2010 MIAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships

2010 MIAC Outdoor Championships
May 14-15, 2010
Saint Mary's University - Winona, Minn.
Championship Schedule
Championship Photo Gallery - Day 1
Championship Photo Gallery - Day 2
Women's Championship Information
Women's Championship Results
Women's Heat Sheets
Women's Meet Entries
Women's Championship Preview
Men's Championship Information
Men's Championship Results
Men's Heat Sheets
Men's Meet Entries
Men's Championship Preview
 
 

 

 

MIAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships - Day 2 Recap
Courtesy of Donny Nadeau, Saint Mary’s Sports Information

WINONA, Minn. -- The University of St. Thomas track and field teams continued their Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) dominance over the weekend, as the Tommies swept the conference’s outdoor championships for the third year in a row, running away with both teams titles at the Saint Mary’s University Track and Field Complex.

The Tommie men collected their third straight MIAC crown - and 24th in the last 28 conference outdoor championships - Saturday afternoon, collecting 178.5 points to easily outdistance runner-up Hamline (155 points). Bethel (109), St. Olaf (87) and Augsburg (77) rounded out the top five.

Not to be outdone by their male counterparts, the UST women also collected outdoor title No. 3 in a row - and 24th in the last 26 conference outdoor championships - picking up 168 points to beat runner-up Gustavus by 25.5 points. Saint Benedict (89), Concordia-Moorhead (88) and Bethel (81) rounded out the top five.

During the two-day event, five NCAA Division III Outdoor National Championship automatic-qualifying marks were recorded, while 45 NCAA provisional standards were hit and four MIAC Outdoor Championship records were broken.

UST freshman Eyo Ekpo earned a pair of conference titles, winning both the long jump and the triple jump, while Bethel’s Marie Borner and Carleton’s Simone Childs-Walker were also double winners - Borner posted NCAA automatic-qualifying marks in sweeping the 800 and 1,500, while Childs-Walker cruised to wins in both the 5,000 and 10,000.

Along with Borner’s two NCAA automatic-qualifying efforts, St. Thomas’ Kyley Crotty (javelin) and Nikki Arola (400), and Bethel’s Taylor Ferda (400 hurdles) also earned automatic berths into the season-ending national championships.

Ferda’s 52.17 in the 400 hurdles, Arola’s 55.98 in the 400, Borner’s 2:07.84 in the 800 and the 10:46.23 posted by St. Catherine’s Greta Sieve in the 3,000 steeplechase were all MIAC Championship records.

MIAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships - Day 1 Recap

Courtesy of Donny Nadeau, Saint Mary’s Sports Information

WINONA, Minn. — St. Thomas entered the 2010 Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships as the men’s and women’s defending champion.
 
The Tommie men got off to a quick start in defense of their title, while the UST women will have to play catch-up in its quest for another conference crown.
 
UST’s men enter Saturday’s second day of the two-day event at the Saint Mary’s University Track and Field Complex with a 5 ½ point lead over Hamline, while Gustavus is holding down the top spot in the women’s standings, boasting a 10 ½ point lead over the second-place Tommies.
 
In men’s finals from Friday, Hamline’s Ian Bauer won the men’s 10,000-meter run, clocking a time of 31:51.43 and Eyo Ekpo of St. Thomas won the long jump (6.79 meters). In a shot put final that saw four men automatically or provisionally qualify for the NCAA Division III Outdoor National Championships, St. Olaf’s John Schantzen came out on top with a throw of 17.14 meters. Hamline’s Derall King, Jr. was second with an automatic-qualifying throw of 17.07 meters, while Hamline’s Brennan McKeag (16.3 meters) and Gustavus’ Brian Anderson (15.2 meters) provisionally qualified, while finishing third and fourth, respectively.
 
John Yates of Saint John’s delivered a throw of 56.70 meters to win the javelin and Bethel’s Jay Quick cleared 2.05 meters to win the high jump. In the 4x800, St. Olaf’s team of Brian Tomlinson, David Anderson, Nathan Swenson and Reid Gilbertson clocked a time of 7:44.49 to give the Oles the victory.
 
On the women’s side, Carleton’s Simone Childs-Walker posted a provisional-qualifying mark en route to her first-place finish in the 10,000-meter run, outkicking St. Thomas’ Allie Metzler. Childs-Walker won in 36:38.09, while Metzler’s time of 37:14.19 was also a provisional mark. Julia Renner of Saint Benedict posted a jump of 5.57 meters to win the long jump and earn a provisional spot in the national championships, while Felisha Willaert of St. Thomas and Hamline’s Becky Culp put together provisional-qualifying efforts in the discus — Willaert won the event with a throw of 42.06 meters and Culp was second in 41.97 meters.
 
St. Thomas’ Jenna Lewis and Saint Mary’s Sara Harstad finished 1-2 in the hammer — both launching provisional marks — as Lewis won the event in 48.45 meters and Harstad placed second in 47.14 meters. In the pole vault, Saint Benedict’s Danielle Busch cleared the bar in a provisional mark of 3.68 meters to earn her first-ever conference crown, while St. Thomas’ 4x800 relay team of Cathy Reeves, Larissa Peyton, Betsy Hupp and Erin Sprangers stopped the clock in a winning time of 9:14.90.
 
The two-day event continues on Saturday, with field events starting at 11:30 and running events getting underway at 12:30.
 
Men's Outdoor Decathlon
(Carleton - May 6-7, 2010)
Women's Outdoor Heptathlon
(Carleton - May 6-7, 2010)
Decathlon Program Hepathlon Program
Decathlon Results Heptathlon Results
 
 
Men's Outdoor Track & Field History Women's Outdoor Track & Field History
Men's Recordbook Women's Recordbook
Men's Archives Women's Archives
2009 Men's Results 2009 Women's Results
2009 Championships Website 2009 Championships Website
2009 MIAC Awards 2009 MIAC Awards
 

MIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field: | Website | MIAC Performance Lists | Composite Schedule | Team Pages | 

MIAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field: | Website | MIAC Performance Lists | Composite Schedule | Team Pages | 

Saint Mary's: | Campus Map | Visitor Guide | 

NCAA Division III: | NCAA Qualifying Standards | 

Apple Raceberry JaM