1999 MIAC Women's Cross Country Championship Individual Results

MIAC WOMEN'S 5K CHAMPIONSHIP
Como Golf Course, St. Paul
Oct. 30, 1999

 PLACE          FINISHER           TIME


1. St. Olaf
    3  Megan Daymont, Fr          18:54.3  
    4  Christina Vetter, Sr       18:56.7  
   10  Katie Milbrett, Sr         19:26.6  
   12  Anne Sateren, Jr           19:31.0  
   17  Suzanne De Paulo, Jr       19:39.1  
   21  Megan Magnall, Jr          19:48.4  
   32  Jenna Boren, 5             20:05.4  
Total Time = 1:36:27.6     Total Places = 46

2. Macalester
    5  Liz Connors, Sr            19:09.6  
    6  Megan Auger, Sr            19:13.8  
    7  Yarrow Moench, Sr          19:15.9  
   24  Andrea Sternberg, Sr       19:54.5  
   27  Megan Kelly, Sr            19:57.7  
   38  Meg Duhr-Schultz, Fr       20:19.2  
   39  Amanda Pischke, Sr         20:20.9  
Total Time = 1:37:31.5     Total Places = 69

3. St. Thomas
    1  Heather Phillips, Sr       18:49.9  
    9  Kelly Faris, Jr            19:21.5  
   11  Carleen Andert, Sr         19:29.5  
   23  Emily Haley, Sr            19:52.7  
   26  Lindsey Hansen, Fr         19:56.8  
   34  Becky Mooney, So           20:13.2  
   36  Erin Ward, Sr              20:13.8  
Total Time = 1:37:30.3     Total Places = 70

4. Concordia
    8  Heather Brenden, Jr        19:20.2  
   13  Katie Martin, Fr           19:34.3  
   19  Heidi Brenden, Jr          19:47.3  
   25  Barb Breidenbach, Sr       19:55.6  
   50  Heather Shulstad, Fr       20:51.0  
   52  Cindy Carstens, Sr         21:00.8  
   56  Becky Frederick, Jr        21:18.4  
Total Time = 1:39:28.3     Total Places = 115

5. Carleton
   15  Laura Bloedorn, Fr         19:38.1  
   18  Meg Courtnage, So          19:40.5  
   22  Gail Teitzel, Sr           19:49.6  
   28  Elizabeth Garrard, Sr      20:00.0  
   35  Abigail Okrent, So         20:13.5  
   47  Keren Schaalman, Fr        20:44.4  
   51  Puanani Mench, Sr          20:53.8  
Total Time = 1:39:21.6     Total Places = 118

6. St. Benedict
   14  Emily Nelson, So           19:37.4  
   20  Sarah Omann, Sr            19:47.7  
   29  Melissa Kremers, Sr        20:01.1  
   33  Nicole St. Clair, So       20:08.3  
   41  Eva Burgoyne, Fr           20:27.1  
   48  Jillian Koch, Fr           20:46.8  
   55  Mary Stein, So             21:12.3  
Total Time = 1:40:01.4     Total Places = 137

7. Gustavus Adolphus
    2  Faith Eskola, Sr           18:51.8  
   30  Ann Fletchall, Sr          20:02.0  
   31  Stef Lenz, Jr              20:02.9  
   37  Jenny Lundgren, Fr         20:15.6  
   45  Laura Graen, Jr            20:41.3  
   46  Lea Howard, So             20:42.2  
   57  Daisy Schmidt, Sr          21:21.4  
Total Time = 1:39:53.6     Total Places = 145

8. Bethel
   40  Rachel Bjorklund, Jr       20:25.9  
   42  Mari Severson, Sr          20:28.2  
   44  Angela Walkowski, So       20:39.8  
   58  Jacki Danforth, Jr         21:29.1  
   63  Amy Edelstein, Sr          21:42.9  
   64  Kara Schulz, Jr            22:02.1  
   66  Katie Waters, Fr           22:13.0  
Total Time = 1:44:45.8     Total Places = 247

