2019 MIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Regional and National Awards


ATHLETIC HONORS

 2019 Central Region Field Athlete of the Year
Name Institution Class Previous Selections
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. --
 2019 Central Region Coach of the Year
Name Institution Previous Selections
Steve Mathre St. Thomas 2017 | 2016 | 2009 | 2008
 2019 MIAC Men's Outdoor Track and Field All-Americans
Name Institution Class  Event Finish Previous Selections
Isaac Erickson Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay 6th (03:11.62) 2018
Carl Klamm Bethel Sr. 400 Meters 2nd (00:46.58) 2018
Carl Klamm Bethel Sr. 4x400 Relay 6th (03:11.62)   2018
Nolan Metz Bethel Fr. 4x400 Relay 6th (03:11.62)   --
Shawn Monroe Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay 6th (03:11.62)   --
Tris Dodge Carleton Sr. 10000 Meters 8th (30:59.36) --
Lucas Mueller Carleton So. 5000 Meters 5th (14:50.04) --
Lucas Mueller Carleton So. 10000 Meters 2nd (30:14.26) --
Matthew Wilkinson Carleton So. 3000-Meter Steeplechase 4th (09:08.95) --
Matt Bye Concordia Jr. Decathlon 8th (6623) --
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. Shot Put 7th (54-01.75 - 16.50m) --
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. Discus 8th (160-09 - 49.00m) --
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. Hammer 3rd (202-01.00 - 61.61m) 2017
Eric Dols Hamline Sr. Hammer 4th (199-06.00 - 60.81m) 2017
Nick Gannon Saint John's So. 4x100 Relay 1st (00:40.92) --
Brady Labine Saint John's So. 4x100 Relay 1st (00:40.92) --
Ryan Miller Saint John's So. 4x100 Relay 1st (00:40.92) --
Ryan Miller Saint John's So. 100 Meters 2nd (00:10.22) --
Drew Schoenbauer Saint John's Sr. 4x100 Relay 1st (00:40.92) --
Sean Lonergan St. Olaf Jr. 1500 Meters 5th (03:51.07) --
David Danhauer St. Thomas Sr. Shot Put 8th (53-09.00 - 16.38m) --
Eric Holst St. Thomas Sr. Hammer 2nd (202-05.00 - 61.69m) 2018
 2019 MIAC Men's Outdoor T&F USTFCCCA All-Central Region Team
Name Institution Class  Event Previous Selections
Isaac Erickson Bethel Jr. 400 Meters 2018
Isaac Erickson Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay 2018
Carl Klamm Bethel Sr. 400 Meters 2017 | 2016
Carl Klamm Bethel Sr. 4x400 Relay 2017 | 2016
Nolan Metz Bethel Fr. 4x400 Relay --
Shawn Monroe Bethel Jr. 400 Meters --
Shawn Monroe Bethel Jr. 4x400 Relay --
Tris Dodge Carleton So. 10,000 Meters 2018
Lucas Mueller Carleton So. 5,000 Meters --
Lucas Mueller Carleton So. 10,000 Meters 2018
Matthew Wilkinson Carleton So. Steeplechase 2018
Christian Zaytoun Carleton Sr. Javelin --
Will Berning Concordia Jr. Javelin --
Matt Bye Concordia Jr. Javelin --
Matt Bye Concordia Jr. Decathlon 2018
Willie Julkes Concordia Jr. 110-Meter Hurdles --
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. Discus --
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. Shot Put 2018
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. Hammer 2018 | 2017
Michael Hensch Gustavus Sr. Javelin 2018 | 2017 | 2016
Taylor Rooney Gustavus So. 110-Meter Hurdles 2018
Eric Dols Hamline Sr. Hammer 2018 | 2017
Frank Gustafson Hamline Jr. 1,500 Meters --
Kai Barber Saint John's So. Shot Put --
Nick Gannon Saint John's So. 4x100 Relay 2018
Brady Labine Saint John's So. 400-Meter Hurdles --
Brady Labine Saint John's So. 4x100 Relay 2018
Max Martin Saint John's Sr. 110-Meter Hurdles --
Ryan Miller Saint John's So. 200 Meters --
Ryan Miller Saint John's So. 100 Meters 2018
Ryan Miller Saint John's So. 4x100 Relay 2018
Shawn Schindler Saint John's Fr. Pole Vault --
Drew Schoenbauer Saint John's Sr. 200 Meters --
Drew Schoenbauer Saint John's Sr. 100 Meters --
Drew Schoenbauer Saint John's Sr. 4x100 Relay --
Christian Beamer Saint Mary's So. High Jump --
David Kemper Saint Mary's Sr. Pole Vault 2017
Kyle Lichttenegger Saint Mary's Jr. 100 Meters 2017
Christopher Brenk St. Olaf Jr. 10,000 Meters --
Eli Knutson St. Olaf Sr. Pole Vault --
Eli Knutson St. Olaf Sr. Decathlon --
Sean Lonergan St. Olaf Jr. 1,500 Meters 2018
David Danhauer St. Thomas Sr. Shot Put --
Eric Douville St. Thomas Fr. 200 Meters --
Eric Douville St. Thomas Fr. 100 Meters --
Eric Holst St. Thomas Sr. Discus --
Eric Holst St. Thomas Sr. Hammer 2018
Bill Lichliter St. Thomas Jr. Triple Jump --
Adam Rikkers St. Thomas Jr. Long Jump --
Aidan Ritzenthaler St. Thomas So. Pole Vault --
Parker Rosenau St. Thomas Sr. Steeplechase 2018
Nicholas Spann St. Thomas Sr. Triple Jump --
Karl Wachter St. Thomas Jr. 1,500 Meters --
Conor White St. Thomas Sr. Long Jump 2018 | 2017

ACADEMIC HONORS
2019 Google Cloud Academic All-America Track & Field/Cross Country Team
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School Major GPA Previous Selections
Tris Dodge Carleton Sr. Oakland, Calif. | The College Preparatory School Biology 3.95 --
Sean Lonergan St. Olaf Jr. Oak Park, Ill. | Oak Park & River Forest Economics | Political Science 3.78 --
Parker Rosenau St. Thomas Sr. West Fargo, N.D. Neuroscience 3.98 --
2019 Google Cloud Academic All-District Track & Field/Cross Country Team
Name Institution Class Hometown | High School Major GPA Previous Selections
Tris Dodge Carleton Sr. Oakland, Calif. | The College Preparatory School Biology 3.95 2018
Sean Lonergan St. Olaf Jr. Oak Park, Ill. | Oak Park & River Forest Economics | Political Science 3.78 --
Parker Rosenau St. Thomas Sr. West Fargo, N.D. Neuroscience 3.98 2018

MIAC AWARDS

| 2019 MIAC Men's Outdoor Track and Field Awards | Athletes of the Week | Elite 22 Award | Academic All-Conference |