1998 MIAC Women's Swimming & Diving Results

Individual Finals Results (Top three earn All-Conference honors)
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
(MIAC record 1:38.94, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 1:37.89, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 1:39.99)
School                          Time
1. College of St. Benedict      1:38.66 (MIAC Record, NCAA Prov.)
   Michelle Macy (Jr.), Katie Olson (So.), Kristin Koch (Sr.), Courtney Remes (So.)
2. Carleton College             1:40.12
   Cindy Craig (Jr.), Jalean Plotz (So.), Sandi Phinney (Sr.), Melissa Powell (Sr.)
3. St. Olaf College             1:40.58
   Debbie Pagels (Fr.), Chrissy Soule (Fr.), Lisa Soule (Sr.), Emily Taylor (Sr.)
4. Gustavus Adolphus College    1:40.62
   Jessie Wagner (Fr.), Karin Fuzzey (Jr.), Jayme Bartelt (Jr.), Sarah Krohn (Sr.)
5. University of St. Thomas     1:45.27
   Kathy Vaughn (So.), Brooke Panaluna (So.), Jolyne Moberg (Fr.), Angie Childers (Jr.)
6. Macalester College           1:45.97
   Annie Halberg (Fr.), Karin Halvorson (Fr.), Jennie Whitehouse (So.), Naomi Lince (Sr.)
7. Concordia College-Moorhead   1:46.37
   Lindsey Bailey (Sr.), Anna Berg (Fr.), Jill Backman (Jr.), Carrie Bunger (Fr.)
8. College of St. Catherine     1:47.63
   Frannie Villfana (So.), Mollie Boone (So.), Emilie Petersen (Jr.), Sally Griffith (So.).

500-Yard Freestyle
(MIAC Record 4:59.19, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 5:05.99, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 5:12.99)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Katy Linstroth         So.  STO    5:10.66 (NCAA Prov.)
2. Chrissy Soule          Fr.  STO    5:14.55
3. Karin Halvorson        Fr.  MAC    5:16.62
4. Chrissy Lefler         Jr.  STO    5:17.21
5. Michelle Macy          Jr.  CSB    5:17.52
6. Carrie Gloudmans       So.  CAR    5:20.92
7. Katie Elliott          Sr.  STO    5:20.92
8. Carrie Bunger          Fr.  CON    5:22.03

200-Yard Individual Medley
(MIAC Record 2:11.46, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 2:10.39, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2.13.99)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Noelle Peterson        Fr.  CSB    2:14.51
2. Michelle Koch          Fr.  CSB    2:14.78
3. Kristi Buecksler       So.  STO    2:16.46
4. Chris DeLong           Sr.  STO    2:16.70
5. Frannie Villafana      So.  CSC    2:17.60
6. Emily Paulson          So.  SMU    2:18.59
7. Kathy Vaughn           So.  UST    2:18.61
8. Kellie Collins         So.  SMU    2:18.79

50-Yard Freestyle
(MIAC Record 24.10, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 24.39, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 24.89)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Courtney Remes         So.  CSB    24.48 (Meet Record, NCAA Prov.)
2. Cindy Craig            Jr.  CAR    24.94
3. Debbie Pagels          Fr.  STO    25.11
4. Kristin Koch           Sr.  CSB    25.14
5. Sarah Krohn            Sr.  GAC    25.19
6. Patrice Barrett        Fr.  CSB    25.30
7. Melissa Powell         Sr.  CAR    25.41
8. Heather Niemi          Fr.  CSB    25.64

One-Meter Diving
(MIAC Record 409.60, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 370)
Name                      Yr.  School Score
1. Heidi Barklow          Jr.  CSB    346.15
2. Leanna Williams        Jr.  STO    331.70
3. Crystal Duisch         Fr.  UST    328.90
4. Erika Halvorsen        Sr.  CON    320.90
5. Jessica Johnson        Fr.  CSB    316.30
6. Susan Suldvedt         Fr.  GAC    306.35
7. Nissa Inselman         So.  UST    305.10
8. Margie Goodwin         Fr.  MAC    275.65