9. Augsburg
   16  Chrissy Baune, So          19:38.5  
   43  Teresa Lewandowski, Jr     20:35.2  
   73  Julie Peterson, Jr         23:29.3  
   75  Jaime Kingsley, Jr         23:38.6  
   78  Marit Thorsgard, So        24:05.9  
   81  Emily Nyre, Fr             24:58.8  
   84  Anne Pryor, Jr             29:59.6  
Total Time = 1:51:27.4     Total Places = 285

10. Saint Mary's
   54  Erika Huber, Sr            21:05.9  
   59  Nissa Larson, Sr           21:32.6  
   60  Colleen Bourque, So        21:34.5  
   62  Julia Guhin, Jr            21:39.1  
   65  Abby Katzner, Fr           22:05.9  
   67  Missy Mollock, Fr          22:28.3  
   68  Theresa Miller, Fr         22:50.0  
Total Time = 1:47:57.9     Total Places = 300

11. St. Catherine
   49  Andrea Kolar, Jr           20:50.5  
   53  Katie Fuhrman, So          21:02.3  
   70  Marie Clauson, Fr          23:07.5  
   77  Roxana Orellana, So        24:00.3  
   80  Carolyn Sevick, Sr         24:42.7  
   82  Beth Hayden, So            26:33.6  
   83  Sarah Petrich, Fr          27:36.0  
Total Time = 1:53:43.1     Total Places = 329

