1999 MIAC Men's Cross Country Championships Individual Results

PLACE          FINISHER           TIME


1. Saint John's
    1  John Krueger, Sr           26:08.8  
    3  Chet Boom, Sr              26:16.1  
    7  Nick Thoemke, Jr           26:49.4  
    9  Lee Hodin, Sr              26:51.6  
   14  Mike Cook, Sr              27:04.5  
   16  Todd Larsen, Jr            27:10.2  
   38  Andy Keenan, So            27:47.2  
Total Time = 2:13:10.3     Total Places = 34

2. St. Thomas
    5  Dan Draine, Jr             26:37.8  
    6  Nick Maddox, So            26:46.9  
    8  Ryan Kollmann, Jr          26:50.1  
   11  Brian Preus, Fr            26:57.2  
   13  Rick Chapko, Jr            27:02.5  
   22  Matt Harvieux, Sr          27:20.9  
   25  Levi Severson, Fr          27:24.4  
Total Time = 2:14:14.4     Total Places = 43

3. St. Olaf
    4  Peter Morse, Jr            26:23.4  
   10  Scott Major, Sr            26:56.6  
   24  Matt Larsen, Sr            27:22.8  
   29  Robert Hillard, Fr         27:32.2  
   37  Greg Grothe, Sr            27:46.0  
   40  Andrew Cole, So            27:52.0  
   45  Chris Grorud, Jr           27:58.2  
Total Time = 2:16:01.0     Total Places = 104

4. Concordia
   18  Brian Klug, So             27:12.7  
   21  Chris Goebel, Jr           27:20.6  
   26  Steven Edlund, Jr          27:25.4  
   28  Gabe Arntson, Sr           27:31.3  
   30  Brian Stotts, So           27:32.8  
   42  Matt Jorgensen, Jr         27:54.5  
   54  Dave Dahlseng, So          28:14.9  
Total Time = 2:17:02.8     Total Places = 123

5. Carleton College
   15  Zach Handler, Sr           27:06.6  
   17  Dan Schofer, Sr            27:11.7  
   20  Andy Sherman, Jr           27:20.2  
   43  Paul Anderson, Jr          27:55.3  
   52  Collin Lawrence, So        28:14.0  
   55  Martin Coomber, Fr         28:15.3  
   56  Matt Hinckley, Jr          28:16.1  
Total Time = 2:17:47.7     Total Places = 147

6. Macalester
    2  Brandon Guthrie, Sr        26:15.8  
   27  Kevin Shively, Sr          27:26.5  
   35  Aaron Ritz, So             27:43.4  
   57  Tim Lewandowski, Fr        28:23.3  
   61  Ben Knudson, Jr            28:35.4  
   64  Tim Pavlish, Sr            28:53.3  
   65  Gordon Hage, Sr            29:04.1  
Total Time = 2:18:24.3     Total Places = 182

7. Hamline
   23  Tom Kreger, Fr             27:21.3  
   32  Chuck Dusbabek, Jr         27:36.0  
   41  Eric Schmeckpeper, Sr      27:52.7  
   48  Adam Streets, Sr           28:04.1  
   49  Doron Clark, Sr            28:06.6  
   50  Andrew Cavers, Sr          28:07.2  
   58  Chad Sellers, Jr           28:23.8  
Total Time = 2:19:00.5     Total Places = 193

8. Gustavus Adolphus
   12  Steffan Freeman, Sr        26:58.9  
   31  Allen Lundberg, So         27:34.4  
   44  Mike Henderson, Jr         27:56.8  
   51  Jake Moen, Fr              28:11.6  
   59  David Bernhardson, Fr      28:30.0  
   62  Mitch Green, Sr            28:48.9  
   66  Joe Thompson, Jr           29:22.4  
Total Time = 2:19:11.7     Total Places = 197

9. Saint Mary's
   33  Ryan Bickler, Sr           27:38.0  
   36  Mark Bolster, Sr           27:44.5  
   46  Rob Edwards, Sr            27:59.7  
   47  Carl Wallin, Sr            28:00.1  
   53  Joe Thompson, Jr           28:14.5  
   60  Brian Kelly, Fr            28:34.3  
   63  Kevin Schemenauer, Fr      28:51.6  
Total Time = 2:19:36.7     Total Places = 215

