MIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Record Book

 All-Time Indoor Track & Field Championships    
 Institution Championships
 St. Thomas 35 (1985-86-87-88-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-97-98-99-2000-01-02-03-04-05-06-07-08-09-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19)

 Annual Champions    
 Year Champion
 2019 St. Thomas
 2018 St. Thomas
 2017 St. Thomas
 2016 St. Thomas
 2015 St. Thomas
 2014 St. Thomas
 2013 St. Thomas
 2012 St. Thomas
 2011 St. Thomas
 2010 St. Thomas
 2009 St. Thomas
 2008 St. Thomas
 2007 St. Thomas
 2006 St. Thomas
 2005 St. Thomas
 2004 St. Thomas
 2003 St. Thomas
 2002 St. Thomas
 2001 St. Thomas
 2000 St. Thomas
 1999 St. Thomas
 1998 St. Thomas
 1997 St. Thomas
 1996 St. Thomas
 1995 St. Thomas
 1994 St. Thomas
 1993 St. Thomas
 1992 St. Thomas
 1991 St. Thomas
 1990 St. Thomas
 1989 St. Thomas
 1988 St. Thomas
 1987 St. Thomas
 1986 St. Thomas
 1985 St. Thomas

MIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championship Meet Records
Event Time/Distance/Score Individual(s) Institution Year
55-Meter Dash 00:06.20 Roman Cress St. Thomas 2000
60-Meter Dash 00:06.81 Emmanuel Egbujor Augsburg 2018
200-Meter Dash 00:21.96 Joe DeFrance St. Thomas 2009
400-Meter Dash 00:48.78 Mathew Shannon Augsburg 2004
800-Meter Run 01:52.54 Max Hanson Gustavus 2010
1000-Meter Run 02:26.02 Jerry Cook-Gallardo Carleton 2017
3000-Meter Run 08:19.65 Jake Campbell St. Olaf 2016
5000-Meter Run 14:26.70 Nick Manciu St. Thomas 1983
Mile Run 04:11.94 Grant Wintheiser St. Olaf 2014
60-Meter High Hurdles 00:08.14 Taylor Rooney Gustavus 2019
4x200-Meter Relay 01:27.87 Nick Stahly
Justin Hall
Jeremy Heckman
Roman Cress
St. Thomas 2000
4x400-Meter Relay 03:18.99 Taylor Ferda
Rob LeMay
Zach Schlegel
Eric Rhode
Bethel 2010
Distance Medley Relay 10:15.58 Walter Edstrom
Maurice Hicks
Camden Sikes
Jerry Cook-Gallardo
Carleton 2017
High Jump 07-0150 Kenneth Hoffman St. Olaf 1995
Long Jump 24-0250 Leonard Jones St. Thomas 1994
Triple Jump 50-0075 Leonard Jones St. Thomas 1993
Pole Vault 16-0325 Matt Schroeder St. Thomas 2007
Shot Put 57-0900 Aaron Banks Concordia 1996
Weight Throw 64-0675 Andrew Brueggen Saint Mary's 2011
Heptathlon 5088 points Cameron Clause Gustavus 2014

Retired MIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championship Meet Records
Event Time/Distance/Score Individual(s) Institution Year
60-Yard Dash 00:06.40 John Pieri Hamline 1979
    Dave Dyson St. Olaf 1979
    Mike Gruenberg Hamline 1980
    Satch Shaheed Bethel 1982
176-Yard Dash 00:18.46 Paul Otto Bethel 1980
300-Yard Dash 00:31.60 Chuck Williams Saint John's 1982
300-Meter Dash 00:34.72 Ken Rothenberger Hamline 1987
440-Yard Dash 00:49.90 Greg Averetta Macalester 1979
500-Meter Dash 01:08.50 Tom Kirchoff St. Olaf 1983
600-Yard Run 01:11.48 Max Hanson Gustavus 2010
880-Yard Run 01:56.20 Kevin Roth St. Thomas 1979
1000-Yard Run 02:13.70 David Knight St. Olaf 1979
1500-Meter Run 03:50.10 Mike Palmquist St. Olaf 1979
2-Mile Run 09:05.11 Charlie Mahler Saint John's 1968
3-Mile Run 14:17.30 David Peterson St. Olaf 1979
55-Meter High Hurdles 00:07.59 Tyler Geyen Gustavus 2009
60-Yard Hurdles 00:07.66 Rob Graham Hamline 1981
Sprint Medley Relay
(100-100-200-400)
01:34.38 Matt Hausman
John Scherer
Paul Blomgren
Rob Tichy
Carleton 1990
Sprint Medley Relay
(440-176-176-880)
03:27.80 David Seymour
Chuck Lodge
Dennis Fiedler
David Dornfield
St. Olaf 1979
4x440-Yard Relay 03:22.75 Mike Frericks
Jeff Pribyl
Tom Frericks
Chuck Moorse
Saint John's 1981
4x800-Meter Relay 07:51.41 Ben Schmidt
Tom Wagner
Jeff Danish
Mark DeFor
St. Olaf 1985
4x880-Yard Relay 07:49.1 David Thompson
Jon Stokka
Robert Ranum
Mike Palmquist
St. Olaf 1980
Distance Relay
(440-1320-880-Mile)
10:31.72 Tom Kirchhoff
Dave Seymour
Dave Dornfield
Eric Nelson
St. Olaf 1981
Pentathlon 3732 points Will Sallee Hamline 2003