12. Hamline
   61  Jen Maxted, So             21:38.1  
   69  Sadie Altringer, Jr        22:58.6  
   71  Thea Strand, So            23:08.6  
   72  Jodi Olson, Sr             23:24.3  
   74  Michelle Blenker, Fr       23:37.1  
   76  Gretchen McDermott, So     23:40.0  
   79  Crystal Gauger, Jr         24:07.6  
Total Time = 1:54:46.7     Total Places = 347
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER           TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Heather Phillips, Sr       18:49.9    St. Thomas
    2     2  Faith Eskola, Sr           18:51.8    Gustavus Adolphus
    3     3  Megan Daymont, Fr          18:54.3    St. Olaf
    4     4  Christina Vetter, Sr       18:56.7    St. Olaf
    5     5  Liz Connors, Sr            19:09.6    Macalester
    6     6  Megan Auger, Sr            19:13.8    Macalester
    7     7  Yarrow Moench, Sr          19:15.9    Macalester
    8     8  Heather Brenden, Jr        19:20.2    Concordia
    9     9  Kelly Faris, Jr            19:21.5    St. Thomas
   10    10  Katie Milbrett, Sr         19:26.6    St. Olaf
   11    11  Carleen Andert, Sr         19:29.5    St. Thomas
   12    12  Anne Sateren, Jr           19:31.0    St. Olaf
   13    13  Katie Martin, Fr           19:34.3    Concordia
   14    14  Emily Nelson, So           19:37.4    St. Benedict
   15    15  Laura Bloedorn, Fr         19:38.1    Carleton
   16    16  Chrissy Baune, So          19:38.5    Augsburg
   17    17  Suzanne De Paulo, Jr       19:39.1    St. Olaf
   18    18  Meg Courtnage, So          19:40.5    Carleton
   19    19  Heidi Brenden, Jr          19:47.3    Concordia
   20    20  Sarah Omann, Sr            19:47.7    St. Benedict
   21    21  Megan Magnall, Jr          19:48.4    St. Olaf
   22    22  Gail Teitzel, Sr           19:49.6    Carleton
   23    23  Emily Haley, Sr            19:52.7    St. Thomas
   24    24  Andrea Sternberg, Sr       19:54.5    Macalester
   25    25  Barb Breidenbach, Sr       19:55.6    Concordia
   26    26  Lindsey Hansen, Fr         19:56.8    St. Thomas
   27    27  Megan Kelly, Sr            19:57.7    Macalester
   28    28  Elizabeth Garrard, Sr      20:00.0    Carleton
   29    29  Melissa Kremers, Sr        20:01.1    St. Benedict
   30    30  Ann Fletchall, Sr          20:02.0    Gustavus Adolphus
   31    31  Stef Lenz, Jr              20:02.9    Gustavus Adolphus
   32    32  Jenna Boren, 5             20:05.4    St. Olaf
   33    33  Nicole St. Clair, So       20:08.3    St. Benedict
   34    34  Becky Mooney, So           20:13.2    St. Thomas
   35    35  Abigail Okrent, So         20:13.5    Carleton
   36    36  Erin Ward, Sr              20:13.8    St. Thomas
   37    37  Jenny Lundgren, Fr         20:15.6    Gustavus Adolphus
   38        Brigid Franey, So          20:17.9    St. Olaf
   39    38  Meg Duhr-Schultz, Fr       20:19.2    Macalester
   40    39  Amanda Pischke, Sr         20:20.9    Macalester
   41    40  Rachel Bjorklund, Jr       20:25.9    Bethel
   42    41  Eva Burgoyne, Fr           20:27.1    St. Benedict
   43    42  Mari Severson, Sr          20:28.2    Bethel
   44        Stacy DeRuiter, Sr         20:29.2    St. Olaf
   45    43  Teresa Lewandowski, Jr     20:35.2    Augsburg
   46        Jenni Mooney, Sr           20:38.8    St. Thomas
   47    44  Angela Walkowski, So       20:39.8    Bethel
   48    45  Laura Graen, Jr            20:41.3    Gustavus Adolphus
   49    46  Lea Howard, So             20:42.2    Gustavus Adolphus
   50        Mary Reid, Jr              20:43.8    St. Olaf
   51    47  Keren Schaalman, Fr        20:44.4    Carleton
   52    48  Jillian Koch, Fr           20:46.8    St. Benedict
   53        Sara Kittelson, So         20:48.6    St. Thomas
   54    49  Andrea Kolar, Jr           20:50.5    St. Catherine
   55    50  Heather Shulstad, Fr       20:51.0    Concordia
   56    51  Puanani Mench, Sr          20:53.8    Carleton
   57        Birgitta Hessler, Sr       20:54.5    St. Thomas
   58        Kathryn Moncton, Fr        20:55.5    Carleton
   59    52  Cindy Carstens, Sr         21:00.8    Concordia
   60        Megan Call, So             21:01.1    St. Olaf
   61    53  Katie Fuhrman, So          21:02.3    St. Catherine
   62        Sindy Lopez, Jr            21:03.1    St. Olaf
   63        Lesley Benton, Fr          21:04.8    Macalester
   64        Karyn Lien, Sr             21:05.4    St. Olaf
   65    54  Erika Huber, Sr            21:05.9    Saint Mary's
   66        Marnie Christensen, Fr     21:07.9    Macalester
   67        Kate Ihle, Jr              21:10.5    Carleton