10. Augsburg
   19  Eric Bloemendal, Jr        27:15.2  
   34  Lawrence Mboga, So         27:42.4  
   39  Christian Dawson, So       27:51.7  
   67  Albert Nyamari, Fr         30:50.3  
   68  Matt Swords, Jr            31:57.2  
   69  Nick Heisick, Fr           33:25.6  
   70  Ben Burgess, So            37:03.0  
Total Time = 2:25:36.6     Total Places = 227
TEAM PLACE SCORE FINISHER TIME TEAM 1 1 John Krueger, Sr 26:08.8 Saint John's 2 2 Brandon Guthrie, Sr 26:15.8 Macalester 3 3 Chet Boom, Sr 26:16.1 Saint John's 4 4 Peter Morse, Jr 26:23.4 St. Olaf 5 5 Dan Draine, Jr 26:37.8 St. Thomas 6 6 Nick Maddox, So 26:46.9 St. Thomas 7 7 Nick Thoemke, Jr 26:49.4 Saint John's 8 8 Ryan Kollmann, Jr 26:50.1 St. Thomas 9 9 Lee Hodin, Sr 26:51.6 Saint John's 10 10 Scott Major, Sr 26:56.6 St. Olaf 11 11 Brian Preus, Fr 26:57.2 St. Thomas 12 12 Steffan Freeman, Sr 26:58.9 Gustavus Adolphus 13 13 Rick Chapko, Jr 27:02.5 St. Thomas 14 14 Mike Cook, Sr 27:04.5 Saint John's 15 15 Zach Handler, Sr 27:06.6 Carleton College 16 16 Todd Larsen, Jr 27:10.2 Saint John's 17 17 Dan Schofer, Sr 27:11.7 Carleton College 18 18 Brian Klug, So 27:12.7 Concordia 19 19 Eric Bloemendal, Jr 27:15.2 Augsburg 20 20 Andy Sherman, Jr 27:20.2 Carleton College 21 21 Chris Goebel, Jr 27:20.6 Concordia 22 22 Matt Harvieux, Sr 27:20.9 St. Thomas 23 23 Tom Kreger, Fr 27:21.3 Hamline 24 24 Matt Larsen, Sr 27:22.8 St. Olaf 25 25 Levi Severson, Fr 27:24.4 St. Thomas 26 26 Steven Edlund, Jr 27:25.4 Concordia 27 27 Kevin Shively, Sr 27:26.5 Macalester 28 28 Gabe Arntson, Sr 27:31.3 Concordia 29 29 Robert Hillard, Fr 27:32.2 St. Olaf 30 30 Brian Stotts, So 27:32.8 Concordia 31 31 Allen Lundberg, So 27:34.4 Gustavus Adolphus 32 32 Chuck Dusbabek, Jr 27:36.0 Hamline 33 33 Ryan Bickler, Sr 27:38.0 Saint Mary's 34 34 Lawrence Mboga, So 27:42.4 Augsburg 35 Richard Lincoln, Fr 27:42.8 St. Thomas 36 35 Aaron Ritz, So 27:43.4 Macalester 37 36 Mark Bolster, Sr 27:44.5 Saint Mary's 38 37 Greg Grothe, Sr 27:46.0 St. Olaf 39 38 Andy Keenan, So 27:47.2 Saint John's 40 39 Christian Dawson, So 27:51.7 Augsburg 41 40 Andrew Cole, So 27:52.0 St. Olaf 42 Tom Myers, Fr 27:52.4 Saint John's 43 41 Eric Schmeckpeper, Sr 27:52.7 Hamline 44 42 Matt Jorgensen, Jr 27:54.5 Concordia 45 43 Paul Anderson, Jr 27:55.3 Carleton College 46 44 Mike Henderson, Jr 27:56.8 Gustavus Adolphus 47 45 Chris Grorud, Jr 27:58.2 St. Olaf 48 46 Rob Edwards, Sr 27:59.7 Saint Mary's 49 47 Carl Wallin, Sr 28:00.1 Saint Mary's 50 John Fehr, Jr 28:00.7 Saint John's 51 Kevin Wright, Fr 28:03.0 St. Thomas 52 48 Adam Streets, Sr 28:04.1 Hamline 53 49 Doron Clark, Sr 28:06.6 Hamline 54 50 Andrew Cavers, Sr 28:07.2 Hamline 55 51 Jake Moen, Fr 28:11.6 Gustavus Adolphus 56 52 Collin Lawrence, So 28:14.0 Carleton College 57 53 Joe Thompson, Jr 28:14.5 Saint Mary's 58 54 Dave Dahlseng, So 28:14.9 Concordia 59 55 Martin Coomber, Fr 28:15.3 Carleton College 60 Chris Coffey, Fr 28:15.7 St. Olaf 