2002 MIAC Men's Cross Country Championships Team Results

MIAC MEN'S 8K CHAMPIONSHIP
Como Park Golf Course, St. Paul
Nov. 2, 2002
Use the Find option of your browser to find someone's name or team.
PLACE TEAM              POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS       AVG. TIME SPREAD

1 Carleton 43 3 4 6 14 16 18 3526:19.7 1:05.8
2 St. Olaf 56 5 8 11 15 17 25 2826:33.1 0:34.1
3 St. Thomas 75 2 9 10 21 33 38 3926:33.1 1:41.3
4 Saint John's 112 13 20 22 27 30 31 3626:56.8 0:33.6
5 Hamline 148 1 7 40 45 55 58 6127:05.8 2:57.4
6 Concordia 152 12 19 34 43 44 48 5227:15.0 1:10.9
7 Macalester 156 23 24 26 41 42 56 6027:17.3 0:41.2
8 Augsburg 206 29 32 46 49 50 65 7227:40.3 0:56.1
9 Gustavus Adolphus 248 37 47 53 54 57 66 6828:01.8 1:00.1
10 Bethel 315 59 62 63 64 67 71 7328:40.6 0:16.8
11 Saint Mary's 339 51 69 70 74 75 76 7728:57.6 1:23.1
Individuals
 PLACE          FINISHER           TIME
1. Carleton
    3  Matt Hooley, Jr            25:36.9  
    4  Dan Bucy, So               26:14.3  
    6  Bryan Donald, Sr           26:22.8  
   14  Tom Church, Sr             26:41.9  
   16  Phil Schrader, Jr          26:42.7  
   18  Chris Lundberg, So         26:54.0  
   35  Stephen Harris, Fr         27:20.2  
Total Time = 2:11:38.5     Total Places = 43

2. St. Olaf
    5  Kelly Fulton, So           26:15.8  
    8  Robert Hillard, Sr         26:26.7  
   11  Mark Sullivan, Sr          26:30.9  
   15  Chris Coffey, Sr           26:42.3  
   17  Peder Arneson, Jr          26:49.9  
   25  Malcolm Richards, So       27:03.5  
   28  Joel Tortomasi, Sr         27:05.2  
Total Time = 2:12:45.6     Total Places = 56

3. St. Thomas
    2  Brian Preus, Sr            25:34.8  
    9  Levi Severson, Sr          26:27.5  
   10  Nate Coleman, Jr           26:28.7  
   21  Sean Brenckman, Jr         26:58.5  
   33  Brock Stepan, So           27:16.1  
   38  Andrew Peltier, Sr         27:30.1  
   39  Jim Hull, Fr               27:33.1  
Total Time = 2:12:45.5     Total Places = 75

4. Saint John's
   13  John Mathews, Sr           26:34.5  
   20  Michael Marschel, Jr       26:58.1  
   22  Max Mogren, Sr             26:59.1  
   27  Brian Peterson, Sr         27:04.5  
   30  Dan Hushagen, Sr           27:08.0  
   31  Aaron Bumgarner, Jr        27:09.3  
   36  Tim Smit, Fr               27:23.5  
Total Time = 2:14:44.1     Total Places = 112

5. Hamline
    1  Tom Kreger, Sr             25:19.0  
    7  Justin Steen, Sr           26:23.6  
   40  Zack Bullis, So            27:35.6  
   45  Mike Baker, Sr             27:54.4  
   55  Peter Kuznia, Jr           28:16.3  
   58  Jeff Metzdorff, So         28:29.4  
   61  Mark Bowden, Fr            28:37.0  
Total Time = 2:15:28.8     Total Places = 148

6. Concordia
   12  Brian Stotts, Sr           26:34.0  
   19  Kirk Nelson, Sr            26:55.0  
   34  Nick Myran, So             27:19.7  
   43  Dave Dahlseng, Sr          27:41.1  
   44  Brian Klug, Sr             27:44.9  
   48  Ben Nylander, So           27:56.8  
   52  Josh Conneran, So          28:05.5  
Total Time = 2:16:14.6     Total Places = 152

7. Macalester
   23  Roscoe Sopiwnik, Fr        26:59.5  
   24  Sky Brandt, Fr             27:02.3  
   26  Eric Olson, So             27:04.2  
   41  Bo Rydze, So               27:39.7  
   42  Eliot Brown, So            27:40.7  
   56  Derek Loudermilk, So       28:27.2  
   60  Tim Lewandowski, Sr        28:33.1  
Total Time = 2:16:26.4     Total Places = 156

8. Augsburg
   29  Ryan Nevin, Jr             27:06.4  
   32  Alan Wilson, So            27:15.6  
   46  Riley Conway, So           27:54.8  
   49  George Spears, Jr          28:02.1  
   50  Dan Vogel, So              28:02.5  
   65  Erik Lundberg, Fr          28:44.5  
   72  Jason Edwards, Jr          29:07.9  
Total Time = 2:18:21.3     Total Places = 206

9. Gustavus Adolphus
   37  James Sorenson, So         27:28.9  
   47  Jake Moen, Sr              27:56.0  
   53  David Bernhardson, Sr      28:06.1  
   54  Dan Westlund, Fr           28:09.0  
   57  Brent Magnusson, So        28:28.9  
   66  Chad Custer, Sr            28:48.0  
   68  Jerry Ryan, Jr             28:49.9  
Total Time = 2:20:08.8     Total Places = 248

10. Bethel
   59  Adam Erickson, So          28:32.6  
   62  John Lawrey, So            28:38.1  
   63  Nick Jones, So             28:40.0  
   64  Joe Boone, Sr              28:43.1  
   67  Dan Tavernier, So          28:49.4  
   71  Chris Minor, So            29:01.4  
   73  Brent Warren, Sr           29:12.0  
Total Time = 2:23:23.0     Total Places = 315

11. Saint Mary's
   51  Keith Pieschek, Jr         28:03.1  
   69  Jim Baertsch, Jr           28:53.4  
   70  B J Klenke, Sr             29:00.1  
   74  Karl Hatteberg, So         29:25.0  
   75  Andy Marter, Sr            29:26.3  
   76  Andy Boisjolie, Fr         29:40.6  
   77  Patrick Polasek, So        30:55.0  
Total Time = 2:24:47.8     Total Places = 339