2019 MIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Regional and National Awards


ATHLETIC HONORS

 2019 NCAA Division III Men's Indoor Track and Field All-Americans
Name Institution Class  Event Previous Selections
Carl Klamm Bethel Sr. 400 Meters (5th Place) 2017
Shawn Monroe Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay (5th Place) 2018
Isaac Erickson Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay (5th Place) 2017 | 2018
Nolan Metz Bethel Fr. 4x400 Relay (5th Place) --
Carl Klamm Bethel Sr. 4x400 Relay (5th Place) 2017 | 2018
Lucas Mueller Carleton So. 3000 Meters (6th Place) --
Matthew Wilkinson Carleton So. 5000 Meters (6th Place) --
Eric Dols Hamline Sr. Weight Throw (7th Place) 2018
Sean Lonergan St. Olaf Jr. Mile (6th Place) --
Nicholas Spann St. Thomas Sr. Long Jump (4th Place) --
Eric Holst St. Thomas Sr. Weight Throw (National Champion) --
2019 USTFCCCA Central Region Coach of the Year
Name Institution  Previous Selections
Steve Mathre St. Thomas 2008 | 2009 | 2012 | 2013 | 2015
2019 USTFCCCA All-Central Region
Name Institution Class Event  Previous Selections
Isaac Erickson Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay 2017 | 2018
Carl Klamm Bethel Sr. 400 Meters 2017 | 2018
Carl Klamm Bethel Sr. 4x400 Relay 2016 | 2017 | 2018
Nolan Metz Bethel Fr. 4x400 Relay --
Shawn Monroe Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay 2017 | 2018
Shawn Monroe Bethel Jr. 400 Meters --
Tris Dodge Carleton Sr. 3000 Meters --
Lucas Mueller Carleton So. 3000 Meters 2018
Lucas Mueller Carleton So. 5000 Meters 2018
Lucas Mueller Carleton So. Mile 2018
Matthew Wilkinson Carleton So. 5000 Meters 2018
Matt Bye Concordia Jr. Heptathlon --
Sam Haley Concordia Sr. Pole Vault --
Cal Wright Concordia Fr. 400 Meters --
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. Shot Put 2018
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. Weight Throw --
Taylor Rooney Gustavus So. High Jump 2018
Taylor Rooney Gustavus So. 60-Meter Hurdles 2018
Eric Dols Hamline Sr. Weight Throw 2018
Eric Dols Hamline Sr. Shot Put 2016 | 2017 | 2018
Frank Gustafson Hamline Jr. Mile --
Christian Velishek Hamline Fr. High Jump --
Andrew Smith Macalester Sr. High Jump --
Omavi Collison Saint John's Fr. 200 Meters --
Ryan Miller Saint John's So. 60 Meters 2018
Drew Schoenbauer Saint John's Sr. 200 Meters 2016
Drew Schoenbauer Saint John's Sr. 60 Meters --
Collin Trout Saint John's Jr. Triple Jump 2018
Michael Wallace Saint John's Fr. Triple Jump --
Jacob Gursky St. Olaf Sr. Pole Vault 2017 | 2018
Thomas Lerdall St. Olaf Sr. 5000 Meters --
David Danhauer St. Thomas Sr. Shot Put --
Eric Douville St. Thomas Fr. 200 Meters --
Eric Holst St. Thomas Sr. Weight Throw 2018
Jordan Johnson St. Thomas Jr. Heptathlon --
Carl Kozlowski St. Thomas So. 800 Meters --
Gage O'Brien St. Thomas Jr. Shot Put --
Aidan Ritzenthaler St. Thomas Jr. Pole Vault --
Nicholas Spann St. Thomas Sr. Triple Jump 2017 | 2018
Nicholas Spann St. Thomas Sr. Long Jump 2017 | 2018
Karl Wachter St. Thomas Jr. 3000 Meters --
Karl Wachter St. Thomas Jr. Mile --
Conor White St. Thomas Sr. Long Jump 2017 | 2018

ACADEMIC HONORS

2019 Google Cloud Academic All-District Track & Field/Cross Country Team
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School Major GPA Previous Selections
Tris Dodge Carleton Sr. Oakland, Calif. | The College Preparatory School Biology 3.95 2018
Sean Lonergan St. Olaf Jr. Oak Park, Ill. | Oak Park & River Forest Economics | Political Science 3.78 --
Parker Rosenau St. Thomas Sr. West Fargo, N.D. Neuroscience 3.98 2018

MIAC AWARDS

| 2019 MIAC Men's Indoor Track and Field Awards | Athletes of the Week | Elite 22 Award | Academic All-Conference |