61 56 Matt Hinckley, Jr 28:16.1 Carleton College 62 Andy Regnier, Fr 28:20.3 Saint John's 63 KeSung Anderson, Jr 28:21.5 Bethel 64 Mark Murakami, So 28:21.8 St. Olaf 65 Will Hafner, Sr 28:22.3 St. Thomas 66 57 Tim Lewandowski, Fr 28:23.3 Macalester 67 58 Chad Sellers, Jr 28:23.8 Hamline 68 John Mathews, Fr 28:24.1 Saint John's 69 Jimmy Blair, So 28:26.1 Carleton College 70 Nathan Stoa, Fr 28:26.3 Concordia 71 Jason Karls, So 28:27.9 Concordia 72 Mathew Wanyama, Jr 28:28.4 St. Olaf 73 Mike Gruba, Jr 28:28.9 St. Thomas 74 Joe Keenan, So 28:29.8 Saint John's 75 59 David Bernhardson, Fr 28:30.0 Gustavus Adolphus 76 Luke Guthrie, Fr 28:33.6 Saint John's 77 60 Brian Kelly, Fr 28:34.3 Saint Mary's 78 61 Ben Knudson, Jr 28:35.4 Macalester 79 Joe Jackson, Sr 28:36.0 St. Thomas 80 Kent Knudson, Jr 28:37.8 Saint John's 81 Brett Ramstad, Jr 28:39.6 Concordia 82 Ryan Olson, Sr 28:41.8 Saint John's 83 Brian Peterson, Fr 28:42.1 Saint John's 84 Eric Kaluza, So 28:43.2 Hamline 85 Todd Klein, Jr 28:48.6 St. Thomas 86 62 Mitch Green, Sr 28:48.9 Gustavus Adolphus 87 Dan Hushagen, Fr 28:49.3 Saint John's 88 63 Kevin Schemenauer, Fr 28:51.6 Saint Mary's 89 Joel Tortomasi, Fr 28:52.3 St. Olaf 90 Jeff Markwardt, So 28:52.8 Saint John's 91 64 Tim Pavlish, Sr 28:53.3 Macalester 92 Steve Henderson, Jr 28:53.9 St. Thomas 93 Ben Kummer, So 28:57.3 St. Thomas 94 Tom Church, Fr 28:57.6 Carleton College 95 Rob Brajkovich, Fr 29:00.4 Saint Mary's 96 Alex Janus, Jr 29:01.8 Carleton College 97 Mark Rapacz, Fr 29:03.5 Saint John's 98 65 Gordon Hage, Sr 29:04.1 Macalester 99 Andrew Peltier, Fr 29:04.9 St. Thomas 100 Eric Kluznik, Sr 29:08.1 Hamline 101 Luke Thunberg, Fr 29:10.2 Saint John's 102 Jude Henningsgaard, So 29:11.8 Macalester 103 Bernardo Salcido III, So 29:12.3 Concordia 104 Nick Meyer, Jr 29:12.9 Saint John's 105 Ryan Johnson, So 29:13.8 St. Olaf 106 Mark Sullivan, Fr 29:14.5 St. Olaf 107 Joe Papin, So 29:20.8 Saint John's 108 Paul Kleinschmidt, Sr 29:22.0 Saint John's 109 66 Joe Thompson, Jr 29:22.4 Gustavus Adolphus 110 Mike Martin, Jr 29:22.8 Saint John's 111 Ryan Rapacz, Sr 29:24.0 Saint John's 112 James Monson, Fr 29:25.8 Concordia 113 Tim Johnson, So 29:34.8 St. Olaf 114 Seth Snyder, Sr 29:39.0 Saint John's 115 Andy Flowers, So 29:39.6 Carleton College 116 Josh Yeager, Fr 29:42.4 Saint John's 117 Joe Cates, So 29:43.0 Saint John's 118 Russell Joseph, Fr 29:43.7 Saint John's 119 Mark Schroeder, Sr 29:44.4 Carleton College 120 Andy Reinsch, Jr 29:45.2 Macalester 121 Sven Brailey, So 29:46.0 Carleton College 122 Jason Altman, So 29:46.8 Hamline 123 Ryan Lingor, Fr 29:47.2 Saint John's 124 Keith Wyne, So 29:56.2 Saint John's 125 Scott Linde, Fr 29:58.3 Saint John's 126 Alfred Hickey, So 30:01.0 Macalester 127 Dave Savage, Jr 30:01.7 Gustavus Adolphus 128 Aaron Peterson, Fr 30:06.1 Hamline 129 Jay Johnson, Sr 30:09.0 Saint John's 130 Mark Dahlseng, Fr 30:10.5 Concordia 131 Ted Drozd, Sr 30:14.3 Gustavus