NFCA honors 83 MIAC student-athletes with academic awards

St. Catherine outfielder Anna Hinderaker was one of four MIAC softball players to earn a fourth consecutive Easton/NFCA Scholar-Athlete honor on Wednesday.
St. Catherine outfielder Anna Hinderaker was one of four MIAC softball players to earn a fourth consecutive Easton/NFCA Scholar-Athlete honor on Wednesday.

LOUISVILLE, Ky. – The National Fastpitch Coaches Association (NFCA) honored 83 student-athletes and five teams from the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) on Wednesday as Easton / NFCA Scholar-Athletes and Academic Teams for the 2018-19 academic year.

The 83 MIAC student-athletes were among the record 8,161 softball players nationwide to earn Easton / NFCA Scholar-Athlete honors. NCAA Division III led the way with 1,928 student-athletes earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher for 2018-19. In order to qualify, a student-athlete must have achieved a 3.5 grade-point-average on a 4.0 scale during the 2018-19 academic school year.

Four MIAC programs were also recognized for academic excellence, led by St. Catherine University, which had the 12th-highest team GPA in all of Division III at 3.617. Macalester College ranked No. 16 (3.592), followed by Augsburg University at No. 71 (3.380), and Saint Mary's University at No. 83 (3.342). 

The full list of individual MIAC honorees is below.

