MIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Record Book

 All-Time Outdoor Track & Field Championships    
 Institution Championships
 St. Thomas 37 (1949-50-51-52-54-83-84-885-86-87-88-89-90-91-92-93-94-95-96-98-2000-01-02-03-04-06-08-09-10-12-13-14-15-16-17-18-19)
 Macalester 22 (1930-32-33-34-35-42-43-46-47-48-53-59-60-61-62-63-64-65-66-67-68-69
 Hamline 14 (1927-28-29-38-41-74-75-76-77-78-79-80-81-82)
 Saint John's 12 (1939-57-5870-71-72-73-97-99-2005-07-11)
 Carleton 6 (1920-21-22-23-24-25)
 St. Olaf 4 (1931-36-37-40)
 Concordia 1 (1956)
 Gustavus 1 (1926)

 Annual Champions    
 Year Team Champion
 2019 St. Thomas
 2018 St. Thomas
 2017 St. Thomas
 2016 St. Thomas
 2015 St. Thomas
 2014 St. Thomas
 2013 St. Thomas
 2012 St. Thomas
 2011 Saint John's
 2010 St. Thomas
 2009 St. Thomas
 2008 St. Thomas
 2007 Saint John's
 2006 St. Thomas
 2005 Saint John's
 2004 St. Thomas
 2003 St. Thomas
 2002 St. Thomas
 2001 St. Thomas
 2000 St. Thomas
 1999 Saint John's
 1998 St. Thomas
 1997 Saint John's
 1996 St. Thomas
 1995 St. Thomas
 1994 St. Thomas
 1993 St. Thomas
 1992 St. Thomas
 1991 St. Thomas
 1990 St. Thomas
 1989 St. Thomas
 1988 St. Thomas
 1987 St. Thomas
 1986 St. Thomas
 1985 St. Thomas
 1984 St. Thomas
 1983 St. Thomas
 1982 Hamline
 1981 Hamline
 1980 Hamline
 1979 Hamline
 1978 Hamline
 1977 Hamline
 1976 Hamline
 1975 Hamline
 1974 Hamline
 1973 Saint John's
 1972 Saint John's
 1971 Saint John's
 1970 Saint John's
 1969 Macalester
 1968 Macalester
 1967 Macalester
 1966 Macalester
 1965 Macalester
 1964 Macalester
 1963 Macalester
 1962 Macalester
 1961 Macalester
 1960 Macalester
 1959 Macalester
 1958 Saint John's
 1957 Saint John's
 1956 Concordia
 1955 Concordia
 1954 St. Thomas
 1953 Macalester
 1952 St. Thomas
 1951 St. Thomas
 1950 St. Thomas
 1949 St. Thomas
 1948 Macalester
 1947 Macalester
 1946 Macalester
 1945 --
 1944 --
 1943 Macalester
 1942 Macalester
 1941 Hamline
 1940 St. Olaf
 1939 Saint John's
 1938 Hamline
 1937 St. Olaf
 1936 St. Olaf
 1935 Macalester
 1934 Macalester
 1933 Macalester
 1932 Macalester
 1931 St. Olaf
 1930 Macalester
 1929 Hamline
 1928 Hamline
 1927 Hamline
 1926 Gustavus
 1925 Carleton
 1924 Carleton
 1923 Carleton
 1922 Carleton
 1921 Carleton
 1920 Carleton

MIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship Meet Records
Event Time/Distance/Score Individual(s) Institution Year
100-Meter Dash 00:10.39 Ryan Miller Saint John's 2019
200-Meter Dash 00:21.28 Jerry Washington Gustavus 2002
400-Meter Dash 00:47.15 Carson Glad St. Thomas 2004
800-Meter Run 01:49.88 Donson Cook-Gallardo Carleton 2017
1500-Meter Run 03:49.39 Joe Coffey St. Olaf 2017
5000-Meter Run 14:22.07 Lucas Mueller Carleton 2019
10000-Meter Run 30:30.84 Joe Broze St. Thomas 1986
110-Meter Hurdles 00:14.09 Taylor Rooney Gustavus 2019
400-Meter Hurdles 00:52.17 Taylor Ferda Bethel 2010
3000-Meter Steeplechase 08:51.95 Jeff Hyman St. Thomas 1986
4x100-Meter Relay 00:41.23 Andrew Hilliard
Roman Cress
Thomas Hart
Carson Glad
St. Thomas 2002
4x400-Meter Relay 03:13.02 Phil Bastron
James Ewer
Joe DeFrance
Pat Jager
St. Thomas 2009
4x800-Meter Relay 07:33.39 Jack Henschel
Jacob Eggers
Sean Bjork
Joe Coffey
St. Olaf 2017
High Jump 07-0225 (2.19m) Leonard Jones St. Thomas 1993
Long Jump 25-0425 (7.73m) Leonard Jones St. Thomas 1991
Triple Jump 51-06 (15.69m) Todd Nash St. Olaf 1984
Pole Vault 16-0825 (5.09m) Connor O'Neill St. Thomas 2017
Shot Put 62-06 (19.05m) Mike Manders Hamline 1983
Discus 197-10 (60.30m) Mike Manders Hamline 1983
Hammer 200-07 (61.13m) Michael Hensch Gustavus 2019
Javelin 207-06 (63.24m) Greg Kaiser St. Thomas 2000
Decathlon 7198 points Erik Rosenkranz St. Thomas 1995