All-Time MIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Records
Event Time/Distance/Score Individual(s) Institution Year
55-Meter Dash 00:06.20 Roman Cress St. Thomas 2000
60-Yard Dash 00:06.40 John Pieri Hamline 1979
    Dave Dyson St. Olaf 1979
    Mike Gruenberg Hamline 1980
    Satch Shaheed Bethel 1982
60-Meter Dash 00:06.81 Emmanuel Egbujor Augsburg 2018
176-Yard Dash 00:18.46 Paul Otto Bethel 1980
200-Meter Dash 00:21.96 Joe DeFrance St. Thomas 2009
300-Yard Dash 00:31.60 Chuck Williams Saint John's 1982
300-Meter Dash 00:34.72 Ken Rotherberger Hamline 1987
400-Meter Dash 00:47.88 Karl Olsen Bethel 2018
440-Yard Dash 00:49.90 Greg Averetta Macalester 1979
500-Meter Dash 01:03.61 Mike Malmgren Hamline 1996
600-Yard Run 01:11.48 Max Hanson Gustavus 2010
600-Meter Run 01:18.18 Max Hanson Gustavus 2010
800-Meter Run 01:52.40 Mark Defor St. Olaf 1985
880-Yard Run 01:56.20 Kevin Roth St. Thomas 1979
1000-Yard Run 02:13.20 Tom Mork St. Olaf 1976
1000-Meter Run 02:26.02 Jerry Cook-Gallardo Carleton 2017
1500-Meter Run 03:50.10 Mike Palmquist St. Olaf 1979
3000-Meter Run 08:10.55 Jake Campbell St. Olaf 2015
5000-Meter Run 14:26.70 Nick Manciu St. Thomas 1983
Mile Run 04:07.52 Jake Campbell St. Olaf 2016
2-Mile Run 08:54.70 Mike Palmquist St. Olaf 1980
3-Mile Run 14:04.00 Mike Palmquist St. Olaf 1980
55-Meter High Hurdles 00:07.54 Tyler Geyen Gustavus 2009
60-Yard Hurdles 00:07.65 Mike Mercer St. Olaf 1992
60-Meter High Hurdles 00:08.14 Taylor Rooney Gustavus 2019
4x200-Meter Relay 01:27.87 Nick Stahly
Justin Hall
Jeremy Heckman
Roman Cress
St. Thomas 2000
4x400-Meter Relay 03:14.95 Karl Olsen
Shawn Monroe
Isaac Erickson
Carl Klamm
Bethel 2018
4x800-Meter Relay 07:44.90 Jeff Nock
Jeff Danish
Tim Weier
Mark DeFor
St. Olaf 1983
Sprint Medley Relay
(100-100-200-400)
01:34.38 Matt Hausman
John Scherer
Paul Blomgren
Rob Tichy
Carleton 1990
Sprint Medley Relay
(440-176-176-880)
03:27.80 David Seymour
Chuck Lodge
Dennis Fiedler
David Dornfield
St. Olaf 1979
4x440-Yard Relay 03:22.75 Mike Frericks
Jeff Pribyl
Tom Frericks
Chuck Moorse
Saint John's 1981
4x880-Yard Relay 07:49.10 David Thompson
Jon Stokka
Robert Ranum
Mike Palmquist
St. Olaf 1980
Distance Medley Relay 09:59.09 Sean Bjork
Joey Pugh
Sean Lonergan
Joe Coffey
St. Olaf 2017
Distance Medley Relay
(440-1320-880-Mile)
10:31.72 Tom Kirchhoff
Dave Seymour
Dave Dornfield
Eric Nelson
St. Olaf 1981
High Jump 07-0325 (2.22m) Kenneth Hoffman St. Olaf 1993
Long Jump 24-0450 Denny Hensch Hamline 1982
Triple Jump 50-0075 Leonard Jones St. Thomas 1993
Pole Vault 16-0475 Josh Owens Gustavus 2012
Shot Put 65-0600 Mike Manders Hamline 1983
Weight Throw 68-0725 (20.91m) Eric Holst St. Thomas 2019
Heptathlon 5088 points Cameron Clause Gustavus 2014
Pentathlon 4384 points Jared Hokenson Gustavus 2006