   68    55  Mary Stein, So             21:12.3    St. Benedict
   69        Sara Skrlin, Jr            21:12.8    Carleton
   70        Sarah Mellander, So        21:15.3    Carleton
   71    56  Becky Frederick, Jr        21:18.4    Concordia
   72    57  Daisy Schmidt, Sr          21:21.4    Gustavus Adolphus
   73        Lisa Cadmus, So            21:22.0    Carleton
   74        Carly Heupel, Jr           21:22.5    Concordia
   75        Kate Boeding, So           21:24.4    St. Olaf
   76        Ashley Griffin, Fr         21:26.5    Carleton
   77        Jennifer Sayler, So        21:28.5    St. Benedict
   78    58  Jacki Danforth, Jr         21:29.1    Bethel
   79        Marika Koenitzer, So       21:29.7    Gustavus Adolphus
   80        Beth Moen, Jr              21:30.0    Concordia
   81        Ann Townsend, Fr           21:30.3    Macalester
   82        Leslie Dukerschein, So     21:30.6    St. Thomas
   83        Kyla Hayford, Sr           21:31.0    Macalester
   84    59  Nissa Larson, Sr           21:32.6    Saint Mary's
   85    60  Colleen Bourque, So        21:34.5    Saint Mary's
   86        Heather Meyers, Fr         21:36.7    Gustavus Adolphus
   87        Bridget Brown, Fr          21:37.6    St. Benedict
   88    61  Jen Maxted, So             21:38.1    Hamline
   89    62  Julia Guhin, Jr            21:39.1    Saint Mary's
   90        Leah Geyer, Fr             21:40.0    Carleton
   91        Colleen Gross, Jr          21:41.2    St. Benedict
   92    63  Amy Edelstein, Sr          21:42.9    Bethel
   93        Erica Litschke, Sr         21:45.4    St. Benedict
   94        Sarah Nelson, So           21:45.7    St. Benedict
   95        Karen Larson, Jr           21:53.0    St. Olaf
   96        Margaret Lee, So           21:54.1    Carleton
   97        Emily Page, Fr             21:55.5    Carleton
   98        Sarah Gradick, So          21:59.2    Carleton
   99        Laura Yudt, Jr             22:00.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  100        April Christensen, Fr      22:01.6    Concordia
  101    64  Kara Schulz, Jr            22:02.1    Bethel
  102        Traci Bartz, Fr            22:04.0    St. Olaf
  103        Maren Flynn, So            22:04.5    St. Olaf
  104        Joanne Maki, Sr            22:05.4    Concordia
  105    65  Abby Katzner, Fr           22:05.9    Saint Mary's
  106        Tessa Pierson, So          22:06.4    St. Olaf
  107        Sarah Peil, So             22:08.5    St. Thomas
  108        Emily Duffelmeyer, Fr      22:09.0    Macalester
  109        Julie Smiley, Sr           22:10.8    Gustavus Adolphus
  110        Lindsay Schwab, Jr         22:11.3    St. Benedict
  111        Liz Book, Fr               22:12.0    Concordia
  112        Wendy Rychwalski, Jr       22:12.6    St. Benedict
  113    66  Katie Waters, Fr           22:13.0    Bethel
  114        Jana Dilley, Sr            22:13.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  115        Juanita Chambers, Fr       22:14.0    St. Olaf
  116        Mindy Rietz, Jr            22:14.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  117        Amber Upgren, Jr           22:14.9    St. Benedict
  118        Caroline Quill, Jr         22:15.4    Carleton
  119        Kjerstin Larson, Fr        22:15.9    Concordia
  120        Alison Bonow, Jr           22:20.5    St. Olaf
  121        Elen Halvorson, So         22:24.3    Concordia
  122        Jennifer Steel, Fr         22:27.6    St. Thomas
  123    67  Missy Mollock, Fr          22:28.3    Saint Mary's
  124        Pam Krallman, Sr           22:34.7    St. Olaf
  125        Molly Walsh, Fr            22:36.5    St. Thomas
  126        Rachelle Price, Fr         22:37.3    Bethel
  127        Kris Randolph, So          22:38.6    St. Benedict
  128        Andrea Fish, Sr            22:40.8    Gustavus Adolphus
  129        Emily Cronk, Sr            22:43.3    St. Benedict
  130        Candace Crockett, Fr       22:44.0    St. Olaf
  131        Jessica Jeppesen, Jr       22:49.5    Bethel
  132    68  Theresa Miller, Fr         22:50.0    Saint Mary's
  133        Ciara Shuttleworth, Sr     22:52.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  134        Amy Henjum, So             22:55.3    Saint Mary's
  135    69  Sadie Altringer, Jr        22:58.6    Hamline
  136        Kristen Harkness, So       23:05.2    Macalester
  137    70  Marie Clauson, Fr          23:07.5    St. Catherine
  138    71  Thea Strand, So            23:08.6    Hamline
  139        Denae Schuldt, So          23:10.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  140        Anne Sinclair, Fr          23:11.3    Carleton