Retired MIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championship Meet Records
Event Time/Distance/Score Individual(s) Institution Year
100-Yard Dash 00:09.60 Dave Lamm Saint John's 1968
    Lee Bellfield St. Thomas 1975
220-Yard Dash 00:21.50 Dave Lamm Saint John's 1968
440-Yard Dash 00:48.30 Sam Ocel Hamline 1979
880-Yard Run 01:52.50 Kevin Roth St. Thomas 1977
Mile Run 04:10.07 Mike Palmquist St. Olaf 1979
3-Mile Run 14:06.89 Mike Palmquist St. Olaf 1979
6-Mile Run 29:38.77 Mark Malander St. Thomas 1979
120-Yard High Hurdles 00:14.30 Don Kluk Saint John's 1970
440-Yard Int. Hurdles 00:53.20 Walt Kress Macalester 1967
4x110-Yard Relay 00:41.70 Terry Larson
Brad Schmidt
Jed Knuttila
Rob Strumm
Hamline 1970
4x440-Yard Relay 03:14.50 Mike Robold
Walt Kress
Ben Ahles
John Nelson
Macalester 1968
Javelin (pre-1986) 218-04 Howard Berglund Concordia 1983

All-Time MIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Records
Event Time/Distance/Score Individual(s) Institution Year
100-Yard Dash 00:09.60 Dave Lamm Saint John's 1968
  00:09.60 Lee Bellfield St. Thomas 1975
100-Meter Dash 00:10.39 Ryan Miller Saint John's 2019
200-Meter Dash 00:21.28 Jerry Washington Gustavus 2002
220-Yard Dash 00:21.50 Dave Lamm Saint John's 1968
400-Meter Dash 00:46.95 Carl Klamm Bethel 2018
800-Meter Run 01:49.50 Max Hanson Gustavus 2010
880-Yard Run 01:52.50 Kevin Roth St. Thomas 1977
1500-Meter Run 03:44.74 Jake Campbell St. Olaf 2016
Mile Run 04:02.05 Jake Campbell St. Olaf 2016
3-Mile Run 14:04.00 Dave Teague Hamline 1973
5000-Meter Run 14:12.57 Devin Monson Hamline 2012
6-Mile Run 29:38.77 Mark Malander St. Thomas 1979
10000-Meter Run 29:37.13 Devin Monson Hamline 2012
110-Meter Hurdles 00:14.00 Don Kluk Saint John's 1971
120-Yard High Hurdles 00:14.30 Don Kluk Saint John's 1970
  00:14.30 Jeff Fordice Hamline 1973
400-Meter Hurdles 00:51.64 Mike Nielsen Gustavus 1967
440-Yard Int. Hurdles 00:53.20 Walt Kress Macalester 1967
3000-Meter Steeplechase 08:39.80 Jim Gathje Saint John's 1985
4x100-Meter Relay 00:41.23 Adam Cordes
Ryan Hoag
Stephen Handler
Jerry Washington
Gustavus 2002
    Andrew Hilliard
Roman Cress
Thomas Hart
Carson Glad
St. Thomas 2002
4x110-Yard Relay 00:41.58 Terry Larson
Brad Schmidt
Jed Knuttila
Rob Strumm
Hamline 1970
4x200-Meter Relay 01:26.58 Adam Cordes
Ryan Hoag
Stephen Handler
Jerry Washington
Gustavus 2002
4x400-Meter Relay 03:10.72 Karl Olsen
Isaac Erickson
Evan Hatton
Carl Klamm
Bethel 2018
4x440-Yard Relay 03:14.50 Mike Robold
Walt Kress
Ben Ahles
John Nelson
Macalester 1968
4x800-Meter Relay 07:33.39 Jack Henschel
Jacob Eggers
Sean Bjork
Joe Coffey
St. Olaf 2017
Sprint Medley Relay 03:21.08 Rick Wasiluk
John Hanks
Sam Ocel
Bob Veenhuis
Hamline 1981
Distance Medley Relay 09.51.70 Jon Stokka
David Dornfeld
David Peterson
Mike Palmquist
St. Olaf 1980
High Jump 07-0225 (2.19m) Leonard Jones St. Thomas 1993
Long Jump 25-0425 (7.73m) Leonard Jones St. Thomas 1991
Triple Jump 51-10 (15.80m) Nelson Jumbe Macalester 1992
Pole Vault 16-0825 (5.09m) Connor O'Neill St. Thomas 2017
Shot Put 65-08 Mike Manders Hamline 1983
Discus 200-05 Mike Manders Hamline 1983
Hammer 201-0200 (61.32m) Eric Holst St. Thomas 2019
Javelin 222-05 (67.80m) Tom Engwall Saint John's 2003
Javelin (pre-1986) 228-3 Jeff Herman Hamline 1981
Decathlon 7198 points Erik Rosenkranz St. Thomas 1995