400-Yard Medley Relay
(MIAC record 4:00.39, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 3:59.09, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 4:03.59)
School                          Time
1. College of St. Benedict      3:59.96 (MIAC Record, NCAA Prov.)
   Noelle Peterson (Fr.), Deanne Siverson (Sr.), Katie Olson (So.), Michelle Macy (Jr.)
2. St. Olaf College             4:02.23 (NCAA Prov.)
   Chrissy Soule (Fr.), Kristi Buecksler (So.), Katy Lindstroth (So.), Debbie Pagels (Fr.)
3. Carleton College             4:08.29
   Sandi Phinney (Sr.), Kelly Hoeschen (So.), Ellen Sukovich (Fr.), Jalean Plotz (So.)
4. University of St. Thomas     4:15.98
   Angie Childers (Jr.), Brooke Penaluna (So.), Kathy Kachelmeyer (So.), Kathy Vaughn (So.)
5. Gustavus Adolphus College    4:17.20
   Jessie Smith (Fr.), Jenny Sather (Fr.), Ann Young (Fr.), Jayme Bartelt (Jr.)
6. Concordia College-Moorhead   4:19.88
   Lindsey Bailey (Sr.), Shana Letnes (Fr.), Lacy Wallace (Fr.), Carrie Bunger (Fr.)
7. Hamline University           4:21.94
   Sarah Braschler (Fr.), Robin Stoffel (Sr.), Nora Yanos (Jr.), Maryrose Dolezal (Jr.)
8. Macalester College           4:25.30
   Jennie Whitehouse (So.), Betsy Groshens (Fr.), Karin Halvorson (Fr.), Annie Hallberg (Fr.)

200-Yard Medley Relay
(MIAC record 1:50.08, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 1:49.49, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 1:51.99)
School                          Time
1. College of St. Benedict      1:48.68 (MIAC Record, NCAA Auto.)
   Noelle Peterson (Fr.), Deanne Siverson (Sr.), Katie Olson (So.), Courtney Remes (So.)
2. St. Olaf College             1:53.19
   Lissa Soule (Sr.), Kristi Buecksler (So.), Katy Linstroth (So.), Debbie Pagels (Fr.)
3. Carleton College             1:53.30
   Sandi Phinney (Sr.), Kelly Hoeschen (So.), Ellen Sukovoch (Fr.), Melissa Powell (Sr.)
4. Gustavus Adolphus College    1:55.06
   Jessie Smith (Fr.), Jenny Sather (Fr.), Ann Young (Fr.), Sarah Krohn (Sr.)
5. University of St. Thomas     1:55.63
   Alexia Klemp (So.), Brooke Penaluna (So.), Kathy Kachelmeyer (So.), Angie Childers (Jr.)
6. Hamline University           1:58.50
   Sarah Braschler (Fr.), Robin Stoffel (Sr.), Nora Yanos (Jr.), Maryrose Dolezal (Jr.)
7. Concordia College-Moorhead   2:00.46
   Lacy Wallace (Fr.), Shana Letnes (Fr.), Becky Howard (Sr.), Lindsey Bailey (Sr.)
8. Macalester College           2:03.52
   Jessica Vetter (So.), Betsey Groshens (Fr.), Naomi Lince (Sr.), Jennie Whitehouse (So.)

400-Yard Individual Medley
(MIAC Record 4:37.13, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 4:34.99, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 4:45.99)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Chrissy Soule          Fr.  STO    4:45.60 (NCAA Prov.)
2. Michelle Koch          Fr.  CSB    4:49.23
3. Jordan Pitcher         Sr.  CAR    4:50.73
4. Erica Coady            So.  GAC    4:51.43
5. Lisa Soma              Sr.  CSB    4:59.62
6. Annie Hallberg         Fr.  MAC    5:00.85
7. Amy Rudser             So.  STO    5:01.84
8. Katie Elliott          Sr.  STO    5:04.53

100-Yard Butterfly
(MIAC Record 58.27, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 58.99, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 1:00.29)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Katie Olson            So.  CSB    59.97 (NCAA Prov.)
2. Jalean Plotz           So.  CAR    1:01.49
3. Ellen Sukovich         Fr.  CAR    1:01.52
4. Emily Taylor           Fr.  STO    1:01.91
5. Ann Young              Fr.  GAC    1:02.55
6. Kellie Collins         So.  SMU    1:02.69
7. Emily Paulson          So.  SMU    1:03.70
8. Kathy Kachelmeyer      So.  UST    1:05.05