  141        Lucinda Lawson, So         23:12.0    Macalester
  142        Amy Stanley, So            23:12.5    St. Olaf
  143        Bridget Daniel, Fr         23:13.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  144        Anna Pouliot, Fr           23:17.0    Gustavus Adolphus
  145        Julie Greene, So           23:20.5    St. Olaf
  146    72  Jodi Olson, Sr             23:24.3    Hamline
  147        Elizabeth Bird, Jr         23:25.4    Carleton
  148        Sarah Olson, Fr            23:26.4    St. Olaf
  149        Kristin Larson, Jr         23:28.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  150        Anne Jolivette, Fr         23:28.5    St. Olaf
  151        Emily Reynolds, Fr         23:28.9    Macalester
  152    73  Julie Peterson, Jr         23:29.3    Augsburg
  153        Tracey Andrus, Sr          23:32.1    St. Thomas
  154        Sarah Vander Weyst, Sr     23:32.5    St. Olaf
  155        Valerie Bukstein, Fr       23:33.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  156        Lindsey Tuominen, Jr       23:34.0    Macalester
  157        Deana Gruenhagen, Jr       23:34.6    St. Olaf
  158        Daneille Cole, Fr          23:35.0    Gustavus Adolphus
  159    74  Michelle Blenker, Fr       23:37.1    Hamline
  160        Emilee Conley, Fr          23:38.2    Saint Mary's
  161    75  Jaime Kingsley, Jr         23:38.6    Augsburg
  162        Helen Rice, Fr             23:39.5    Macalester
  163    76  Gretchen McDermott, So     23:40.0    Hamline
  164        Jennifer Kueber, Sr        23:44.6    St. Benedict
  165        Jenny Liethen, Jr          23:47.3    St. Thomas
  166        Sarah Chambers, Fr         23:47.7    St. Olaf
  167        Jackie Packard, So         23:50.1    Bethel
  168        Sara Daymont, Jr           23:52.1    St. Olaf
  169        Joy Kauffman, Jr           23:54.9    Bethel
  170        Brita Hansen, So           23:57.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  171    77  Roxana Orellana, So        24:00.3    St. Catherine
  172        Alodia Verhage, Sr         24:02.4    Saint Mary's
  173        Johanna Myers, So          24:05.2    St. Benedict
  174    78  Marit Thorsgard, So        24:05.9    Augsburg
  175        Laura Paddack, So          24:07.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  176    79  Crystal Gauger, Jr         24:07.6    Hamline
  177        Victoria Patrek, Fr        24:08.4    St. Olaf
  178        Clara Setzer, Jr           24:15.3    Saint Mary's
  179        Julia O'Donoghue, Fr       24:33.5    Macalester
  180        Shelly Reinholdt, Fr       24:38.9    Concordia
  181        Kirsten Shourt, Fr         24:41.9    St. Olaf
  182    80  Carolyn Sevick, Sr         24:42.7    St. Catherine
  183        Jenni Brateger, Sr         24:44.4    Bethel
  184        Amanda Jacobson, So        24:49.5    St. Olaf
  185        Erin Peterson, Fr          24:50.6    St. Olaf
  186    81  Emily Nyre, Fr             24:58.8    Augsburg
  187        Reghann LaFrance, Jr       24:59.5    Saint Mary's
  188        Lisa Wojahn, Fr            25:03.2    Hamline
  189        Kelly Connor, Sr           25:04.9    St. Olaf
  190        Kristin Wallace, So        25:14.1    Carleton
  191        Laura Glaeser, Fr          25:15.7    Macalester
  192        Leah Bjorklund, So         25:16.0    Bethel
  193        Yasuyo Shimizu, So         25:18.2    Carleton
  194        Nicole Sawatzke, Jr        25:18.9    Hamline
  195        Jamie Steffen, Sr          25:31.6    St. Olaf
  196        Lila Planavsky, Fr         25:33.0    Carleton
  197        Cathrine Hoelstad, Sr      25:36.9    St. Olaf
  198        Kathryn Westby, Fr         25:37.6    Carleton
  199        Sarah Iverson, Sr          25:38.9    Saint Mary's
  200        Ruby Sheets, So            25:56.0    Carleton
  201        Katie Weldon, Jr           25:59.5    St. Benedict
  202        Teresa Angier, Jr          26:01.2    Gustavus Adolphus
  203        Mary Slabinski, Fr         26:11.0    St. Benedict
  204    82  Beth Hayden, So            26:33.6    St. Catherine
  205        Stephanie Djerf, Fr        26:54.2    St. Benedict
  206        Leah Biehl, Jr             27:00.7    Hamline
  207    83  Sarah Petrich, Fr          27:36.0    St. Catherine
  208        Sarah Lange, Fr            27:45.2    Carleton
  209        Clara Burgert, Fr          28:26.1    St. Catherine
  210        Natalie Caille, Fr         29:59.3    St. Catherine
  211    84  Anne Pryor, Jr             29:59.6    Augsburg