton 43-7 1/4 (13.29m)
8 Nick Kroshus, Sr, Gustavus 42-11 (13.08m)
9 Austin McCartney-Melsta, Sr, Macalester 38-4 3/4 (11.70m)
Final
1 Peter Rosholt, Sr, St. Thomas 58-0 1/2 (17.69m)
(16.78, 17.69, F, F, F, F)
NCAA provisional
2 Jake Courrier, Sr, Hamline 56-2 3/4 (17.14m)
(17.14, 17.01, 17.13, 17.05, 16.78, 17.14)
NCAA provisional
3 Andy Klaers, Jr, Gustavus 55-0 1/4 (16.77m)
(15.99, 16.77, F, 15.44, 15.64, 16.32)
NCAA provisional
4 Peter Cathcart, Sr, St. Olaf 51-11 (15.82m)
(15.29, 14.91, 15.80, 15.82, 14.79, 14.77)
5 Drew Jones, Jr, Hamline 51-7 3/4 (15.74m)
(14.33, 15.32, 15.48, 15.31, 15.37, 15.74)
6 Mike Altrichter, Fr, Hamline 49-5 3/4 (15.08m)
(F, 14.82, 14.63, 14.40, 14.75, 15.08)
7 Lucas Blodgett, Fr, Bethel 48-2 (14.68m)
(14.68, F, 13.75, F, F, F)
8 Mark O'Connell, So, St. Thomas 48-0 (14.63m)
(13.68, F, 14.63, F, 14.25, 14.17)


High Jump
1 Jered Hokenson, Sr, Gustavus 6-5 1/2 (1.97m)
2 Noah Ferche, Fr, Saint John's 6-4 1/4 (1.94m)
(1.74, 1.79, 1.84, 1.89, 1.94)
3 Mike Draxton, Sr, St. Thomas 6-4 1/4 (1.94m)
(1.79, 1.84, 1.89[2], 1.94[3])
4 Jonah Sherman, Fr, St. Thomas 6-2 1/4 (1.89m)
(1.79, 1.84, 1.89)
5 Brian Pink, Fr, St. Thomas 6-2 1/4 (1.89m)
(1.74[2], 1.79[2], 1.84, 1.89)
6 Chad Wilshusen, Fr, Gustavus 6-0 1/2 (1.84m)
(1.79, 1.84)
6 Ben Todt, Jr, Bethel 6-0 1/2 (1.84m)
(1.74, 1.79, 1.84)
8 Bobby Anderson, So, St. Olaf 6-0 1/2 (1.84m)
(1.74, 1.79, 1.84[2])
9 Mike Schmidt, Sr, Gustavus 6-0 1/2 (1.84m)
(1.74, 1.79, 1.84[3])
10 Jason Weaver, Jr, Carleton 5-10 1/2 (1.79m)
(1.74, 1.79)
10 Zach Turner, Fr, St. Thomas 5-10 1/2 (1.79m)
(1.74, 1.79)
10 David Pettit, Jr, Concordia 5-10 1/2 (1.79m)
(1.74, 1.79)
13 Jamie Nass, So, Bethel 5-10 1/2 (1.79m)
(1.74, 1.79[3])
14 J J. Kirby, Sr, St. Thomas 5-10 1/2 (1.79m)
(1.74[2], 1.79[3])
15 Alex Fiksdal, So, Carleton 5-8 1/2 (1.74m)
(1.74[2])

Pole Vault
1 Jake Kruger, Jr, Hamline 15-2 1/4 (4.63m)
2 Matt Schroeder, Jr, St. Thomas 14-10 1/4 (4.53m)
(4.43[2], 4.53[3])
3 Drew Hood, So, Gustavus 14-10 1/4 (4.53m)
(3.98, 4.13[2], 4.28[2], 4.43, 4.53[3])
4 Joe Hanson, Jr, Saint John's 14-6 1/4 (4.43m)
(4.13[2], 4.28[3], 4.43)
5 Andy Dauer, Sr, St. Thomas 14-0 1/2 (4.28m)
(3.98, 4.13, 4.28[2])
6 Brandon Johnson, Jr, Bethel 14-0 1/2 (4.28m)
(4.13[2], 4.28[2])
7 Derek Oslund, Fr, Saint John's 13-6 1/2 (4.13m)
(3.98[2], 4.13)
8 Ryan Blake, Fr, St. Thomas 13-0 3/4 (3.98m)
(3.83, 3.98)
9 Brad Hansen, Jr, St. Thomas 13-0 3/4 (3.98m)
(3.83, 3.98[2])
9 Matt Fordyce, Sr, Gustavus 13-0 3/4 (3.98m)
(3.83, 3.98[2])
9 Chase Rohrman, Fr, Bethel 13-0 3/4 (3.98m)
(3.83, 3.98[2])
12 Isaac Fordyce, So, Hamline 13-0 3/4 (3.98m)
(3.83[3], 3.98[2])
13 Brayden Wagner, Fr, Saint John's 12-6 3/4 (3.83m)
(3.83)
Alex Wise, Jr, Macalester NH
Ryan Morey, So, Bethel NH

Heptathlon
1 Jered Hokenson, Sr, Gustavus 4384
2 David Pettit, Jr, Concordia 4121
3 Kane Bechstein, Fr, Carleton 4038
4 Jeff Doll, Jr, Saint John's 3963
5 Phil Brondyke, Jr, Hamline 3932
6 Jon Pace, So, Saint Mary's 3904
7 Lem Berry, Jr, St. Thomas 3886
8 Ryan Doyle, Fr, St. Olaf 3817
9 Tyler Ecklund, Jr, Macalester 3679
10 Nick Honan, So, Macalester 3610
11 Ed Elfmann, So, Hamline 3051
Jason Weaver, Jr, Carleton ND