200-Yard Freestyle
(MIAC Record 1:53.96, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 1:55.19, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 1:57.79)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Katy Lindstroth        So.  STO    1:56.69 (NCAA Prov.)
2. Michelle Macy          Jr.  CSB    1:57.88
3. Chrissy Lefler         Jr.  STO    1:59.69
4. Karin Halvorson        Fr.  MAC    2:00.92
5. Sarah Krohn            Sr.  GAC    2:00.96
6. Carrie Bunger          Fr.  CON    2:01.05
7. Kathy Vaughn           So.  UST    2:02.57
8. Heather Niemi          Fr.  CSB    2:02.67

100-Yard Breaststroke
(MIAC Record 1:04.82, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 1:06.99, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 1:09.19)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Shana Lentes           Fr.  CON    1:08.16 (NCAA Prov.)
2. Deanne Siverson        Sr.  CSB    1:08.68 (NCAA Prov.)
3. Kristi Buecksler       So.  STO    1:08.71 (NCAA Prov.)
4. Kelly Hoeschen         So.  CAR    1:08.78 (NCAA Prov.)
5. Katie Olson            So.  CSB    1:09.42
6. Brooke Penaluna        So.  UST    1:11.34
7. Molly Nygaard          So.  STO    1:11.65
8. Jenny Sather           Fr.  GAC    1:12.87

100-Yard Backstroke
(MIAC Record 59.38, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 59.59, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 1:01.19)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Noelle Peterson        Fr.  CSB    59.67 (Meet Record, Pool Record, NCAA Prov.)
2. Courtney Remes         So.  CSB    1:00.03 (NCAA Prov.)
3. Kristin Koch           Sr.  CSB    1:00.74 (NCAA Prov.)
4. Chris DeLong           Sr.  STO    1:01.97
5. Sarah Braschler        Fr.  HAM    1:02.28
6. Lissa Soule            Sr.  STO    1:02.99
7. Sandi Phinney          Sr.  CAR    1:03.12
8. Angie Childers         Jr.  UST    1:03.71

800-Yard Freestyle Relay
(MIAC record 7:44.64, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 7:47.99, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 8:00.09)
School                          Time
1. St. Olaf College             7:53.83 (Pool Record, NCAA Prov.)
   Chrissy Lefler (Jr.), Chrissy Soule (Fr.), Emily Taylor (Fr.), Katy Linstroth (So.)
2. College of St. Benedict      8:00.94
   Michelle Macy (Jr.), Michelle Koch (Fr.), Kristin Koch (Sr.), Courtney Remes (So.)
3. Gustavus Adolphus College    8:11.89
   Ann Young (Fr.), Erica Coady (So.), Jayme Bartelt (Jr.), Sarah Krohn (Sr.)
4. Macalester College           8:14.07
   Annie Halberg (Fr.), Alison McIntosh (Fr.), Karin Halvorson (Fr.), Naomi Lince (Sr.)
5. Carleton College             8:14.20
   Jalean Plotz (So.), Ellen Sukovich (Fr.), Carrie Gloudmans (So.), Cindy Craig (Jr.)
6. University of St. Thomas     8:28.99
   Jolayne Moberg (Fr.), Kathy Vaughn (So.), Carrie Wilson (So.), Laura Palombi (Fr.)
7. Concordia College-Moorhead   8:33.40
   Janey Hill (So.), Jill Backman (Jr.), Anna Berg (Fr.), Carrie Bunger (Fr.)
8. College of St. Catherine     8:35.06
   Frannie Villafana (So.), Molly Boone (So.), Katie Prugh (So.), Emilie Petersen (Jr.)

1,650-Yard Freestyle
(MIAC Record 17:16.24, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 17:36.99, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 18:09.99)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Karin Halvorson        Fr.  MAC    17:58.19 (NCAA Prov.)
2. Michelle Macy          Jr.  CSB    18:16.72
3. Chrissy Lefler         Jr.  STO    18:17.86
4. Carrie Bunger          Fr.  CON    18:22.98
5. Carrie Gloudmans       So.  CAR    18:25.92
6. Amy Rudser             So.  STO    18:43.09
7. Anne Sateren           Fr.  STO    18:50.38
8. Janey Hill             So.  CON    18:51.73

200-Yard Backstroke
(MIAC Record 2:07.83, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 2:07.59, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2:11.79)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Noelle Peterson        Fr.  CSB    2:10.33 (Pool Record, NCAA Prov.)
2. Sarah Braschler        Fr.  HAM    2:13.07
3. Chrissy Soule          Fr.  STO    2:13.32
4. Chris DeLong           Sr.  STO    2:14.13
5. Lissa Soule            Sr.  STO    2:15.78
6. Michelle Koch          Fr.  CSB    2:16.17
7. Lisa Soma              Sr.  CSB    2:19.74
8. Sandi Phinney          Sr.  CAR    2:19.97