2018-19 Easton NFCA MIAC Softball Scholar-Athletes
Pos. Name Institution Class  Hometown | High School  Previous Selections
P Sam Anderson Augsburg Sr. Coon Rapids, Minn. --
IF Shannon Dale Augsburg Jr. Watertown, Minn. | Watertown-Mayer 2018
OF Carly Dropik Augsburg Sr. Alexandria, Minn. --
IF Nell Gehrke Augsburg Sr. Northfield, Minn. --
UT Jasmine Gonzalez Augsburg Sr. Red Lake, Minn. | Flandreau Indian --
C Hollywood Hermanson Augsburg Jr. Dover, Minn. | Dover-Eyota 2018
IF Anesia King Augsburg Jr. Isanti, Minn. | Cambridge-Isanti 2018
IF Jacquline Nichols Augsburg Sr. Royalton, Minn. 2018
IF Kate Stehr Augsburg Jr. Goodhue, Minn. 2018
IF Tegan Carlson Carleton So. Benton City, Wash. | Kiona-Benton --
C Madison Collins Carleton Fy. Elmhurst, Ill. | York --
P Trina Eichel Carleton So. Alameda, Calif. --
UT Shelby Johnson Carleton Fy. Duluth, Minn. | Denfeld --
OF Anna Lauko Carleton Sr. Whitefish Bay, Wis. 2016 | 2017 | 2018
C Natalie Maurice Carleton Jr. Eden Prairie, Minn. 2018
OF Brooke McKelvey Carleton Fy. West Linn, Ore. --
P Maddie Sherwood Carleton Sr. Tinley Park, Ill. | Victor Andrew 2016 | 2018
OF Alexis Walters Carleton Fy. Chicago, Ill. | Walter Payton --
IF Betsy Asp Concordia Jr. Hankinson, N.D. 2017 | 2018
IF Riley Bergstrom Concordia So. Big Lake, Minn. --
IF Hannah Christian Concordia Fy. Warroad, Minn. --
C Caitlin Culleton Concordia Fy. Vassar, Man. | Warroad (Minn.) --
OF Jayda Haugen Concordia So. Dazey, N.D. | Barnes County North 2018
OF Nicole Johannes Concordia Sr. Cold Spring, Minn. | ROCORI 2018
IF Lexi Olek Concordia Sr. Fargo, N.D. | North  
1B Samantha Barkan Macalester Sr. New York, N.Y. | Friends Seminary 2017 | 2018
IF Emily Bergin Macalester Fy. Houston, Texas | St. Thomas Episcopal --
OF Julia Carpenter Macalester Jr. Stevensville, Mich. | Lakeshore 2017 | 2018
C Mackenzie Clarke Macalester Fy. Redwood City, Calif. | Sequoia --
IF Kira Greenfield Macalester Fy. Columbia Heights, Minn. --
C Emma Hartmann Macalester Jr. St. Paul, Minn. | Como Park 2017 | 2018
OF Molly Hurley Macalester So. Stillwater, Minn. 2018
C Kaela Jackson Macalester Jr. Seattle, Wash. | James A. Garfield 2017 | 2018
IF Kennedy Kechely Macalester So. Rochester, Minn. | Mayo 2018
P Anna Leidner Macalester Fy. New York, N.Y. | Bronx Science --
OF Anya Lindell Paulson Macalester So. St. Louis Park, Minn. --
C Claire McHenry Macalester Fy. Seattle, Wash. | Seattle Academy --
P Sophie Migacz Macalester Sr. McHenry, Ill. | West 2016 | 2017 | 2018
UT Elena Youngdale Macalester Jr. Minneapolis, Minn. | St. Paul Academy 2017
IF Claire Boatman Saint Benedict Sr. Savage, Minn. | Burnsville 2016 | 2017 | 2018
C Mo Burns Saint Benedict Fy. Minneapolis, Minn. | Providence --
IF Maya Chuppe Saint Benedict Jr. Bismarck, N.D. | Century 2017 | 2018
IF Kennedy Kehr Saint Benedict Fy. Minneapolis, Minn. | Coon Rapids --
P Bri Kreft Saint Benedict Fy. Elbow Lake, Minn. | West Central Area --
IF Olivia McCabe Saint Benedict Fy. Le Center, Minn. | St. Peter --
IF Emily Schmitz Saint Benedict Fy. New Prague, Minn. --
P Alex Smith Saint Benedict Jr. Stacy, Minn. | Chisago Lakes 2017 | 2018
C Kendra Swanson Saint Benedict Jr. Richmond, Minn. | ROCORI 2017 | 2018
UT Kaitlyn Backman St. Catherine Fy. Anoka, Minn. --
P Rhiannon Beaner St. Catherine So. Crystal, Minn. | Robbinsdale Cooper --
IF Olivia Beaulieu St. Catherine Fy. Circle Pines, Minn. | Centennial --
P Abby Doerhoefer St. Catherine Fy. Goodhue, Minn. --
UT Alex Ehde St. Catherine Fy. Stillwater, Minn. --
IF Mikayla Grant St. Catherine So. Kasson, Minn. | Kasson-Mantorville --
OF Anna Hinderaker St. Catherine Sr. Rosemount, Minn. 2016 | 2017 | 2018
C Angela Huepfel St. Catherine Fy. Hudson, Wis. --
OF Amber Montero St. Catherine Jr. Circle Pines, Minn. | Centennial 2017 | 2018
C Autumn Mortenson St. Catherine Jr. Cottage Grove, Minn. | Park 2017 | 2018
P Kathryn Proper St. Catherine So. St. Paul, Minn. | Como Park 2018
P Annabelle Schutte St. Catherine Fy. St. Louis Park, Minn. --
OF Adrianna Baab Saint Mary's Fy. Wabasha, Minn. | Wabasha-Kellogg --
IF Brandi Remold Saint Mary's So. West Concord, Minn. | Kenyon-Wanamingo 2018
IF Anna Rystrom Saint Mary's Fy. Andover, Minn. --
IF Hallie Schmeling Saint Mary's So. Onalaska, Wis. 2018
C Justine Schultz Saint Mary's So. Winona, Minn. 2018
IF Veronica Stevens Saint Mary's Jr. Delano, Minn. 2018
P Signey Stoesz Saint Mary's Jr. Mountain Lake, Minn. 2018
IF Erin Sullivan Saint Mary's Fy. Wisconsin Rapids, Wis. | Assumption --
C MaKenna Vetsch Saint Mary's Fy. Trempealeau, Wis. | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau --
OF Haley Williams Saint Mary's Jr. Littleton, Colo. | Rock Canyon 2017
IF Kate Arneson St. Olaf Sr. Northfield, Minn. 2017
OF Ally Bode St. Olaf So. Moose Lake, Minn. --
C Emily Carr St. Olaf Sr. Bloomington, Minn. | Jefferson --
IF Andrea Conway St. Olaf Fy. Dundee, Ill. | Dundee-Crown --
OF Alison Curry St. Olaf Sr. Redwood Falls, Minn. | Redwood Valley --
P Julie Graf St. Olaf Jr. Sammamish, Wash. | Eastlake --
IF Carolyn Kinney St. Olaf Sr. Detroit Lakes, Minn. --
IF Jordan Melz St. Olaf So. Excelsior, Minn. | Minnetonka --
IF Hannah Mitchell St. Olaf Fy. Cloquet, Minn. --
P Rachel Niederkorn St. Olaf So. Apple Valley, Minn. --
OF Emily Pounds St. Olaf Fy. St. Paul, Minn. | Roseville --
OF Sydney Robson St. Olaf Fy. Burlington, Wis. | Catholic Central --
OF Kaelin Sbrocco St. Olaf So. Kohler, Wis. --

2018-19 Easton / NFCA NCAA Division III Scholar-Athletes | Academic Teams |