Adolphus 132 Graham Zorn, Fr 30:16.4 Carleton College 133 Jeff Boerner, So 30:16.7 St. Olaf 134 Bryand Donald, Fr 30:17.6 Carleton College 135 Andy Meyer, Fr 30:20.3 Gustavus Adolphus 136 Nick Rose, So 30:22.2 Macalester 137 Matt Nowachek, Fr 30:24.5 Bethel 138 Chad Custer, Fr 30:25.5 Gustavus Adolphus 139 Greg Gestner, Fr 30:28.1 Macalester 140 Kevin Muras, So 30:29.1 Bethel 141 Brian Treece, Fr 30:30.1 Concordia 142 Christoph Ibele, Fr 30:33.2 Carleton College 143 Josh Johnson, Jr 30:36.1 Concordia 144 Reed DeLapp, Fr 30:45.9 Macalester 145 Eric Polley, Fr 30:47.9 Saint John's 146 Micah Roseman, Fr 30:50.1 Concordia 147 67 Albert Nyamari, Fr 30:50.3 Augsburg 148 Lars Liepold, Sr 30:50.6 Saint John's 149 Bob Jilek, Fr 30:53.5 Gustavus Adolphus 150 Albert Pinsonneault, Fr 30:55.3 St. Olaf 151 Andy Marter, Fr 30:55.6 Saint Mary's 152 Mike Riley, So 30:57.0 Carleton College 153 Nathan Gustafson, So 31:02.0 Concordia 154 Jon Layne, Fr 31:03.3 Saint John's 155 Daniel Opitz, So 31:04.5 Bethel 156 Andy Hamerlinck, Fr 31:05.2 Saint John's 157 Sigbjorn Vik, So 31:15.2 Macalester 158 Mark Tennessen, So 31:16.5 Saint Mary's 159 Nick Lundbohm, Jr 31:23.4 Gustavus Adolphus 160 Josh Klun, Sr 31:27.8 Macalester 161 Barrett Colombo, Fr 31:30.5 Saint John's 162 Rob Zelada, Sr 31:31.6 Saint John's 163 Scott Chastek, So 31:38.3 Concordia 164 Bjorn Knudson, Jr 31:39.6 Gustavus Adolphus 165 Simon Messing, Jr 31:46.2 Macalester 166 Andy Schroeder, Fr 31:47.1 Carleton College 167 Max Mueller, Fr 31:48.4 Carleton College 168 Adam Lanz, Fr 31:50.1 Saint John's 169 B J Klenke, Fr 31:51.5 Saint Mary's 170 Adam Book, Fr 31:51.9 St. Olaf 171 Ernst Visscher, Sr 31:53.6 Concordia 172 68 Matt Swords, Jr 31:57.2 Augsburg 173 Mikkel Conradi, Sr 31:58.1 Macalester 174 Chris Doll, So 32:00.4 Saint John's 175 Craig Koch, Sr 32:07.1 St. Olaf 176 Josh Wopata, Fr 32:10.6 Concordia 177 Nate Kohl, Sr 32:11.1 Carleton College 178 Paul Jungbauer, Fr 32:14.2 Saint Mary's 179 Bob Erickson, Jr 32:20.4 Saint Mary's 180 Andrew Ohrt, So 32:21.5 Gustavus Adolphus 181 Matt Bauer, Fr 32:28.4 Saint John's 182 Luke Hofmann, Fr 32:40.3 Saint Mary's 183 Joel Brody, Fr 32:46.9 Carleton College 184 Tom Autio, Fr 32:47.3 Concordia 185 Owen Hanley, So 32:48.7 Carleton College 186 Dan Hohenstein, Sr 32:50.1 Gustavus Adolphus 187 John Anderson, Sr 33:00.3 Macalester 188 Alex Sansone, Jr 33:09.0 Carleton College 189 Mike Bendewald, Fr 33:19.0 Saint John's 190 69 Nick Heisick, Fr 33:25.6 Augsburg 191 Tom Hauth, Fr 33:26.0 Saint John's 192 Peter Stein, Fr 33:33.3 Saint John's 193 Dave Marstall, Sr 33:36.2 Saint Mary's 194 Eric Hammerberg, Sr 33:45.4 Saint John's 195 Brian Gruidl, Sr 34:01.8 Saint John's 196 Pete Schweich, Jr 34:35.4 Saint Mary's 197 Brian Smith, Sr 34:58.3 Gustavus Adolphus 198 Joel Ulrich, Sr 35:34.3 Macalester 199 Matt Miller, Jr 35:48.5 Gustavus Adolphus 200 70 Ben Burgess, So 37:03.0 Augsburg 201 Frank Ziegler, Fr 45:34.5 Saint John's