100-Yard Freestyle
(MIAC Record 52.16, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 53.19, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 54.29)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Sarah Krohn            Sr.  GAC    54.17 (NCAA Prov.)
2. Courtney Remes         So.  CSB    54.38
3. Debbie Pagels          Fr.  STO    54.66
4. Kristin Koch           Sr.  CSB    54.91
5. Heather Niemi          Fr.  CSB    55.21
6. Jalean Plotz           So.  CAR    55.33
7. Emily Taylor           Fr.  STO    55.40
8. Cindy Craig            Jr.  CAR    55.71

200-Yard Breaststroke
(MIAC Record 2:23.44, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 2:24.99, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2:29.59)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Kelly Hoeschen         So.  CAR    2:27.28 (Pool Record, NCAA Prov.)
2. Deanne Siverson        Sr.  CSB    2:27.64 (NCAA Prov.)
3. Kristi Buecksler       So.  STO    2:29.56 (NCAA Prov.)
4. Shana Letnes           Fr.  CON    2:29.99
5. Krista Danneman        Fr.  STO    2:36.05
6. Molly Nygaard          So.  STO    2:36.64
7. Kathy Vaughn           So.  UST    2:37.83
8. Sally Griffith         So.  CSC    2:39.33

200-Yard Butterfly
(MIAC Record 2:08.92, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 2:10.59, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 2:13.99)
Name                      Yr.  School Time
1. Katy Lindstroth        So.  STO    2:14.12
2. Katie Olson            So.  CSB    2:15.95
3. Ellen Sukovich         Fr.  CAR    2:17.01
4. Kelly Carmichael       Fr.  CAR    2:20.20
5. Emily Paulson          So.  SMU    2:23.47
6. Jordan Pitcher         Sr.  CAR    2:24.04
7. Jalean Plotz           So.  CAR    2:24.21
8. Nora Yanos             Jr.  HAM    2:27.41

Three-Meter Diving
(MIAC Record 452.10, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 410)
Name                      Yr.  School Score
1. Heidi Barklow          Jr.  CSB    410.05 (NCAA Auto.)
2. Jessica Johnson        Fr.  CSB    389.50
3. Leanna Williams        Jr.  STO    376.35
4. Erika Halvorsen        Sr.  CON    346.35
5. Crystal Duisch         Fr.  UST    330.65
6. Susan Suldvedt         Fr.  GAC    327.10
7. Aliesha Harkness       So.  CSB    295.70
8. Aislynn Griffin        Sr.  MAC    280.00

400-Yard Freestyle Relay
(MIAC record 3:36.84, NCAA Automatic Qualifier 3:35.59, NCAA Provisional Qualifier 3:39.59)
School                          Time
1. College of St. Benedict      3:36.81 (MIAC Record, NCAA Prov.)
   Michelle Macy (Jr.), Noelle Peterson (Fr.), Kristin Koch (Sr.), Courtney Remes (So.)
2. St. Olaf College             3:38.48 (NCAA Prov.)
   Debbie Pagels (Fr.), Chrissy Soule (Fr.), Emily Taylor (Fr.), Katy Linstroth (So.)
3. Gustavus Adolphus College    3:41.83
   Ann Young (Fr.), Jessie Wagner (Fr.), Jayme Bartelt (Jr.), Sarah Krohn (Sr.)
4. Carleton College             3:47.13
   Cindy Craig (Jr.), Ellen Sukovich (Fr.), Melissa Powell (Sr.), Jalean Plotz (So.)
5. Concordia College-Moorhead   3:52.43
   Lindsey Bailey (Sr.), Janey Hill (So.), Anna Berg (Fr.), Carrie Bunger (Fr.)
6. Macalester College           3:52.43
   Annie Hallberg (Fr.), Jennie Whitehouse (So.), Karin Halvorson (Fr.), Naomi Lince (Sr.)
7. University of St. Thomas     3:52.80
   Kathy Vaughn (So.), Brooke Penaluna (So.), Jolayne Moberg (Fr.), Angie Childers (Jr.)
8. College of St. Catherine     3:55.20
   Frannie Villafana (So.), Molly Boone (So.), Emilie Petersen (Jr.), Sally Griffith (So.)